State basketball: Updated results & pairings after Saturday’s action

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

CLASS 5A

First round

(8) Mountain Range 60, (9) Northglenn 40

(5) Ralston Valley 72, (12) Pine Creek 54

(7) Lakewood (15-9) 43, (10) Fountain-Ft. Carson 24

(6) ThunderRidge 52, (11) Poudre 26

(9) Mullen 65, (8) Columbine 62

(5) Legend 50, (12) Loveland 44

(7) Smoky Hill 67, (10) Standley Lake 58

(6) Rock Canyon 58, (11) Abraham Lincoln 48

(8) Fairview 57, (9) Castle View 52

(12) Rampart 67, (5) Cherokee Trail 64

(7) Horizon 62, (10) George Washington 49

(6) Arvada West 44, (11) Heritage 39

(9) Boulder 57, (8) Aurora Central 53

(5) Monarch 63, (12) Palmer 45

(10) Montbello 65, (10) Liberty 44

(6) Cherry Creek 75, (11) Bear Creek 52

Second round

(1) Mountain Vista 78, (8) Mountain Range 56

(5) Ralston Valley 44, (4) Fort Collins 43

(2) Eaglecrest 45, (7) Lakewood 44

(3) Chatfield 53, (6) ThunderRidge 43

(1) Fossil Ridge 67, (9) Mullen 48

(5) Legend 51, (4) Doherty 47

(7) Smoky Hill 47, (2) Regis Jesuit 46

(3) Arapahoe 58, (6) Rock Canyon 49

(1) Denver East 90, (8) Fairview 55

(4) Grand Junction 67, (12) Rampart 56

(2) Highlands Ranch 70, (7) Horizon 41

(3) Grandview 67, (6) Arvada West 44

(1) Overland 62, (9) Boulder 44

(4) Dakota Ridge 51, (5) Monarch 37

(2) Rangeview 70, (10) Montbello 67

(3) Chaparral 68, (6) Cherry Creek 60

Sweet 16

(1) Mountain Vista 68, (5) Ralston Valley 38

(2) Eaglecrest 77, (3) Chatfield 62

(1) Fossil Ridge 60, (5) Legend 53

(3) Arapahoe 63, (7) Smoky Hill 59

(1) Denver East 65, (4) Grand Junction 47

(2) Highlands Ranch 69, (3) Grandview 52

(1) Overland 67, (4) Dakota Ridge 59

(2) Rangeview 88, (3) Chaparral 85

Quarterfinals

(1) Mountain Vista 65, (2) Eaglecrest 61

(1) Fossil Ridge 68, (3) Arapahoe 58

(1) Denver East 64, Highlands Ranch 44

(1) Overland 64, (2) Rangeview 47

Semifinals

(All games Friday, March 14 at Coors Events Center. Times TBD.)

(1) Fossil Ridge (26-0) vs. (1) Mountain Vista (25-1)

(1) Denver East (22-5) vs. (1) Overland (20-6)

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 4A

First round

(8) Ponderosa 52, (9) Mountain View 38

(5) Air Academy 88, (12) Coronado 38

(7) Palisade 53,(10) Evergreen 44

(6) Green Mountain 80, (11) Glenwood Springs 54

(8) Falcon 48, (9) Pueblo West 46

(5) Rifle 60, (12) Kennedy 28

(7) Steamboat Springs 40, (10) Sierra 38

(6) Frederick 46, (11) Skyview 31

(8) Lewis-Palmer 63, (9) Montrose 45

(5) Elizabeth 70, (12) Canon City 61

(7) Silver Creek 80, (10) Fort Morgan 54

(6) Pueblo Central 78, (11) Delta 61

(8) Palmer Ridge 56, (9) Mitchell 44

(5) Windsor 61, (12) Broomfield 52

(10) Wheat Ridge 60, (7) Erie 53

(6) Greeley Central 74, (11) Northridge 70

Second round

(1) Valor Christian 88, (8) Ponderosa 43

(5) Air Academy 69, (4) Durango 47

(2) Pueblo East 65, (7) Palisade 50

(3) Vist PEAK 72, (6) Green Mountain 66

(1) D’Evelyn 75, (8) Falcon 69

(4) Mead 57, (5) Rifle 39

(2) Sand Creek 67, (7) Steamboat Springs 49

(3) Denver West 81, (6) Frederick 72

(1) Thompson Valley 57, Lewis-Palmer 43

(4) Mesa Ridge 71, (5) Elizabeth 64

(2) Cheyenne Mountain 66, (7) Silver Creek 57

(3) Longmont 54, (6) Pueblo Central 52

(1) Pueblo South 55, (8) Palmer Ridge 47

(4) Thomas Jefferson 76, (5) Windsor 59

(2) Denver South 91, (10) Wheat Ridge 62

(6) Greeley Central 72, (3) Golden 56

Sweet 16

(1) Valor Christian 71, (5) Air Academy 55

(2) Pueblo East 78, (3) Vista PEAK 44

(1) D’Evelyn 69 (4) Mead 46

(2) Sand Creek 67, (3) Denver West 45

(1) Thompson Valley 73, (4) Mesa Ridge 45

(2) Cheyenne Mountain 52, (3) Longmont 44

(4) Thomas Jefferson 71, (1) Pueblo South 66

(2) Denver South 75, (6) Greeley Central 60

Quarterfinals

(2) Pueblo East 62, (1) Valor Christian 56

(2) Sand Creek 58, (1) D’Evelyn 51

(2) Cheyenne Mountain 84, (1) Thompson Valley 81

(2) Denver South 54, (4) Thomas Jefferson 52

Semifinals

(All games Friday, March 14 at Coors Events Center. Times TBD.)

(2) Pueblo East (21-5) vs. (2) Sand Creek (21-5)

(2) Cheyenne Mountain (21-5) vs. (2) Denver South (18-8)

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 3A

First round

(1) Jefferson Academy 73, (32) Eagle Ridge Academy 23

(16) Manitou Springs 49, (17) Jefferson 45

(8) Alamosa 58, (25) The Classical Academy 32

(9) Faith Christian 56, (24) The Academy 43

(5) Moffat County 80, (28) Sheridan 63

(12) Bishop Machebeuf 57, (21) Fort Lupton 42

(4) Colorado Academy 56, (29) Roaring Fork 42

(13) Platte Valley 71, (20) Monte Vista (64)

(2) Holy Family 53, (31) Sterling 24

(15) Centauri 42, (18) Ellicott 34

(7) Brush 80, (26) Clear Creek 50

(10) Aspen 58, (23) Florence 55

(6) Denver Science & Tech 79, (27) James Irwin 43

(11) St. Mary’s 66, (22) Coal Ridge 55

(3) Colorado Springs Christian 66, (30) Frontier Academy 23

(14) Grand Valley 70, (19) The Pinnacle 53

Second round

(16) Manitou Springs 36, (1) Jefferson Academy 35

(9) Faith Christian 45, (8) Alamosa 44

(5) Moffat County 84, (12) Bishop Machebeuf 72

(4) Colorado Academy 95, (13) Platte Valley 56

(2) Holy Family 55, (15) Centauri 32

(7) Brush 60, (10) Aspen 43

(6) Denver Science & Tech 85, (11) St. Mary’s 79

(3) Colorado Springs Christian 62, (14) Grand Valley 19

Great 8

(All games Thursday, March 13, at Air Force Academy and in bracket order. Times TBD.)

(16) Manitou Springs vs. (9) Faith Christian

(5) Moffat County vs.(4) Colorado Academy

(2) Holy Family vs. (7) Brush

(6) Denver Science & Tech vs. (3) Colorado Springs Christian

State semifinals: Friday, March 14, at Air Force Academy.

State championship: Saturday, March 15, at Air Force Academy.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

First round

(8) Rangeview 50, (9) Palmer 33

(5) Fairview 53, (12) Douglas County 24

(7) Legacy 51, (10) Chatfield 58

(6) Dakota Ridge 51, (11) Smoky Hill 27

(9) Loveland 77, (8) Chaparral 65

(5) Castle View 62, (12) Fruita Monument 37

(7) George Washington 65, (10) Gateway 30

(6) Fort Collins 78, Overland 52

(8)Rocky Mountain 67, (9)Bear Creek 36

(5) Ralston Valley 78, (12) Eaglecrest 32

(7) Doherty 61, (10) Mountain Range 47

(6) Cherokee Trail 64, (11) Montbello 61

(8) Littleton 65, (9) Columbine 54

(5) Arapahoe 50, (12) Liberty 31

(7) Legend 45, (10) Standley Lake 33

(6) Monarch 60, (11) Westminster 34

Second round

(1) Fossil Ridge 76, (8) Rangeview 30

(4) Denver East (18-4) 68, (5) Fairview 53

(7) Legacy 40, (2) ThunderRidge 36

(6) Dakota Ridge 49, (3) Pine Creek 47

(1) Grandview 73, (9) Loveland 38

(5) Castle View 56, (4) Horizon 52

(2) Rampart 62, (7) George Washington 38

(3) Mountain Vista 62, (6) Fort Collins 44

(1) Regis Jesuit 67, (8) Rocky Mountain 32

(5) Ralston Valley 73, (4) Brighton 37

(2) Lakewood 62, (7) Doherty 31

(3) Highlands Ranch 91, (6) Cherokee Trail 53

(1) Cherry Creek 64, (8) Littleton 28

(4) Rock Canyon 60, (5) Arapahoe 44

(2) Poudre 54, (7) Legend 30

(3) Grand Junction 53, (6) Monarch 49

Sweet 16

(1) Fossil Ridge 61, (4) Denver East 43

(6) Dakota Ridge 60, (7)Legacy 46

(1) Grandview 61, (5) Castle View 49

(2) Rampart 61, (3) Mountain Vista 52

(1)Regis Jesuit 85, (5) Ralston Valley 37 (1)

(2) Lakewood 62, (3) Highlands Ranch 52

(1) Cherry Creek 59, (4) Rock Canyon 43

(2) Poudre 49, (3) Grand Junction 36

Quarterfinals

(1) Fossil Ridge 60, (6) Dakota Ridge 50

(1) Grandview 50, (2) Rampart 34

(1) Regis Jesuit 72, (2) Lakewood 31

(2) Poudre 47, (1) Cherry Creek 38

Semifinals

(All games Thursday, March 13 at Coors Events Center and in bracket order.)

(1) Fossil Ridge (25-1) vs. (1) Grandview (24-2)

(2) Poudre (21-5) vs. (1) Regis Jesuit(24-2)

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 4A

First round

(9) Rifle 47, (8) Sierra 38

(5) Pueblo East 37, (12) Harrison 30

(7) Golden 52, (10) Kennedy 39

(6) Weld Central 59, (11) Mountain View 56

(8) Mead 63, (9) Conifer 38

(5) Evergreen 56, (12) Eagle Valley 38

(7) Falcon 46, (10) Steamboat Springs 44

(6) Pueblo County 88, (11) VISTA Peak 39

(9) Erie 45, (8) Greeley Central 39

(5) Berthoud 58, (12) Denver North 21

(7) Canon City 56, (10) Delta 39

(6) Palisade 63, (11) Niwot 36

(9) Durango 57, (8) Cheyenne Mountain 40

(5) Thompson Valley 78, (12) Fort Morgan 36

(7) Air Academy 38, (10) Widefield 16

(6) Montrose 47, (11) Denver South 26

Second round

(1) Broomfield 64, (9) Rifle 20

(5) Pueblo East 68, (4) Thomas Jefferson 38

(2) Glenwood Springs 48, (7) Golden 44

(3) Palmer Ridge 57, (6) Weld Central 36

(1) Sand Creek 66, (8) Mead (15-9) 43

(5) Evergreen 42, (4) Windsor 32

(2) Valor Christian 64, (7) Falcon 44

(3) Silver Creek 73, (6) Pueblo County 40

(1) Mesa Ridge 59, (9) Erie 36

(4) Longmont 50, (5) Berthoud 31

(2) D’Evelyn 55, (7) Canon City 47

(3) Pueblo West 60, (6) Palisade 49

(1) Pueblo South 76, Durango 42

(5) Thompson Valley 38, (4) Green Mountain 37

(2) Elizabeth 58, (7) Air Academy 45

(3) Mullen 45, (6) Montrose 34

Sweet 16

(1) Broomfield 83, (5) Pueblo East 38

(3) Palmer Ridge 50, (2) Glenwood Springs 32

(1) Sand Creek 66, (5) Evergreen 56

(2) Valor Christian 60, (3) Silver Creek 42

(1) Mesa Ridge 55, (4) Longmont 40

(2) D’Evelyn 74, (3) Pueblo West 50

(1) Pueblo South 74, (5) Thompson Valley 45

(2) Elizabeth 56, (3) Mullen 43

Quarterfinals

(1) Broomfield 74, (3) Palmer Ridge 51

(2) Valor Christian 67, (1) Sand Creek (22-3) 60

(1) Mesa Ridge 47 vs. (2) D’Evelyn 41

(1) Pueblo South 36, (2) Elizabeth 21

Semifinals

(All games Thursday, March 13 at Coors Events Center. Times TBD.)

(1) Broomfield (26-0) vs. (2) Valor Christian (23-3)

(1) Mesa Ridge (26-0) vs. (1) Pueblo South (24-2)

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 3A

First round

(1) Holy Family 60, (32) Estes Park 39

(17) Cedaredge 50, (16) Centauri 43

(8) Bennett 57, (25) LaJunta 44

(9) Eaton 45, (24) Faith Christian 32

(5) Peak to Peak 61, (28) Frontier Academy 46

(12) Olathe 54, (21) Denver Science & Tech 9

(4) Lamar 55, (29) Sheridan 32

(20) Brush 54, (13) Alamosa 41

(2) Pagosa Springs 60, (31) Gunnison 20

(15) Trinidad 41, (18) Salida 32

(7) Manitou Springs 53, (26) The Pinnacle 36

(10) Grand Valley 44, (23) Kent Denver 43

(6) Moffat County 62, (27) Middle Park 55

(11) Bishop Machebeuf 48, (22) The Academy 27

(3) Sterling 98, (30) Aurora West Prep 38

(14) St. Mary’s 33, (19) The Classical Academy 28

Second round

(1) Holy Family 62, (17) Cedaredge 43

(9) Eaton 83, (8) Bennett 49

(5) Peak to Peak 49, (12) Olathe 38

(4) Lamar 34, (20) Brush 32

(2) Pagosa Springs 57, (15) Trinidad 25

(7) Manitou Springs 42, (10) Grand Valley 37

(11) Bishop Machebeuf 54, (6) Moffat County 48

(3) Sterling 50, (14) St. Mary’s 33

Great 8

(All games Thursday, March 13, at Air Force Academy and in bracket order. Times TBD.)

(1) Holy Family vs. (9) Eaton

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (4) Lamar

(2) Pagosa Springs vs. (7) Manitou Springs

(11) Bishop Machebeuf vs. (3) Sterling

State semifinals: Friday, March 14, at Air Force Academy.

State championship: Saturday, March 15, at Air Force Academy.

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps