GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Caleb Foster, Silver Creek soccer: Notched six saves as the Raptors shut out Thompson Valley 1-0 at home.

Jackson Solem, Silver Creek golf: Fired a 2-under 70 to win the Walt Clark Invite up in Loveland.

Derek Wright, Monarch tennis: Won in straight sets against Tim Zimmerman, 6-0, 6-2, to help Coyotes to a 6-1 team victory against Loveland.

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Lindsey Malkin, Broomfield softball: Went 2-for-3 with two RBI’s as the Eagles defeated Niwot in a Northern League game.


Softball

BROOMFIELD 3, NIWOT 1

At Niwot H.S.

Broomfield (5-4, 4-1) 102 000 0 — 3 5 1

Niwot (1-3, 1-3) 100 000 0 — 1 1 2

W — Grandt. L — Name (0-0)

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Thomas 2-1-1-1, Trotter 1-0-0-0, Brock 2-1-1-0, Lockwood 2-0-0-0, Gilmore 3-0-0-0, Malkin 3-0-2-2, Hughes 3-1-1-0, Morales 2-0-0-0, Grandt 3-0-0-0. Totals 21-3-5-3. SB — Trotter, Malkin.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Grandt 7-1-1-0-2-7.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 10, LONGMONT 0

At Mountain View H.S.

Longmont (2-4, 2-3 Northern) 000 00 — 0 6 1

Mountain View (4-6, 3-2) 000 0(10) — 10 4 0

L — Murray.

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hargash 3-0-1-0, Spendlow 2-0-1-0, Murray 2-0-1-0, Sayles 2-0-1-0, Walters 2-0-1-0, Allman 2-0-0-0, Harold 2-0-1-0, Ambromski 1-0-0-0, Emmet 1-0-0-0. Totals 17-0-6-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Murray 4.0-4-10-0-0-4.

HOLY FAMILY 20, MACHEBEUF 1

At Holy Family H.S.

Machebeuf 001 0 — 1 3 6

Holy Family (10)28 x — 20 12 1

W — Cox.

SILVER CREEK 10, CENTAURUS 0

At Silver Creek H.S.

Centaurus 000 00 — 0 2 4

Silver Creek 071 02 — 10 10 0

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Willman 0-1-0-0, Aubry 3-1-1-1, Lester 1-1-0-0, Jones 3-3-3-0, Wergin 2-1-0-1, Wagner 1-0-0-0, Strub 2-0-0-1, Fletcher 1-0-1-1, Yost 3-1-2-0, Ludwig 2-1-0-0, Ballard 3-0-0-0, Wright 0-0-0-0, Eutsler 1-0-1-0, Weber 3-1-2-2. Totals 25-10-10-6. SB — Jones, Weber.

RALSTON VALLEY 6, LEGACY 2

At Legacy H.S.

Ralston Valley 000 213 0 — 6 6 1

Legacy 000 020 0 — 2 2 3


Boys soccer

SILVER CREEK 1, THOMPSON VALLEY 0

At Silver Creek H.S.

Thompson Valley (1-2, 0-1 Northern) 0 0 — 0

Silver Creek (2-1, 1-0) 1 0 — 1

Goals (assists) — Silver Creek: Guzman (Flores), 11th minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Thompson Valley: Sievers (80-1-16); Silver Creek: Foster (80-0-6).

BERTHOUD 2, FREDERICK 1

At Frederick H.S.

Berthoud 1 1 — 2

Frederick 0 1 — 1

Goals (assists) — Frederick: Wu (unassisted), n/a.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Frederick: Avalos (80-2-10).

 

SKYLINE 2, NORTHRIDGE 0

At Skyline H.S.

Northridge (0-1, 0-1) 0 0 — 0

Skyline (2-1, 1-0) 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Skyline: Cervantes (U. Garcia); U. Garcia (Valdez).

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline Aguirre (40-0-3), Seeley (40-0-4).


Volleyball

POMONA 3, BOULDER 1

At Pomona HS

Boulder 16 25 24 19

Pomona 25 20 26 25

Kills — Boulder: Evans 18, Green 14, Stucka 5.

Blocks — Boulder: Stucka 4.

Assists — Boulder: Greer 41.

Aces — Boulder: Evans 2, Greer 2, Green.

Digs — Boulder: Edson 11, Green 7, Evans 7.


Boys tennis

MONARCH 6, LOVELAND 1

At Loveland H.S.

Singles — 1. Ferry, M, d. Davis, L, 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; 2. Lee, L, d. Nguyen, M, 7-5, 7-6 (9-7); 3. Wright, M, d. Zimmerman, L, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — 1. Brown/Boneh, M, d. Hecker/Foster, L, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Widner/Ferry, M, Poore/Palone, L, 6-3, 6-0; 3. Lacy/Nelson, M, d. Donaldson/Kleeman, L, 7-5, 6-1; 4. Harrington/Barrett, M, d. Helfrich/Sautter, L, 6-0, 6-1.


Boys golf

WALT CLARK INVITE

At The Olde Course, par 72

Team scores — Silver Creek 216, Poudre 232, Sterling 233, Monarch 235, Loveland 237, Fossil Ridge 238, Windsor 238, Thompson Valley 239, Broomfield 245, Mountain View 254, Eaton 255, Northglenn 255, Skyline 258, Boulder 259, Northridge 259, Dakota Ridge 261, Columbine 266, Legacy 278, Roosevelt 283, Longmont 283, Rocky Mountain 286, Niwot 287, Greeley Central 288, Greeley West 289, Berthoud 294, Mountain Range 303, Horizon 325.

Top individuals — 1. Jackson Solem, Silver Creek, 70; 2. Todd Millard, Silver Creek, 71; 3. Trey Lambert, Sterling, 73; t4. Cole Bundy, Loveland, 74; t4. Caleb Moxey, Poudre, 74.

Broomfield results — Ryan 76, Gorman 78, Full 91, Ewals 95.

Centaurus results — Inslee 79, Grieble 93, Weber 105, Pooley 108.

Niwot results — Gannon 88, Hirsh 92, Uhland 107.

Longmont results — Iten 82, Fry 99, DeBarris 102, Murakami 122.

Skyline results — Fineberg 84, Martin 85, Reagle 89, Heard 95.

Other Silver Creek results — Rademacher-Howe 75, Faye 84.


LATE TUESDAY RESULTS

Volleyball

NIWOT 3, GREELEY CENTRAL 0

At Niwot HS

Niwot 25 25 25

Greeley Central 22 14 16

Kills — Niwot: Kirschling 17, Weckerly 5, Eliopulos 5.

Blocks — Niwot: Richard 3, Eliopulos 2, Patterson 1.

Assists — Niwot: Richard 33.

Aces — Niwot: Eliopulos 4, McCarthy 3, McCaddon 2.

Digs — Niwot: Weckerly 12, Kirschling 10, McCaddon 10.

ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 3, DAWSON SCHOOL 1

At Rocky Mountain Lutheran HS

Dawson School 25 23 16 24

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 23 25 25 26

Kills — Dawson: Rainey 10, Pelikan 6.

Blocks — Dawson: Rainey 2.

Assists — Dawson: Pelikan 21.

Aces — Dawson: Rainey 2, Pelikan.

Digs — Dawson: Campbell 23, Pelikan 14, Rainey 17, Greenfield 10.

Boys tennis

CHERRY CREEK 7, FAIRVIEW 0

At Cherry Creek H.S.

Singles — 1. Fryer, CC, d. Castelino, F, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2; 2. McPherson, CC, d. Leddon, F, 6-2, 6-2; 3. Hillis, CC, d. Mason, F, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — 1. Dwivedi/Miller, CC, d. Dehaven/Petrak, F, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; 2. Gross/Norwood, CC, d. Pollack/Ball, F, 7-5, 7-5; 3. Schlichting/Hoskins, CC, d. Nichols/Harper, F, 6-2, 6-4; 4. Bendaline/Dale, CC, d. Kearney/Strand, F, 6-1, 6-3.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps