Boys peak performers

Gabe Tierney, Fairview, basketball: Dropped 26 on Mountain Range as the Knights came back in the fourth for a 62-57 win.

Justin Lee, Niwot, basketball: Posted 13 points in the Cougars’ loss to Thompson Valley.

Alec McLain, Broomfield, basketball: Tallied 25 points as the Eagles came up short at Mountain View.

Austin Kemp, Longmont, basketball: Was the high-man with 27 as the Trojans held off Greeley Central for a win.

Kyle Leahy, Erie, basketball: Went for 10 points, seven boards and five steals as the Tigers fell one point short against Northridge.

Blake Goodwin, Mead, basketball: Scored 16 points as the Mavs defeated Frederick 60-53.


Girls peak performers

Brenna Fankell, Broomfield, basketball: Went for 15 as the Eagles handled Mountain View 79-10.

Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, basketball: Poured in 24 as the Trojans worked Greeley Central 74-45.

Annika Lai, Fairview, basketball: Racked up 14 points in the FHS win.



Boys basketball

FAIRVIEW 62, MOUNTAIN RANGE 57

At Fairview HS

FAIRVIEW (7-1)

Twist 0 1-2 1, Tierney 11 4-5 26, Swenson 1 0-0 3, Martin 1 01 2, Arehart 3 0-0 7, Feauto 0 0-0 0, Grainger 0 0-0 0, Pronk 1 4-4 6, MacKenzie 7 0-1 14, Hoskins 1 1-3 3. Totals 25 10-16 62.

Score by quarters:

Mountain Range 21 15 6 15 — 57

Fairview 13 13 8 28 — 62

3-point field goals — Fairview (2): Swenson, Arehart. Total fouls — Fairview 17.


LONGMONT 62, GREELEY CENTRAL 57

At Longmont HS

LONGMONT (6-1, 1-0)

Sullivan 1 0-2 2, Sterkel 0 0-2 0, Jessup 5 4-4 16, Speidel 1 1-3 3, Kemp 10 7-7 27, Sigg 0 0-0 0, O’Grady 3 1-3 8, Rivera 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 13-21 62.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 10 16 18 18 — 62

Greeley Central 18 3 9 27 — 57

3-point field goals — Longmont (3): Jessup 2, O’Grady. Total fouls — Longmont 13, Greeley Central 16. Fouled out — Ford.


SKYLINE 44, BERTHOUD 43

At Berthoud HS

Score by quarters:

Skyline 7 16 17 4 — 44

Berthoud 10 11 6 16 — 43


THOMPSON VALLEY 64, NIWOT 56

At Niwot HS

NIWOT (3-6, 0-1)

Lee 4 5-6 13, Drake 3 0-0 8, Hart 0 1-4 1, Mitelhaus 1 1-4 3, Kolakowski 4 1-1 10, Kannegieter 1 0-0 3, Colwell 3 0-0 9, Seper 1 0-0 2, Gray 2 2-2 7. Totals 19 10-17 56.

Score by quarters:

Niwot 17 16 7 16 — 56

Thompson Valley 11 18 10 25 — 64

3-point field goals — Niwot (8): Drake 2, Kolakowski, Kannegieter, Colwell 3, Gray. Total fouls — Niwot 21, Thompson Valley 14. Fouled out — Kolakowski.


MEAD 60, FREDERICK 53

At Frederick HS

MEAD (4-4, 1-0)

Ward 0 0-0 0, Cheung 0 2-4 2, Maher 1 0-0 2, Kowalski 2 0-2 6, Nelson 2 4-5 8, Korell 3 2-2 9, Beaver 2 1-2 7, Brady 0 0-0 0, Jenkins 4 0-2 10, Goodwin 6 4-8 16. Totals 20 13-25 60.

FREDERICK (5-3, 0-1)

Lowney 1 0-3 2, Oster 2 0-0 4, Lebon 2 0-0 6, Yancey 1 1-3 3, McGraw 2 0-0 4, Broz 4 0-0 9, Rivera 3 0-0 7, Therrien 6 4-7 18. Totals 21 5-13 53.

Score by quarters:

Mead 10 21 9 20 — 60

Frederick 13 14 12 14 — 53

3-point field goals — Mead (7): Kowalski 2, Beaver 2, Jenkins 2, Korell; Frederick (6): Lebon 2, Therrien 2, Broz, Rivera. Total fouls — Mead 15, Frederick 22. Fouled out — McGraw.


MOUNTAIN VIEW 60, BROOMFIELD 54

At Mountain View HS

BROOMFIELD (2-6, 0-1)

Williamson 0 0-0 0, Morris 1 0-0 2, Lehnerz 3 0-2 6, Burgesser 0 0-0 0, Dohm 4 0-2 8, McLain 10 0-1 25, Holloway 4 3-5 11, Grennan 0 0-0 0, Wristen 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 3-10 54.

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 7 11 22 14 — 54

Mountain View 12 8 16 24 — 60

3-point field goals — Broomfield (5): McLain 5. Total fouls — Broomfield 20, Mountain View 12. Fouled out — Lehnerz, Wristen.


HORIZON 69, LEGACY 55

At Legacy HS

LEGACY (3-5, 0-2)

Brunetti-Ball 1 0-0 3, Hebel 1 0-0 2, Johnson 3 0-0 9, Converse 3 2-4 10, Royer 3 5-12 11, Salazar 4 0-0 9, Royer 4 1-4 9, McDonald 1 0-2 2. Totals 20 8-22 55.

Score by quarters:

Legacy 9 12 12 22 — 55

Horizon 19 23 13 14 — 69

3-point field goals — Legacy (7): Brunneti-Ball, Johnson 3, Converse 2, Salazar.


NORTHRIDGE 47, ERIE 46

At Erie HS

ERIE (6-2)

Smith 5 0-1 10, Leahy 2 6-7 10, C Brink 0 0-0 0, D Brink 3 3-5 10, Berringer 1 0-0 2, Campbell 2 0-0 4, Egan 3 0-2 6, Reece 0 0-0 0, Tallman 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 9-15 46.

Score by quarters:

Erie 17 12 12 5 — 46

Northridge 16 6 16 9 — 47

3-point field goals — Erie (1): D Brink. Total fouls — Erie 15.



Girls basketball

THOMPSON VALLEY 56, NIWOT 27

At Thompson Valley HS

Score by quarters:

Thompson Valley 16 11 18 11 — 56

Niwot 7 6 2 12 — 27


BROOMFIELD 79, MOUNTAIN VIEW 10

At Broomfield HS

BROOMFIELD (9-0, 1-0)

Stirling 1 0-0 2, Kaiser 3 3-4 10, Wilber 5 2-2 12, Stovall 6 0-2 12, Kern 0 0-0 0, Lehrer 2 0-0 4, Chase 4 0-0 8, Rohrbaugh 2 1-1 5, Fankell 7 1-1 15, Dean 0 3-6 3, Hull 3 2-3 8. Totals 33 12-19 79.

Score by quarters:

Mountain View 2 0 0 8 — 10

Broomfield 23 26 21 9 — 79

3-point field goals — Broomfield (1): Kaiser.


LONGMONT 74, GREELEY CENTRAL 45

At Greeley Central HS

LONGMONT (5-2, 1-0)

Wetterstrom 10 4-6 24, Gaibler 7 1-2 16, Cox 6 0-2 12, K Schell 3 0-0 8, A Schell 3 0-0 6, Payne 2 0-0 5, Jyra 1 1-2 3. Totals 32 6-12 74.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 20 20 18 16 — 74

Greeley Central 12 9 14 10 — 45

3-point field goals — Longmont (4): K Schell 2, Gaibler, Payne. Total fouls — Longmont 13, Greeley Central 14.


GILPIN COUNTY 49, DAWSON SCHOOL 29

At Dawson School

DAWSON SCHOOL (4-2, 0-1)

Powers 0 0-0 0, Barrett 0 0-0 0, Gallop 1 4-5 6, Towner 3 0-1 6, Clair 1 0-3 2, Bell 6 1-3 13, Pelikan 1 0-0 2. Totals 12 5-12 29.

Score by quarters:

Dawson School 6 4 9 10 — 29

Gilpin County 8 15 9 17 — 49

Total fouls — Dawson School 21. Fouled out — Pelikan.


FAIRVIEW 49, MOUNTAIN RANGE 35

At Mountain Range HS

FAIRVIEW (5-3, 1-0)

Tidstrom 1 1-1 3, Lai 3 7-10 14, Gould 1 0-0 2, Gordon 1 1-4 4, Wolf 1 2-3 4, McKee 2 2-4 7, Davenport 2 0-0 4, Kaufman 3 4-4 11. Totals 14 17-26 49.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 11 8 13 17 — 49

Mountain Range 2 13 10 10 — 35

3-point field goals — Fairview (4): Lai, Gordon, McKee, Kaufman. Total fouls — Fairview 13, Mountain Range 21.


Girls swimming

MONARCH 100, LOVELAND 85

At Loveland Swim Club

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland 1:57.09; 2. Loveland 2:02.48; 3. Monarch (Trimm, Yost, Flores, Roeber), 2:02.94.

200 freestyle — 1. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 2:05.38; 2. Ashlyn Brent, Loveland, 2:07.25; 3. Elisa Peterson, Monarch, 2:10.45.

200 IM — 1. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 2:10.42; 2. Grace Payton, Loveland, 2:19.85; 3. Madi Yost, Monarch, 2:34.86.

50 freestyle — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 24.61; 2. Claire Green, Monarch, 27.38; 3. Katie Paswaters, Monarch, 27.54.

Diving — 1. Savannah Magness, Monarch, 209.80; 2. Maria Trick, Monarch, 169.15; 3. Logan English, Loveland, 144.85.

100 butterfly — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 58.82; 2. Sydney Trimm, Monarch, 1:02.08; 3. Abbie Brohard, Loveland, 1:07.53.

100 freestyle — 1. Jennica Kelm, Monarch, 59.20; 2. Elisa Peterson, Monarch, 59.99; 3. Brittany Bruder, Monarch, 1:01.93.

500 freestyle — 1. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 5:29.52; 2. Grace Payton, Loveland, 5:34.50; 3. Ashlyn Brent, Loveland, 5:35.23.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Roeber, Green, Bruder, Kelm), 1:50.31; 2. Monarch (Henderson, Simmons, Suleski, Yost), 1:52.86; 3. Loveland 1:54.79.

100 backstroke — 1. Katie Johnson, Monarch, 1:04.53; 2. Abbie Brohard, Loveland, 1:07.11; 3. Sydney Trimm, Monarch, 1:08.64.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:09.30; 2. Courtney Roeber, Monarch, 1:15.98; 3. Kelsie Modlich, Loveland, 1:15.99.

400 free relay — 1. Loveland 3:47.46; 2. Monarch (Flores, Peterson, Green, Trimm), 4:00.96; 3. Loveland 4:09.02.