GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X


Class 5A

First round

(1) Rock Canyon 4, (32) Grand Junction 1

(17) Arvada West at (16) Montbello, late

(8) Fairview 4, (25) ThunderRidge 1

(9) Grandview 5, (24) Rocky Mountain 0

(5) Mountain Vista 4, (28) Brighton 0

(12) Broomfield 3, (21) Lakewood 0

(4) Doherty 2, (29) Aurora Central 1

(13) Cherry Creek 2, (20) Fossil Ridge 0

(3) Boulder 2, (30) Adams City 1

(19) Poudre 1, (14) Heritage 0

(6) Arapahoe 1, (27) Westminster 1 (susp. due to darkness)

(22) Chatfield 3, (11) Rangeview 2

(7) Pine Creek 1, (26) Fort Collins 0

(10) Legend 2, (23) Columbine 1

(2) Smoky Hill 11, (31) Lincoln 1

(15) Ralston Valley 3, (18) Denver East 1

Second Round: Wednesday, Oct. 29

Winner of Montbello/Arvada West at (1) Rock Canyon (14-1-1)

(9) Grandview (11-4-1) at (8) Fairview (11-5)

(12) Broomfield (9-4-3) at (5) Mountain Vista (11-3-2)

(13) Cherry Creek (9-3-4) at (4) Doherty (13-2-2)

(19) Poudre (8-6-2) at (3) Boulder (12-1-3)

(22) Chatfield (10-4-2) at Winner of Arapahoe/Westminster

(10) Legend (11-4-1) at (7) Pine Creek (11-4-1)

(15) Ralston Valley (10-6) at (2) Smoky Hill (14-2)

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 1

Semifinals: Wednesday, Nov. 5 at Legacy Stadium, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 8 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, 3:30 p.m.


Class 4A

First round

(32) Thompson Valley at (1) Air Academy

(17) Pueblo Centennial at (16) Windsor

(25) Mesa Ridge at (8) Littleton

(24) Vista Ridge at (9) Durango

(28) Skyview at (5) Niwot

(21) Standley Lake at (12) Centaurus

(29) Steamboat Springs at (4) D’Evelyn

(20) Battle Mountain at (13) Fort Lupton

(30) Silver Creek at (3) Cheyenne Mountain

(19) Golden at (14) Montrose

(27) Wheat Ridge at (6) Ponderosa

(22) Denver West at (11) Evergreen

(26) Mitchell at (7) Kennedy

(23) Lewis-Palmer at (10) Summit

(31) Vista PEAK at (2) Classical Academy

(18) Skyline at (15) Pueblo West

Second Round: Tuesday, Oct. 28

(17) Pueblo Centennial (13-2) at (1) Air Academy (16-0)

(9) Durango (13-2-1) at (8) Littleton (13-3)

(12) Centaurus (12-3-1) at (5) Niwot (14-1-1)

(13) Fort Lupton (12-2-2) at (4) D’Evelyn (14-2)

(14) Montrose (12-3-1) at (3) Cheyenne Mountain (13-3)

(11) Evergreen (12-4) at (6) Ponderosa (11-5)

(10) Summit (14-1-1) at (7) Kennedy (14-2)

(15) Pueblo West (10-6) at (2) The Classical Academy (16-0)

Quarterfinals: Saturday, Nov. 1

Semifinals: Wednesday, Nov. 5 at Sports Authority Stadium, Parker, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 8 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, 1 p.m.

 

Class 3A

First round on Friday

First round winners play Saturday at host sites

Region 1 (hosted by Kent Denver)

(32) Estes Park (7-5-3) at (1) Kent Denver (14-1)

(17) The Pinnacle (10-4-1) vs. (16) Aspen (10-5)

Region 2 (hosted by DSST)

(25) St. Mary’s (6-8-1) at (8) Denver Science & Technology (12-1-2)

(24) Sterling (7-7-1) vs. (9) Coal Ridge (12-3)

Region 3 (hosted by Vail Mountain)

(28) Vanguard Charter (10-4) at (5) Vail Mountain (11-3-1)

(21) Jefferson Academy (11-4) vs. (12) Telluride (12-2)

Region 4 (hosted by Denver Christian)

(29) KIPP Collegiate (8-7) at (4) Denver Christian (11-1-3)

(20) Dawson School (7-7-1) vs. (13) Faith Christian (9-4-2)

Region 5 (hosted by Roaring Fork)

(30) Roosevelt (8-7) at (3) Roaring Fork (13-2)

(19) Peak to Peak (7-8) vs. (14) Pagosa Springs (10-4)

Region 6 (hosted by Colorado Academy)

(27) Fountain Valley (9-5-1) at (6) Colorado Academy (11-4)

(22) Heritage Christian (11-4) vs. (11) Sheridan (11-2-2)

Region 7 (hosted by Crested Butte)

(26) Manitou Springs (7-6-2) at (7) Crested Butte (12-2)

(23) Liberty Common (10-4-1) vs. (10) Salida (12-3)

Region 8 (hosted by Frontier Academy)

(31) Basalt (6-9) at (2) Frontier Academy (12-1-2)

(18) Colorado Springs Christian (8-5-2) vs. (15) Bruce Randolph (10-3-2)

Second Round: Saturday, Oct. 25

Quarterfinals: Friday, Oct. 31

Semifinals: Wednesday, Nov. 5 at All City Stadium, Denver, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, Nov. 8 at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, Commerce City, 10:30 a.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps