GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

 

LONGMONT — For what he considered a bad throw, Longmont senior Miles Rivera’s winning toss at the St. Vrain Invitational track meet on Friday wasn’t all that bad.

Rivera was disappointed that he didn’t break the Everly-Montgomery Stadium and Longmont High School discus record, set at 177 feet, 11 inches by Longmont graduate Clint Moore in 1991. But Rivera’s 166-09 was plenty good enough to beat out some of the best prep throwers in Colorado.

“I wanted the stadium record,” Rivera said. “In practice, I’ve been hitting 179 pretty regularly. It just wasn’t my day today. But I guess for a bad throw, that’s really not too bad.”

Rivera out-distanced Cheyenne Central’s Grayson Fleming (162-11) and Valor Christian’s Cody Bratten (156-00), who is currently fourth in 4A with a 167-5 mark.

Rivera’s best competition throw of 171-11 is good for third-best in 4A. He trails Discovery Canyon’s Jackson Spalding by one foot and Sand Creek’s Nathan Dunivan, who leads 4A with a 178-2 mark.

Rivera will have one last shot at the Everly-Montgomery record during the Northern League meet on Wednesday.

“I’m excited for state. The goal is obviously to win it,” Rivera said. “I’ll have our conference meet on Wednesday to go for the record again and to try to improve.”

While Rivera was chasing a 23-year-old stadium record, female teammates Keely Parish and Dailyn Johnson spent the afternoon chasing the top-ranked discus thrower in 4A. Their target was Valor Christian junior Haley Showalter.

Both Parish, ranked second with a best throw of 148-9, and Johnson, ranked fourth at 143-11, believe they are within striking distance of Showalter in a four-way battle for the state title that includes third-ranked Mariah Walker from Sand Creek. But at the St. Vrain Invitational, neither Parish or Johnson approached her best mark.

Parish took second with a throw of 142-8 and Johnson placed third with a throw of 136-1, while Showalter threw a personal best 155-6.

“That was pretty much the state competition right there,” Parish said. “It was great practice with state coming up. It wasn’t our best day and Haley threw a PR. Today was a little rough on everybody.”

Parish said she had hoped to throw in the neighborhood of 155 feet.

“In the first round I started sectoring so I had to stand throw in the finals,” Parish said. “I managed to stay up there. I got past Dailyn and I tried to see if I could get past Haley but I couldn’t quite reach her.”

Trojans head coach Tim McIntyre said his team performed well up and down the lineup at its home stadium. Senior Molly Klotz won the 300 hurdles title in 43.87 seconds, which is now the best time in 4A this season. Sophomore Sydney Wetterstrom leaped 36 feet, 10 ¾ inches to win the girls triple jump.

The Trojans boys 400-meter relay team also took third. Their time of 42.55 was right on the heals of the Valor Christian team, which placed second with a 4A-best 42.50.

With a handful of 4A’s best, three athletes who will be within one great throw of a state title, McIntyre said the Trojans are looking good for the state meet in two weeks.

“The throwers are knocking it out of the park this year, just in general,” McIntyre said. “They’ve done a great job and they’ve really come together. As for Miles, if he breaks that record this week, fine. But I’d just as soon have him do it at state.”

Follow Brad on Twitter: twitter.com/BradCochi

 

St. Vrain Invitational

At Everly Mongomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 11.07; 2. Julian Dulaney, Monarch, 11.15; 3. Vincent Hood, Valor Christian, 11.24; 4. Chris Youngs, Lutheran, 11.256; 5. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 11.259; 6. Marcus Garrison, Palmer Ridge, 11.32; 7. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 11.33; 8. Joel Thies, Elizabeth 11.36.

200 dash — 1. Brandon Singleton, Cherokee Trail, 21.60; 2. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 21.66; 3. Mar’Keith Bailey, Cherokee Trail, 21.90; 4. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 22.04; 5. Julian Dulaney, Monarch, 22.20; 6. Vincent Hood, Valor Christian, 22.34; 7. Kent Harris, Lutheran, 22.40; 8. Ryan White, Elizabeth, 22.53.

400 dash — 1. Brandon Singleton, Cherokee Trail, 47.54 (tied stadium and meet record); 2. Kevin McClanahan, Eri, 48.03; 3. Mar’Keith Bailey, Cherokee Trail, 48.44; 4. Zane Vanderberg, Fairview, 48.59; 5. Ben Waters, Valor Christian, 49.63; 6. Jalen Farnsworth, Cherokee Trail, 50.14; 7. Brock Miller, Lakewood, 50.31; 8. Sawyer Pehkonen, Resurrection Christian, 50.35.

800 run — 1. Zac Petrie, Valor Christian, 1:53.27 (meet and stadium record); 2. Isaac Green, Monarch, 1:55.45; 3. Alex Bush, Silver Creek, 1:56.28; 4. Luke Yeager, Faith Christian, 1:57.27; 5. Zach Swenson, Fairview, 1:58.11; 6. Jake Morris, Broomfield, 1:58.41; 7. Sean Fitzgerald, Erie, 1:59.48; 8. Marcus Quere, Loveland, 1:59.78.

1,600 run — 1. Andrew Walton, Mountain Vista, 4:17.22 (stadium and meet record); 2. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 4:20.93; 3. Connor Weaver, Mountain Vista, 4:22.98; 4. Tyger Roch, Monarch, 4:24.34; 5. Chay Weaver, Monarch, 4:24.34; 6. Josh Bethany, Palmer Ridge, 4:24.77; 7. Carson Hume, Dakota Ridge, 4:25.40; 8. Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 4:25.68.

3,200 run — 1. Shane Mathis, Erie, 9:49.84; 2. Blake Graf, Mountain Vista, 9:53.44; 3. Cody Miller, Smoky Hill, 9:56.00; 4. Paxton Smith, Mountain Vista, 10:01.77; 5. Noah Riley, Lakewood, 10:03.06; 6. Daniel Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 10:05.43; 7. Tyler Matzke, Mountain Vista, 10:08.54; 8. Torin McDonald, Boulder, 10:09.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Evan Malin, Palmer Ridge, 15.02; 2. Joseph Saling, Vista Ridge, 15.03; 3. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 15.20; 4. Dane Corliss, Platte Valley, 15.64; 5. Jordan Wright, Cherokee Trail, 15.66; 6. Tanner Wall, Thompson Valley, 15.68; 7. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 15.69; 8. AJ Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 15.75.

300 hurdles — 1. Thomas Busath, Palmer Ridge, 39.11; 2. Isaiah Kaiser, Cherokee Trail, 39.19; 3. Josh Schreiber, Roosevelt, 39.66; 4. Evan Malin, Palmer Ridge, 39.78; 5. Zack Barton, Broomfield, 40.24; 6. Colin Kerr, Frontier Academy, 40.43; 7. Cole Watson, Resurrection Christian, 40.55; 8. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 40.57.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 42.37; 2. Valor Christian 42.50; 3. Longmont 42.55; 4. Elizabeth 42.65; 5. Broomfield 43.00; 6. Greeley Central 43.26; 7. Loveland 43.87; 8. Cheyenne Central 43.95.

800 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 1:27.48; 2. Palmer Ridge 1:28.30; 3. Elizabeth 1:28.63; 4. Windsor 1:30.41; 5. Mountain View 1:30.87; 6. Boulder 1:31.20; 7. Loveland 1:31.55; 8. Frontier Academy 1:31.61.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge 3:17.75 (meet and stadium record); 2. Cherokee Trail 3:18.81; 3. Fairview 3:24.36; 4. Lutheran 3:25.11; 5. Broomfield 3:26.15; 6. Greeley Central 3:27.07; 7. Mountain View 3:27.75; 8. Frontier Academy 3:29.35.

3,200 relay — 1. Erie 8:05.93; 2. Greeley Central 8:15.21; 3. Loveland 8:16.66; 4. Niwot 8:17.20; 5. Windsor 8:19.70; 6. Skyline 8:26.21; 7. Battle Mountain 8:27.11; 8. Frontier Academy 8:30.91.

Long jump — 1. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 21-8; 2. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 21-6; 3. Brody Oliver, Elizabeth, 21-3.5; 4. Dee Lee, Vista Ridge, 20-11; 5. Jordan Kress, Mountain View, 20-6.25; 6. Ethan Hitchcock, Longmont, 20-5.5; 7. Gavin Lamp, Fairview, 20-4.5; 8. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 20-0.

Triple jump — 1. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 44-10.5; 2. Jack Lamb, Rock Canyon, 43-0.5; 3. Dee Lee, Vista Ridge, 42-10.75; 4. Declan Schade, Palmer Ridge, 42-2.25; 5. Austin Baumeister, Frontier Academy, 42-1.5; 6. Jake Goggin, Vista Ridge, 41-7.75; 7. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 41-6.25; 8. Kyle Alexander, Cheyenne Central, 41-5.25.

High jump — 1. Nicholas Meihaus, Pueblo South, 6-6.5; 2. Gavin Lamp, Fairview, 6-6.5; 3. David Thornton, Cherokee Trail, 6-6.5; 4. John Freismuth, Loveland, 6-2.5; 5. Ryan Nelms, Vista Ridge, 6-1.5; 6. Kyle Cavey, Berthoud, 5-11.5; 6. Ben Beauchamp, Monarch, 5-11.5; T8. Dylan Connell, Boulder, 5-10.5.

Discus — 1. Miles Rivera, Longmont, 166-9; 2. Grayson Fleming, Cheyenne Central, 162-11; 3. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 156-0; 4. Randy Westfall, Woodland Park, 148-2; 5. Brad Werner, Boulder, 147-0; 6. Nick French, Greeley Central, 142-5; 7. Baylor Buck, Wray, 141-10; 8. Matthew Denton, Boulder, 138-11.

Shot put — 1. Zack Fuller, Cheyenne Central, 50-3.5; 2. Randy Westfall, Woodland Park, 48-4.75; 3. Hayden Erickson, Woodland Park, 48-3; 4. Miles Rivera, Longmont, 48-3; 5. Frankie Keller-Twigg, Estes Park, 47-11.25; 6. Grayson Fleming, Cheyenne Central, 46-5; 7. Parker Joens, Estes Park, 45-7; 8. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 45-2.25.

Pole vault — 1. Harley Korte, Cherokee Trail, 15-3 (meet record); 2. Andrew Barlow, Monarch, 14-9; 3. Nicholas Meihaus, Pueblo South, 14-9; 4. Christian Mueller, Castle View, 13-9; 5. Gav Houston, Elizabeth, 13-9; 6. Nate O’Neill, Pomona, 13-9; 6. Jordan Hatfield, Regis Jesuit, 13-9; 8. Hayden Williams, Mountain Vista, 13-9.


GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 11.97; 2. Dior Hall, George Washington, 11.99; 3. Alexis Groce, George Washington, 12.30; 4. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 12.45; 5. Tegan Alexander, Elizabeth 12.49; 6. Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 12.55; 7. Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 12.59; 8. Tara Pelton, Legend, 12.60.

200 dash — 1. Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 24.90; 2. Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 25.228; 3. Mia Coats, Mountain Range, 25.229; 4. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 25.34; 5. Heather Harrower, Fairview, 25.45; 6. Kyleen Newman, Erie, 25.54; 7. Tara Pelton, Legend, 25.95; 8. Grace Belton, Broomfield, 25.98.

400 dash — 1. Niki Marshall, Niwot, 58.36; 2. Elissa Mann, Monarch, 58.77; 3. Victoria Zehnder, Platte Valley, 59.29; 4. Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge, 59.34; 5. Morgan Lu, Mead, 59.62; 6. Heidi Pfoor, Cheyenne Central, 1:00.21; 7. Helena Ernst, Thompson Valley, 1:00.43; 8. Kelly Penney, Cherokee Trail, 1:00.70.

800 run — 1. Claire Green, Monarch, 2:12.62; 2. Emily Leidig, Thompson Valley, 2:15.22; 3. Emma Sanchez, Fairview, 2:16.96; 4. Hannah Freeman, Fairview, 2:17.23; 5. Emery Bradlina, Boulder, 2:17.86; 6. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 2:18.85; 7. Cayli Hume, Dakota Ridge, 2:22.12; 8. Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 2:22.74.

1,600 run — 1. Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 4:55.10 (meet record); 2. Alison Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, 4:59.32; 3. Darby Gilfillan, George Washington, 4:59.60; 4. Claire Green, Monarch, 5:00.54; 5. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 5:06.87; 6. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 5:07.37; 7. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 5:07.81; 8. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 5:08.42.

3,200 run — 1. Isabelle Kennedy, Fairview, 11:04.66; 2. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 11:07.88; 3. Ashley Litoff, Monarch, 11:21.28; 4. Holly Bent, Monarch, 11:24.80; 5. Maggie Moline, Centaurus, 11:33.08; 6. Ellie Colpitts, Thompson Valley, 11:54.99; 7. Lauren Ogg, Valor Christian, 11:56.10; 8. Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 12:00.46.

100 hurdles — 1. Ashley Miller, Cherry Creek, 13.69 (stadium and meet record); 2. Heidi Pfoor, Cheyenne Central, 14.96; 3. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 15.13; 4. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 15.32; 5. Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 15.34; 6. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 15.51; 7. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 15.66; 8. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 15.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Molly Klotz, Longmont, 43.87; 2. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 44.86; 3. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 45.21; 4. Jordan Burton, Mountain Vista, 46.53; 5. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 46.94; 6. Britney Robertson, Windsor, 47.39; 7. Amanda Andrews, Cherokee Trail, 47.45; 8. Sofia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 47.56.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 47.83; 2. George Washington 48.38; 3. Boulder 48.75; 4. Loveland, 49.24; 5. Niwot 49.42; 6. Erie 50.52; 7. Longmont 50.60; 8. Palmer Ridge 50.70.

800 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 1:42.07; 2. George Washington 1:42.78; 3. Boulder 1:43.23; 4. Broomfield 1:43.29; 5. Loveland 1:43.95; 6. Fairview 1:44.83; 7. Palmer Ridge 1:45.17; 8. Windsor 1:46.13.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview 3:55.20; 2. Thompson Valley 3:59.16; 3. Loveland 4:00.61; 4. Niwot 4:01.29; 5. Mountain View 4:03.56; 6. Battle Mountain 4:04.14; 7. Cherokee Trail 4:04.80; 8. Mountain Vista 4:06.85.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland 9:26.90; 2. Mountain Vista 9:35.61; 3. Battle Mountain 9:59.05; 4. Valor Christian 10:05.52; 5. Niwot 10:13.05; 6. Erie 10:14.04; 7. Akron 10:15.04; 8. Silver Creek 10:24.00.

Sprint medley — 1. Fairview 1:48.30; 2. Monarch 1:51.15; 3. Loveland 1:52.39; 4. Boulder 1:52.53; 5. Mead 1:53.53; 6. Cherokee Trail 1:54.08; 7. Wiggins 1:54.34; 8. Berthoud 1:54.57.

Long jump — 1. Haley Dean, Broomfield, 17-11; 2. Cadi Green, Greeley West, 17-3; 3. Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 16-11.5; 4. Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 16-6.75; 5. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 16-6.25; 6. Jordan Hardsocg, Cheyenne Central, 16-5.5; 7. Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 16-4; 8. Amarie Stocker, Resurrection Christian, 16-2.5.

Triple jump — 1. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 36-10.75; 2. Joscelyn Wind, Mountain View, 35-9; 3. Sammi Watson, Mountain View, 35-6.5; 4. Tiana Cephers, Cherokee Trail, 34-9; 5. Ashley Perez, Weld Central, 34-8.25; 6. Alex Koschel, Loveland, 34-5.25; 7. Brooke Haskins, Valor Christian, 34-4.5; 8. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 34-4.25.

High jump — 1. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 5-3.5; 2. Sofia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 5-2.5; 3. Heather Betz, Fairview, 5-2.5; 4. Sasha Stellern, Cheyenne Central, 5-1.5; 5. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-1.5; 6. Hanna Davis, Standley Lake, 5-0.5; 6. Anastacia Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 5-0.5; 8. Lauren Sharpe, Niwot, 5-0.5.

Discus — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 155-6; 2. Keely Parish, Longmont, 142-8; 3. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 136-1; 4. Maddie Leatherbury, Cherokee Trail, 113-2; 5. Kristen Berg, Brush, 117-11; 6. Sheridan Jones, Silver Creek, 115-10; 7. Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 113-2; 8. Jessica Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 111-3.

Shot put — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 41-0.75; 2. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 38-6.5; 3. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 34-11.5; 4. Keely Parish, Longmont, 34-10; 5. Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 34-9.5; 6. Abby Albrecht, Legend, 34-0.25; 7. Ivannie Robertson, Weld Central, 33-9.5; 8. Belle Whyrick, University, 32-11.5.

Pole vault — 1. Heather Waite, Loveland, 11-9; 2. Kimberly Peterson, Elizabeth, 11-3; 3. Libby Acker, Palmer Ridge, 10-3; 4. Izzy Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 10-3; 5. Kiera Maldonado, Roosevelt, 9-9; 5. Stephanie Hautamaa, Valor Christian, 9-9; 7. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 9-9; 8. Josie Eder, Loveland, 9-9.