GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Football: Updated state football semifinal results and championship pairings

CLASS 5A

First round

Quadrant 1

(1) Grandview 51, (8) Brighton 0

(5) Lakewood 27, (4) Prairie View 9

(2) Rocky Mountain 7, (7) ThunderRidge 3,

(3) Fountain-Fort Carson 35, (6) Westminster 6

Quadrant 2

(1) Ralston Valley 48, (8) Grand Junction 0

(5) Eaglecrest 49, (4) Legacy 24

(2) Fairview 41, (7) Castle View 21

(3) Overland 45, Denver East 21

Quadrant 3

(1) Cherry Creek 49,(8) Chaparral 18

(4) Bear Creek 42, (5) Fossil Ridge 16

(2) Regis Jesuit 48, (7) Monarch 7

(6) Heritage 28, Doherty 27

Quadrant 4

(1) Pomona 36, (8) Arapahoe 32

(5) Columbine 48, (4) Rangeview 7

(2) Valor Christian 48 (7) Horizon 12

(3) Mountain Vista 24, (6) Cherokee Trail 14

Second Round

Quadrant 1

(1) Grandview 40, (5) Lakewood 0

(3) Fountain-Fort Carson 21, (2) Rocky Mountain 7

Quadrant 2

(1) Ralston Valley 44 (5) Eaglecrest 43

(2) Fairview 45, Overland 27

Quadrant 3

(1) Cherry Creek 56, (4) Bear Creek 21

(2) Regis Jesuit 44, Heritage 0

Quadrant 4

(1) Pomona 21, (5) Columbine 14

(2) Valor Christian 44, (3) Mountain Vista 0

Quarterfinals

(1) Grandview 28, (3) Fountain-Fort Carson 7

(1) Ralston Valley 71, (2) Fairview 29

(1) Cherry Creek 49, (2) Regis Jesuit 21

(2) Valor Christian 56, (1) Pomona 34

Semifinals

(2) Valor Christian 14, (1) Grandview 7

(1) Cherry Creek 27, (1) Ralston Valley 15

Championship

(1) Cherry Creek 25, (2) Valor Christian 24


Class 4A

First round

(1) Pine Creek 42, (16) Ponderosa 0

(8) Windsor 42, (9) Vista Ridge 6

(13) Falcon 28, (4) Denver South 13

(5) Pueblo South 20, (12) Greeley West 7

(3) Montrose 42, (14) Coronado 25

(11) Broomfield 27, (6) Dakota Ridge 17

(7) Longmont 26, (10) Pueblo Centennial 7

(2) Fort Collins 49, (15) Rampart 6

Quarterfinals

(1) Pine Creek 24, (8) Windsor 7

(13) Falcon 38, (5) Pueblo South 21

(11) Broomfield 24, (3) Montrose 20

(7) Longmont 42, (2) Fort Collins 35

Semifinals

(1) Pine Creek 34, Falcon 14

(7) Longmont 21, (11) Broomfield 14

Championship

(1) Pine Creek 45, Longmont 20


Class 3A

First round

(1) Discovery Canyon 41, (16) Berthoud 0

(9) Delta 24, (8) Conifer 21

(4) Pueblo East 35, (13) Canon City 7

(12) Palisade 28, (5) Lutheran 24

(3) Roosevelt 42, (14) Eagle Valley 7

(6) Rifle 61, (11) Northridge 13

(10) Fort Morgan 35, (7) Holy Family 18

(2) Evergreen 24, (2) Glenwood Springs 7

Quarterfinals

(1) Discovery Canyon 47, (9) Delta 7

(4) Pueblo East 28, (12) Palisade 14

(6) Rifle 15, (3) Roosevelt 0

(10) Fort Morgan 13, (2) Evergreen 7

Semifinals

(4) Pueblo East 39, (1) Discovery Canyon 21

(6) Rifle 35, (10) Fort Morgan 7

Championship

(4) Pueblo East 30, (6) Rifle 14

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps