Girls peak performers

Lauren FitzGibbons, Niwot, swimming: Took first in the 100 breaststroke and second in the 200 IM as the Cougars knocked off Thompson Valley in the water.

Anna Stair, Longmont Christian, basketball: Went for 16 in the Warriors’ win at home.

Josie Valette, Boulder, swimming: Qualified for state in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke as the Panthers fell to Loveland.



Boys basketball

MONARCH 61, BRIGHTON 22

At Monarch HS

MONARCH (3-1)

Billingsley 4 0-0 8, Kirkman 1 0-1 2, Fredericksmeyer 1 6-6 9, Johnson 1 2-2 4, Lawson 3 0-4 6, Beauchamp 3 5-6 11, Webb 1 2-2 4, MacIntyre 6 3-4 17. Totals 20 18-25 61.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 15 14 22 10 — 61

Brighton 5 8 4 5 — 22

3-point field goals — Monarch (3): Fredericksmeyer, MacIntyre 2.


SILVER CREEK 86, KIPP DENVER 34

At Silver Creek HS

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 26 23 17 20 — 86

KIPP 10 8 6 10 — 34


LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 65, FAITH BAPTIST 18

At Faith Baptist HS

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Solon 3 4-5 10, Kee 1 1-2 3, Jauregui 3 0-0 7, Wehrli 4 0-0 9, Bolyard 2 0-0 6, Ehr 2 0-0 4, Martin 7 0-0 18, Puchino 1 0-0 2, Cocannover 2 2-2 6. Totals 25 7-9 65.

FAITH BAPTIST

Eldred 1 1-2 3, Smith 1 2-5 4, Langridge 2 1-2 5, Wyrwas 0 0-3 0, Pene 2 1-2 5, Hoogland 0 1-3 1. Totals 6 6-17 18.

Score by quarters:

LCS 12 30 14 9 — 65

Faith 4 2 5 7 — 18



Girls basketball

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 48, FAITH BAPTIST 21

At Longmont Christian School

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN (1-0)

A Stair 8 0-1 16, Moore 1 0-2 2, Jauregui 4 0-0 8, E Stair 1 0-0 2, Ehr 3 0-3 7, Cochran 6 1-1 13. Totals 23 1-7 48.

FAITH BAPTIST

Caluag 0 2-4 2, Malik 0 0-1 0, King 0 1-2 1, Biesanz 3 1-2 7, Wills 0 2-2 2, Wisenborn 3 3-4 9.

Score by quarters:

LCS 12 11 9 16 — 48

Faith 2 5 7 7 — 21

3-point field goals — LCS (1): Ehr. Total fouls — LCS 16, Faith Baptist 11.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 31, NEDERLAND 14

At Nederland HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN (2-1)

Speek 1 0-0 2, Gershman 0 0-0 0, S Schram 0 0-0 0, Weinstein 1 0-0 2, Sheehan 4 2-2 10, Seim 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 3-6 7, Edman 0 0-0 0, D Schram 0 0-0 0, Mason 4 2-5 10. Totals 12 7-13 31.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 8 10 13 0 — 31

Nederland 0 2 12 0 — 14


BROOMFIELD 67, RALSTON VALLEY 41

At Fairview Festival

BROOMFIELD

Kaiser 7 3-6 17, Wilber 2 5-6 9, Stovall 2 0-0 6, Lehr 2 0-0 4, Chase 7 0-0 14, Falco 5 0-0 10, Hull 2 0-0 4, Rohrbaugh 1 0-0 3. Totals 28 8-12 67.

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 20 19 11 17 — 67

Ralston Valley 13 8 12 8 — 41

3-point field goals — Broomfield (3): Stovall 2, Rohrbaugh. Total fouls — Broomfield 11, Ralston Valley 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.



Wrestling

ROOSEVELT 50, FREDERICK 30

At Frederick HS

106 — Taylor Saldi, Frederick, won by forfeit; 113 — Blake Slaymaker, Roosevelt, won by forfeit; 120 — Logan Newcomb, Roosevelt dec. Chance Warnock, 7-1; 126 — Tylar Francis, Roosevelt, won by forfeit; 132 — Harley Bending, Roosevelt, tech. fall, Issac Chavez, 0:00; 138 — Dustin Hayden, Roosevelt, pinned Jonah Sing, Frederick, 0:54; 145 — Chase Geddis, Roosevelt, pinned Reilly Case, Frederick, 3:12; 152 — Jordan DeFalco, Frederick, pinned, Chris Derrera, 3:43; 160 — Noah Payne, Frederick, pinned Quintilius Tice, 3:43; 170 — Brandon DeFalco, Frederick, pinned Jacob Schlagel, Roosevelt, 3:44; 182 — Michael Castro, Frederick, won by forfeit; 195 — Andrew Dimmitt, Roosevelt, won by forfeit; 220 — Desmond Hamby, Roosevelt, won by forfeit; 285 — Conner Cwach, Roosevelt, won by forefeit.


NORTHRIDGE 47, ERIE 33

At Northridge HS

106 — Adam Evertz, Erie, pinned Alejandro Arenas, 1:51; 113 — Logan Mills, Northridge pinned Anthony Willert; 120 — Juan Lopez, Northridge, tech fall 18-2 Adrian Rincon 126 — Ernie Quintana, Erie, pinned Diego Pulido, 3:26; 132 — Justaus Strand, Northridge, pinned Christian Van Landingham; 138 — Willie Castillo, Northridge, pinned Zane Pagano; 145 — Eric Palamino-Romer, Northridge, pinned James Hutley; 152 — Christian Dodge, Northridge, pinned Trevor Davis; 160 — Nick Chadler, Erie, open; 170 — Ladd Bunker, Erie, pinned Zach Nirode, 1:32; 182 — Elijah Roper, Erie, won by forfeit; 195 — Dylan Dreher, Northridge, pinned Dustin Hamlon; 220 — Victor Caram, Erie, dec. Jase Montoya 7-2; 285 — Joshua Williamson, Northridge, open.


GREELEY CENTRAL 39, LONGMONT 32

At Greeley Central HS

106 — Alonzo Samaniego, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 113 — Brandon Rivas, Greeley Central, pinned Augustus Cropp, 0:28; 120 — Anthony Rubalcaba, Longmont, dec. Hugo Lopez, 9-8; 126 — Jared Wells, Longmont, pinned Casey Mcewan, Greeley Central; 132 — Josh Smith, Longmont, dec. Andrian Bejar, Greeley Central; 138 — Seth Donkle, Greeley Central, pinned Benjamin Ahern, 1:58; 145 — Chico Trujillo, Greeley Central, pinned Zach Sprecher, 1:10; 152 — Ivan Wolf, Longmont, maj dec. Paul Roberson, 13-4; 160 — Drake Greeott, Longmont, pinned Clay Schantz, 1:30; 170 — Fernando Ramos-Vega, Longmont, maj. dec. Adam Rojas, 13-2; 182 — Thomas McNeil, Longmont, won by forfeit; 195 — Eduardo Rojas, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 220 — Logan Yeadon, Greeley Central, dec. Ryan Jaques, 1-0; 285 — Jorge Guerra-Munoz, Greeley Central, pinned Brandon Ramirez, 0:15.


THOMPSON VALLEY 68, NIWOT 12

At Thompson Valley HS

106 — Matthew Toles, Niwot, won by forfeit; 113 — Vlad Kazakov, Thompson Valley, pinned Chase Timmerman, 1:08; 120 — Zach Kennison, Thompson Valley, dec. Tommy Stager, 6-3; 126 — Sage D’Ambrosia, Thompson Valley, pinned Austin Ivan, 5:39; 132 — Robbie Grynn, Thompson Valley, pinned Aaron Nicoll, 2:40; 138 — Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, pinned Joey Lambert, 3:45; 145 — Parker Simington, Thompson Valley, Angel Perez, 0:26; 152 — Jake Schwartz, Thompson Valley, pinned Matthew Strope, 5:05; 160 — Nick Nira, Thompson Valley, tech. fall Jessie Slepicka, 18-2; 170 — Lucas Chieppo, Thompson Valley, pinned David Voss, 1:05; 182 — David Eusea, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 195 — Quentin Cole, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 220 — Patton Graff, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 285 — Brandon Slepicka, Niwot, pinned Ray Dominguez, 1:36.


MOUNTAIN VIEW 59, SILVER CREEK 18

At Thompson Valley HS

106 — Sawyer Novara, Silver Creek, pinned Tyler Harshman, 1:37; 113 — Tanner Eshelman, Silver Creek, pinned Jared Rangle; 120 — Zach Urioste, Mountain View, maj. dec. Patrick Murray, 17-6; 126 — Brandon Perkins, Mountain View, pinned Jack Poole, 1:05; 132 — Austin Anaya, Mountain View, pinned Dustin England, 1:12; 138 — Austin Dunbar, Mountain View, pinned Brock Knechtle, 1:24; 145 — Matt Combs, Mountian View, pinned Tito Flores, 1:58; 152 — Dylan Obenshain, Mountain View, pinned CJ Evans, 0:57; 160 — Tim Lenhart, Mountain View, pinned Gavin Sais, 5:42; 170 — Miguel Hernandez, Mountain View, dec. Isaac Tellaz, 9-1; 182 — John Hernandez, Mountain View, pinned Ricky Moreno, 1:27; 195 — Kenny Jones, Silver Creek, won by forfeit; 220 — Mason Barber, Mountian View, dec. Rich Webster, 9-6; 285 — Corey Lynch, Mountain View, pinned Kanoa Gallegos, 1:56.


BERTHOUD 45, MEAD 35

At Berthoud HS

106 — Austin Taylor, Mead, pinned Eddie Macias, 2:45; 113 — Matthew Bailey, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 120 — Kyler Bailey, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 126 — AJ Black, Berthoud won by forfeit; 132 — Jesse Ortiz, Mead tech. fall AJ Black, 17-2; 138 — Jimmy Fate, Berthoud, pinned Jeremiah Cortez, Mead, 0:45; 145 — Benjamin Poirer, Berthoud, sv. Cristian Cortez, 3-1; 152 — Preston Pickert, Berthoud, pinned Caleb Mendez, 1:00; 160 — Chad Ellis, Berthoud, pinned Riley Pierce, Mead, 0:30; 170 — Gino Musick, Mead, won by forfeit; 182 — Clay Smith, Berthoud, won by forfeit; 195 — Kyle Couch, Mead, pinned Sebastian Gonzalez, Berthoud, 1:00; 220 — Jorge Cortez, Mead won by forfeit; 285 — Jack Gallegos, Mead, won by forfeit.


WINDSOR 72, SKYLINE 3

At Skyline HS

106 — Saqm Zdenek, Windsor, pinned Uriel Contreras, 3:28; 113 — Gage Trusty, Windsor, won by forfeit; 120 — Josh Villa, Windsor, pinned Elijah Donovan, 1:04; 126 — Jonathan Lewis, Windsor, pinned Drelan Lovato, 1:48; 132 — Matteo Ambriz, Windsor, won by forfeit; 138 — Jacob Meisner, Windsor, pinned Joaquin Alvar-Nunez, 1:31; 145 — Jesus Contreras, Skyline, dec. Nicholis Hall, 7-2; 152 — Bryce Bloom, Windsor, won by forfeit; 160 — Keenan Lanteri, Windsor, won by forfeit; 170 — Nick Sadler, Windsor, won by forfeit; 182 — Joseph Keller, Windsor, won by forfeit; 195 — Brandon Brasner, Windsor, pinned Steven Feltenberger, 5:33; 220 — Lonny Finney, Windsor, won by forfeit; 285 — Zak Kadecka, Windsor, won by forfeit.


Girls swimming

NIWOT 96, THOMPSON VALLEY 89

At Centennial Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Thompson Valley 1:57.82*; 2. Niwot 1:59.89*; 3. Thompson Valley 2:09.40.

200 freestyle — 1. Marina Fonesca, Thompson Valley, 2:06.30*; 2. Eva Kitlen, Niwot, 2:13.08; 3. Annika Jessen, Thompson Valley, 2:14.15.

200 IM — 1. Lauren Mesikapp, Thompson Valley, 2:28.94; 2. Lauren FitzGibbons, Niwot, 2:33.47; 3. Chase Balman, Niwot, 2:36.84.

50 freestyle — 1. Mattie Wabeke, Thompson Valley, 25.77*; 2. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 26.57*; 3. Jessie Moore, Niwot, 26.88.

Diving — 1. Madison Barow, Niwot, 210.70; 2. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 206.45; 3. Hannah Thorpe, Thompson Valley, 127.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Kat von der Lippe, Thompson Valley, 1:01.63*; 2. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 1:01.99*; 3. Lauren Mesikapp, Thompson Valley, 1:07.97.

100 freestyle — 1. Marina Fonesca, Thompson Valley, 56.75*; 2. Chase Balman, Niwot, 59.07; 3. Jessie Moore, 59.66.

500 freestyle — 1. Kat von der Lippe, Thompson Valley, 5:34.05*; 2. Cate Rose, Niwot, 5:52.90; 3. Eva Kitlen, Niwot, 5:57.91.

200 free relay — 1. Niwot 1:47.01; 2. Thompson Valley 1:51.47; 3. Niwot 1:56.99.

100 backstroke — 1. Mattie Wabeke, Thompson Valley, 1:04.68; 2. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 1:05.96; 3. Kaitlin Quick, Thompson Valley, 1:12.55.

100 breaststroke — 1. Lauren FitzGibbons, Niwot, 1:17.19; 2. Emma Goetz, Niwot, 1:24.21; 3. Nicole Burton, Thompson Valley, 1:27.51.

400 free relay — 1. Niwot 3:55.14*; 2. Thompson Valley 4:01.95*; 3. Thompson Valley 4:25.45.


LOVELAND 161, BOULDER 150

At NBRC Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland 1:56.73; 2. Boulder (Josie Valette, Cori Orr, Olivia Rock, Marineth Huffaker), 1:58.98; 3. Loveland 2:05.64.

200 freestyle — 1. Tasha Reidenbach, Boulder, 2:02.54; 2. Ashlyn Brent, Loveland, 2:04.00; 3. Hannah Varner, Boulder, 2:10.41.

200 IM — 1. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 2:11.89; 2. Grace Payton, Loveland, 2:19.80; 3. Sarah Schweickart, Loveland, 2:27.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Heidi Waite, Loveland, 27.58; 2. Claire Carlin, Boulder, 27.61; 3. Mia Dorris, Boulder, 27.86.

Diving — 1. Emma Shetter, Boulder, 176.80; 2. Logan English, Loveland, 159.60; 3. Sarah Maher, Boulder, 125.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 59.70; 2. Josie Valette, Boulder, 59.989; 3. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 1:04.29.

100 freestyle — 1. Abigale Brohard, Loveland, 1:00.40; 2. Sarah Schweickart, Loveland, 1:01.17; 3. Claire Carlin, Boulder, 1:01.40.

500 freestyle — 1. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 5:25.12; 2. Tasha Reidenbach, Boulder, 5:26.28; 3. Grace Payton, Loveland, 5:30.46.

200 free relay — 1. Boulder (Mia Dorris, Sydney Stone, Hannah Varner, Cori Orr), 1:51.63; 2. Loveland 1:59.65; 3. Boulder 2:04.20.

100 backstroke — 1. Josie Valette, Boulder, 59.28; 2. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 1:01.65; 3. Abigale Brohard, Loveland, 1:07.02.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:10.45; 2. Hannah Dorris, Boulder, 1:15.65; 3. Cori Orr, Boulder, 1:17.84.

400 free relay — 1. Loveland 3:49.36; 2. Boulder (Josie Valette, Taha Reidenbach, Hannah Varner, Olivia Rock), 3:49.79; 3. Loveland 4:06.06.