GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Boys peak performers

Caleb Van Boven, Fairview, swimming: Won the 100 breaststroke and was a member of the winning 200 medley relay team as the Knights dominated in the pool.

Tyler Lummis, Alexander Dawson, lacrosse: Score a goal and added an assist as the Mustangs beat St. Mary’s 6-4.

Josh Roeber, Monarch, swimming: Won the 200 IM and was part of the winning 200 free and medley relay teams as the Coyotes won two of a possible three duals.

 

Girls peak performers

Kylie Fischer, Niwot, soccer: Assisted on both of the Cougars’ goals in a 2-2 draw with Thompson Valley.

Acacia Stephen, Mead, soccer: Scored a goal in the Mavs’ 2-0 win.

Katy Foster, Silver Creek, soccer: Found the net twice in a win.

Belle Morel, Peak to Peak, soccer: Tallied two goals as the Pumas earned a 3-0 win.

 

 

 

Girls soccer

NIWOT 2, THOMPSON VALLEY 2

At Thompson Valley H.S.

Niwot 1 1 0 0 — 2

Thompson Valley 0 2 0 0 — 2

Goals (assists) — Niwot: Lauren Fitzgibbons (Kylie Fischer), 19th minute; Cindy Yee (Fischer), 63rd minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Niwot: Izzy Aguayo (90-2-9).


MEAD 2, NORTHRIDGE 0

At Mead H.S.

Northridge 0 0 — 0

Mead 0 2 — 2

Goals — Mead: Acacia Stephen, Maddie Kessler.

Assists — Mead: Hunter Pond.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Mead: Shayna Maypole (80-0-3).


SILVER CREEK 4, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

At Mountain View H.S.

Silver Creek 3 1 — 4

Mountain View 0 0 — 0

Goals — Silver Creek: Katy Foster; Jenna Schemmel; Sierra Clem; Foster.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Silver Creek: Jamie Kirkland (80-0-1).


PEAK TO PEAK 3, LUTHERAN 0

At Peak to Peak H.S.

Lutheran 0 0 — 0

Peak to Peak 2 1 — 3

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Morel (Wetmore), 30th minute; Roda (Corona), 38th minute; Morel (Corona), 55th minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Sarah Martinez (80-0-1).

 

 

Girls tennis

Class 5A Region 5 tennis

At Denver East H.S.

Local Matches

3rd place matches

No. 2 singles — Emma Scott, Monarch, def. Audrey Vivas, Boulder, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

No. 1 doubles — Addy Lofstedt/Darlene Wen, Monarch, def. Savannah Hornung/Halonah Paiss, Boulder, 6-2, 6-3.

 

 

Boys lacrosse

ALEXANDER DAWSON 6, ST. MARY’S 4

At St. Mary’s H.S.

Alexander Dawson (8-7, 5-2) 2 0 2 2 — 6

St. Mary’s 1 1 1 1 — 4

Goals — Alexander Dawson: Marquis, Lummis, Negrelli 2, Clurman, Brown.

Assists — Alexander Dawson: Lummis, Brown.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Alexander Dawson: Martin (48-4-14).

 

Boys swimming

FAIRVIEW 261, POUDRE 130, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 104

At South Boulder Rec Center

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Sebastian Harvey, Caleb Van Boven, Evan Koeber, Miles MacKenzie), 1:43.94*; 2. Fairview, 1:45.93*; 3. Fairview, 1:49.17*.

200 freestyle — 1. Connor Corrigan, Fairview, 1:51.63*; 2. Daniel Hendricks, Fairview, 1:51.84*; 3. Rei Isobe, Fairview, 1:58.48.

200 IM — 1. Max Phillips, Fairview, 2:05.61*; 2. Eric Work, Poudre, 2:10.01; 3. Miles MacKenzie, Fairview, 2:13.21.

50 freestyle — 1. Sebastian Harvey, Fairview, 23.15; 2. Joshua Mak, Fairview, 23.26; 3. Gabe Muir, Fairview, 23.59.

Diving — 1. Timothy Landau, Rocky Mountain, 207.65*; 2. Alex Sitzman, Rocky Mountain, 141.95.

100 butterfly — 1. Evan Koeber, Fairview, 56.77*; 2. Stuart Edgerly, Fairview, 58.34; 3. Josh Collier, Rocky Mountain, 58.50.

100 freestyle — 1. Max Phillips, Fairview, 49.68*; 2. Nathaniel Connor, Poudre, 50.36*; 2. Eric Work, Poudre, 50.36*.

500 freestyle — 1. Daniel Hendricks, Fairview, 5:01.03*; 2. Fox Anderson, Fairview, 5:10.74*; 3. Xander Rowe, Poudre, 5:27.13.

200 free relay — 1. Fairview (Ryan Shuman, Connor Corrigan, Evan Koeber, Joshua Mak), 1:32.79*; 2. Poudre, 1:35.63; 3. Fairview, 1:36.99*.

100 backstroke — 1. Sebastian Harvey, Fairview, 58.01*; 2. Kevin Best, Fairview, 58.13*; 3. Stuart Edgerly, Fairview, 58.67.

100 breaststroke — 1. Caleb Van Boven, Fairview, 1:04.91*; 2. Miles MacKenzie, Fairview, 1:05.80; 3. Kieran Lenssen, Fairview, 1:08.20.

400 free relay — 1. Fairview (Joshua Mak, Rei Isobe, Ryan Shuman, Max Phillips), 3:27.19; 2. Fairview, 3:28.07; 3. Poudre, 3:34.07*.

* — Denote state-qualifying mark.


MONARCH 229, HORIZON 78; FORT COLLINS 195, MONARCH 172; MONARCH 190.5, MOUNTAIN RANGE 176

At EPIC

200 medley relay — 1. Monarch (Paul Brunette, Josh Roeber, Micahel Jupille, Joshua York), 1:44.16; 2. Fort Collins, 1:45.25; 3. Fort Collins, 1:55.03.

200 freestyle — 1. Jessie Tao, Fort Collins, 1:55.41; 2. Paul Brunette, Monarch, 2:01.92; 3. Adam Kealiher, Monarch, 2:03.25.

200 IM — 1. Josh Roeber, Monarch, 2:07.52; 2. JP Piotrowski, Fort Collins, 2:16.14; 3. Logan Krumpholz, Mountain Range, 2:21.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Max Holter, Fort Collins, 22.99; 2. Michael Jupille, Monarch, 23.13; 3. Stephan Drozda, Mountain Range, 23.86.

Diving — 1. Jordan Cordova, Fort Collins, 225.25; 2. Jonathan Clements, Mountain Range, 185.25; 3. Caleb Gilmore, Monarch, 171.45.

100 butterfly — 1. Austin Hill, Fort Collins, 56.99; 2. Stephen Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:00.42; 3. Noah Starbuck, Monarch, 1:05.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Nathan Rhine, Mountain Range, 54.16; 2. Nick Mason, Fort Collins, 54.22; 3. Connor Pease, Fort Collins, 54.96.

500 freestyle — 1. Mitchell Lowery, Fort Collins, 6:01.45; 2. Michael Jupille, Monarch, 6:16.34; 3. Travis Cavenah, Mountain Range, 7:42.00.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Josh Roeber, Adam Kealiher, Joshua York, Michael Jupille), 1:35.08; 2. Fort Collins, 1:35.51; 3. Mountain Range, 1:36.44.

100 backstroke — 1. JP Piotrowski, Fort Collins, 59.11; 2. Josh Roeber, Monarch, 59.44; 3. Paul Brunette, Monarch, 1:00.14.

100 breaststroke — 1. Max Holter, Fort Collins, 1:07.27; 2. Jack Lacey, Monarch, 1:14.47; 3. Michael Eckstine, Horizon, 1:15.48.

400 free relay — 1. Mountain Range, 3:35.61; 2. Monarch, 3:44.23; 3. Mountain Range, 4:06.22.