BOYS BASKETBALL

 

CLASS 5A

First round

(In bracket order)

(8) Mountain Range 60, (9) Northglenn 40

(5) Ralston Valley 72, (12) Pine Creek 54

(7) Lakewood (15-9) 43, (10) Fountain-Ft. Carson 24

(6) ThunderRidge 52, (11) Poudre 26

(9) Mullen 65, (8) Columbine 62

(5) Legend 50, (12) Loveland 44

(7) Smoky Hill 67, (10) Standley Lake 58

(6) Rock Canyon 58, (11) Abraham Lincoln 48

(8) Fairview 57, (9) Castle View 52

(12) Rampart 67, (5) Cherokee Trail 64

(7) Horizon 62, (10) George Washington 49

(6) Arvada West 44, (11) Heritage 39

(9) Boulder 57, (8) Aurora Central 53

(5) Monarch 63, (12) Palmer 45

(10) Montbello 65, (10) Liberty 44

(6) Cherry Creek 75, (11) Bear Creek 52

Second round

(1) Mountain Vista 78, (8) Mountain Range 56

(5) Ralston Valley 44, (4) Fort Collins 43

(2) Eaglecrest 45, (7) Lakewood 44

(3) Chatfield 53, (6) ThunderRidge 43

(1) Fossil Ridge 67, (9) Mullen 48

(5) Legend 51, (4) Doherty 47

(7) Smoky Hill 47, (2) Regis Jesuit 46

(3) Arapahoe 58, (6) Rock Canyon 49

(1) Denver East 90, (8) Fairview 55

(4) Grand Junction 67, (12) Rampart 56

(2) Highlands Ranch 70, (7) Horizon 41

(3) Grandview 67, (6) Arvada West 44

(1) Overland 62, (9) Boulder 44

(4) Dakota Ridge 51, (5) Monarch 37

(2) Rangeview 70, (10) Montbello 67

(3) Chaparral 68, (6) Cherry Creek 60

Sweet 16

All games Wednesday, March 5. Times TBD unless noted

(5) Ralston Valley (18-7) at (1) Mountain Vista (23-1)

(3) Chatfield (20-4) at (2) Eaglecrest (18-6)

(5) Legend (17-8) at (1) Fossil Ridge (24-0)

(7) Smoky Hill (15-10) at (3) Arapahoe

(4) Grand Junction (21-2) at (1) Denver East (20-5)

(3) Grandview (15-9) at (2) Highlands Ranch 17-7)

(4) Dakota Ridge (18-6) at (1) Overland (18-6)

(3) Chaparral (13-11) at (2) Rangeview (21-3)

Quarterfinals: Saturday, March 8 at Denver Coliseum.

Semifinals: Friday, March 14 at Coors Events Center.

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 4A

First round

(8) Ponderosa 52, (9) Mountain View 38

(5) Air Academy 88, (12) Coronado 38

(7) Palisade 53,(10) Evergreen 44

(6) Green Mountain 80, (11) Glenwood Springs 54

(8) Falcon 48, (9) Pueblo West 46

(5) Rifle 60, (12) Kennedy 28

(7) Steamboat Springs 40, (10) Sierra 38

(6) Frederick 46, (11) Skyview 31

(8) Lewis-Palmer 63, (9) Montrose 45

(5) Elizabeth 70, (12) Canon City 61

(7) Silver Creek 80, (10) Fort Morgan 54

(6) Pueblo Central 78, (11) Delta 61

(8) Palmer Ridge 56, (9) Mitchell 44

(5) Windsor 61, (12) Broomfield 52

(10) Wheat Ridge 60, (7) Erie 53

(6) Greeley Central 74, (11) Northridge 70

Second round

(1) Valor Christian 88, (8) Ponderosa 43

(5) Air Academy 69, (4) Durango 47

(2) Pueblo East 65, (7) Palisade 50

(3) Vist PEAK 72, (6) Green Mountain 66

(1) D’Evelyn 75, (8) Falcon 69

(4) Mead 57, (5) Rifle 39

(2) Sand Creek 67, (7) Steamboat Springs 49

(3) Denver West 81, (6) Frederick 72

(1) Thompson Valley 57, Lewis-Palmer 43

(4) Mesa Ridge 71, (5) Elizabeth 64

(2) Cheyenne Mountain 66, (7) Silver Creek 57

(3) Longmont 54, (6) Pueblo Central 52

(1) Pueblo South 55, (8) Palmer Ridge 47

(4) Thomas Jefferson 76, (5) Windsor 59

(2) Denver South 91, (10) Wheat Ridge 62

(6) Greeley Central 72, (3) Golden 56

Sweet 16

(1) Valor Christian 71, (5) Air Academy 55

(2) Pueblo East 78, (3) Vista PEAK 44

(1) D’Evelyn 69 (4) Mead 46

(2) Sand Creek 67, (3) Denver West 45

(1) Thompson Valley 73, (4) Mesa Ridge 45

(2) Cheyenne Mountain 52, (3) Longmont 44

(4) Thomas Jefferson 71, (1) Pueblo South 66

(2) Denver South 75, (6) Greeley Central 60

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 8 at Denver Coliseum. Times TBD

(2) Pueblo East (20-5) vs. (1) Valor Christian (21-4)

(1) D’Evelyn (20-5) vs. (2) Sand Creek (20-5)

(1) Thompson Valley (24-1) vs. (2) Cheyenne Mountain (20-5)

(4) Thomas Jefferson (17-8) vs. (2) Denver South (17-8)

Semifinals: Friday, March 14 at Coors Events Center.

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 3A

First round

(All games Friday, March 7 and in bracket order; Times TBD unless noted)

(32) Eagle Ridge Academy at (1) Jefferson Academy, 5 p.m.

(17) Jefferson vs. (16) Manitou Springs (at Jefferson Academy), 7 p.m.

(25) The Classical Academy at (8) Alamosa

(24) The Academy vs. (9) Faith Christian (at Alamosa)

(28) Sheridan at (5) Moffat County

(21) Fort Lupton vs. (12) Bishop Machebeuf (at Moffat County)

(29) Roaring Fork at (4) Colorado Academy

(20) Monte Vista vs. (13) Platte Valley (at Colorado Academy)

(31) Sterling at (2) Holy Family, 6 p.m.

(18) Ellicott vs. (15) Centauri (at Holy Family), 7:30 p.m.

(26) Clear Creek at (7) Brush, 7 p.m.

(23) Florence vs. (10) Aspen (at Brush), 5 p.m.

(27) James Irwin at (6) Denver Science & Tech

(22) Coal Ridge vs. (11) St. Mary’s (at DSST)

(30) Frontier Academy at (3) Colorado Springs Christian, 6 p.m.

(19) The Pinnacle vs. (14) Grand Valley (at C.S. Christian), 7:30 p.m.

Second round: All games Saturday, March 8

Great 8: Thursday, March 13, Air Force Academy

State semifinals: Friday, March 14, Air Force Academy

State championship: Saturday, March 15, Air Force Academy


GIRLS BASKETBALL

 

CLASS 5A

First round

(8) Rangeview 50, (9) Palmer 33

(5) Fairview 53, (12) Douglas County 24

(7) Legacy 51, (10) Chatfield 58

(6) Dakota Ridge 51, (11) Smoky Hill 27

(9) Loveland 77, (8) Chaparral 65

(5) Castle View 62, (12) Fruita Monument 37

(7) George Washington 65, (10) Gateway 30

(6) Fort Collins 78, Overland 52

(8)Rocky Mountain 67, (9)Bear Creek 36

(5) Ralston Valley 78, (12) Eaglecrest 32

(7) Doherty 61, (10) Mountain Range 47

(6) Cherokee Trail 64, (11) Montbello 61

(8) Littleton 65, (9) Columbine 54

(5) Arapahoe 50, (12) Liberty 31

(7) Legend 45, (10) Standley Lake 33

(6) Monarch 60, (11) Westminster 34

Second round

(1) Fossil Ridge 76, (8) Rangeview 30

(4) Denver East (18-4) 68, (5) Fairview 53

(7) Legacy 40, (2) ThunderRidge 36

(6) Dakota Ridge 49, (3) Pine Creek 47

(1) Grandview 73, (9) Loveland 38

(5) Castle View 56, (4) Horizon 52

(2) Rampart 62, (7) George Washington 38

(3) Mountain Vista 62, (6) Fort Collins 44

(1) Regis Jesuit 67, (8) Rocky Mountain 32

(5) Ralston Valley 73, (4) Brighton 37

(2) Lakewood 62, (7) Doherty 31

(3) Highlands Ranch 91, (6) Cherokee Trail 53

(1) Cherry Creek 64, (8) Littleton 28

(4) Rock Canyon 60, (5) Arapahoe 44

(2) Poudre 54, (7) Legend 30

(3) Grand Junction 53, (6) Monarch 49

Sweet 16

All games Tuesday, March 4. Times TBD unless listed

(4) Denver East (19-4) at (1) Fossil Ridge (23-1)

(7)Legacy (11-14) at (6) Dakota Ridge (18-7)

(5) Castle View (18-7 at (1) Grandview (22-2)

(3) Mountain Vista (20-4) at (2) Rampart (18-5)

(5) Ralston Valley (20-5) at (1) Regis Jesuit (22-2)

(3) Highlands Ranch (20-4) at (2) Lakewood (23-1)

(4) Rock Canyon (17-7) at (1) Cherry Creek (21-3)

(3) Grand Junction (22-2) at (2) Poudre (19-5)

Quarterfinals: Thursday, March 6 at Denver Coliseum.

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13 at Coors Events Center.

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 4A

First round

(9) Rifle 47, (8) Sierra 38

(5) Pueblo East 37, (12) Harrison 30

(7) Golden 52, (10) Kennedy 39

(6) Weld Central 59, (11) Mountain View 56

(8) Mead 63, (9) Conifer 38

(5) Evergreen 56, (12) Eagle Valley 38

(7) Falcon 46, (10) Steamboat Springs 44

(6) Pueblo County 88, (11) VISTA Peak 39

(9) Erie 45, (8) Greeley Central 39

(5) Berthoud 58, (12) Denver North 21

(7) Canon City 56, (10) Delta 39

(6) Palisade 63, (11) Niwot 36

(9) Durango 57, (8) Cheyenne Mountain 40

(5) Thompson Valley 78, (12) Fort Morgan 36

(7) Air Academy 38, (10) Widefield 16

(6) Montrose 47, (11) Denver South 26

Second round

(1) Broomfield 64, (9) Rifle 20

(5) Pueblo East 68, (4) Thomas Jefferson 38

(2) Glenwood Springs 48, (7) Golden 44

(3) Palmer Ridge 57, (6) Weld Central 36

(1) Sand Creek 66, (8) Mead (15-9) 43

(5) Evergreen 42, (4) Windsor 32

(2) Valor Christian 64, (7) Falcon 44

(3) Silver Creek 73, (6) Pueblo County 40

(1) Mesa Ridge 59, (9) Erie 36

(4) Longmont 50, (5) Berthoud 31

(2) D’Evelyn 55, (7) Canon City 47

(3) Pueblo West 60, (6) Palisade 49

(1) Pueblo South 76, Durango 42

(5) Thompson Valley 38, (4) Green Mountain 37

(2) Elizabeth 58, (7) Air Academy 45

(3) Mullen 45, (6) Montrose 34

Sweet 16

(1) Broomfield 83, (5) Pueblo East 38

(3) Palmer Ridge 50, (2) Glenwood Springs 32

(1) Sand Creek 66, (5) Evergreen 56

(2) Valor Christian 60, (3) Silver Creek 42

(1) Mesa Ridge 55, (4) Longmont 40

(2) D’Evelyn 74, (3) Pueblo West 50

(1) Pueblo South 74, (5) Thompson Valley 45

(2) Elizabeth 56, (3) Mullen 43

Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 8 at Denver Coliseum. Times TBD

(3) Palmer Ridge (22-3) vs. (1) Broomfield (25-0)

(2) Valor Christian (22-3) vs. (1) Sand Creek (22-3)

(2) D’Evelyn (21-4) vs. (1) Mesa Ridge (25-0)

(2) Elizabeth (23-2) vs. (1) Pueblo South (23-2)

Semifinals: Thursday, March 13 at Coors Events Center.

State championship: Saturday, March 15 at Coors Events Center.


CLASS 3A

First round

(All games Friday, March 7 and in bracket order; Times TBD unless noted)

(32) Estes Park at (1) Holy Family, 4:30 p.m.

(17) Cedaredge vs. (16) Centauri (at Holy Family), 3 p.m.

(25) LaJunta at (8) Bennett

(24) Faith Christian vs. (9) Eaton (at Bennett)

(28) Frontier Academy at (5) Peak to Peak, 7 p.m.

(21) Denver Science & Tech vs. (12) Olathe (at Peak to Peak), 5:30 p.m.

(29) Sheridan at (4) Lamar, 6:30 p.m.

(20) Brush vs. (13) Alamosa (at Lamar), 5 p.m.

(31) Gunnison at (2) Pagosa Springs, 6 p.m.

(18) Salida vs. (15) Trinidad (at Pagosa Springs), 7:30 p.m.

(26) The Pinnacle at (7) Manitou Springs, 6:30 p.m.

(23) Kent Denver vs. (10) Grand Valley (at Manitou Springs), 5 p.m.

(27) Middle Park at (6) Moffat County

(22) The Academy vs. (11) Bishop Machebeuf (at Moffat County)

(3) Aurora West Prep at (3) Sterling, 6:30 p.m.

(19) The Classical Academy vs. (14) St. Mary’s (at Sterling), 5 p.m.

Second round: All games Saturday, March 8

Great 8: Thursday, March 13, Air Force Academy

State semifinals: Friday, March 14, Air Force Academy

State championship: Saturday, March 15, Air Force Academy

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps