GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Track & field: Erie’s McClanahan revels against tougher competition

 

LONGMONT — Erie’s Kevin McClanahan already holds Class 4A’s best times in most of his events. With that in mind, the Tigers senior couldn’t resist the temptation to test himself against some of 5A’s best at the St. Vrain Invitational.

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium on Friday, McClanahan got all the competition he could ask for.

McClanahan won the 100-meter dash in 11.07 seconds. He placed second behind 5A Cherokee Trail’s Brandon Singleton in the 200 and 400 races. Given Singleton’s caliber and the fact they won’t face each other at the state meet in two weeks, McClanahan was more than happy to take a turn at second fiddle.

“Even though I had a few seconds, I consider them all wins because this meet should be harder than state,” McClanahan said. “I was racing some of the best guys in the state at 5A. What I can do here today is better than the equivalent of what I could do at state. I could have come in third and still walk away grinning from ear to ear.”

In the 400, McClanahan ran a 48.03, which improved his standing 4A best time in the event. Singleton beat him with a 47.5, which tied the stadium and meet record, and also set a new best all-classification time for the season.

McClanahan ran a 21.66 in the 200, against improving his standing 4A best, and again finishing behind Singleton’s 21.60. He also took second place in the long jump with a 21-foot, 6-inch mark.

“I felt like there was some pressure on me to do well today so I just came in not trying to impress anybody,” McClanahan said. “I just wanted to see what I could do.”

Also for the Tigers, junior Shane Mathis won the 3,200-meter run in a time of 9:49.84 and helped the Tigers win the 3,200-meter relay in a time of 8:05.93.

“Everyone out here is really good so you just have to run your race,” Mathis said. “Those are two of the longest races in this entire meet so you just have to have the mindset that you’re going to pull it together and finish it.”


SPEEDY PANTHERS

Boulder coach Carl Worthington raved about the ability of his young sprinters early in the track season.

On Friday night at the St. Vrain Invitational, they reached the potential he saw for them, albeit in a third-place finish in the 4 x 200 relay.

The quartet of Alexis Jacobs, Jaime Hegg, Rachel Edson and Deaydrah Williams broke a school record of 1:43.8 when they ran a 1:43.23 in the final heat against the likes of Cherokee Trail and George Washington.

 

DON’T BLINK

One of the very cool things the organizers of the St. Vrain Invite do is bring in some of the nation’s best to run elite races.

The highlight of that was the men’s 100 meters. Former George Washington High School and University of Colorado sprinter Jeremy Dodson wowed the crowd with an impressive 10.31 second run.

Other elite results of note included the men’s pole vault, where Sam Pierson cleared 5.3 meters (17 feet, 4.5 inches). In the women’s pole vault, Laura Cain went 3.65 meters (11-11.75).

And in the 1 Mile Elite run, CSU-Pueblo’s Derrick Williams ran by a stunned Dey Dey of Thornton in the final 60 meters to win in 4:10.82.


MARSHALL LAW

For such a big meet, the St. Vrain Invitational falls at the perfect time of the season for those hoping to medal at state to measure their readiness.

For teams like the Niwot girls, who are looking to repeat as 4A team champions, the late-season opportunity to fine-tune the little things is priceless. Niwot sophomore Niki Marshall spent most of Friday afternoon doing just that.

“I was just trying to PR for the season and get my time down for state this year,” Marshall said. “This really prepares us for state because we’re also going to a meet tomorrow and we have another Wednesday. Our coach just wants us to get the mental toughness to compete in back-to-back days. This week is all about getting guys ready for state.”

Marshall wasn’t too busy focusing on the little things to win the open 400 title with a time of 58.36 at the St. Vrain.

 

PAUL VS. GOLIATH

Lyons’ Paul Roberts has dominated 2A distance running the past two years and it’s a near certainty that he will do so for quite a while longer.

On Friday, however, the Lions sophomore took second place in the 1,600-meter run behind Andrew Walton, the top senior from 5A power Mountain Vista.

Walton, who will run at Brigham Young University, set a new stadium and meet record with a time of 4:17.22. Roberts, who finished in 4:20.93, was just seconds off the previous record, which was set in 1987.


PARALYMPIC PACE-SETTER

Out on his team’s home track, Longmont High’s David Bucalla thrilled the crowd with his breakaway win in the Paralympic 100-meter dash.

A Trojans junior with autism, Bucalla won in 14.35 seconds.

Bucalla, who won his heat of the Special Olympics race at state last year, runs junior varsity for the Trojans.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps

 

St. Vrain Invitational

At Everly Mongomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 11.07; 2. Julian Dulaney, Monarch, 11.15; 3. Vincent Hood, Valor Christian, 11.24; 4. Chris Youngs, Lutheran, 11.256; 5. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 11.259; 6. Marcus Garrison, Palmer Ridge, 11.32; 7. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 11.33; 8. Joel Thies, Elizabeth 11.36.

200 dash — 1. Brandon Singleton, Cherokee Trail, 21.60; 2. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 21.66; 3. Mar’Keith Bailey, Cherokee Trail, 21.90; 4. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 22.04; 5. Julian Dulaney, Monarch, 22.20; 6. Vincent Hood, Valor Christian, 22.34; 7. Kent Harris, Lutheran, 22.40; 8. Ryan White, Elizabeth, 22.53.

400 dash — 1. Brandon Singleton, Cherokee Trail, 47.54 (tied stadium and meet record); 2. Kevin McClanahan, Eri, 48.03; 3. Mar’Keith Bailey, Cherokee Trail, 48.44; 4. Zane Vanderberg, Fairview, 48.59; 5. Ben Waters, Valor Christian, 49.63; 6. Jalen Farnsworth, Cherokee Trail, 50.14; 7. Brock Miller, Lakewood, 50.31; 8. Sawyer Pehkonen, Resurrection Christian, 50.35.

800 run — 1. Zac Petrie, Valor Christian, 1:53.27 (meet and stadium record); 2. Isaac Green, Monarch, 1:55.45; 3. Alex Bush, Silver Creek, 1:56.28; 4. Luke Yeager, Faith Christian, 1:57.27; 5. Zach Swenson, Fairview, 1:58.11; 6. Jake Morris, Broomfield, 1:58.41; 7. Sean Fitzgerald, Erie, 1:59.48; 8. Marcus Quere, Loveland, 1:59.78.

1,600 run — 1. Andrew Walton, Mountain Vista, 4:17.22 (stadium and meet record); 2. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 4:20.93; 3. Connor Weaver, Mountain Vista, 4:22.98; 4. Tyger Roch, Monarch, 4:24.34; 5. Chay Weaver, Monarch, 4:24.34; 6. Josh Bethany, Palmer Ridge, 4:24.77; 7. Carson Hume, Dakota Ridge, 4:25.40; 8. Chris Baker, Frontier Academy, 4:25.68.

3,200 run — 1. Shane Mathis, Erie, 9:49.84; 2. Blake Graf, Mountain Vista, 9:53.44; 3. Cody Miller, Smoky Hill, 9:56.00; 4. Paxton Smith, Mountain Vista, 10:01.77; 5. Noah Riley, Lakewood, 10:03.06; 6. Daniel Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 10:05.43; 7. Tyler Matzke, Mountain Vista, 10:08.54; 8. Torin McDonald, Boulder, 10:09.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Evan Malin, Palmer Ridge, 15.02; 2. Joseph Saling, Vista Ridge, 15.03; 3. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 15.20; 4. Dane Corliss, Platte Valley, 15.64; 5. Jordan Wright, Cherokee Trail, 15.66; 6. Tanner Wall, Thompson Valley, 15.68; 7. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 15.69; 8. AJ Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 15.75.

300 hurdles — 1. Thomas Busath, Palmer Ridge, 39.11; 2. Isaiah Kaiser, Cherokee Trail, 39.19; 3. Josh Schreiber, Roosevelt, 39.66; 4. Evan Malin, Palmer Ridge, 39.78; 5. Zack Barton, Broomfield, 40.24; 6. Colin Kerr, Frontier Academy, 40.43; 7. Cole Watson, Resurrection Christian, 40.55; 8. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 40.57.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 42.37; 2. Valor Christian 42.50; 3. Longmont 42.55; 4. Elizabeth 42.65; 5. Broomfield 43.00; 6. Greeley Central 43.26; 7. Loveland 43.87; 8. Cheyenne Central 43.95.

800 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 1:27.48; 2. Palmer Ridge 1:28.30; 3. Elizabeth 1:28.63; 4. Windsor 1:30.41; 5. Mountain View 1:30.87; 6. Boulder 1:31.20; 7. Loveland 1:31.55; 8. Frontier Academy 1:31.61.

1,600 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge 3:17.75 (meet and stadium record); 2. Cherokee Trail 3:18.81; 3. Fairview 3:24.36; 4. Lutheran 3:25.11; 5. Broomfield 3:26.15; 6. Greeley Central 3:27.07; 7. Mountain View 3:27.75; 8. Frontier Academy 3:29.35.

3,200 relay — 1. Erie 8:05.93; 2. Greeley Central 8:15.21; 3. Loveland 8:16.66; 4. Niwot 8:17.20; 5. Windsor 8:19.70; 6. Skyline 8:26.21; 7. Battle Mountain 8:27.11; 8. Frontier Academy 8:30.91.

Long jump — 1. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 21-8; 2. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 21-6; 3. Brody Oliver, Elizabeth, 21-3.5; 4. Dee Lee, Vista Ridge, 20-11; 5. Jordan Kress, Mountain View, 20-6.25; 6. Ethan Hitchcock, Longmont, 20-5.5; 7. Gavin Lamp, Fairview, 20-4.5; 8. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 20-0.

Triple jump — 1. Landon Gonser, Greeley Central, 44-10.5; 2. Jack Lamb, Rock Canyon, 43-0.5; 3. Dee Lee, Vista Ridge, 42-10.75; 4. Declan Schade, Palmer Ridge, 42-2.25; 5. Austin Baumeister, Frontier Academy, 42-1.5; 6. Jake Goggin, Vista Ridge, 41-7.75; 7. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 41-6.25; 8. Kyle Alexander, Cheyenne Central, 41-5.25.

High jump — 1. Nicholas Meihaus, Pueblo South, 6-6.5; 2. Gavin Lamp, Fairview, 6-6.5; 3. David Thornton, Cherokee Trail, 6-6.5; 4. John Freismuth, Loveland, 6-2.5; 5. Ryan Nelms, Vista Ridge, 6-1.5; 6. Kyle Cavey, Berthoud, 5-11.5; 6. Ben Beauchamp, Monarch, 5-11.5; T8. Dylan Connell, Boulder, 5-10.5.

Discus — 1. Miles Rivera, Longmont, 166-9; 2. Grayson Fleming, Cheyenne Central, 162-11; 3. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 156-0; 4. Randy Westfall, Woodland Park, 148-2; 5. Brad Werner, Boulder, 147-0; 6. Nick French, Greeley Central, 142-5; 7. Baylor Buck, Wray, 141-10; 8. Matthew Denton, Boulder, 138-11.

Shot put — 1. Zack Fuller, Cheyenne Central, 50-3.5; 2. Randy Westfall, Woodland Park, 48-4.75; 3. Hayden Erickson, Woodland Park, 48-3; 4. Miles Rivera, Longmont, 48-3; 5. Frankie Keller-Twigg, Estes Park, 47-11.25; 6. Grayson Fleming, Cheyenne Central, 46-5; 7. Parker Joens, Estes Park, 45-7; 8. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 45-2.25.

Pole vault — 1. Harley Korte, Cherokee Trail, 15-3 (meet record); 2. Andrew Barlow, Monarch, 14-9; 3. Nicholas Meihaus, Pueblo South, 14-9; 4. Christian Mueller, Castle View, 13-9; 5. Gav Houston, Elizabeth, 13-9; 6. Nate O’Neill, Pomona, 13-9; 6. Jordan Hatfield, Regis Jesuit, 13-9; 8. Hayden Williams, Mountain Vista, 13-9.


GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 11.97; 2. Dior Hall, George Washington, 11.99; 3. Alexis Groce, George Washington, 12.30; 4. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 12.45; 5. Tegan Alexander, Elizabeth 12.49; 6. Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 12.55; 7. Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 12.59; 8. Tara Pelton, Legend, 12.60.

200 dash — 1. Shayna Yon, Cherokee Trail, 24.90; 2. Haley Rogers, Cherokee Trail, 25.228; 3. Mia Coats, Mountain Range, 25.229; 4. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 25.34; 5. Heather Harrower, Fairview, 25.45; 6. Kyleen Newman, Erie, 25.54; 7. Tara Pelton, Legend, 25.95; 8. Grace Belton, Broomfield, 25.98.

400 dash — 1. Niki Marshall, Niwot, 58.36; 2. Elissa Mann, Monarch, 58.77; 3. Victoria Zehnder, Platte Valley, 59.29; 4. Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge, 59.34; 5. Morgan Lu, Mead, 59.62; 6. Heidi Pfoor, Cheyenne Central, 1:00.21; 7. Helena Ernst, Thompson Valley, 1:00.43; 8. Kelly Penney, Cherokee Trail, 1:00.70.

800 run — 1. Claire Green, Monarch, 2:12.62; 2. Emily Leidig, Thompson Valley, 2:15.22; 3. Emma Sanchez, Fairview, 2:16.96; 4. Hannah Freeman, Fairview, 2:17.23; 5. Emery Bradlina, Boulder, 2:17.86; 6. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 2:18.85; 7. Cayli Hume, Dakota Ridge, 2:22.12; 8. Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 2:22.74.

1,600 run — 1. Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 4:55.10 (meet record); 2. Alison Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, 4:59.32; 3. Darby Gilfillan, George Washington, 4:59.60; 4. Claire Green, Monarch, 5:00.54; 5. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 5:06.87; 6. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 5:07.37; 7. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 5:07.81; 8. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 5:08.42.

3,200 run — 1. Isabelle Kennedy, Fairview, 11:04.66; 2. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 11:07.88; 3. Ashley Litoff, Monarch, 11:21.28; 4. Holly Bent, Monarch, 11:24.80; 5. Maggie Moline, Centaurus, 11:33.08; 6. Ellie Colpitts, Thompson Valley, 11:54.99; 7. Lauren Ogg, Valor Christian, 11:56.10; 8. Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 12:00.46.

100 hurdles — 1. Ashley Miller, Cherry Creek, 13.69 (stadium and meet record); 2. Heidi Pfoor, Cheyenne Central, 14.96; 3. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 15.13; 4. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 15.32; 5. Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 15.34; 6. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 15.51; 7. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 15.66; 8. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 15.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Molly Klotz, Longmont, 43.87; 2. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 44.86; 3. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 45.21; 4. Jordan Burton, Mountain Vista, 46.53; 5. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 46.94; 6. Britney Robertson, Windsor, 47.39; 7. Amanda Andrews, Cherokee Trail, 47.45; 8. Sofia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 47.56.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 47.83; 2. George Washington 48.38; 3. Boulder 48.75; 4. Loveland, 49.24; 5. Niwot 49.42; 6. Erie 50.52; 7. Longmont 50.60; 8. Palmer Ridge 50.70.

800 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail 1:42.07; 2. George Washington 1:42.78; 3. Boulder 1:43.23; 4. Broomfield 1:43.29; 5. Loveland 1:43.95; 6. Fairview 1:44.83; 7. Palmer Ridge 1:45.17; 8. Windsor 1:46.13.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview 3:55.20; 2. Thompson Valley 3:59.16; 3. Loveland 4:00.61; 4. Niwot 4:01.29; 5. Mountain View 4:03.56; 6. Battle Mountain 4:04.14; 7. Cherokee Trail 4:04.80; 8. Mountain Vista 4:06.85.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland 9:26.90; 2. Mountain Vista 9:35.61; 3. Battle Mountain 9:59.05; 4. Valor Christian 10:05.52; 5. Niwot 10:13.05; 6. Erie 10:14.04; 7. Akron 10:15.04; 8. Silver Creek 10:24.00.

Sprint medley — 1. Fairview 1:48.30; 2. Monarch 1:51.15; 3. Loveland 1:52.39; 4. Boulder 1:52.53; 5. Mead 1:53.53; 6. Cherokee Trail 1:54.08; 7. Wiggins 1:54.34; 8. Berthoud 1:54.57.

Long jump — 1. Haley Dean, Broomfield, 17-11; 2. Cadi Green, Greeley West, 17-3; 3. Jazmin Montes, Platte Valley, 16-11.5; 4. Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 16-6.75; 5. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 16-6.25; 6. Jordan Hardsocg, Cheyenne Central, 16-5.5; 7. Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 16-4; 8. Amarie Stocker, Resurrection Christian, 16-2.5.

Triple jump — 1. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 36-10.75; 2. Joscelyn Wind, Mountain View, 35-9; 3. Sammi Watson, Mountain View, 35-6.5; 4. Tiana Cephers, Cherokee Trail, 34-9; 5. Ashley Perez, Weld Central, 34-8.25; 6. Alex Koschel, Loveland, 34-5.25; 7. Brooke Haskins, Valor Christian, 34-4.5; 8. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 34-4.25.

High jump — 1. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 5-3.5; 2. Sofia Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 5-2.5; 3. Heather Betz, Fairview, 5-2.5; 4. Sasha Stellern, Cheyenne Central, 5-1.5; 5. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-1.5; 6. Hanna Davis, Standley Lake, 5-0.5; 6. Anastacia Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 5-0.5; 8. Lauren Sharpe, Niwot, 5-0.5.

Discus — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 155-6; 2. Keely Parish, Longmont, 142-8; 3. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 136-1; 4. Maddie Leatherbury, Cherokee Trail, 113-2; 5. Kristen Berg, Brush, 117-11; 6. Sheridan Jones, Silver Creek, 115-10; 7. Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 113-2; 8. Jessica Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 111-3.

Shot put — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 41-0.75; 2. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 38-6.5; 3. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 34-11.5; 4. Keely Parish, Longmont, 34-10; 5. Charley Hatcher, Cherokee Trail, 34-9.5; 6. Abby Albrecht, Legend, 34-0.25; 7. Ivannie Robertson, Weld Central, 33-9.5; 8. Belle Whyrick, University, 32-11.5.

Pole vault — 1. Heather Waite, Loveland, 11-9; 2. Kimberly Peterson, Elizabeth, 11-3; 3. Libby Acker, Palmer Ridge, 10-3; 4. Izzy Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 10-3; 5. Kiera Maldonado, Roosevelt, 9-9; 5. Stephanie Hautamaa, Valor Christian, 9-9; 7. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 9-9; 8. Josie Eder, Loveland, 9-9.