GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

 

CLASS 5A

Region 1

At Metzler Park, Castle Rock

Saturday, Oct. 12Game 1: (32) Denver East (12-6 vs. (1) Douglas County (17-2), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (17) Rampart (16-3) vs. (16) Standley Lake (9-10), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 2

At Brighton Youth Sports Complex (Brighton)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (25) Grand Junction Central (12-7) vs. (8) Brighton (18-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (24) Chaparral (8-11) vs. (8) Eaglecrest (17-2), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 3 At Clement Park (Littleton)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (28) Fruita Monument (11-8) vs. (5) Dakota Ridge (16-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (21) Greeley West (12-7) vs. (12) Chatfield (11-8), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 4

At Triple Crown Sports (Fort Collins)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (29) Highlands Ranch (9-10) vs. (4) Fossil Ridge, 10 a.m.

Game 2: (20) Columbine (11-8) vs. (13) Grand Junction (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 5

At Salisbury Sports Complex (Parker)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (30) Pomona (8-10) vs. (3) Legend (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (19) Rocky Mountain (12-7) vs. (14) Castle View (11-8), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 6

At Broomfield Industrial Park (Broomfield)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (27) Prairie View (13-5) vs. (6) Legacy (14-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (22) Arvada West (9-9) vs. (11) Grandview (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 7

At Youth Memorial Complex (Arvada)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (26) ThunderRidge (8-11) vs. (7) Ralston Valley (14-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (23) Mountain Range (11-8) vs. (10) Loveland (13-4), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 8

At Redstone Park (Highlands Ranch)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (31) Westminster (12-4) vs. (2) Rock Canyon (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (18) Fort Collins (12-6) vs. (15) Pine Creek (16-3), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

CLASS 4A

Region 1

At Lutz Sports Complex (Arvada)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (32) Mead (9-10) vs. (1) Wheat Ridge (18-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (17) Montrose (14-5) vs. (16) Palmer Ridge (13-6), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 2

At Berthoud H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (25) Pueblo South (10-9) vs. (8) Berthoud (14-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (24) Air Academy (10-9) vs. (9) Valor Christian (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 3

At Four Diamond Complex

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (28) Green Mountain (9-9) vs. (5) Discovery Canyon (14-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (21) Woodland Park (16-3) vs. (12) Thompson Valley (13-5), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 4

Runyan Field (Pueblo)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (29) John F. Kennedy (10-3) vs. (4) Pueblo East (15-3-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (20) Weld Central (17-2) vs. (13) D’Evelyn (12-7), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 5

At Paint Brush Park (Castle Rock)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (30) Widefield (10-8) vs. (3) Ponderosa (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (19) Falcon (10-8) vs. (14) Pueblo West (13-6), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 6

At Broomfield H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (27) Delta (15-4) vs. (6) Broomfield (12-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (22) Pueblo Central (10-9) vs. (11) Silver Creek (13-6), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

 

Region 7

At Frederick H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (26) Pueblo County (10-9) vs. (7) Frederick (13-6), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (23) Roosevelt (11-8) vs. (10) Mountain View (13-6), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 8

At The Ballpark at Erie

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (31) Evergreen (9-9) vs. (2) Erie (16-2-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (18) Thomas Jefferson (18-1) vs. (15) Mullen (12-7), 10 a.m.

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 4 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 12:15 p.m.

Game 5: (Second state qualifier): Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 3A

Region 1

Hosted by Holy Family

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (22) Grand Valley (13-6) vs. (3) Holy Family (16-2), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (15) Cedaredge (14-5) vs. (10) Rocky Ford (16-3), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 2

At Lamar H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (21) Peak to Peak (7-12) vs. (4) Lamar (15-3-1), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (16) Fort Lupton (9-10) vs. (9) Eaton (11-7-1), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 3

At Strasburg Recreational Field

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (24) Wray (7-10) vs. (1) Strasburg (19-0), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (13) Platte Valley (9-6) vs. (12) Dolores Huerta (9-6), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 4

At Burlington H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (18) The Classical Academy (6-8) vs. (7) Burlington (14-5), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (19) Lyons (5-14) vs. (6) La Junta (12-6), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 5

At Basalt H.S.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (20) Gunnison (8-11) vs. (5) Valley (12-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (17) Faith Christian (6-12) vs. (8) Basalt (14-4), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

 

Region 6

At Mason Fields (Sterling)

Saturday, Oct. 12

Game 1: (23) Bishop Machebeuf (8-10) vs. (2) Sterling (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2: (14) Brush (7-12) vs. (11) Florence (11-8), 12:15 p.m.

Game 3 (Regional title game): Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 2:30 p.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps