Skip to content

200 medley relay — FAIRVIEW (Julia Box, Jr.; Sidney Andrew, Jr.; Sienna Stonesmith, Jr.; Logan Tidstrom, So.): Knights earned an automatic All-American time with a 1:46.33 at the 5A state meet, good for a second-place finish.

200 freestyle — BRITTNEY BEETCHER, Fr., Fairview: Youngster was a double-event winner at the BoCo Invite (200 and 500 free); finished fourth in 5A in the 200 at 1:50.87.

200 individual medley — SANDRA FREEMAN, So., Fairview: Broke the school record on consecutive days at state, swimming to a sixth-place finish with a mark of 2:06.47.

50 freestyle — HANNAH DRISCOLL, Sr., Niwot: Was named the Class 4A swimmer of the year; set a school and 4A record with a 23.60 in the prelims and placed second in the finals.

Diving — MADISON BARKOW, Fr., Niwot: Made an insant splash in the diving scene by creating very little of it at state. Finished with a score of 422.95 and third place.

100 butterfly — JULIA BOX, Jr., Fairview: The 55.29 that she swam at 5A state was not only good for a third-place and and automatic All-American time, it was also a school record.

100 freestyle — SIDNEY TRIMM, Fr., Monarch: Coyotes freshman swam an area-best 52.61 in the event during the regular season; was under the weather at state but still went 52.77.

500 freestyle — AMANDA RICHEY, Sr., Boulder: Several state medals throughout the years finally turned to gold as she captured the state title in the 500 with an automatic All-American time of 4:50.62.

200 freestyle relay — FAIRVIEW (Stonesmith; Jessie Li, Jr; Tidstrom; Beetcher): Knights’ foursome was barely touched out at the wall by Regis at state, but their time of 1:37.04 was still an All-American consideration mark.

100 backstroke — ELIZABETH PETERSON, Jr., Broomfield: Finished fourth in 4A in both the fly and back, but her 58.20 seed time from the regular season was second in the area only to Box.

100 breaststroke — SIDNEY ANDREW, Jr., Fairview: Knocked off more than 1 second from her seed time to finish her state championship heat swim in 1:06.24 and earn sixth place.

400 freestyle relay — FAIRVIEW (Li; Michaela Mullison, So; Beetcher; Box): Made for one of the more memorable finishes to a 5A state meet by finishing second to Regis with an automatic All-American time of 3:28.63, also a school record.

Coach — Bob Smartt, Fairview: Smartt got the best out of every one of his Knights this year, as depth proved a great catalyst to a second place finish at state. Fairview scored 248 points without a single first-place finish.

Honorable Mention: Julia Benz, So., Fairview; Gabrielle Casey, Jr., Niwot; Mackenzie Dwyer, Jr., Skyline; Elysia Hartojo, Jr., Legacy; Alaina Hellenberg, Fr., Skyline; Alex Hellenberg, So., Skyline; Erin Jenkins, Jr., Centaurus; Sierra Juvonen, Jr., Silver Creek: Jenna Latsko, So., Silver Creek; Mary Lombardi, Jr., Legacy.

Madelaine McClain, So., Broomfield; Savannah Magness, Jr., Monarch; Meghan Oldham, Jr., Skyline; Kylie Pillard, Sr., Niwot; Caitlin Reck, Sr., Fairview; Kylie Rembert, Sr., Silver Creek; Grae Roda, Jr., Broomfield; Caitlin Rose, Sr., Niwot; Josie Valette, So., Boulder; Adee Weller, So., Fairview; Kendall Wingfield, Sr., Broomfield.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps