GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

The Associated Press Colorado prep football polls for the week of Sept. 15, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.


CLASS 5A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Valor Christian (8) 3-1 95 1
t-2. Pomona 2-1 83 3
t-2. Grandview (2) 3-0 83 4
4. Fairview 3-0 57 6
5. Regis Jesuit 2-1 56 7
6. Ralston Valley 3-0 44 8
7. Cherokee Trail 2-1 40 2
8. Cherry Creek 1-2 38 5
9. Overland 4-0 27 10
10. Doherty 3-0 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Chatfield 10, Mountain Vista 2, Rocky Mountain 2, Lakewood 1, Horizon 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Pine Creek (9) 3-0 99 1
2. Pueblo South (1) 3-0 90 2
3. Montrose 3-1 71 5
4. Vista Ridge 3-0 66 7
5. Fort Collins 3-0 57 9
6. Denver South 2-1 50 3
7. Windsor 2-1 47 4
8. Dakota Ridge 2-1 26 6
9. Greeley West 3-0 17 NR
10. Wheat Ridge 2-1 13 8

Others receiving votes: Widefield 4, Pueblo West 3, Coronado 3, John F. Kennedy 2, Pueblo Centennial 2.

 

CLASS 3A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Lutheran (7) 3-0 93 1
2. Delta (1) 2-1 86 2
3. Rifle (1) 3-0 81 3
4. Discovery Canyon (1) 3-0 77 5
5. Evergreen 3-0 60 6
6. Holy Family 2-1 46 7
7. Pueblo East 3-1 41 8
8. Roosevelt 2-1 28 9
9. Palisade 2-1 20 4
10. Erie 3-0 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Berthoud 7, Sierra 2, The Classical Academy 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Brush (8) 3-0 98 1
t-2. Kent Denver 3-0 84 2
t-2. Florence (2) 3-0 84 3
4. Strasburg 3-0 63 4
5. Faith Christian 2-1 55 5
6. Platte Valley 2-2 47 6
7. Lamar 3-0 43 7
8. Eaton 3-0 34 9
9. St. Mary’s 3-0 13 NR
10. Olathe 2-1 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Gunnison 5, Manual 5, Bayfield 5, Manitou Springs 5, Montezuma-Cortez 1, University 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Paonia (9) 3-0 99 1
2. Limon (1) 3-0 88 2
3. Buena Vista 3-0 80 3
4. Resurrection Christian 3-1 71 5
5. Cedaredge 3-0 55 6
6. Burlington 2-1 37 8
7. Centauri 1-2 32 4
8. Meeker 3-0 31 9
9. Platte Canyon 2-1 29 7
10. Rye 3-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Wiggins 5, Salida 4, Ellicott 4, Byers 3, Monte Vista 3.

 

8-Man

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Dayspring Christian (10) 3-0 100 1
2. Norwood 4-0 83 3
3. Caliche 3-0 79 2
4. Springfield 3-0 68 4
5. Merino 3-0 49 5

Others receiving votes: Akron 13, Sedgwick County 8.

 

6-Man

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Eads (5) 3-0 86 2
2. Arickaree Woodlin (3) 3-0 80 t-3
3. Fleming 3-0 74 t-3
4. Peetz 2-1 47 5
5. Stratton Liberty (1) 2-1 25 1

Others receiving votes: Walsh 19, Kit Carson 7, Prairie 6, Hanover 6.

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps