Boys peak performers

Brad Werner, Boulder, track & field: Broke the school record in the discuss at the FRL championships. His length of 160′ 6.5″ bested Han Lehndorff’s 159′ 2″ set in 2012.

Tyler Lis, Silver Creek, swimming: Won the 200 and 500 free events at the Northern League Championships.


Notable

Boulder’s Alexis Jacobs, Jamie Hegg, Rachel Edson and Deaydrah Williams combined to break the school record in the 4×100 by running it in 48.69 second, better than the old 48.73 mark.


Track & field

FRONT RANGE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At First Bank Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Poudre 121, Fossil Ridge 119, Fairview 88, Monarch 86, Fort Collins 77, Boulder 74, Rocky Mountain 62, Loveland 57, Legacy 56, Mountain Range 47, Horizon 30, Greeley West 9.

100 meter dash — 1. Gish, Poudre, 10.82; 2. Dulaney, Monarch, 11.02; 3. Simmons, Legacy, 11.13.

200 dash — 1. Gish, Poudre, 21.86; 2. Ragin, Legacy, 21.97; 3. Dulaney, Monarch, 22.12.

400 dash — 1. Ragin, Legacy, 48.76; 2. Vandenberg, Fairview, 49.69; 3. Roche, Poudre, 49.99.

800 run — 1. Green, Monarch, 1:56.99; 2. Swenson, Fairview, 1:58.31; 3. Nostrand, Fossil Ridge, 1:58.88.

1,600 run — 1. Sheesley, Fort Collins, 4:22.66; 2. Green, Monarch, 4:22.88; 3. Miller, Poudre, 4:24.95.

3,200 run — 1. Miller, Poudre, 9:43.84; 2. Roch, Monach, 9:45.30; 3. Lewis, Boulder, 9:46.34.

110 hurdles — 1. Long, Poudre, 14.22; 2. Russell, Fossil Ridge, 14.41; 3. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 15.13.

300 hurdles — 1. Long, Poudre, 38.99; 2. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 40.37; 3. Hammond, Fairview, 40.60.

400 relay — 1. Poudre, 43.17; 2. Rocky Mountain, 43.47; 3. Loveland, 43.58.

800 relay — 1. Legacy, 1:28.49; 2. Poudre, 1:28.89; 3. Rocky Mountain, 1:29.81.

1,600 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 3:25.63; 2. Fossil Ridge 3:26.95; 3. Poudre, 3:27.96.

3,200 relay — 1. Fairview, 8:04.75; 2. Fossil Ridge, 8:05.24; 3. Fort Collins, 8:09.67.

Long jump — 1. Russell, Fossil Ridge, 21-9; 2. Stuckey, Fort Collins, 21-8.75; 3. Campos, Loveland, 20-0.75.

Triple jump — 1. Kravec, Fossil Ridge, 45-5; 2. Jones, Loveland, 43-10.25; 3. Prinster, Fairview, 43-9.5.

High jump — 1. Russell, Fossil Ridge, 6-3.5; 2. Lamp, Fairview, 6-3.5; 3. Conell, Boulder, 6-1.5.

Discus — 1. Werner, Boulder, 160-6; 2. Byerly, Mountain Range, 152-1; 3. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 148-8.

Shot put — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 51-1.5; 2. Byerly, Mountain Range, 48-6.75; 3. Chandler, Boulder, 48-2.50.

Pole vault — 1. Barlow, Monarch, 15-4; 2. King, Fossil Ridge, 14-6; 3. Henander, Fossil Ridge, 13-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Fort Collins 181, Rocky Mountain 139, Loveland 121, Fossil Ridge 109, Fairview 69, Poudre 57, Boulder 46, Monarch 38, Horizon 38, Mountain Range 34, Legacy 26, Greeley West 10.

100 meter dash — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 12.00; 2. Ayres-Perry, Rocky Mountain, 12.02; 3. Schulte, Fort Collins, 12.62.

200 dash — 1. Lester, Rocky Mountain, 24.49; 2. Koopman, Fort Collins, 24.62; 3. Ayres-Perry, Rocky Mountain, 25.05.

400 dash — 1. Harrower, Fairview, 56.94; 2. Schulte, Fort Collins, 57.04; 3. Buschy, Loveland, 58.59.

800 run — 1. Gregory, Fort Collins, 2:16.53; 2. Miller, Fort Collins, 2:18.03; 3. Sanchez, Fairview, 2:18.64.

1,600 run — 1. Gregory, Fort Collins, 4:58.70; 2. Mooney, Horizon, 5:07.83; 3. Kramer, Fort Collins, 5:09.20.

3,200 run — 1. Mooney, Horizon, 11:08.05; 2. Gee, Legacy, 11:12.26; 3. Bent, Monarch, 11:24.22.

100 hurdles — 1. Lester, Rocky Mountain, 14.39; 2. Krawczuk, Loveland, 15.27; 3. Woest, Fossil Ridge, 15.29.

300 hurdles — 1. Lester, Rocky Mountain, 43.55; 2. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 46.20; 3. Kellum, Fossil Ridge, 46.78.

400 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain, 48.39; 2. Boulder, 48.67; 3. Fossil Ridge, 49.78.

800 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain, 1:43.28; 2. Boulder, 1:43.57; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:44.31.

1,600 relay — 1. Poudre, 3:59.53; 2. Mountain Range, 4:03.25; 3. Fossil Ridge, 4:03.65.

3,200 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 9:18.75; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:39.06; 3. Boulder, 9:51.90.

Sprint medley — 1. Fort Collins, 1:46.20; 2. Loveland, 1:48.14; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:49.20.

Long jump — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 18-2.75; 2. Lester, Rocky Mountain, 16-11.75; 3. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 16-6.

Triple jump — 1. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 36-8.25; 2. Noeldner, Rocky Mountain, 36-4; 3. Koschel, Loveland, 34-9.25.

High jump — 1. Kawczuk, Loveland, 5-5; 2. Betz, Fairview, 5-0.5; 3. Stouffer, Monarch, Monarch, 5-0.5.

Discus — 1. Natrasevschi, Fort Collins, 148-2; 2. Bedard, Rocky Mountain, 129-7; 3. Chen, Fossil Ridge, 105-7.

Shot put — 1. Natrasevschi, Fort Collins, 39-5.5; 2. Cottingham, Rocky Mountain, 35-4.5; 3. Dern, Fort Collins, 34-10.5.

Pole vault — 1. Waite, Loveland, 12-0; 2. Woest, Fossil Ridge, 11-0; 3. Steffen, Poudre, 9-6.


Boys swimming

NORTHERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Thompson Valley

Team scores — Thompson Valley 531, Broomfield 486, Silver Creek 481, Estes Park 313, Greeley Central 282, Longmont 244, Mountain View 227, Windsor 169, Valley 12, Northridge 5.

200 medley relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:39.13; 2. Thompson Valley, 1:399.30; 3. Silver Creek, 1:39.93.

200 freestyle — 1. Tyler Lis, Silver Creek, 1:44.60; 2. Christopher Eddy, Thompson Valley, 1:47.19; 3. Andrew Olson, Longmont, 1:50.18.

200 IM — 1. Samuel Willett, Silver Creek, 1:55.42; 2. Liam Gately, Thompson Valley, 1:59.74; 3. Jacob Vonder, Thompson Valley, 2:01.64.

50 freestyle — 1. Forrest Beesley, Estes Park, 21.30; 2. Kris Kerr, Broomfield, 22.09; 3. Austin Crump, Broomfield, 22.36.

Diving — 1. Samuel D’Ambrosia, Thompson Valley, 499.80; 2. Kyle Pape, Thompson Valley, 447.7; 3. Collin Wiilliams, Thompson Valley, 414.65.

100 butterfly — 1. John Thorne, Thompson Valley, 51.09; 2. Kris Kerr, Broomfield, 53.01; 3. Austin Crump, Broomfield, 53.88.

100 freestyle — 1. Austin Park, Estes Park, 48.18; 2. Liam Gately, Thompson Valley, 48.26; 3. Alex Prins, Broomfield, 50.14.

500 freestyle — 1. Tyler Lis, Silver Creek, 4:44.79; 2. Christopher Eddy, Thompson Valley, 4:46.54; 3. Blake Logan, Broomfield, 4:57.62.

200 free relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:29.29; 2. Estes Park, 1:29.70; 3. Thompson Valley, 1:33.41.

100 backstroke — 1. John Thorne, Thompson Valley, 49.67; 2. Blake Logan, Broomfield, 53.94; 3. Andy Hahn, Broomfield, 56.18.

100 breaststroke — 1. Forrest Beesley, Estes Park, 58.41; 2. Samuel Willett, Silver Creek; 3. Jacob Vonder, Thompson Valley, 1:01.50.

400 free relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 3:16.17; 2. Broomfield, 3:17.37; 3. Silver Creek, 3:17.71.


FRONT RANGE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At MVHS Aquatics Center

Team scores — 1. Fossil Ridge, 868; 2. Fairview, 716; 3. Poudre, 456; 4. Loveland, 451.

