GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X


Here are The Associated Press Colorado prep basketball polls for the week of January 13, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

BOYS BASKETBALL


CLASS 5A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

1. Fossil Ridge (9)                    10-0    135     1

2. Regis Jesuit                        10-1    116     3

3. Denver East (4)                     10-3    115     2

4. Mountain Vista (1)                  10-1    87      5

5. Cherry Creek                        9-2     71      NR

6. Monarch                             9-1     63      6

7. Arapahoe                            8-1     57      4

8. Overland                            8-3     51      9

9. Eaglecrest                          8-3     28      7

10. Grandview                           8-3     10      8

Others receiving votes:Chatfield  9, Rangeview 8, Rampart  6, Fort Collins  6, Grand Junction  3, Dakota Ridge  2, Fairview  1.


CLASS 4A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

1. Thompson Valley (7)                 9-1     132     1

(tie)Valor Christian (6)               10-3    132     2

3. Sand Creek                          8-1     104     4

4. Pueblo South                        8-2     68      7

5. Pueblo East                         9-3     60      3

6. D’Evelyn                            7-2     52      9

7. Glenwood Springs                    9-1     51      6

8. Longmont                            8-1     43      10

9. Air Academy                         9-2     42      NR

10. Thomas Jefferson                   7-3     39      5

Others receiving votes:Denver South  11, Fort Morgan (1) 11, Cheyenne Mountain  11, Golden  5, Falcon  3, Ponderosa  2, Greeley Central  2, Palisade  1, Palmer Ridge  1.



CLASS 3A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

1. Holy Family (13)                    10-0    139     1

2. Colorado Academy                    8-0     138     3

3. Jefferson Academy (1)               10-0    107     4

4. Kent Denver                         6-1     86      5

5. Faith Christian                     7-3     80      6

6. Monte Vista                         7-2     44      10

7. Bishop Machebeuf                    5-3     33      2

8. St. Mary’s                          6-1     27      7

9. Moffat County                       4-2     23      NR

10. Centauri                            7-3     21      8

Others receiving votes: The Pinnacle  20, Ellicott 18, Aspen  13, Campion Academy  7, Strasburg  5, Denver Sci. & Tech.  4, The Classical Academy 3, Grand Valley  1, Aurora West  1.


CLASS 2A

School                                  Record  Points  Last Week

1. Ignacio (10)                        8-0     133     2

2. Akron                               5-1     105     T3

3. Yuma (1)                            6-1     103     T3

4. Rye (1)                             8-1     93      5

5. Sanford (1)                         7-1     91      1

6. Resurrection Chr. (1)          8-2     78      7

7. Front Range Christian        6-0     48      10

8. Crowley County                      7-1     23      8

9. Rangely                             6-2     17      6

10. Simla                               6-1     13      NR

(tie)Parker Lutheran                    4-3     13      NR

Others receiving votes: West Grand 11, Alexander Dawson  11, Peyton  8, Center 6, Sedgwick County  5, Haxtun  4, Springfield  3, Holyoke  3, Denver Christian  2.


CLASS 1A

School                                 Record  Points  Last Week

1. Caliche (13)                        7-0     136     1

2. Hi-Plains                           6-1     120     3

3. Vail Christian                      5-1     95      4

4. Holly                               5-2     85      6

5. McClave                             8-2     84      2

6. Cheyenne Wells                      6-1     80      5

7. Shining Mtn (1)                7-1     72      7

8. Primero                             7-1     34      8

9. Norwood                             5-2     33      10

10. Cheraw                              4-1     15      NR

Others receiving votes: Peetz  5, Edison  3, Hanover  3, Arickaree  2, Ouray  1, Plainview  1.


GIRLS BASKETBALL


CLASS 5A

School                               Record  Points  Last Week

1. Highlands Ranch (4)               9-1     127     2

2. Regis Jesuit (8)                  7-2     126     1

3. Fossil Ridge                      11-0    97      4

4. Grandview                         9-2     88      3

5. Lakewood (1)                      11-0    86      5

6. Pine Creek                        11-0    54      8

7. Grand Junction                    11-0    48      9

8. ThunderRidge                      7-3     42      6

9. Cherry Creek                      10-1    34      NR

10. Castle View                       9-2     31      7

Others receiving votes: Mountain Vista 12, Rock Canyon 9, Littleton 8, Ralston Valley 3, Rampart 3, Monarch 1, Dakota Ridge 1.

 

CLASS 4A

School                               Record  Points  Last Week

1. Broomfield (14)                   10-0    140     1

2. Mesa Ridge                        10-0    124     2

3. Pueblo South                      10-1    107     3

4. Glenwood Springs                  9-0     85      4

5. Elizabeth                         9-1     80      5

6. Valor Christian                   9-3     63      7

7. Pueblo West                       8-2     53      8

8. Sand Creek                        7-3     47      T10

9. Palmer Ridge                      7-2     22      6

10. Green Mountain                    9-2     13      NR

Others receiving votes: Palisade 11, D’Evelyn 9, Windsor 5, Silver Creek 4, Weld Central 3, Pueblo East 2, Canon City  1.


CLASS 3A

School                               Record  Points  Last Week

1. Pagosa Springs (10)               8-0     136     1

2. Holy Family (3)                   10-1    128     2

3. Lamar (1)                         9-0     111     4

4. Sterling                          7-1     73      7

5. Centauri                          8-1     68      3

6. Classical Academy             6-0     56      9

7. Eaton                             7-2     46      10

8. Strasburg                         7-1     39      5

9. Coal Ridge                        7-1     33      NR

10. Brush                             5-3     11      8

(tie) Bishop Machebeuf                5-4     11      6

(tie) Peak to Peak                    6-2     11      NR

Others receiving votes: Platte Valley 10, Salida 8, Jefferson Academy 5, Olathe 5, Grand Valley 4, Kent Denver 2, Manitou Springs 2, Alamosa 2.


CLASS 2A

School                               Record  Points  Last Week

1. Liberty Common (11)               9-0     136     1

2. Peyton (1)                        8-1     120     2

3. Yuma (2)                          6-0     107     3

4. Denver Lutheran                   7-0     82      4

5. Simla                             7-0     80      6

6. Vanguard School               8-1     63      7

7. Akron                             5-1     49      9

8. Heritage Chr. Academy        7-1     41      T5

9. Hoehne                            6-1     38      10

10. Paonia                            6-3     18      8

Others receiving votes: Soroco 14, Meeker 12, Sangre de Cristo 4, Crowley County 2, Dayspring Christian Academy 2.


CLASS 1A

School                               Record  Points  Last Week

1. Caliche (10)                      7-0     125     2

2. Norwood (1)                       7-0     106     3

3. Eads (1)                          7-1     102     4

4. Dove Creek (1)                    7-1     99      1

5. Idalia (1)                        7-0     94      5

6. Kit Carson                        6-2     59      9

7. Centennial                        7-1     55      10

8. Prairie                           7-1     45      6

9. Gilpin County                     6-2     18      NR

10. Cheraw                           5-1     15      8

Others receiving votes: McClave  14, Holly  8, Peetz  6, Briggsdale 6, Vail Christian 6, South Baca  6, La Veta  5, Jim Elliot Christian School  1.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps