Boys peak performers

Alex Beal, Shining Mountain, basketball: Scored 29 points and dished out six assists as the Lions defeated Pawnee.

Jesus Contreras, Skyline, wrestling: Went 4-1 in his matches at 138, leading the Falcons at the Eaton duals.

Cade Martin, Longmont Christian, basketball: Dropped 20 points in a LCS loss.

Girls peak performers

Hana Mason, Shining Mountain, basketball: Recorded 18 points in a win for Shining Mountain.

Megan Oldham, Skyline, swimming: Took first place in diving with a state qualifying score of 359.50 at the Tri-Valley Conference Championships.


Boys basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 77, PAWNEE 48

At Pawnee H.S.

SHINING MOUNTAIN (12-4, 5-1)

Kelner 1 0-0 2, Beal 13 1-2 29, Feigal 5 2-2 16, Sears 4 2-4 10, Smith 3 2-2 8, Cherin 0 1-2 1, Hill 3 2-2 11. Totals 29 10-14 77.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 19 24 10 24 — 77

Pawnee 20 10 — 48

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (6): Beal 2, Feigal 4.


UNION COLONY 62, LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 51

At Union Colony H.S.

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN (7-8, 3-5)

Solem 0 0-0 0, Kee 0 3-4 3, Wehrli 5 1-2 11, Bolyard 1 3-4 5, Martin 7 1-2 20, Cocanouer 5 2-4 12. Totals 18 10-16 00.

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 16 11 16 — 51

Union Colony 18 12 16 16 — 62

3-point field goals — Longmont Christian (5) Martin. Total fouls — Longmont Christian 11, Union Colony 15.


LATE FRIDAY

HORIZON 77, FAIRVIEW 35

At Horizon H.S.

FAIRVIEW (13-6, 7-5)

Twist 2 0-0 6, Tierney 2 3-5 7, Swenson 0 2-2 2, Martin 1 0-0 2, Koch 0 0-0 0, Arehart 1 5-7 7, Feauto 0 2-2 2, Pronk 0 5-10 5, MacKenzie 0 1-2 1, Hoskins 0 3-6 3. Totals 6 21-34 35.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 11 14 — 35

Horizon 24 18 26 — 77

3-point field goals — Fairview (2): Twist. Total fouls — Fairview 26. Fouled out — MacKenzie.


Girls basketball

LATE FRIDAY

LYONS 45, UNIVERSITY 40

At Lyons H.S.

LYONS (4-12, 1-6)

Maguire 0 3-4 3, Walko 1 3-10 5, Jonjak 0 3-4 3, Simms 1 1-2 4, Keen 1 1-3 4, Roth 1 1-2 3, Subbert 3 2-2 8, 0 0-2 0, Christiansen 4 6-9 15. Totals 11 20-38 45.

Score by quarters:

Lyons

13 13 11 — 45

University 9 11 13 — 40

3-point field goals — Lyons (3): Simms, Keen, Christiansen.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 45, PAWNEE 39

At Pawnee H.S.

SHINING MOUNTAIN (10-5, 4-2)

Speek 0 0-1 0, Schram 0 0-0 0, Weinstein 2 2-4 7, Sheehan 7 2-6 16, Schram 0 0-0 0, Mason 6 3-6 18, Claman 1 2-2 4. Totals 16 9-19 45.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 15 9 6 15 — 45

Pawnee 2 7 16 14 — 39

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (4): Weinstein, Mason 3. Total fouls — Shining Mountain 18.


ERIE 45, LINCOLN 21

At Erie H.S.

ERIE (10-9, 6-4)

Gallagher 1 1-4 3, Purcell 2 0-2 4, Kudrna 2 1-2 5, Farineau 1 0-0 2, Berringer 3 0-0 7, Gudino 8 2-4 18, Turner 0 0-0 0, Fitzgerald 2 0-0 4, Campbell 0 0-0 0, Herrera 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 4-12 45.

Score by quarters:

Erie 9 9 12 15 — 45

Lincoln 2 2 7 10 — 21

3-point field goals — Erie (1): Berringer.


Wrestling

EATON INVITE

At Eaton H.S.

EATON 51, SKYLINE 23

HIGHLAND 54, SKYLINE 19

VALLEY 69, SKYLINE 3

AKRON 39, SKYLINE 27

UNIVERSITY 39, SKYLINE 36

Skyline records

106 — Uriel Contreras 3-2.

113 — Elijah Donovan 1-4.

126 — Drelan Lovato 3-2.

132 — Joaquin Nunez 0-5.

138 — Jesus Contreras 4-1.

145 — Justis Evans 2-3.

152 — Tristan Klingberg 2-2.

182 — Skylar Depew 0-5.

195 — Steven Feltenberger 2-3.


Swimming

TRI-VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Windsor H.S.

Team scores — Estes Park 465, Eaton 408, Windsor 382, Skyline 314, Valley 198, Northridge 122.

200 medley relay — 1. Windsor 1:54.25*; 2. Estes Park 1:59.71*; 3. Eaton 2:00.09*.

200 freestyle — 1. Rilea Driscoll, Windsor, 2:04.69*; 2. Jusice Muro, Eaton, 2:14.12; 3. Haley Balentine, Skyline, 2:14.19.

200 IM — 1. Morgan Friesen, Windsor, 2:09.54*; 2. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 2:13.34*; 3. Emma Reins, Estes Park, 2:24.81*.

50 freestyle —

1. Kate Hewson, Estes Park, 25.14*; 2. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 25.74*; 3. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 26.22*.

Diving — 1. Megan Oldham, Skyline, 359.5; 2. Alaina Hellenberg, Skyline, 320.15; 3. Jazmin Schwark, Eaton, 295.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Lacey Whitehead, Windsor, 1:02.75; 2. Taylor Dorsey, Eaton, 1:06.66; 3. Torah Fisher, Estes Park, 1:09.16.

100 freestyle — 1. Kate Hewson, Estes Park, 55.0*; 2. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 57.43; 3. Molly Adams, Eaton, 59.67.

500 freestyle — 1. Rilea Driscoll, Windsor, 5:38.78; 2. Justice Muro, Eaton, 5:59.44; 3. Haley Balentine, Skyline, 6:09.70.

200 free relay — 1. Skyline 1:45.06*; 2. Estes Park 1:46.95*; 3. Eaton 1:49.05*.

100 backstroke — 1. Emma Reins, Estes Park, 59.36*; 2. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 1:00.31*; 3. Madison Beesley, Estes Park, 1:06.43*.

100 breaststroke — 1. Morgan Friesen, Windsor, 1:03.94*; 2. Lauryn Schriner, Eaton, 1:13.31*; 3. Torah Fisher, Estes Park, 1:15.13*.

400 free relay — 1. Windsor 3:51.59*; 2. Estes Park 4:00.82*; 3. Eaton 4:08.88.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark