GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Boys peak performers

Matthew Collier, Holy Family, golf: Finished fourth in the Tri-Valley League match, where the Tigers placed third.

Cole Folwell, Dawson School, golf: Took the victory at the fifth Mile High League meet, shooting a 73 to win by seven strokes.

Brian Castruita, Boulder, soccer: Scored a goal in extra time to give the Panthers a 2-1 win over Denver East.

Isaak Icenhower, Monarch, soccer: Scored a goal in the second half to give the Coyotes a 1-0 win and push MoHi’s record to 3-0.


Girls peak performers

Taylor Gilmore, Broomfield, softball: Allowed four hits and one earned run over seven innings as the Eagles beat Loveland 4-2.

Dana Dwyer, Silver Creek, softball: Was 3-for-3 with three runs and 2 RBIs while getting the win in a 14-3 victory over Centaurus.

Alyssa Meadows, Niwot, softball: Went 2-for-2 with three RBIs as the Cougars smacked Boulder 21-0.


Softball

NIWOT 21, BOULDER 0

At Boulder H.S.

Niwot 36(10) 2 — 21 16 2

Boulder 000 0 — 0 0 3

Niwot hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hendershot 0-1-0-0, Johnson 4-2-2-1, Delozier 2-3-1-1, Towner 4-0-1-2, Kleespies 3-2-3-0, Valerio 1-0-1-2, Cain 3-2-2-3, Meadows 2-2-2-3, Ekblad 1-3-1-1, Ladd 3-3-1-2, Law 1-0-0-0, Waidler 1-1-1-2, Kunkel 2-2-1-0. Totals 27-21-16-17.

Niwot pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Ladd 1-0-0-0-1-3, Waidler 2-0-0-0-0-3, Kunkel 1-0-0-0-0-1.


ROCKY MOUNTAIN 4, FAIRVIEW 2

At Fairview H.S.

Rocky Mountain 101 010 1 — 4 6 1

Fairview 000 002 0 — 2 6 1

W — Reisman.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Webb 4-0-1-0, Laber 3-1-2-0, Slater 3-1-2-2, Sheridan 3-0-0-0, O’Connor 2-0-0-0, McCue 3-0-0-0, Perley 3-0-1-0, Sanko 2-0-0-0, Vlachos 3-0-0-0. Totals 26-2-6-2.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Sanko 7-6-4-4-2-3.


BROOMFIELD 4, LOVELAND 2

At Broomfield H.S.

Loveland 020 000 0 — 2 4 1

Broomfield 000 103 0 — 4 8 1

W — Gilmore.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Brock 2-0-1-0, Lockwood 2-1-1-0, Gilmore 3-0-0-0, Malkin 3-0-1-0, Morales 2-0-1-0, Sutton 0-1-0-0, Thomas 2-1-0-0, Trotter 3-0-3-2, Shores 0-1-0-0, Jackson 4-0-2-0, Biesterfeld 4-0-1-2. Totals 25-4-10-4.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Gilmore 7-4-2-1-3-5.


SILVER CREEK 14, CENTAURUS 3 

At Silver Creek H.S.

Centaurus 002 01 — 3 6 2

Silver Creek 306 5x — 14 15 0

W — Dwyer.

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Strub 3-1-2-2, Lester 1-0-0-0, Dwyer 3-3-3-2, Ludwig 3-2-2-2, Wagner 2-1-1-1, Flynn 3-2-1-0, Eustler 2-2-2-2, Weber 3-1-1-2, Jones 4-2-2-1, Newton 3-0-1-1. Totals 27-14-15-13.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Dwyer 4.2-5-3-3-0-3, Brown 0.1-1-0-0-1-0.


SKYLINE 14, PEAK TO PEAK 5

At Skyline H.S.

Peak to Peak 000 120 2 — 5 7 10

Skyline 800 222 x — 14 13 1


Boys soccer

BROOMFIELD 6, LIBERTY 1

At Broomfield H.S.

MONARCH 1, RANGEVIEW 0

At Rangeview H.S.

Monarch (3-0) 0 1 — 1

Rangeview (2-2-1) 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Monarch: Isaak Icenhower (Thomas Alder) 54th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Monarch: Grier Hathaway (40-0-2), Even Rice (40-07).


FAIRVIEW 3, RALSTON VALLEY 2

At Fairview H.S.

Fairview 1 2 — 3

Ralston Valley 1 1 — 2

Goals — Fairview: Casey Munsch 2, Luis Flores

Assists — Fairview: Ryan Houseman, Andre Miller, Rual Magno.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview: Alex Ray (80-2-7).


CENTAURUS 1, BRIGHTON 0

At Brighton H.S.

Centaurus 1 0 — 1

Brighton 0 0 — 0

Goals — Centaurus: Gabe Antunez

Assists — Centaurus: Chenchar Lee.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus: Centura Dominguez (80-0-4).


Volleyball

LONGMONT 3, NORTHRIDGE 0

At Longmont H.S.

Longmont 25 25 25

Northridge 17 16 23

Kills — Longmont: Sydney Wetterstrom 17, Shiloh Berger 9.

Blocks — Longmont: Jess Kusbel 7.

Assists — Longmont: Megan McKinney 35.


FAIRVIEW 3, POUDRE 2

At Poudre H.S.

Fairview 25 25 25 25 15

Poudre 27 27 12 22 4

Kills — Fairview: Car Schmiedeler 12, Chr Schmiedeler 12, Verhoeven 12, MacInnis 10.

Blocks — Fairview: Williams 5, Car Schmiedeler 3, MacInnis 3.

Assists — Fairview: Verhoeven 13, Cheng 22.

Aces — Fairview: Verhoeven 8, Cheng 4, Car Schmiedeler 3.

Digs — Fairview: Jewell 18, Car Schmiedeler 9, Garthwaite 9.


SILVER CREEK 3, GREELEY CENTRAL 2

At Silver Creek H.S.

Silver Creek 25 23 25 18 15

Greeley Central 23 25 16 25 5

Kills — Silver Creek: Potter 21, Storaci 8.

Blocks — Silver Creek: Knechtel 2.

Assists — Silver Creek: Jayne 37.

Aces — Silver Creek: Hubert 3.

Digs — Silver Creek: Walters 16, Ackerman 16.


FORT COLLINS 3, BOULDER 2

At Fort Collins H.S.

Boulder 25 25 24 12 12

Fort Collins 16 17 26 25 15

Kills — Boulder: Eyl 19, Aschbacher 6, Myers 4, Stucka 4.

Blocks — Boulder: Stucka 6, Evans 2, Eyl 2.

Assists — Boulder: Sessions.

Aces — Boulder: Sessopms 5. Evans 3, Todea 2.

Digs — Boulder: Eyl 16, Aschbacher 10, Marics 6.


MEAD 3, BERTHOUD 1

Mead 25 25 17 25

Berthoud 17 16 25 21

Kills — Mead: Morton 9, Ulik 9.

Blocks — Mead: Lozinski 2.

Assists — Mead: Hedger 16, Goshia 14.

Aces — Mead: Hedger.

Digs — Mead: Bourn 9.


WINDSOR 3, SKYLINE 1

At Skyline H.S.

Windsor 25 19 25 25

Skyline 18 25 9 12

Kills — Skyline: M Montante 6, N Barron 4, Torres 3.

Blocks — Skyline: N Barron 3.

Assists — Skyline: Robison 18.

Aces — Skyline: N Barron, M Barron, Steed, Torres 2.

Digs — Skyline: A Montante 18, M Montante, Steed 14.


MOUNTAIN VIEW 3, NIWOT 1

At Mountain View H.S.

Niwot 25 22 22 21

Mountain View 21 25 25 25

Kills — Niwot: Kirschling 21, Fidelak 11, Dennis 8.

Blocks — Niwot: Fidelak 5, Kirschling 3, Falk 3, Eliopulos 2.

Assists — Niwot: Townsend 30, Fidelak 18.

Aces — Niwot: McCarthy 3, Dennis 3, Kirschling 2, Falk 1.

Digs — Niwot: McCarthy 24, Kirschling 19, Dennis 14.


Boys golf

TRI-VALLEY MEET NO. 6

At Broadlands G.C.

Team scores — Sterling 230, Windsor 231, Holy Family 243, Berthoud 244, Skyline 244, Roosevelt 250, Erie 262, Frederick 297.

Top individuals — 1. Trey Lambrecht, Sterling, 73; 2. Cole Krantz, Windsor, 75; 3. Brett Krantz, Windsor, 76; 4. Matthew Collier, Holy Family, 77; 5. Shawn Solem, Berthoud, 78.

Other (Holy Family) results — Jack Marty 82, Tait McGowan 92, Jake Karty 84, David Hanuszczak 93.

Skyline results — Ryan Cheung 81, Cooper Martin 81, Jess Skrine 96, Alex Farrell 92, Michael Sibernag 82.

Frederick results — Cooper Lindhart 92, Justin Smith 99, Kyle Kolanowski 106, Seth Comley 109.

Erie results — Logan Hawkins 84, Caleb Humble 85, Spencer Steinhauer 93, Sage Lutgens 99, Harrison Wagner 108.


MILE HIGH MEET NO. 5

At Lone Tree G.C.

Team scores — Dawson School 243, Resurrection Christian 255, Strasburg 271, Denver Academy 293, Front Range Christian 311.

Top Individuals — 1. Cole Folwell, Dawson School, 73; 2. Harrison Turner, Resurrection Christian, 80, 3. Cole Chalmers, Denver Christian, 81; t-4. Peter Teegardin, Dawson School, 85; t-4. Tanner Fulkerson, Dawson School, 85; t-4. Cody Starman, Strasbury, 85.

Other (Dawson School) results — Evan Breese 88, Yale Kim 89.