Skip to content

BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

David Griffith, Peak to Peak, soccer: Scored twice in the Pumas’ big 9-1 win.

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Erika Ivkov, Lyons, volleyball: Had seven kills and four aces as the Lions took out Longmont Christian in straight sets.

 


SOFTBALL

WHEAT RIDGE 2, BROOMFIELD 0

At Erie H.S.

Broomfield 000 000 0 — 0 5 0

Wheat Ridge 200 000 x — 2 4 0

L — Grandt.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Yamaguchi 0-0-0-0, Goodwin 1-0-0-0, Thomas 3-0-1-0, Trotter 3-0-1-0, Brock 3-0-0-0, Lockwood 3-0-1-0, Gilmore 3-0-0-0, Malkin 3-0-0-0, Hughes 3-0-1-0, Grandt 3-0-1-0. Totals 25-0-5-0. 2B — Grandt.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Grandt 6-4-2-2-1-2.

 

SEQUOYAH (Okla.) 6, BROOMFIELD 2

At Erie H.S.

Broomfield 010 001 — 2 7 1

Sequoyah 300 12x — 6 11 1

L — Grandt.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Goodwin 0-1-0-0, Thomas 1-0-0-0, Trotter 2-0-1-0, Biesterfeld 1-0-0-0, Jackson 1-0-0-0, Brock 3-0-1-0, Lockwood 2-0-0-0, Gilmore 3-0-0-0, Malkin 3-1-2-1, Hughes 4-0-0-0, Morales 1-0-1-1, Grandt 3-0-2-0. Totals 24-2-7-2. 2B — Morales. HR — Malkin.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Grandt 5-11-6-4-7-3.

 

SILVER CREEK 10, PUEBLO WEST 2

At Erie H.S.

Silver Creek 022 103 2 — 10 12 2

Pueblo West 000 200 0 — 2 7 3

W — Yost.

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Crawford 2-1-0-0, Aubry 5-1-2-2, Lester 4-1-2-0, Wergin 4-0-0-0, Strub 4-1-2-2, Fletcher 0-0-0-0, Yost 4-2-2-1, Ludwig 4-2-2-2, Ballard 4-0-0-1, Eutsler 1-0-0-1, Pressler 0-1-0-0, Weber 4-1-2-1. Totals 36-10-12-6. 2B — Strub.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Yost 7-7-2-0-0-10.

 


BOYS SOCCER

PEAK TO PEAK 9, MIDDLE PARK 1

At Classical Academy

Peak to Peak 8 1 — 9

Middle Park 0 1 — 1

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: David Griffith (Cusworth), 3rd minute; Dee (Daniel Griffith), 6th minute; Daniel Griffith, 10th minute; Pagel (Daniel Griffith), 20th minute; Dee (Thompson), 27th minute; Daniel Griffith, 30th minute; Arriaga (Rohilla, Kalloor), 38th minute; David Griffith (Wengryn), 39th minute; Pagel (Daniel Griffith), 51st minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: McMahon (80-1-2).

 



VOLLEYBALL

LYONS 3, LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 0

At Longmont Christian HS

Lyons 25 25 25

Longmont Christian 13 13 13

Kills — Lyons: Ivkov 7, Ma Keen 4, Stevelinck 4, Christiansen 4.

Blocks — Lyons: Christiansen 3, Me Keen 2, Ma Keen 2.

Assists — Lyons: Stevelinck 13, Boxrud 6.

Aces — Lyons: Ivkov 4, Me Keen 3, Stevelick 2.

Digs — Lyons: Boxrud 8, Me Keen 7, Ivkov 7.


LEGEND 3, MONARCH 1

Monarch 25 19 13 15

Legend 21 25 25 25

Kills — Monarch: Spector 9, Fuller 5, Selby 5, Huntington 5.

Blocks — Monarch: Spector 8, Huntington 4.

Assists — Monarch: Gazaway 9, Selby 8.

Aces — Monarch: Grosser 3.

Digs — Monarch: Grosser 14, Selby 9, Bell 8, Tozzie 8.

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN STAMPEDE

At Cheyenne Mountain H.S.

2A Boys

Team scores — Vail Ski and Snowboard 10, Rocky Ford 38, Vanguard 39, Mancos 50, Liberty Common 60… Dawson School 142, Shining Mountain 155.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Ian Boucher, Vail Ski and Snowboard, 17:51.2; 2. Callan Deline, Vail Ski and Snowboard, 17:55.6; 3. Ben Butler, Skyview, 17:56.5; 4. Jack Plantz, Telluride, 18:24.1; 5. Andy O’Dell, Denver Academy, 18:39.1.

Dawson School results — 42. Alec Timpe, 22:23.4; 47. Connor O’Grady, 22:59.1; 53. Nick Timpe, 23:29.2; 62. Eddie Altman, 25:04.4; 70. Noah Lorentzen, 26:43.2.

Shining Mountain results — 34. Jordin Cherin, 22:05.4; 58. Jonah Baca, 24:38.3; 63. Howie Seim, 25:11.0.

Nederland results — 48. James McNamara, 23:02.5; 56. Kiernen McClish, 23:36.9.


2A Girls

Team scores — Vanguard 25, Shining Mountain 28, Nederland 41, Sargent 66, Skyview 68… Dawson School 92.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Ginger Hutton, Shining Mountain, 22:21; 2. Anna Fake, Telluride, 23:10.6; 3. Bailey Kuechenmeister, Nederland, 23:24.9; 4. Ariana Toland, Vanguard, 24:13.2; 5. Jenny Smith, Vanguard, 24:22.2.

Other Shining Mountain results — 7. Paisley Sheehan, 24:48.5; 20. Ella Baca, 26:34.9; 39. Hannah Weinstein, 29:27.3; 42. Inaya Shore, 30:13.7.

Other Nederland results — 13. Mackenzie Radant, 25:43.4; 25. Sophia Lindenberger, 27:28.6.

Dawson School results — 22. Maggie Berry, 27:01.9; 33. Fiona Bell, 28:33.1; 37. Molly Stoner, 29:21.8; 43. Faith Rankin, 30:38.2; 47. Claire McPeak, 32:01.9.


3A Boys

Team scores — Lamar 52, Peak to Peak 67, Frontier Academy 75, Holy Family 90, Estes Park 98.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Josh Davis, Lamar, 17:25.8; 2. Erich Hixson, Holy Family, 18:12.9; 3. Russ Hall, Estes Park, 18:19.0; 4. Jake Rogers, Lamar, 18:22.0; 5. Jericho Ulibarri, Alamosa, 18:28.4.

Peak to Peak results — 10. Calvin Riss, 18:40; 27. Liam Healy, 18:57.3; 18. Alex Mowery, 18:58.6; 22. Kyler Meehan, 19:17.4; 35. Jhamal Fanning, 19:53.5; 40. Eric Schirmer, 20:02.7.

Other Holy Family results — 14. Aaron Hillman, 18:45.4; 16. Dillon Roddy, 18:55.8; 58. Mark Bowles, 20:33.3; 63. Ryan Wells, 20:46.4; 70. Joe Marcia, 20:58.8.


3A Girls

Team scores — Holy Family 63, Colorado Academy 81, Kent Denver 85, Estes Park 85, Peak to Peak 102.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Eva-Lou Edwards, Bayfield, 19:59.1; 2. Makala Santos, Frontier Academy, 21:15.9; 3. Elena Slavoski, Saint Mary’s, 21:30.2; 4. Emily Bryant, Pagosa Springs, 21:35.9; 5. Lindsey Chavez, Holy Family, 21:42.4.

Other Holy Family results — 8. Katie Chavez, 22:03.7; 19. Olivia Bartoletti, 23:06.9; 31. Emma Stokes, 23:57.8; 39. Emily Campbell, 24:18.0; 50. Amanda Medearis, 24:52.7.

Peak to Peak results — 22. Dallas Frisbie, 23:19.4; 25. Mallory Oveson, 23:31.4; 26. Alice Oveson, 23:34.4; 29. Christina Hamerly, 23:47; 32. Amanda Brookover, 23:59.5; 48. Sophie Lehman, 24:46.8.


4A Boys

Team scores — Pueblo South 91, Vista Ridge 108, Skyline 131, Ponderosa 138, Montrose 143… Silver Creek 249, Frederick 278.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Liam Meirow, Summit, 17:17.1; 2. Michael Duran, Pueblo Centennial, 17:35.4; 3. Charlie Lucero, Pueblo South, 17:49.0; 4. Sam Berg, Skyline, 17:56.9; 5. Chris Erwin, Frederick, 18:04.8.

Other Monarch results — 10. Chris Meduna, 18:55.9; 16. Hayden Falkinberg, 19:23.7; 49. Jordan Wright, 21.02.0; 52. John Davis, 21:12.6; 69. Tanner Brohm, 21:54.0; 91. Cody Wathen, 22:52.3.

Silver Creek results — 21. Brendon Naftel, 19:32.7; 40. Connor Christoffersen, 20:33.1; 46. Bronson Thomas-Garcia, 20:58.3; 61. Austin Maydew, 21:35.2; 81. Mitchell Long, 22:31.2; 92. Kelvin Duval, 22:52.8; 117. Patrick Murray, 26:18.6.

Frederick results — 62. Matt Entriken, 21:37.7; 66. Zion Perez, 21:40.8; 70. Chance Atkins, 21:59.2; 75. Ryan Burnham, 22:13.5; 101. Brock Conover, 23:30.9; 113. Kyle Charleton, 25.51.1.


4A Girls

Team scores — Windsor 74, Valor Christian 93, Canon City 97, Erie 139, Silver Creek 140… Skyline 268… Frederick 387.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Aubrey Till, Canon City, 20:53.1; 2. Katie Till, Canon City, 21:57.9; 3. Ally Bronson, Windsor, 22:07.7; 4. Ashley Polk, Vista Ridge, 22:32.4; 5. Tori Thomas, Windsor, 22:39.4.

Erie results — 8. Amelia Sease, 23:03.4; 17. Kaitlyn Clark, 24:12.0; 34. Haley Gallagher, 25:26.9; 38. Kylenn Newman, 25:32.6; 42. Lauren Powell, 25:48.1; 43. Jaime Hogan, 25:55.8.

Silver Creek results — 11. Allison Howlett, 23:39.4; 15. Taylor Stinson, 23:51.1; 30. Haylie Callie, 25:07.3; 37. Sage Madden, 25:31.5; 47. Helena Scarf, 26:04.5; 76. Sierra Juvonen, 28:09.3.

Skyline results — 48. Pricilla Aguirre Jimenez, 26:05.6; 50. Jenna Wilson, 26:07.2; 52. Emily Jarvis, 26:15.5; 54. Edie Gilbert, 26:17.7; 64. Avynne Trembly, 26:49.5; 93. Maddie Wilson, 31:03.1.

Frederick results — 68. Maddie Ellis, 27:08.7; 71. Nikayata Neu, 27:40.1; 79. Steffani Ruiz, 28:32.1; 84. Samantha Garcia, 29:12.9; 85. Angie Mugia, 29:19.1; 96. Kristen Kochieser, 31:26.1.


4A Boys Invite

Team scores — Pueblo West 70, Durango 101, Niwot 140, Palmer Ridge 153, Cheyenne Mountain 166… Erie 288… Centaurus 513.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Eric Hamer, Palmer Ridge, 17:13.3; 2. Jake Fisk, Niwot, 17:24.2; 3. Tristan Myers, Cheyenne Mountain, 17:29.9; 4. Jake Erickson, Palisade, 17:39.0; 5. Tristan Pelto, Cheyenne Mountain, 17:43.5

Other Niwot results — 25. Will Krebs, 18:28.8; 33. Austin Schuler, 18:40.1; 37. Issac Flores, 18:45.3; 43. Tom Plunkett, 18:54.8; 62. Niels Snow, 19:17.7; 139. Joe Plunkett, 22:14.6.

Erie results — 11. Shane Mathis, 17:57.8; 39. Andrew Yurko, 18:48.5; 46. Dylan Larkin, 18:56.1; 94. Richard Ostrander, 19:51.4; 98; Kyle True, 19:57.0; 101. Matthew Sease, 20:08.7.

Centaurus results — 63. Jake Link, 19:22.1; 93. Brooks Macdonald, 19:51.4; 116. Sam McCallum, 21:20.7; 120. Shane Beuning, 21:18.7; 121. Brady Tobin, 21:20.5; 132. John Garrels, 21:50.5; 137. Warren Harris, 22:10.7.


4A Girls Invite

Team scores — Thompson Valley 88, Durango 137, Battle Mountain 149, Salida 158, Niwot 164… Centaurus 538.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Alison Deitsch, Palmer Ridge, 20:19.7; 2. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 20:23.9; 3. Valerie Constien, Battle Mountain, 20:25.6; 4. Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 20:41.0; 5. Greta Sloan, Cheyenne Mountain, 20:42.4.

Other Niwot results — 18. Jenna McCaffery, 21:15.6; 64. Kela Fetters, 22:42.0; 111. Katie Gillett, 22:43.3; 164. Emily Cranny, 22:47.0; 242. Megan Tatusko, 23:44.9; 339. Emily Mercier, 24:34.7.

Centaurus results — 94. Olivia Rogers, 24:25.9; 189. Maggie Moline, 24:26.0; 298. Meghan Davinroy, 25:22.8; 416. Nicole Rosen, 27:11.8; 538. Sabrina Stern, 27:41.8; 662. Almut Herzfield-Mayer, 29:13.9; 787. Amy Offerle, 29:14.1.


5A Boys

Team scores — Cherry Creek 97, Boulder 98, Pomona 115, Heritage 122, Rock Canyon 159… Legacy 351.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Marcelo Laguera, Pomona, 16:41.8; 2. Daniel Book, Cherry Creek, 17:16.8; 3. Joshua Joseph, Thornton, 17:21.2; 4. Paul Miller, Poudre, 17:25.1; 5. Ben Schneiderman, Liberty, 17:25.6.

Legacy results — 40. Daniel Diaz, 18:39.7; 68. Chris Carroll, 19:31.2; 80. Nick Gonzales, 19:58.8; 85. Cory Van Duyne, 20:13.1; 88. Eddie Decrescenzo, 20:19.7; 111. Dylan McLeod, 21:28,5; 115. Anderw Otterson, 21:43.6.

Boulder results — 9. Kyle Lewis, 17:33.6; 10. Satchell Caldwell, 17:35.9; 14. David Rieder, 17:58.0; 27. Sam Long, 18:25.1; 38. Torin McDonald, 18:36.0; 39. Brian Long, 18:39.0; 59. Naataanii Todea, 19:05.5.


5A Girls

Team scores — Cherry Creek 42, Rock Canyon 112, Grandview 144, Legacy 158. Boulder 159.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Jordyn Colter, Cherry Creek, 18:55.4; 2. Emma Gee, Legacy, 19:45.7; 3. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 19:52.3; 4. Erin Norton, Grandview, 20:02.9; 5. Alaina Anderson, Pomona, 20:19.8.

Other Legacy results — 15. Devyn Palm-Trujillo, 21:07.4; 30. Abby Cohen, 22:05.4; 31. Rachel Gonzales, 22:10.1; 80. Ashlyn Stott, 24:02.6; 91. Brittney Kocman, 24:47.4; 99. Logan Sandman, 25:08.7.

Other Boulder results — 23. Laura Dissly, 21:45.8; 36. Ali O’Donnell, 22:18.3; 48. Bre Clements, 22:54.7; 49. Rachel Roderick, 22:54.8; 76. Maddie Moore, 23:54.0; 85. Ann Marie, 24:27.9.



ARAPAHOE WARRIOR INVITATIONAL

At Arapahoe H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Mountain Vista 65, Arapahoe 144, Monarch 158, Fort Collins 202, Air Academy 249, Coronado 331, Chaparral 341, Castle View 363, Cheyenne East 376, Rocky Mountain 377, Doherty 394, Denver East 424, Pine Creek 436, Fairview 455, Rampart 466, Legend 502, Palmer 517, Douglas County 532, Cherokee Trail 538, Mountain Range 541, Bear Creek 566, Eaglecrest 602, Littleton 621, Golden 660, Dakota Ridge 680, Green Mountain 689, Lakewood 701, Lewis-Palmer 702, Columbine 708, Conifer 710, Broomfield 712.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Cerake Geberkidane, Denver East, 15:12; 2. Connor Weaver, Mountain Vista, 16:06; 3. Zachary Alhamra, Pine Creek, 16:17; 4. Jake Lucero, Douglas County, 16:32; 5. Andrew Walton, Mountain Vista, 16:36.

Monarch results — 6. Tyler Roch, 8. Chay Weaver, 27. Parker Sitton, 55. Ben Hogan, 62. Max Ruth.

Fairview results — 26. Rich Sanchez, 85. Adam Lund, 104. Hal Schultz, 118. Greg Lund, 122. Brodie Wiener.

Broomfield results — 40. Daniel Alvarez-Chao, 87. Cody Armstrong, 155. Jake Morris, 204. Aditya Malkan, 226. Kian Hartley.


Girls

Team scores — Monarch 53, Fort Collins 78, Pine Creek 136, Fairview 191, Coronado 232, Mountain Vista 239, Arapahoe 289, Castle View 325, Cherokee Trail 327, Broomfield 342.

Top 5 individuals — 1. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 23:13; 2. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 23:43; 3. Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn, 23:47; 4. Kaitlyn Benner, Monarch, 23:59; 5. Claire Green, Monarch, 23:59.

Other Monarch results — 10. Ashley Litoff, 13. Karina Mann, 21. Anna Hogan.

Fairview results — 6. Isabelle Kennedy, 22. Maya Browning, 41. McKenna Payes, 45. Lilly Stumb, 77. Katrina Lems.

Broomfield results — 47. Regan Vandepol, 54. Kara Skattum, 76. Melissa Kelly, 80. Ally Malecha, 85. Christina Kennedy.



THURSDAY

BOYS SOCCER

PRAIRIE VIEW 2, FREDERICK 0

At Prairie View H.S.

Frederick 0 0 — 0

Prairie View 1 1 — 2

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Frederick: Avalos (80-2-12).

 

BOYS GOLF

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE MATCH NO. 5

At Marina Butte G.C.

Team scores — Windsor 224, Sterling 233, Berthoud 255, Skyline 256, Erie 280, Roosevelt 283, Northridge 285, Frederick 302.

Top individuals — 1. Brett Krantz, Windsor, 68; 2. Ian Coberly, Sterling 73; 3. Dalton Anderson, Erie, 75; 4. Ryan Lococo, Windsor, 77; t-5. Cole Krantz, Windsor, 79; t-5. Shawn Solem, Berthoud, 79.

Other Erie results — Nick Gavit 102, Harrison Wagnaar 103, Dominic Lopez 111.

Frederick results — Kyle Kolanowski 98, Cooper Lindhart 102, Derek Tabor 102.

Skyline results — Adam Reigle 83, Ryan Cheung 86, Nick Heard 87, Cooper Martin 87.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.