FIRST TEAM

106 — WILLIAM HICKMAN, So., Lyons: Wrestled the long way through the bracket to place fifth in the state tournament and finish 38-9 in his second.

113 — RYAN DEAKIN, So., Legacy: Finished the season, which included a Top of the Rockies championship and a state title, with an undefeated record of 45-0.

120 — DYLAN ALVAREZ, Sr., Broomfield: One match away from the state tournament, he took fifth at regionals and lost in the state wrestleback match to Vista Peak’s Jesus Casillas, who went on to place fifth at state.

126 — SAGE BUDD, Jr., Mead: Came into the 4A state tournament as a dark-horse contender and beat the tournament favorites to take home his first state title and finish 30-3.

132 — JULIAN PRIETO, Jr., Holy Family: Nearly completing the Prieto brothers’ title sweep at the end of 37-6 season, he lost by one point to Dolores Huerta’s Jared Mestas in the 3A state championship match.

138 — JOSEPH PRIETO, Jr., Holy Family: Made Holy Family High School history by winning the Tigers’ first state title and finishing with a 38-4 record.

145 — BRANDON WETSCH, Sr., Erie: Finished 41-8 and took third place at state as a senior, improving on his previous best fourth-place finish at state from his sophomore season.

152 — JAROD ALBO, Sr., Broomfield: One of many big-time point scorers from the team champion Eagles, he took second place at the state tournament after taking fourth at the midseason Top of the Rockies tournament.

160 — PHIL DOWNING, Sr., Broomfield: Completed his stellar prep career with an overall 146-10 record, including just two in-state losses, by becoming the 17th four-time state champion in Colorado prep history.

170 — LADD BUNKER, Sr., Erie: Placed second at the state tournament, just like his older brother did, and was also voted the most outstanding wrestler at the Gary Daum Classic.

182 — ZACH STODDEN, Sr., Broomfield: Won his second consecutive state title with a 36-4 record and took second place at the Top of the Rockies.

195 — KYLE COUCH, Sr., Mead: Driving the young Mavericks program’s emergence, Couch capped his 46-1 senior season with a second consecutive 4A state title.

220 — D.J. ZISSIMOS, Sr., Broomfield: After missing much of the season with a broken leg, he won his 4A regional tournament and went on to take sixth place at the state tournament.

285 — AUSTYN HARRIS, Sr., Broomfield: After winning the heavyweight title at the Top of the Rockies, he placed second at the 4A state tournament and finished with a 38-7 record.


HONORABLE MENTION

Cito Balsells, Sr., 182, Fairview; Preston Cates, Jr., 120, Fairview; Willy Clements, Jr., 285, Holy Family; Cristian Cortez, Jr., 145, Mead; Drake Greeott, Sr., 160, Longmont; Melvin Gutierrez, Sr., 138, Fairview; Jon Hickman, So., 170, Lyons.

Darek Huff, Jr., 126, Broomfield; Forrest Lalaguna, 182, So., Centaurus; Joey Lambert, Sr., 138, Niwot; Logan Lyons, Sr., 285, Holy Family; Luke McAnnich, Sr., 195, Broomfield; Preston McQuade, Jr., 126, Monarch; Tommy Nichols, Sr., 182, Longmont;

Anthony Nieto, Jr., 113, Erie; Lane Olsen, Sr., 145, Longmont; Jesse Ortiz, Jr., 126, Mead; Adam Otterson, Sr., 145, Legacy; Braden Pape, Sr., 195, Monarch; Jaime Ramos-Vega, Sr., 195, Longmont; Kanyon Raper, So., 132, Lyons.

Ian Scott, So., 185, Monarch; Martin Selby, Jr., 152, Boulder; Jessie Slepicka, Sr., 160, Niwot; Tommy Stager, Fr., 113, Niwot; Michael Steele, Jr., 220, Centaurus; Mitch Webster, Jr., 220, Silver Creek; Ivan Wolf, Sr., 152, Longmont.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps