Skip to content

Boys peak performers

Blake Bride, Monarch, hockey: Scored twice as the Coyotes blew out 6-0 Rampart on the ice.

Aaron Cheung, Mead, basketball: Went for 17 in the Erie win.


Girls peak performers

Sidney Trimm, Monarch, swimming: Won the 100 backstroke and 200 IM as the Coyotes defeated Boulder on the road.

Lauren Adler, Fairview, swimming: Took first in the 100 butterfly and 200 free as the Knights took out Legacy in the pool.

Lauren Mendicino, Monarch, basketball: Went for 13 points in the Coyotes’ two-point win over Cherokee Trail.

Hannah Weinstein, Shining Mountain, basketball: Went for 12 in the Lions’ big win.

Shayna Neu, Frederick, basketball: Scored an even dozen in the FHS win.

Anna Boylan, Boulder, basketball: Tallied 14 points in a win for the Panthers.


Notable

The Mead boys basketball team set a program single-game scoring record while defeating Denver S&T 91-62 in the fifth-place game of the Manual tournament.


Boys basketball

MEAD 91, DENVER S&T 62

At Manual Tournament

MEAD (3-4)

Ward 3 0-0 7, Cheung 7 1-1 17, Maher 1 0-0 3, Kowalski 3 0-0 8, Nelson 6 2-2 15, Korell 4 4-4 13, Beaver 1 0-0 3, Brady 2 0-0 4, Jenkins 0 5-6 5, Goodwin 6 4-5 16. Totals 33 16-18 91.

Score by quarters:

Mead 18 19 28 26 — 91

Denver S&T 19 12 16 15 — 62

3-point field goals — Mead (9): Cheung 2, Kowalski 2, Ward, Beaver, Maher, Nelson, Korell. Total fouls — Mead 14, Denver SST 15.


SILVER CREEK 82, DENVER NORTH 37 

At Denver North HS 

SILVER CREEK (3-3) 

Lindsey 5 2-6 14, Strong 0 1-2 1, Machmuller 2 2-2 6, Rembert 0 6-7 6, Tarin 5 0-2 10, Engles 6 4-5 18, Hartman 1 3-5 5,  Sjobakken 2 0-2 4, Echevarria 2 0-0 4, Rapp 4 2-2 10. Totals 27 20-33 78. 

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 13 23 26 20 — 82 

Denver South 4 4 11 18 — 37 

 3-point field goals — Silver Creek (4): Lindsey 2, Engles 2. Total fouls — Silver Creek 26. 


DENVER SOUTH 45, LONGMONT 41

At Longmont HS

LONGMONT (5-1)

Sullivan 1 0-0 2, Sterkel 5 0-0 14, Jessup 4 0-0 11, Sigg 2 0-0 4, Speidel 0 0-0 0, O’Grady 4 2-4 10, Wilkey 0 0-0 0, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Cordova 0 0-0 0. Totals 15 2-4 41.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 6 18 3 14 — 41

Denver South 8 6 14 17 — 45

3-point field goals — Longmont (9): Sterkel 4, Jessup 3, O’Grady 2. Total fouls — Longmont 15, Denver South 11.


Girls basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 43, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 19

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN (3-1)

Speek 0 0-0 0, Gershman 2 1-3 5, S Schram 2 1-2 5, Weinstein 3 6-8 12, Sheehan 5 2-2 12, Seim 1 0-0 2, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Edman 0 0-1 0, Russell 0 0-0 0, D Schram 1 3-3 5. Totals 15 13-19 43.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 15 11 10 7 — 43

Cornerstone Christian 5 6 5 3 — 19


BOULDER 57, PRAIRIE VIEW 38

At Prairie View HS

BOULDER (2-3)

Reeves 4 0-2 8, Boylan 6 2-3 14, Burridge 0 0-0 0, Myers 1 0-0 2, Flint 2 0-0 4, Garza 2 0-0 4, Baker 2 0-0 4, Ryan 2 1-2 5, Szarmach 5 5-6 16. Totals 24 8-13 57.

Score by quarters:

Boulder 10 10 19 18 — 57

Prairie View 6 9 13 10 — 38

3-point field goals — Boulder (1): Szarmach. Total fouls — Prairie View 15, Boulder 13.


FREDERICK 47, WHEAT RIDGE 36

At Wheat Ridge HS

FREDERICK (3-2)

Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Dufour 1 5-9 7, Neu 3 6-7 12, Rolf 2 1-2 5, Reid 4 0-0 9, DiGesualdo 2 0-1 5, Garland 4 1-3 9. Totals 16 13-22 47.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 9 15 9 14 — 47

Wheat Ridge 10 8 7 11 — 36

3-point field goals — Frederick (2): Reid, DiGesualdo. Total fouls — Frederick 14. Fouled out — Garland.


MONARCH 49, CHEROKEE TRAIL 47

At Heritage Memorial Hoopla

MONARCH (3-1)

Rohn 3 0-0 7, Scott 2 0-2 4, Cendali 1 2-5 4, Mendicino 2 8-9 13, O’flannigan 3 0-0 6, Williams 4 3-5 11, Jeffcoat 2 0-0 4. Totals 17 13 –21 49.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 11 16 13 9 — 49

Cherokee Trail 14 14 14 5 — 47

3-point field goals — Monarch (2): Rohn, Mendicino. Total fouls — Monarch 13.


LATE WEDNESDAY

FREDERICK 77, PRAIRIE VIEW 61

At Prairie View Hoopfest

FREDERICK

Lowney 1 0-2 3, Oster 0 2-2 2, Lebon 0 0-0 0, Yancey 2 2-4 7, McGraw 2 3-6 7, Broz 3 0-0 7, Rivera 5 4-4 16, Therrien 10 7-7 35, Dufour 0 0-0 0, Wise 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 18-25 77.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 17 19 24 17 — 77

Prairie View 14 18 13 16 — 81

3-point field goals — Frederick (13): Therrien 8, Rivera 2, Broz, Yancey, Lowney.


Wrestling

STERLING 66, LYONS 6

At Sterling HS

106 — Jacob Beltran, Sterling, pinned William Hickman, 1:17; 113 — Colby Duncan, Sterling, won by forfeit; 120 — Jacob Breidenbach, Sterling, won by forfeit; 126 — Corbin Usry, Sterling, won by forfeit; 132 — Austin Krier, Sterling, pinned Kanyon Raper, 3:30; 138 — Jason DeLeon, Sterling, pinned Patrick Darenberg, 2:41; 145 — Joel Contreras, Sterling, won by forfeit; 152 — Erick Krier, Sterling, pinned Daniel Fager, 3:36; 160 — Dylan Prelle, Sterling, won by forfeit; 170 — Jon Hickman, Lyons, won by forfeit; 182 — Double forfeit; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Zachari Little, Sterling, pinned Lucas Hiebert, 3:21; 285 — Fabian Soto, Sterling, pinned Aron Vasquez, 1:23.


UNIVERSITY 46, LYONS 18

At University HS

106 — Double forfeit; 113 — William Hickman, Lyons, pinned Andrea Perrine, 0:25. 120 — Double forfeit; 126 — Jack Arken, University, won by forfeit; 132 — Taitian Bowie, University, maj. dec. Kanyon Raper, 16-2. 138 — Justin Redfern, University, pinned Patrick Darenberg, 0:23; 145 — Ben Gutierrez, University, won by forfeit; 152 — Jared Sevestre, University, pinned Daniel Fager, 2:41; 160 — Drake Doney, University, won by forfeit; 170 — Jon Hickman, Lyons, pinned Caleb Measner, 0:41; 182 — Akio Simokomaki, University, won by forfeit; 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Lucas Hiebert, Lyons, pinned Tim Locke, 1:00; 285 — Tanner Reed, University, pinned Aron Vasquez, 0:26.


THORNTON 66, FREDERICK 6

At Horizon HS

106 — Taylor Saldi, Frederick, won by forfeit; 113 — Elijah Miscles, Thornton, won by forfeit; 120 — Wendell Berry, Thornton, dec. Chance Warnock, 4-0; 126 — Jalen Montoya, Thornton, pinned Trey Stelfel, pinned Trey Stelfel, 1:41; 132 — Javier Stubbs-Hernandez, Thornton, won by forfeit; 138 — Ricardo Morales, Thornton, pinned Logan Burdett, 0:39; 145 — Adrian Kois, Thornton, pinned Reilly Case, 1:13; 152 — Jorge Perez, Thornton, pinned Gabe Conover, 1:34; 160 — Carlos Moreno, Thornton, dec. Noah Payne, 3-0; 170 — Joshua Cordova, Thornton, pinned Brandon DeFalco, Frederick, 1:04; 182 — Derian Uribe, Thornton, pinned Michael Castro, Frederick, 0:48; 195 — Antonio Gonzalez, Thornton, pinned Nick Henderson, Frederick, 0:29; 220 — Double forfeit; 285 — Allen LeBaron, Thorton, won by forfeit.


GREELEY WEST 69, FREDERICK 9

At Horizon HS

106 — Juan Rubio, Greeley West, pinned Taylor Saldi, 0:14; 113 — Troy Tribe, Greeley West, won by forfeit; 120 — Chance Warnock, frederick, won by forfeit. 126: Xavier Vasquez, Greeley West, pinned Trey Stelfel, 1:12; 132 — Dylan West, Greeley West, won by forfeit; 138 — Adrian Delacruz, Greeley West, pinned Logan Burdett, 2:21; 145 — Emilio Rubio, Greeley West, pinned Reilly Case, 4:34; 152 — Joel Huskerson, Greeley West, pinned Gabe Conover, 0:24; 160 — Noah Payne, Frederick, dec. Jesse Alvarenga, 11-5; 170 — Vincent Dominguez, Greeley West, pinned Brandon DeFalco, 1:57; 182 — Logan Trezeciak, Greeley West, pinned Michael Castro, 0:19; 195 — Ernie Plascencia, Greeley West, dec. Nick Henderson, 6-3; 220 — Layton Shipp, Greeley West, won by forfeit; 285 — Ramon Yanez, Greeley West, won by forfeit.


HORIZON 59, FREDERICK 18

At Horizon HS

106 — Josh Lindenstein, BoCoPreps, pinned Stuart Scott, ESPN, 1:33; 113 — Brad Cochi, BoCoPreps, tech fall . Rick Reilly, ESPN, 18-2; 120 — Pat Rooney, BoCoPreps, maj. dec. Ron Jaworski, ESPN, 14-4; 126 — Paul Willis, BoCoPreps, dec. Mike Golic, ESPN, 3-2; 132 — ; 138 — Jace Atenico, Horizon, pinned Logan Burdett, 3:35; 145 — Michael Herman, Horizon, pinned Reilly Case, 2:12; 152 — Matthew Emerson, Horizon, pinned Gabe Conover, 1:17; 160 — Noah Payne, Frederick, won by forfeit; 170 — Brandon DeFalco, Frederick, won by forfeit; 182 — Derek Garcia, Horizon, pinned Michael Castro, 1:03; 195 — Samuel Boccadoro, Horizon, pinned Nick Henderson, 1:37; 220 — Xavier Boccadoro, Horizon, won by forfeit; 285 — Angelo Arellano, Horizon, won by forfeit.


LONGMONT 54, SILVER CREEK 18

At Silver Creek HS

106 — Sawyer Novara, Silver Creek, dec. Patrick McDonough, 10-8; 113 — Tanner Eshelman, Silver Creek, dec. Augustus Cropp 14-12 (OT); 120 — Anthony Rubalcaba, Longmont, dec. Patrick Murray, 7-1; 126 — Jared Wells, Longmont, pinned Jack Poole, 4:45; 132 — Josh Smith, Longmont, pinned Dustin Englund, 5:04; 138 — Jace Atenico, Horizon, pinned Logan Burdett, 3:35; 145 — Lane Olsen, Longmont, pinned Brock Knechtal, 1:08; 152 — Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pinned Ceone Evans, 2:47; 160 — Drake Greeott, Longmont, pinned Ivan Tellez, 1:20; 170 — Fernando Ramos Vega, Longmont, pinned Gavin Saiz, 2:51; 182 — Thomas Nichols, Longmont, won by forfeit; 195 — Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, dec. Kenny Jones, Silver Creek, 14-8; 220 — Mitch Webster, Silver Creek, pinned Ryan Jacques, 3:38; 285 — Andy Nott, Silver Creek, pinned Brandon Ramirez, 0:54.


Girls swimming

MONARCH 174.50, BOULDER 139.50

At NBRC Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Monarch (Paswaters, Roeber, Flores, Trimm), 2:00.02; 2. Boulder (Milijasevic, Orr, Rock, Huffaker), 2:01.25; 3. Boulder (Haukeness, O’Donnell, Kitabatake, Carlin), 2:06.91.

200 freestyle — 1. Hannah Varner, Boulder, 2:08.64; 2. Miranda Sullivan, Boulder, 2:08.97; 3. Claire Green Monarch, 2:16.63.

200 IM — 1. Sidney Trimm, Monarch, 2:21.35; 2. Alec Haukeness, Boulder, 2:35.72; 3. Madi Yost, Monarch, 2:36.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Courtney Roeber, Monarch, 26.71; 2. Jennica Kelm, Monarch, 2718; 3. Marineth,Huffaker, Boulder, 27.18.

Diving —

100 butterfly — 1. Miranda Sullivan, Boulder, 1:04.62; 2. Claudia Flores, Monarch, 1:06.22; 3. Cori Orr, Boulder, 1:06.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Olivia Rock, Boulder, 1:00.27; 2. Allie Lindqust, Monarch, 1:01.77; 3. Brittany Bruder, Monarch, 1:01.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Hannah Varner, Boulder, 5:44.31; 2. Elisa Peterson, Monarch, 5:57.40; 3. Mandy Ennis, Monarch, 6:19.89.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Kelm, Simmons, Green, Roeber), 1:48.03; 2. Boulder (Sullivan, Huffaker, Varner, Rock), 1:50.79; 3. Monarch (Bruder, M Yost, B Yost, Suleski), 1:54.84.

100 backstroke — 1. Sidney Trimm, Monarch, 1:04.40; 2. Grace Milijasevic, Boulder, 1:09.43; 3. Claudia Flores, Monarch, 1:09.95.

100 breaststroke — 1. Courtney Roeber, Monarch, 1:14.67; 2. Brie Yost, Monarch, 1:17.08; 3. Ali O’Donnell, Boulder, 1:18.06.

400 free relay — 1. Monarch (Peterson, Lindquist, Kelm, Flores), 4:04.18; 2. Boulder (Orr, Varner, Haukeness, Sullivan), 4:05.19; 3. Monarch (Bruder, Ennis, Suleski, Paswaters), 4:11.60).


FAIRVIEW 415, LEGACY 205

At VMAC Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Verhoeven, Adamas, Stonesmith, Dalgeish), 1:59,60; 2. Legacy (Jones, Stokoe, Yuste, Metzler), 2:14.37; 3. Legacy (Otto, Kessler, Lynch, Curtis), 2:22.46.

200 freestyle — 1. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 2:12.20; 2. Gabbi Miyasaki, Legacy, 2:12.69; 3. Alex Christensen, Fairview, 2:13.70.

200 IM — 1. Hailey Landwehr, Legacy, 2:22.75; 2. Kyla Dickerson, Fairview, 2:23.25; 3. Sierra Szeto, Fairview, 2:28.70.

50 freestyle — 1. Chandler Webster, Fairview, 26.62; 2. Ellie Lupo, Fairview, 26.75; 3. Victoria Felton, Fairview, 26.94.

Diving — 1. Julia Benz, Fairview, 226.40; 2. Sydney Brookstein, Legacy, 206.96; 3. Sydney Faust, Legacy, 196.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 1:04.52; 2. Quinn Adams, Fairview, 1:05.46; 3. Annie Silva, Legacy, 1:06.25.

100 freestyle — 1. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 56.54; 2. Sarah Dalgeish, Fairview, 56.78; 3. Ellie Lupo, Fairview, 59.68.

500 freestyle — 1. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 5:27.65; 2. Gabbi Miyasaki, Legacy, 5:56.85; 3. Annie Silva, Legacy, 6:06.37.

200 free relay — 1. Fairview (Lupo, Adler, Felton, Hearn), 1:48.79; 2. Legacy (Rhine, Davis, Miyasaki, Lombardi), 1:48.94; 3. Fairview (Dresselhaus, Seld, Guthrie, Beggan), 1:48.94.

100 backstroke — 1. Aza Verhoeven, Fairview, 1:04.26; 2. Kyla Dickerson, Fairview, 1:05.35; 3. Sierra Szeto, Fairview, 1:07.68.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hailey Landwehr, Legacy, 1:17.09; 2. Luce Majeticova, Fairview, 1:18.78; 3. Elyssa Hofgard, Fairview, 1:20.09.

400 free relay — 1. Legacy (Miyasaki, Silva, Davis, Lombardi), 3:58.95; 2. Fairview (Szeto, Lupo, Hearn, Dorn), 4:04.00; 3. Fairview (Johnson, Derthick, Johnson, Lupo), 4:18.09.


Hockey

MONARCH 6, RAMPART 0

At Sertich Ice Center

Monarch 6 0 0 — 6

Rampart 0 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Monarch: (Kevin Palm, Alec Michels), 2:27; Blake Bride (Dima Kyle, Adam Tybor), 2:52;Dima Kyle (Justin White), 3:35; Dj Burnett (Justin White, Brett Kiyota), 7:26; Blake Bride (Andrew Pickner), 8:19; Drew Wagner (Kevin Palm, Keo Jamieson), 10:00.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Monarch: Bailey Aust (51-0-0).