200 medley relay — 1. Fort Collins, 1:37.33*; 2. Fairview, 1:38.46*; 3. Boulder, 1:38.94*; 4. Loveland (Ryan Ball, Jackson Buyers, Colton Mitchell, Dylan McNally), 1:39.92*.

200 freestyle — 1. Dauksher, Fossil Ridge, 1:44.88*; 2. Nicholson, Boulder, 1:46.31*; 3. Hicks, Poudre, 1:47.05*; 4. Stapleton, Boulder, 1:47.63*; 5. Jacobs, Fossil Ridge, 1:48.88*; 6. Nielsen, Legacy, 1:50.90*; 7. Ybarra, Fossil Ridge, 1:51.20*; 8. Fedorchuk, Fairview, 1:53.43.

200 IM — 1. Ball, Loveland, 1:53.82*; 2. Zarian, Fairview, 1:58.34*; 3. Pritchard, Fossil Ridge, 2:01.78*; 4. Hill, Fort Collins, 2:02.72*; 5. Tao, Fort Collins, 2:02.77*; 6. McNally, Loveland, 2:03.41*; 7. Fehringer, Greeley West, 2:05.97*; 8. Mitchell, Loveland, 2:07.01*.

50 freestyle — 1. Piotrowski, Fort Collins, 21.70*; 2. Lapp, Boulder, 22.60*; 3. Connor, Poudre, 22.79*; 4. Alkaff, Fossil Ridge, 22.90*; 5. Rhodin, Fairview, 22.97*; 6. Malinin, Fossil Ridge, 23.04*; 7. Fine, Fossil Ridge, 23.10*; 8. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 23.17.

Diving — 1. Clements, Mountain Range, 432.08; 2. Lester, Fairview, 409.40; 3. Latour, Fossil Ridge, 380.55; 4. Landau, Rocky Mountain, 345.50; 5. Seitzinger, Fort Collins, 330.65; 6. Scott Bragg, Loveland, 314.42; 7. Krech, Fossil Ridge, 307.95; 8. Prochazka, Rocky Mountain, 287.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Holter, Fort Collins, 50.13*; 2. Fine, Fossil Rige, 54.16*; 3. Work, Poudre, 54.46*; 4. Tao, Fort Collins, 55.13*; 5. Ybarra, Fossil Ridge, 55.35*; 6. Buyers, Loveland, 56.33*; 7. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 56.81*; 8. MacKenzie, Fairview, 58.87.

100 freestyle — 1. Piotrowski, Fort Collins, 48.04*; 2. Hicks, Poudre, 48.26*; 3. Hu, Fossil Ridge, 48.67*; 4. McNally, Loveland, 49.36*; 5. Fehringer, Greeley West, 49.92*; 6. Stutzman, Fossil Ridge, 49.98*; 7. Rowe, Poudre, 50.77*; 8. Thom, Boulder, 51.30.

500 freestyle — 1. Ball, Loveland, 4:39.80*; 2. Walton, Fairview, 4:47.46*; 3. Lewis, Greeley West, 4:48.33*; 4. Dauksher, Fossil Ridge, 4:53.01*; 5. Jacobs, Fossil Ridge, 4:57.29*; 6. Nielsen, Legacy, 5:00.75*; 7. Fedorchuk, Fairview, 5:00.84*; 8. Bradford, Legacy, 5:05.95*; 9. Brennan Lang, Loveland, 5:06.12*.

200 free relay — 1. Boulder, 1:27.83*; 2. Fairview, 1:28.84*; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:30.36*; 6. Loveland (Evan Wullink, Buyers, Lang, Mitchell), 1:35.65*.

100 backstroke — 1. Holter, Fort Collins, 51.68*; 2. Hu, Fossil Ridge, 54.31*; 3. Buyers, Loveland, 55.49*; 4. Stutzman, Fossil Ridge, 56.55*; 5. Clear, Fossil Ridge, 57.32*; 6. Dragan, Fort Collins, 57.48*; 7. Hednricks, Fairview, 57.59*; 8. Edgerly, Fairview, 58.08*.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lewis, Greeley West, 1:00.08*; 2. Houchin, Fossil Ridge, 1:03.54*; 3. Sima, Poudre, 1:03.57*; 4. Zhou, Poudre, 1:03.81*; 5. Gorsline, Greeley West, 1:03.92*; 6. Sharp, Monarch, 1:04.55*; 7. Morris, Fairview, 1:05.10*.

400 free relay — 1. Boulder, 3:11.22*; 2. Fairview, 3:12.38*; 3. Poudre, 3:15.77*; 5. Loveland (Wullink, McNally, Lang, Ball), 3:22.78*.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark