GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Track & field: Niwot’s Elise Cranny breaks Melody Fairchild’s 22-year-old state record in mile

Greg Lindstrom
Niwot’s Elise Cranny (center) basks in the applause after breaking a 22-year old state record in the 1,600 meter run at the Boulder County Invitational.

LONGMONT — She did it. Niwot’s Elise Cranny claimed her rightful place in Colorado prep track and field history.

At the Boulder County Invitational track meet on Saturday, Cranny finished the 1,600-meter run in 4 minutes, 47.56 seconds, shattering a 22-year-old Colorado record set by Boulder High’s Melody Fairchild in 1991.

Cranny has spent the past months competing nationally and at meets all across Colorado. She said the record-breaking run was more special because she did it to the cheers of a home crowd in Boulder County.

“It’s definitely really special doing it at this meet,” Cranny said. “Having all the support and the local teams, you know a lot of people and they’re all rooting for you. It’s a lot more excitement because I can hear my name and that helps you go faster.”

Fairchild’s previous record mark was 4:49.86. Cranny, who is still only a junior, beat the Boulder County running legend’s record time by more than two seconds.

Cranny said she wanted to get the record Saturday and felt good going into the race. After starting her race too fast the previous weekend during the Runner’s Roost meet at Mullen, the Cougars junior started slower on Saturday.

“I told myself I had to go out conservative today and that I could always speed up at the end,” she said. “I just stayed focused today and had the motivation to do it.”

Cougars head coach Maurice Henriques said Cranny had put a lot of pressure on herself since setting the state record as one of her goals this season. On Saturday he felt relieved for her that she can be proud of her accomplishment and simultaneously shed the burden of an expected groundbreaking feat.

“It’s good to get it over with,” said Henriques, who added he felt fortunate to have the opportunity to coach Cranny. “We were going to go for it in a couple weeks but she felt more comfortable and relaxed today. She ran relaxed.”

Cranny also set a meet record in the 800 and helped Dana Maydew, Deyja Enriquez and Katherine Gillett set another in the 3,200-meter relay. Her point-scoring was a major reason the Cougars won their fourth straight Boulder County girls team title.

“I tell people all the time that there are two meets we care about, BoCo and state,” Henriques said. “It’s a testament to our girls that they wanted to win four in a row. Honestly, she’s a big part of that. She told me she was going to go for the record but she also wanted to run on the 4×8. It’s not like she was saving her legs.”

Follow Brad on Twitter: @BradCochi

Boulder County Track & Field Championships

GIRLS

Team scores — Niwot 123.10, Boulder 103.50, Fairview 85.50, Broomfield 82, Monarch 69.10, Erie 50, Centaurus 46, Lyons 44, Silver Creek 43.60, Longmont 40.60, Skyline 22, Frederick 13, Peak to Peak 11, Mead 7.60.

100-meters — 1. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 12.18; 2. Deaydrah Williams, Boulder, 12.54; 3. Brooke Mallette, Silver Creek, 12.76; T4. Caroline Bartlett, Monarch, 12.85; T4. Julia Vaiser, Niwot, 12.85; 6. Jordan Jackson, Centaurus, 12.86; 7. Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 12.95; T8. Rachel Edson, Boulder, 13.04; T8. Maiya Mindoro, Broomfield, 13.11.

200 — 1. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 25.11; 2. Deaydrah Williams, Boulder, 26.44; 3. Caroline Bartlett, Monarch, 26.48; 4. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 26.63; 5. Shanlie Anderson, Centaurus, 26.79; 6. Midori Patterson, Centaurus, 27.17; 7. Grace Belton, Broomfield, 27.23; 8. Kayla Reeves, Boulder, 27.24.

400 — 1. Heather Harrower, Fairview, 58.31; 2. Carys McAulay, Fairview, 58.40; 3. Karina Mann, Monarch, 59.53; 4. Alexei Cox, Broomfield, 60.78; 5. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 61.02; 6. Dana Maydew, Niwot, 61.40; 7. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 61.47; 8. Brooke Mallette, Silver Creek, 63.01.

800 — 1. Elise Cranny, Niwot, 2:13.91; 2. Claire Green, Monarch, 2:18.55; 3. Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 2:19.17; 4. Karina Mann, Monarch, 2:20.08; 5. Molly Klotz, Longmont, 2:23.26; 6. Kendall Richarz, Fairview, 2:23.55; 7. Emma Sanchez, Fairview, 2:25.15; 8. Regan VanDePol, Broomfield, 2:25.74.

1,600 — 1. Elise Cranny, Niwot, 4:47.56; 2. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 5:06.85; 3. Claire Green, Monarch, 5:08.18; 4. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 5:14.59; 5. Regan VanDePol, Broomfield, 5:16.64; 6. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 5:23.86; 7. McKenna Payes, Fairview, 5:28.85; 8. Louise Vandenberghe, Fairview, Niwot, 5:23.86l.

3,200 — 1. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 11:21.03; 2. Ashley Litoff, Monarch, 11:35.35; 3. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 11:39.22; 4. Maggie Moline, Centaurus, 11:53.91; 5. Emily Barnes, Fairview, 11:58.00; 6. Rachel Moline, Centaurus, 12:23.06; 7. Hannah Davinroy, Centaurus, 12:23.11; 8. Mallory Oveson, Peak to Peak, 12:26.31.

110 hurdles — 1. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 15.6; 2. Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 15.78; 3. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 15.89; 4. Katie Croell, Broomfield, 16.06; 5. Grace Green, Boulder, 16.54; 6. Hailey Hampson, Boulder, 16.96; 7. Kelsey Lutz, Mead, 17.21; 8. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 17.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Amanda Campbell, Broomfield, 46.57; 2. Grace Green, Boulder, 47.18; 3. Niki Marshall, Niwot, 47.50; 4. Katie Croell, Broomfield, 47.61; 5. Hailey Hampson, Boulder, 48.68; 6. Lauren Simms, Lyons, 49.13; 7. Brooke Harrower, Fairview, 49.31; 8. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 50.34.

400 relay — 1. Centaurus (Jordan Jackson, Midori Patterson, Sara Neitenbach, Shanlie Anderson), 49.49; 2. Boulder, 49-60; 3. Erie, 50.78; 4. Skyline, 51.37; 5. Niwot, 51.46; 6. Longmont, 51.61; 7. Fairview, 52.71; 8. Lyons, 52.83.

800 relay — 1. Boulder (Alexis Jacobs, Rachel Edson, Kayla Reeves, Deaydrah Williams), 1:43.88; 2. Niwot, 1:45.85; 3. Broomfield, 1:46.14; 4. Monarch, 1:47.11; 5. Centaurus, 1:47.31; 6. Frederick, 1:49.73; 7. Fairview, 1:51.14; 8. Longmont, 1:51.21.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview (Emma Sanchez, Carys McAulay, Kirsten Walters, Kendall Richarz), 4:03.45; 2. Broomfield, 4:10.20; 3. Niwot, 4:11.41; 4. Erie, 4:15.64; 5. Boulder, 4:17.24; 6. Lyons, 4:19.46; 7. Silver Creek, 4:27.08; 8. Monarch, 4:30.25.

3,200 relay — 1. Niwot (Dana Maydew, Deyja Enriquez, Katie Gillett, Elise Cranny), 9:28.79; 2. Monarch, 9:36.52; 3. Peak to Peak, 10:08.12; 4. Centaurus, 10:15.98; 5. Boulder, 10:17.15; 6. Erie, 10:18.05; 7. Broomfield, 10:23.17; 8. Lyons, 10:34.23.

800 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Justine Sherman, Katie Kowal, Halea Kerr-Layton, Heather Harrower), 1:49.12; 2. Monarch, 1:50.81; 3. Erie, 1:51.32; 4. Longmont, 1:52.09; 5. Boulder, 1:54.35; 6. Niwot, 1:54.86; 7. Mead, 1:56.65; 8. Broomfield, 1:57.07.

Long jump — 1. Nola Basey, Lyons, 16-06.25; 2. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 16-02.50; 3. Deandra Elcock, Skyline, 15-11; 4. Kenzie Kudrna, Erie, 15-00.50; 5. Sophie Lattes, Fairview, 15-00; 6. Morgan Mead, Mead, 14-09; 7. Jordan Jackson, Centaurus, 14-08.75; 8. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 14-08.25

Triple jump — 1. Nola Basey, Lyons, 36-01.75; 2. Emilie Rembert, Silver Creek, 34-05.25; 3. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 34-05; 4. Sophie Lattes, Fairview, 33-08.50; 5. Anna Ifft, Niwot, 32-04.50; 6. Tanya Campbell, Erie, 32-03.25; 7. Hannah Fertig, Niwot, 31-11.50; 8. Lauren Adams, Frederick, 31-11.25.

High jump — 1. Nola Basey, Lyons, 5-03; 2. Hailey Hampson, Boulder, 5-01; 3. Haley Gallagher, Erie, 5-01; 4. Madison Miller, Centaurus, 4-11; 5. Mariana Boyer, Broomfield, 4-09; 6. Heather Betz, Fairview, 4-09; T7. Lindsey Wirth, Mead, 4-06; T7. Lauren Sharpe, Niwot, 4-06.

Discus — 1. Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 176-10; 2. Keely Parish, Longmont, 119-05; 3. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 115-08; 4. Nicki Blue, Niwot, 114-08; 5. Piper Zeier, Erie, 112-02; 6. Taylor Dominicci, Broomfield, 103-07; 7. Katie Novosad, Longmont, 95-05; 8. Zenia Quintana, Skyline, 94-06.

Shot put — 1. Valarie Allman, Silver Creek, 35-08; 2. Piper Zeier, Erie, 34-03; 3. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 34-00; 4. Katie Novosad, Longmont, 31-10; 5. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 30-08; 6. Rachel Keatley, Monarch, 29-10; 7. Brittney Pepitone, Frederick, 29-08; 8. Nicole Rawson, Frederick, 28-10.

Pole vault — 1. Zoe Robb, Boulder, 10-03; 2. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 9-09; 3. Jade Vandersteen, Silver Creek, 9-03; 4. Haylie Johns, Niwot, 9-03; 5. Paige Hillen, Niwot, 8-09; 6. Haley Gallagher, Erie, 8-09; 7. Rachel Burd, Boulder, 8-03; 8. Amber Boyington, Lyons, 8-03.