NOTABLE

— The Erie boys track team rolled to the Tri-Valley Conference title, outpacing runner-up Skyline by more than 50 points. The Erie girls took second as a team.

— BJ Jensen went 3 for 3 with an RBI to lead Erie baseball to victory over Roosevelt to close the regular season. The Tigers clinched a share of the Tri-Valley League title with Northridge with the victory.

— Longmont Christian baseball topped Lyons 10-8 to finish the regular season with a record of 5-9. The Warriors will wait for district tournament pairings to come out Wednesday.

— Niwot baseball beat Silver Creek 14-3 to close out the regular season. The Cougars (10-9, 8-6) finished fourth in the Northern League and will now wait to see if they earn a wild-card berth in the 4A postseason.

— Mead baseball fell to Northridge 8-3 to close out the season with a record of 6-12.



BASEBALL

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, BROOMFIELD 1

At Mountain View H.S.

Broomfield 000 001 0 — 1 1 1

Mountain View 005 000 x — 5 5 0

L — Sena

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — McCulley 3-0-0-0, Martinez 1-0-0-0, Estes 3-0-0-0, Holbrook 4-0-0-0, Sena 3-0-0-0, Perez 2-0-0-0, Thomas 2-0-1-0, Gable 1-0-0-0, Bailey 2-1-0-0. 2B — Thomas.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Sena 3-3-5-1-7-3, Reeb 3-2-0-0-2-2.

 

 

ERIE 6, ROOSEVELT 3

At Roosevelt

Erie (14-5, 11-3) 201 010 2 — 6 10 2

Roosevelt 200 100 0 — 3 6 2

W — D. Brink (2-0). S — Dotson.

Erie hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — C. Brink 4-0-3-0, Wilden 5-1-1-0, Fesmire 4-1-0-0, Reider 3-2-1-0, Crites 2-1-1-0, Jensen 3-0-3-1, Conilogue 1-0-0-1, Ramey 2-1-0-2, D. Brink 4-0-1-1, Dotson 1-0-0-0. Totals 29-6-10-5. 2B — D. Brink.

Erie pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-k) — D. Brink 4-6-3-3-3-4, Dotson 3-0-0-0-0-1.



NIWOT 14, SILVER CREEK 3

At Silver Creek HS

Niwot 230 321 2 — 14 13 0

Silver Creek 110 010 0 — 3 4 4

W — Katechis. L — Stauss.

Niwot hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Halsey Mendez 4-2-2-1, Meek 4-3-1-0, Morris 5-3-3-2, Kinnison 3-1-2-2, Katechis 5-1-1-0, Caruso 4-0-2-4, Sarosi 4-1-1-0, Kopplinger 1-0-0-0, Ladd 0-0-0-0, Kirkpatrick 4-0-1-0, Hwthorne 1-1-0-0, Pasma 0-2-0-0. Totals 35-14-13-9. 2B — Morris, Kinnison. SB — Meek 3, Hawthorne.

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Metcalf 4-0-2-0, Grine 2-1-1-1, Barth 0-0-0-0, Brown 2-1-0-0, Stauss 3-0-0-0, Roberts 1-0-0-0, Fleming 1-0-1-1, Siedem 2-0-0-1, Deckert 2-0-0-0, Newton 1-0-0-0, Apodaca 2-1-0-0, Ludwig 3-0-0-0. Totals 23-3-4-3. 3B — Metcalf. SB — Grine, Barth, Fleming.

Niwot pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-k) — Katechis 2.1-2-2-2-5-4, Ladd 2.2-2-1-1-1-3, Morris 2-0-0-0-1-3.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-k) — Stauss 3-6-8-2-5-1, Allan 1-0-0-0-1-1, Newton 1-4-4-2-2-0, Barth 1-3-2-1-0-0, Roberts 1-0-0-0-0-1.



NORTHRIDGE 8, MEAD 3

Mead 100 110 0 — 3 8 1

Northridge 111 400 1 — 8 11 1

L — Beaver.

Mead hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Adler 4-1-1-0, Van Hooker 1-0-0-0, Tiano 3-0-0-0, Buckendorf 2-0-0-0, Rennison 2-0-1-0, Couch 3-1-2-1, Pickett 2-0-0-0, Hains 3-0-0-0, Beaver 4-0-4-0, Parker 0-0-0-0, Romanowski 1-0-0-0, Leise 3-1-0-0, Nelson 2-0-0-0. Totals 30-3-8-1. 2B — Adler, Rennison, Beaver. SB — Beaver, Leise.

Mead pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-k) — Beaver 3.2-6-7-3-0-1, Hains 3.1-5-1-1-2-1.



LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 10, LYONS 8

At Sandstone Ranch Park

Lyons 120 010 4 — 8 5 4

Longmont Christian 240 004 x — 10 13 2

W — Dick (4-1).

Longmont Christian hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Fineberg 2-0-0-0, Puchino 4-1-2-1, Dick 2-2-1-1, Bolyard 3-1-0-0, West 3-1-3-2, Wehrli 2-1-1-0, Liske 4-2-2-0, Martin 4-1-2-2, Dahl 4-1-2-1. 2B — Puchino.

Longmont Christian pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-k) — Dick 7-5-8-5-8-8. HB — Dick.





TRACK & FIELD

NORTHERN CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Broomfield HS

Girls

Team scores — Thompson Valley 144.5, Niwot 132, Broomfied 116.5, Mountain View 89, Longmont 83, Centaurus, 75.5, Silver Creek, 54.5, Greeley Central 43.

100 dash — 1. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 12.20; 3. Shanlie Anderson, Centaurus, 12.65; 4. Jordan Jackson, Centaurus, 12.69.

200 dash — 1. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 25.43; 3. Shanlie Anderson, Centaurus, 26.20; 4. Jordan Jackson, Centaurus, 26.44; 5. Grace Belton, Broomfield, 26.61.

400 dash — 1. Megan Irvine, Thompson Valley, 57.68; 2. Dana Maydew, Niwot, 58.87; 3. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 59.04; 5. Niki Marshall, Niwot, 62.29.

800 run — 1. Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 2:17.18; 2. Molly Klotz, Longmont, 2:21.01; 3. Regan VanDePol, Broomfield, 2:21.95; 4. Deyja Enriquez, Niwot, 2:22.21; 5. Melissa Kelly, Broomfield, 2:25.27.

1,600 run — 1. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 5:20.30; 2. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 5:22.48; 4. Hannah Davinroy, Centaurus, 5:37.68.

3,200 run — 1. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 11:37.55; 2. Maggie Moline, Centaurus, 11:48.32; 5. Rachel Moline, Centaurus, 12:22.46.

100 hurdles — 1. Katie Croell, Broomfield, 15.68; 2. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 15.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 46.17; 2. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 47.24; 3. Katie Croell, Broomfield, 47.58; 4. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 47.86; 5. Dana Maydew, Niwot, 48.18.

400 relay — 1. Centaurus (Shanlie Anderson, Jordan Jackson, Sara Neitenbach, Midori Patterson) 49.28; 2. Niwot 49.89; 3. Longmont 50.51.

800 relay — 1. Centaurus (Shanlie Anderson, Jordan Jackson, Sara Neitenbach, Midori Patterson) 1:44.09; 2. Broomfield 1:44.47; 3. Longmont 1:46.61.

1,600 relay — 1. Thompson Valley (Kendra Larson, Maren Janda, Tina Maas, Megan Irvine) 4:02.03; 2. Niwot 4:05.14; 3. Broomfield 4:07.12.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain View 9:48.36; 2. Niwot 9:50.34; 4. Centaurus 10:09.85.

800 sprint medley — 1. Thompson Valley (Carly Feuerstein, McKenzie Craig, Maren Janda, Kendra Larson) 1:49.99; 2. Longmont 1:50.96; 3. Broomfield 1:54.07; 5. Silver Creek 1:58.89.

High jump — 1. Lindsey Kroboth, Thompson Valley, 5-21/2; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 5-11/2; 4. Lauren Sharpe, Niwot, 4-10; t. Mariana Boyer, Broomfield, 4-8.

Pole vault — 1. Addy Neibauer, Greeley Central, 12-7; 2. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 10-8; 3. Katie Dishman, Centaurus, 9-2; 3. Jade Vandersteen, Silver Creek, 9-2; 5. Haylie Johns, Niwot, 9-2.

Long jump — 1. Emilie Rembert, Silver Creek, 16-103/4; 2. Madisen Gaibler, Longmont, 16-91/2.

Triple jump — 1. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 35-21/2; 4. Emilie Rembert, Silver Creek, 34-6; 5. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 33-9.

Shot put — 1. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 36-6; 2. Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 36-0; 3. Katie Novosad, Longmont, 32-9; 4. Keely Parish, Longmont 30-31/4.

Discus — 1. Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 174-3; 2. Keely Parish, Longmont, 125-4; 3. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 120-2; 4. Nickie Blue, Niwot, 118-4; 5. Taylor Dominicci, Broomfield, 114-0.


Boys

Team scores — Mountain View 158, Thompson Valley140.5, Broomfield 125, Longmont 81, Niwot 66, Greeley Central 48, Silver Creek 41.5, Centaurus, 38.

100 dash — 1. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 10.92; 2. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 10.97; 3. Noah Tripp, Broomfield, 11.04; t4. Ben Wood, Silver Creek, 11.05.

200 dash — 1. Jordan Xiong, Broomfield, 22.33; 3. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 22.57; 5. Noah Tripp, Broomfield, 22.91.

400 dash — 1. Lucas Dominguez, Thompson Valley, 50.73; 4. Austin Ebbers, Niwot, 51.39; 5. Austin Gunnarson, Silver Creek, 51.61.

800 run — 1. Daniel Lara, Thompson Valley, 1:57.90; 2. Ethan Gonzales, Broomfield, 2:00.07; 3. Kyler Auernhamer, Longmont, 2:01.04.

1,600 run — 1. Daniel Lara, Thompson Valley, 4:27.54; 2. Chandler Reid, Centaurus, 4:32.09.

3,200 run — 1. Chandler Reid, Centaurus, 9:53.79; 4. Daniel Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 10:05.67; 5. Jacob Fisk, Niwot, 10:09.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Anthony Hernandez, Greeley Central, 15.36; 2. Anthony Emberley, Silver Creek, 15.46; 4. Zack Barton, Broomfield, 15.86; 5. Eamon White, Broomfield, 16.23.

300 hurdles — 1. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 39.44; 2. Zack Barton, Broomfield, 40.33; 5. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 42.47.

400 relay — 1. Mountain View 44.04; 2. Longmont 44.08; 3. Niwot 44.21.

800 relay — 1. Broomfield (Zack Barton, Jake Morris, Noah Tripp, Jordan Xiong) 1:29.57; 2. Longmont 1:30.21; 4. Niwot 1:30.92.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot 3:25.47; 3. Broomfield 3:27.27; 4. Silver Creek 3:28.88.

3,200 relay — 1. Broomfield 8:04.65; 3. Niwot 8:17.53; 4. Longmont 8:26.85.

High jump — 1. Jayson Dupre, Broomfield, 6-; t3. Adam Kealiher, Centaurus, 5-10; t5. Mathew McMann, Silver Creek, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1. Ramon Salgado, Mountain View, 12-10.

Long jump — 1. Josh Sandin, Mountain View, 21-7; 2. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 20-111/4; 5. Robert Carlson, Broomfield, 20-83/4.

Triple jump — 1. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 44-83/4; 3. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 43-103/4; 5. Jayson Dupre, Broomfield, 42-10.

Shot put — 1. Sam Baca, Thompson Valley, 50-21/2; 3. Marcus Johnson, Longmont 49-01/2; 5. Miles Bergner, Longmont, 45-91/2.

Discus — 1. Sam Baca, Thompson Valley, 158-5; 3. Miles Rivera, Longmont, 154-1; 4. Jacob Prinz, Silver Creek, 137-10.



TRI-VALLEY CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Broomfield HS

Girls

Team scores — Berthoud 144, Erie 127, Roosevelt 126, Windsor 105, Mead 77, Skyline 62, Frederick 56, Northridge 24.

100 dash — 1. Jordan Sleeth, Frederick, 12.94; 4. Allie Hart, Mead, 13.23.

200 dash — 1. Jordan Sleeth, Frederick, 26.22; 2. Allie Hart, Mead, 26.53; 4. Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 26.73.

400 dash — 1. Chelsea Martus, Erie, 58.63; 2. Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 60.20; 4. Brianna Hallmark, Mead, 64.07.

800 run — 1. Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 2:25.15; 4. Amelia Sease, Erie, 2:31.39.

1,600 run — 1. Kiah Leonard, Berthoud, 5:25.74; 4. Marissa Atkins, Erie, 5:53.04.

3,200 run — 1. Kiah Leonard, Berthoud, 11:59.73; 5. Tindra Norris, Mead, 13:32.24.

100 hurdles — 1. Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 15.47; 3. Kelsey Lutz, Mead, 16.39.

300 hurdles — 1. Haleigh Terwilliger, Windsor, 47.72; 4. Kelsey Lutz, Mead, 49.63.

400 relay — 1. Erie 50.44; 3. Skyline 51.51.

800 relay — 1. Frederick (Brittney Pepitone, Marin Downs, Emily Echelberger, Jordan Sleeth) 1:47.29; 2. Mead 1:51.74; 3. Erie 1:52.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Erie 4:05.19; 4. Mead 4:26.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Berthoud 10:01.34; 2. Erie 10:08.69; 3. Mead 11:56.65.

Sprint medley — 1. Erie 1:50.46; 3. Mead 1:54.99.

High jump — 1. Haley Gallagher, Erie, 5-01/2; 4. Kaylee Spencer, Skyline, 4-10.

Pole vault — 1. Kiera Maldonado, Roosevelt, 9-2; 3. Haley Gallagher, Erie, 8-8.

Long jump — 1. Deandra Elcock, Skyline 16-10; 3. Hannah Goodard, Erie, 15-51/2; 5. Kenzie Kudrna, Erie, 15-3.

Triple jump — 1. Ally Klaes, Berthoud, 36-11/2; 2. Jessica Calzolari, Mead, 32-11; 3. Tanya Campbell, Erie, 32-5; 5. Mthilda Ganderup, Erie, 32-01/2.

Shot put — 1. Piper Zeier, Erie, 35-3.

Discus — 1. Piper Zeier, Erie, 120-10; 4. Zenia Quintana, Skyline, 97-10.


Boys

Team scores — Erie 187.33, Skyline 132.33, Mead 93, Windsor 87, Roosevelt 79.33, Berthoud 53, Northridge 34, Frederick 33.

100 dash — 1. Alex Mead, Mead, 10.76; 2. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 10.99; 3. Garret Angstead, Skyline, 11.12.

200 dash — 1. Alex Mead, Mead, 21.94; 3. Kevin McClanahan, Erie, 22.27; 3. Garret Angstead, Skyline, 22.95; 4. Joe Wise, Frederick, 23.19.

400 dash — 1. Lewis Cole, Erie, 51.57; 2. Brett Goodwin, Erie, 51.85; 3. Dane Myers, Mead, 52.01; 5. Damian Galaz, Skyline, 53.11.

800 run — 1. Chris Meduna, Skyline, 2:04.37; 2. Sean Fizgerald, Erie, 2:04.55; 3. Richard Pelser, Erie, 2:05.29; 4. Nathanael Wedekind, Erie, 2:07.29; 5. Braden Richards, Skyline, 2:09.30.

1,600 run — 1. Chris Meduna, Skyline, 4:37.03; 3. Sam Berg, Skyline, 4:40.17; 4. Shane Mathis, Erie, 4:41.59; 5. Dylan Larkin, Erie, 4:43.60.

3,200 run — 1. Alex Maxwell, Windsor, 10:23.35; 2. Shane Mathis, Erie, 10:33.18; 3. Sam Berg, Skyline, 10:44.24; 5. Andrew Yurko, Erie, 10:54.57.

110 hurdles — 1. Viktor Baeza, Roosevelt, 14.83; 2. William Osborn, Skyline, 15.56; 3. Tristen Nordloh, Erie, 116.39; 4. Nathan Johnson, Skyline, 16.55; 5. Thomas Jenkins, Mead, 16.61.

300 hurdles — 1. Josh Schreiber, Roosevelt, 41. 32; 2. Tristen Nordloh, Erie, 41.57; 3. Ryan True, Erie, 43.37; 4. Nathan Johnson, Skyline, 43.78; 5. Thomas Jenkins, Mead, 44.52.

400 relay — 1. Erie 43.69; 3. Mead 44.13; 5. Skyline 44.77.

800 relay — 1. Erie 1:30.18; 4. Frederick 1:34.16.

1,600 relay — 1. Skyline 3:30.33; 2. Erie 3:31.84; 4. Frederick 3:35.30; 5. Mead 3:37.36.

3,200 relay — 1. Erie 8:16.10; 3. Skyline 8:46.28; 5. Mead 8:55.96.

High jump — 1. Joe Wise, Frederick, 6-0; t2. Colton Dabney, Skyline, 5-10; t2. Joseph Schwab, Erie, 5-10; 5. Tobias Campbell, Erie, 5-8.

Pole vault — 1. Tanner Starr, Roosevelt, 13-8; 2. Ladd Bunker, Erie, 13-2; 4. Anthony Nieto-Trujillo, Erie, 10-8.

Long jump — 1. Brandon King, Windsor, 21-4; 2. Alex Mead, Mead, 20-51/2; 3. Dane Myers, Mead, 20-31/4; 4. James Henry, Skyline, 19-113/4.

Triple jump — 1. James Henry, Skyline, 42-73/4; 2. Max Dixon, Erie, 41-4; 3. Alexander McHone, Skyline 41-11/2; 5. Jarrett Diggs, Skyline 39-5.

Shot put — 1. Nolan Testroet, Mead, 45-10; 4. Braden Ruddy, Mead, 39-9.

Discus — 1. Barak Unruh, Northridge, 138-1; 2. Braden Ruddy, Mead, 135-2; 3. Quinton Elkins, Erie, 127-0; 5. Tyler David, Erie, 121-6.