The pairings for the Class 5A and 4A boys tennis state tournaments. The 5A tournament will be held at the Gates Tennis Center in Denver and the 4A tournament is at Pueblo City Park. First round play begins Thursday morning with all finals matches scheduled for Saturday morning. All pairings are listed in bracket order.

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

No. 1 singles

Kap Smith, Boulder, vs. Brian Ross, Chatfield; Ben Antonsen, Mountain Vista, vs. Garet Davis, Loveland; Ethan Hillis, Cherry Creek, vs. Isaac Smith, Rocky Mountain; Derek Wright, Monarch, vs. Skyler Gates, Heritage; Ignatius Castelino, Fairview, vs. Matt Harris, Fruita Monument; Jake Becker, Arapahoe, vs. Monroe Porter, Legend; Kai Smith, Denver East, vs. Cody Carlton, Castle View; Lucas Martin, Fossil Ridge, vs. Ryan Beckstrom, Chaparral.

 

No. 2 singles

Harshil Dwivedi, Cherry Creek, vs. Grant Wood, Broomfield; Randy Hurshman, Fruita Monument, vs. Josh Hunt, Castle View; Charlie Franks, Denver East, vs. Jack Alexander, Heritage; Colin Brown, Arapahoe, vs. CJ Moddelmog, Fort Collins; Tommy Mason, Fairview, vs. David Lee, Loveland; Gabe Pagat, Fossil Ridge, vs. Patrick Ross, Chatfield; Jackson Hawk, Boulder, vs. Trace Collins, Regis Jesuit; Austin Gruszvzynski, Mountain Vista, vs. Jack Ferry, Monarch.

 

No. 3 singles

Matt Ness, Grand Junction, vs. Suraj Renganathan, Fort Collins; Cutter Esson, Boulder, vs. Keegan McNamara, Monarch; John Simpson, Chatfield, vs. Josh Haddad, Pine Creek; Robby Hill, Cherry Creek, vs. Jadon Tanguma, Arvada West; Colby Jimenez, Denver East, vs. Christian Slupe, Heritage; Erich Nuss, Regis Jesuit, vs. Greg Connelly, Castle View; Cameron Bergan, Cherokee Trail, Jackson Johar, Fossil Ridge; Alec Leddon, Fairview, vs. Dylan Panis, Arapahoe.

 

No. 1 doubles

Connor Lewis/Bryce Viorst, Denver East, vs. Tommy Koszowski/Patrick Seby, Regis Jesuit; Max Weiner/Nic Hoime, Fossil Ridge, vs. Tanner Ford/Vik Sheverda, Cherokee Trail; Gabriel Treider/Sam Graf, Fruita Monument, vs. Michael Partrick/Puis Perez-Marin Barea, Arvada West; Kobe Holdren/Ashwin Vaithianathan, Mountain Vista, vs. Josh Fields/Teller Hoskins, Legend; Cameron McGregor/Mitch McGregor, Heritage, vs. Ben Arja/Ty Gardner, Grand Junction; Jacob Bendalin/Wyatt Dale, Cherry Creek, vs. Arie Van Vuuren/Nathan Lazarus, Boulder; Tom Melville/Andrew Pollack, Fairview, vs. Sam Muetterties/Janjay Patil, Arapahoe; Sam Meyer/Austin Stutz, Chatfield, vs. Connor Shore/Garrett Schappell, Fort Collins.

 

No. 2 doubles

Devin Harper/Graham Blanco, Fairview, vs. Charlie Eck/Conor McCarthy, Ralston Valley; Matt Woody/Eli Wiener, Denver East, vs. Trae Beneck/James Zimmerman, Fort Collins; Sean Barich/Hunter Hostelley, Mountain Vista, vs. Raey Waters/John Troetschel, Arvada West; Jason Arnell/Tyler Speck, Arapahoe, vs. Aaron Liss/Davis Page, Legend; Noah Reiss/Mitchell Johnson, Cherry Creek, vs. Preston Slupe/Tanner Steiert, Heritage; Ian Hegstrom/Sam Shaver, Grand Junction, vs. Scott Sunset/David Defrancia, Fossil Ridge; Alec Jotte/Joey Robertson, Regis Jesuit, vs. Chris Burris/Matthew Yan, Grandview; Cole Smith/Henry Hawk, Boulder, vs. James Stagg/Colton Reimer, Fruita Monument.

 

No. 3 doubles

Connor Dawson/Scott Neville, Boulder, vs. James Hunsinger/Jack Shore, Fort Collins; Erin Norwood/Ryan James, Cherry Creek, vs. Keaton Komatz/Oliver Henry, Heritage; Spencer Clauson/Ethan Schacht, Fairview, vs. Noah Curd/Alexander Cruz, Arapahoe; Ryan Bowen/Matt Miller, Grand Junction, vs. Kevin Schultz/Mike Brown, Fossil Ridge; TJ Braxton/Eric Dellavalle, Denver East, vs. Jacob kark/David Wollins, George Washinton; Ryan Fenske/Andy Chen, ThunderRidge, vs. Caleb Penner/Coby Babcock, Broomfield; Truett Davis/Steven Bummer, Regis Jesuit, vs. Grant Kochmann/Keegan Pittz, Arvada West; Rahul Verma/Logan Schwanz, Cherokee Trail, vs. Max Bolak/Tom Abrams, Monarch.

 

No. 4 doubles

Jackson Martin/Brooks Savage, Fairview, vs. John Guettlein/Johnny Kleckner, Arvada West; Jonny Cook/Wesley Wooden, Denver East, vs. Peyton Harmon/Brandon Lovato, Fruita Monument; Chase Douglas/Jake Jones, Arapahoe, vs. Tristan Faust/Dylan Harris, Fossil Ridge; Aidan Mulligan/Kelby Woodard, Boulder, vs. Luke Ho/Krish Desai, Cherokee Trail; Austin Cracraft/Atai Boneh, Monarch, vs. Mitch Carlson/Jared Graham, Fort Collins; Luca Abbott/MaxKoszowski, Regis Jesuit, vs. Andy Sidel/Adam Liss, Legend; Eric Zhao/Ethan Simmons, Mountain Vista, vs. Andrew Dallakoti/Jonathan Schreiber, Heritage; Graydon Johnson/Andy Duggan, Cherry Creek, vs. Josh Bean/Ken Shankar, ThunderRidge.

 

CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

No. 1 singles

Keenan Kaltenbacher, Air Academy, vs. Dillon Leasure, Aspen; Britt Walton, Steamboat Springs, vs. Aaron Weil, Mullen; Willie Gold, Kent Denver, vs. Jameson Lumpkin, Thompson Valley; Nolan Rademacher, Lewis-Palmer, vs. Jan Seno, Sand Creek; Mac Mease, Colorado Academy, vs. Shea Claftin, Canon City; Dakota Burns, Pueblo Central, vs. Jimmy Amundson, Valor Christian; Spencer Lang, Niwot, vs. Tom Hudson, D’Evelyn; Daniel Crews, Greeley Central, vs. Jake Fell, Longmont.

 

No. 2 singles

Allen Fu, Niwot, vs. Sam Hoelscher, D’Evelyn; Zach Fluck, Canon City, vs. Dustin Bohuslavchi, Discovery Canyon; Akmal Sultanbaer, Lewis-Palmer, vs. Yanno Fernandez, Fountain Valley; Casey Ross, Kent Denver, vs. Connor Larson, Dawson School; Fletcher Kerr, Colorado Academy, vs. Troy De Jong, Steamboat Springs; Joseph Martinez, Greeley Central, vs. Roberth Huthoefer, Vanguard; Henry Godfrey, Aspen, vs. Lain Roy, Palmer Ridge; Stefan Orton-Urbina, Air Academy, vs. Jesus Quinones, Northridge.

 

No. 3 singles

Jack Moldenhauer, Kent Denver, vs. Keita Kadokura, Fountain Valley; Charlie Smith, Steamboat Springs, vs. Seth Goldstein, Littleton; Connor Clancy, Greeley Central, vs. Grant Swain, Mullen; Adam Guerrero, Pueblo Central, vs. Zach Rinard, Dawson School; Noah Forman, Colorado Academy, vs. Laijah Konikowski, Durango; Neil Orton, Air Academy, vs. Henry Raeder, Evergreen; Drake Wilson, Palmer Ridge, vs. Andrew Myers, Windsor; Max Petrak, Niwot, vs. Tristan Ziegler, Vanguard.

 

No. 1 doubles

Dylan Behr/Gordon Carr, Aspen, vs. Nathan Stauffer/Michael Craig, Littleton; Kevin Adams/Niko Hereford, Kent Denver, vs. Jack Kochenberger/Sam Moore, Pueblo Central; Jonathan Valtin/Connor Campbell, Air Academy, vs. Jackson Kegel/Jake Blank, Dawson School; Jack Erdle/Mitch Erdle, Mullen, vs. Kevin Kalkus/Caleb Sanders, D’Evelyn; William McDermid/Peter Hillary, Colorado Academy, vs. Wes Wilson/Colton Wilson, Thompson Valley; Jack Johnson/Greg Wakefield, Pueblo West, vs. Jack Clancy/Aidan Connaughton, Cheyenne Mountain; Carter Pentz/Matthew Chavez, Niwot, vs. Kyle Flinn/Travis Yoesel, Lewis-Palmer; Alex Adams/Walker Uyerrura, Greeley Central, vs. Matthew White/Joe Bogoerding, Steamboat Springs.

 

No. 2 doubles

Blaine Wuertz/Jake Thornally, Air Academy, vs. Andy Vernier/Cooper Helm, Aspen; Peter Graham/Isaac Ng, Niwot, vs. Christian Ridings/Brendan Leap, Cheyenne Mountain; Brent Edwards/Quinn Bermingham, Colorado Academy, vs. Jarrett Acosta/Kobi Betts, Pueblo Central; Nolan Connell/Max Lynch, Steamboat Springs, vs. A.J. Jordan/Dustin Etheridge, D’Evelyn; Ivan Briceno/Josh Cotter, Pueblo Centennial, vs. Ellis Johnson/Michael Gueswell, Windsor; Blake Parsons/Drew Parsons, Kent Denver, vs. Ricky Wilcox/Ben Rowland, Lewis-Palmer; Mark Manta/Vince DePizzol, Mullen, vs. Tommy Mitchell/Jake Higginbothom, Discovery Canyon; Jarod Mose/Zach Sanford, Greeley Central, vs. Max McClellan/Cade McClellan, Dawson School.

 

No. 3 doubles

Andrew Thompson/Travis Rase, Kent Denver, vs. Zach Wilcox/Kyle Rex, Palmer Ridge; David Mondry/William Regan, Aspen, vs. Nathan Tucker/Jacob Liberty, Windsor; Jared Bourgain/Eli Mills, Mullen, vs. Nick Moore/Brandon Ortega, Pueblo Central; Aaron Liu/Abhishek Das, Niwot, vs. Kyle Pieri/Zach Reeder, Air Academy; Steven Mitchell/Jordan Wagner, Colorado Academy, vs. Nick Mathews/Jack Bender, Steamboat Springs; Jackson Reed/Matt Vail, Pueblo Centennial, vs. Blake Wynja/Dylan Pott, Valor Christian; Connor Adams/Will Moody, Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Ben Howson/Skyler D’Apuzzo, Dawson School; Tony Klagge/Landon Lees, Thompson Valley, vs. Ellis Murray/Nik Geshwinter, D’Evelyn.

 

No. 4 doubles

John Barron/Tyler Fairbain, Colorado Academy, vs. Koby Chan/Connor Cornuke, Lewis-Palmer; Gage Carr/Victor Dunn, Aspen, vs. Gavyn Pure/Seth Clemente, Dawson School; Adam Brubaker/Tyler Kelly, Thompson Valley, vs. B Jaye Johnson/Bray Polkinghorne, Valor Christian; Ryan Henley/Tanner Lundwall, Air Academy, vs. Conor Nothdurft/Roger Rieger, Canon City; Jack Trueblood/Laird Stewart, Kent Denver, vs. Koby Chan/Connor Cornuke, Lewis-Palmer; Luke Thomas/Sudershan Pillai, Niwot, vs. River Fox Welch/Peter Wharton, Steamboat Springs; Eric Greishaber/Matt Miacco, Mullen, vs. Danny Geisz/Drew Connaughton, Cheyenne Mountain; Jacob Lewis/Michael Sumpter, Pueblo Centennial, vs. Max O’Brien/Cole Pashak D’Evelyn.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps