GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Jeremy Papasso/Daily Camera
Lyons junior Paul Roberts will seek his third consecutive Class 2A state cross country championship Saturday in Colorado Springs.

 

The 2014 state cross county championships will be held Saturday at the Norris-Penrose Event Center in Colorado Springs. Here is a look at the time schedule and the local runners to watch in each classification.


CLASS 5A

Where: Norris-Penrose Event Center

When: Boys race 1 p.m.; Girls race 11 a.m.

Local boys entrants: Boulder — Satchel Caldwell, Sean Riedel, David Rieder, Tristan Santos, Evan Westman, Zach Wetsman, Luke Zacharias; Broomfield — Daniel Alvarez-Chao, Jared Durney, Kian Hartley, Blake Mino, Jake Mitchem, Josh Schoep, Brandon Tyson; Fairview — Preston Cates, Emil Graf, Adam Lund, Greg Lund, Zach Morrisey, Jacob Naber, Omar Ridinger; Monarch — Fred Austin, Will Dixon, Isaac Green, Greg Hibl, Ben Hogan, Charlie Perry, Declan Stone-Murphy.

Local girls entrants: Boulder — Claudia Burgess, Lauren Jortberg, Lauren Meugeboren, Ali O’Donnell, Alysa Rogers, Kristen Thomas, Amanda Worthy; Broomfield — Ivy Gonzales, Vanessa Kort, Emily Mitchem, Katelyn Mitchem, Laura Thompson, Regan VanDePol, Ellie Webber; Fairview — Katia Beggan, Maya Browning, Sadie Cotton, Sarah King, Haley Leader, Zetta Mason, Josie Russell; Legacy — Abby Cohen, Emma Connely, Emma Gee, Rachel Gonzales, Brittney Kocman, Mayzie Moore, Cheney Singer; Monarch — Holly Bent, Daisy Fuchs, Abby Hein, Liz Hogan, Audrey Lookner, Elissa Mann, Karina Mann.

Notes: There are 382 total entrants in the 5A meet, and 63 will be running as representatives of BoCoPreps.com schools … The Monarch girls are attempting to defend their state championship of 2013, but all five girls teams could score very well … With 2013 individual placings in mind, look for Browning (fourth place last year), Gee (11th), Bent (13th) and Lookner (24th) to be near the top … VanDePol finished 40th in the 4A race last year for Broomfield, which moved up to 5A this year … On the boys side, Green and Caldwell should finish considerably better than last year. Green placed 41st as a freshman and has been running stellar this year, and Caldwell learned valuable lessons after finishing 47th … Rieder finished 33rd for the Panthers last year … Green has run 15:24 this year, Caldwell 15:28 on two ocassions … Bent, Gee and Burgess finished 1-2-3 at regionals, with Burgess falling just .4 of a second behind Gee at the end … Karina and Elissa Mann finished fifth and seventh, respectively, at regionals, too … Jake Mitchem and Alvarez-Chao finished secnd and fourth in Region 4, with Mitchem clocking 16:01 … Emily Mitchem placed third on the girls side running 18:18.


CLASS 4A

Where: Norris-Penrose Event Center

When: Boys race 10:30 a.m.; Girls race 12:30 p.m.

Local boys entrants: Centaurus — Caio Gajdys, Jr.; Jake Link, Sr.; Brooks Macdonald, Jr.; David McGill, So.; Ben Patzer, Sr.; Brady Tobin, Sr.; Nathan Weston, Jr.; Erie — Sean Fitzgerald, Sr.; Taylor Johnson, Jr.; Kyle Leahy, Sr.; Shane Mathis, Sr.; Matthew Sease, Jr.; Anthony Wilbert, Jr.; Andrew Yurko, Sr.; Holy Family — Ryan Wells, Jr.; Longmont — Cade Bickmore, Jr.; Taylor Chouinard, Sr.; Nathaniel Eiffert, Sr.; Sean Kilcullen, So.; Patrick Salazar, Jr.; Nico Urrego, Jr.; Jared Wells, Sr.; Niwot — Pierce Finley, Sr.; Jake Fisk, Sr.; Isaac Flores, Jr.; Elliot Minor, Sr.; Joe Plunkett, Sr.; Niels Snow, Sr.; Silver Creek — Brock Dykema, Fr.; James Lee, Fr.

Local girls entrants: Centaurus — Meghan Davinroy, So.; Mariah Gallogly, Jr.; Maggie Moline, Jr.; Olivia Rogers, Jr.; Nicole Rosen, Sr.; Sabrina Stern, So.; Emma Wagner, Fr.; Holy Family — Olivia Bartoletti, Jr.; Emily Campbell, So.; Isabelle Hren, Fr.; Amanda Medearis, Jr.; Eva Napierkowski, Jr.; Emma Stokes, Jr.; Mead — Sierra Bell, So.; Christina Burrow, So.; Molly Gehringer, Sr.; Camilla Lee, So.; Sophia Maeda, Fr.; Makayla McDaniel, Jr.; Madison Polson, So.; Niwot — Christa Boettiger, Sr.; Emily Cranny, Sr.; Kela Fetters, Jr.; Claire Gillett, So.; Niki Marshall, Jr.; Jenna McCaffrey, So.; Louise Vandenberghe, Sr.; Silver Creek — McKinley Coppock, So.; Darah Gaffney, So.; Mikayla Gaffney, So.; Maiya Jazwierska, Jr.; Sage Madden, Jr.; Brissa Ramirez, So.; Taylor Stinson, Jr.

Notes: The Longmont High boys qualified as a team this year for the first time since 2006 … The Mead High girls team qualified this year for the first time in school history … With since-graduated BoCoPreps.com Runner of the Year Elise Cranny at the helm, the Niwot High girls took second place last season … The Holy Family teams will be competing in the Class 4A race this season after the girls took third and the boys took 15th in 3A last year … Niwot’s Christa Boettiger is the highest-placing girls returning state qualifier after taking 12th in 2013 … Niwot sophomore Jenna McCaffrey looks to be a top finisher after placing second (18:54) at the 4A Region 3 meet … Centaurus senior Jake Link (16:16) won the individual title at the 4A Region 3 meet last week. Niwot’s Jake Fisk (16:20) was second and Erie’s Shane Mathis (16:31) was third … Skyline’s Sydney Richards, who ran at state last season, was battling illness and did not finish the race at the 4A Region 4 meet and did not qualify … Silver Creek’s Mikayla Gaffney placed fifth (20:31) at the 4A Region 4 meet.


CLASS 3A

Where: Norris-Penrose Event Center

When: Boys race 10 a.m.; Girls race noon

Local boys entrants:

Jefferson Academy — Damian Brown, Jr.; Ryan Lehmuth, Fr.; Brendan Lynch, Jr.; Nathan Moore, So.; Joe Raff, Sr.; Josiah Raso-Valdez, Jr.; Christian Van Cleave, So.; Peak to Peak — Michael Carrannante, Sr.; Benjamin Deyoung, Sr.; Nathan Kuykendall, Jr.; Alex Mowery, Jr.; Brandon Ries, So.; Calvin Riss, Sr.; Isaac Ruble, Jr.

Local girls entrants:

Jefferson Academy — Mariah Archuleta, Jr.; Fiona Cavanaugh, Sr.; Jenny Hesser, Sr.; Samantha Holland, Jr.; Tara Nelke, Jr.; Selma Richter, Jr.; Rachel Schlagel, Fr.; Peak to Peak — Madelyn Clemans, Sr.; Dallas Frisbie, Sr.; Christina Hamerly, Jr.; Rachael Metzler, So.; Natalie Mitchell, So.; Alice Oveson, Jr.; Cambria Pilger, So.

Notes: The Peak to Peak boys took fourth at the Class 3A state meet last season. The Pumas girls team, which returns top-20 placer Dallas Frisbie, took ninth … The Peak to Peak boys team took second at the 3A Region 3 meet last week. Junior Isaac Ruble placed fourth (17:35), senior Calvin Riss placed seventh (17:42) and junior Alexander Mowery placed eighth (17:43) … Jefferson Academy junior Mariah Archuleta placed 44th at the 3A state meet last season … Of the Jefferson Academy boys’ seven runners, none of them ran at the state meet last year.


CLASS 2A

Where: Norris-Penrose Event Center

When: Boys race 11:30 a.m.; Girls race 9:20 a.m.

Local boys entrants: Dawson School — Eddie Altman, Diego Gonzalez, Conner O’Grady, Jack Shams, Chris Slade, Alec Timpe; Lyons — Adam Crowl, Matt Dillon, Owen George, Landon Milbrath, Paul Roberts, Joel Such; Nederland — Michael Airola, James McNamara; Shining Mountain — Jordan Cherin; Twin Peaks Charter — Kaelin Blair.

Local girls entrants: Dawson School — Maggie Berry; Lyons — Jenna Anderson, Kate Berreman, Faith Myers, Sarah Roberts, Sierra Tucker, Ceann Udovich; Nederland — Sarah Davidson, Sophia Lindenberger, Mackenzie Radandt; Shining Mountain — Ella Baca, Sarrah Claman, Ginger Hutton, Emma Schaefer, Paisley Sheehan, Carla Theiner.

Notes: There is reason to be quite excited about the 2A meet if you are Lyons, but all the teams who get a chance to score should do well … Behind Paul Roberts, Joel Such and Matt Dillon, the Lions boys are poised to defend their 2013 title … The LHS girls have several runners with experience on the course, including Tucker and Anderson, but Udovich could end up surprising people as one of the newer runners … Shining Mountain’s girls also have a chance to improve on an eighth-place standing from 2013. Hutton finished sixth last year (21:16) and is coming off a regional championship, and Sheehan and Baca both return more experienced … Lindenberger finished 16th for Nederland at state … Blair ran 19:06 and finished 20th in Region 1 to qualify for Twin Peaks. Cherin ran an impressive 18:13, good for seventh in Region 1, for Shining Mountain’s boys … McNamara appears ready to best his 46th-place effort at state from a year ago, and the Panthers have a good 1-2 punch with Airola, a first time qualifier.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps