Track & field: Monarch’s Green outduels Boulder’s McLaughlin for Longmont Invite mile record

  • Lewis Geyer/Times-Call

    Boulder's Deaydrah Williams nears the finish in the 400-meter relay during the Longmont Invitational at Everly-Montgomery Field on Saturday.

  • LEWIS GEYER

    Monarch's Claire Green wins the 1,600-meter run in front of Boulder's Erin McLaughlin during the Longmont Invitational at Everly-Montgomery Field on Saturday.

of

Expand

LONGMONT — Monarch’s Claire Green said the Coyotes distance runners are still in the early phases of their training. After another dominating performance and a handful of personal best times on Saturday, Green said they’ve got much to look forward to this season.

At the Longmont Invitational, Green set a new meet record in the 1,600-meter run, winning the race in 5 minutes, 7.88 seconds. Smoky Hill’s Rachael Chacko set the previous record of 5:09.28 in 2012.

“It was an interesting race because we went out kind of slow but after the second lap, things started to really pick up,” Green said. “This was just one of those races where you feel pretty darn good the whole time.”

Green beat out Boulder’s Erin McLaughlin, who also broke Chacko’s meet record with a 5:08.50, for the title.

Finishing fifth in the team scoring, the Coyotes swept the distance events. Sophomore Karina Mann won the 800 in 2:20.82. Junior Ashley Litoff won the 3,200 with a time of 11:23.95.

“It was hard but I felt really good,” said Litoff, who missed the 2012 state meet with pneumonia. “I wasn’t sure what to expect because I had taken a few days off for spring break but it went really well.”

Saturday’s race was Litoff’s second time running the 3,200 this season. In her first 3,200-meter race of the season, Litoff ran an unofficial hand-timed 11:19.00 at the Fairview Triangular, so Coyotes head coach Kent Reider wasn’t surprised when she won the Longmont Invitational.

“We’re pretty deep on the girls side in distance,” Coyotes head coach Kent Reider said. “It helps that they’re state champions in cross country. Yeah, it went well today.”

On the boys side, junior Parker Sitton snatched another distance win for the Coyotes. He beat out Boulder’s Dylan Moore (2:04.08) to win the 800 in 2:00.14 and help the Coyotes boys take 15th.

Although the Boulder Panthers had to settle for second in both the girls 1,600 and the boys 800, their 3,200-meter relay team — Zivvy Epstein, Samuel Long, Max Worthy and Kyle Lewis — claimed the title with a 8:25.34 finish. The Panthers boys 800 relay finished third and the 1,600 relay took fourth.

Junior Hailey Hampson took third in the girls high jump, setting a new meet record of 5 feet, 3 inches along with three others. Panthers junior Grace Green took fourth in the 300 hurdles, junior Deaydrah Williams placed fifth in the 100-meter dash and the Panthers’ girls 400- and 800-meter relay teams each took second.

Panthers junior Mason Douillard took third in the 400-meter dash behind Lyons’ Ryan Boucher and Niwot’s Lorne Jenkins. Senior Josh Young finished seventh in a tough 100-meter field.

Follow Brad on Twitter: @BradCochi

Longmont Invitational

At Longmont H.S.

BOYS

Team scores — Rapid City Stevens 112, Valor Christian 75, Boulder 58, Lyons 56, Niwot 56, Longmont 54, Pomona 53, Mead 47, Silver Creek 26, Greeley West 24, Green Mountain 19, Peak to Peak 18, Monarch 14, Standley Lake 13, Montbello 4, Westminster 3, Wiggins 2.

100-meters — 1. Greg Popylisen, Valor Christian, 10.89; 2. Alex Mead, Mead, 10.97; 3. Ben Wood, Silver Creek, 11.36; 4. Kevin Blackett, Stevens, 11.48; 5. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 11.49; 6. Brandon O’Donnell, Valor Christian, 11.51; 7. Josh Young, Boulder, 11.68; 8. Trevin Long, Loveland, 11.75.

200 — 1. Alex Mead, Mead, 21.54; 2. Greg Popylisen, Valor Christian, 21.77; 3. Ryan Boucher, Lyons, 22.73; 4. Dylan Miller, Loveland, 22.82; 5. Kevin Blackett, Stevens, 22.85; 6. Bubba Watkins, Valor Christian, 22.95; 7. Austin Ebbers, Niwot, 23.02; 8. Trevor Cook, Longmont, 23.10.

400 — 1. Ryan Boucher, Lyons, 49.62*; 2. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 50.59; 3. Mason Douillard, Boulder, 51.96; 4. Alex Bush, Silver Creek, 52.23; 5. Dane Myers, Mead, 52.25; 6. Nick Coleman, Green Mountain, 52.27; 7. Bubba Watkins, Valor Christian, 52.60; 8. Zane Wagner, Windsor, 53.08.

800 — 1. Parker Sitton, Monarch, 2:00.14; 2. Dylan Moore, Boulder, 2:04.08; 3. Zac Petrie, Valor Christian, 2:04.37; 4. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 2:04.74; 5. Harnek Gulati, Peak to Peak, 2:04.78; 6. Jeff Richards, Niwot, 2:05.06; 7. Austin Schuler, Niwot, 2:05.80; 8. David Rieder, Boulder, 2:09.42.

1,600 — 1. Justin Weinmeister, Windsor, 4:33.28; 2. John May, Pomona, 4:38.67; 3. Ben Leitz, Windsor, 4:40.69; 4. Marcelo Laguera, Pomona, 4:43.96; 5. Chay Weaver, Monarch, 4:44.21; 6. Satchel Caldwell, Boulder, 4:44.68; 7. Kyle Lewis, Boulder, 4:45.26; 8. Kyler Auernhamer, Longmont, 4:46.85.

3,200 — 1. Kyle Burdick, Stevens, 9:46.29*; 2. Justin Weinmeister, Windsor, 10:00.64; 3. Gavin Mason, Pomona, 10:20.51; 4. Stephen May, Pomona, 10:31.27; 5. Riley Rodenburg, Peak to Peak, 10:33.45; 6. Thomas Vavrik, Pomona, 10:34.61; 7. Justing Rodenburg, Peak to Peak, 10:34.82; 8. Alex Maxwell, Windsor, 10:35.05.

110 hurdles — 1. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 15.18; 2. Matt Radich, Lyons, 15.33; 3. Cale Fierro, Stevens, 15.72; 4. Zach Hickman, Valor Christian, 16.41; 5. Anthony Emerley, Silver Creek, 16.42; 6. Brandon Velarde, Valor Christian, 17.08; 7. Alvin Ameyaw, Standley Lake, 17.14; 8. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 17.18.

300 hurdles — 1. Cale Fierro, Stevens, 40.54; 2. Justin Boldt, Lyons, 41.37; 3. Joe Etling, Loveland, 42.05; 4. Matt Radich, Lyons, 42.21; 5. Keeton Schick, Stevens, 42.30; 6. Zach Hickman, Valor Christian, 42.31; 7. Ryan Bant-Cogburn, Longmont, 43.20; 8. Anthony Emberley, Silver Creek, 43.22.

400 relay — 1. Valor Christian, 42.91*; 2. Longmont, 44.65; 3. Mead, 44.99; 4. Niwot,, 45.17; 5. Montbello, 45.38; 6. Peak to Peak, 46.39; 7. Pomona, 46.48; 8. Boulder, 47.83.

800 relay — 1. Stevens, (Schick, Burks, Fierro, Blackett), 1:32.08; 2. Loveland, 1:32.87; 3. Boulder 1:33.03; 4. Windsor, 1:33.16; 5. Longmont, 1:33.89; 6, Niwot, 1:36.16; 7. Pomona, 1:37.82; 8. Green Mountain, 1:38.32.

1,600 relay — . Stevens (Schick, Burks, Fierro, Blackett), 3:29.50; 2. Valor Christian, 3:29.91; 3. Lyons, 3:35.23; 4. Boulder, 3:37.05; 5. Niwot, 3:37.06; 6. Green Mountain, 3:37.30; 7. Loveland, 3:38.23; 8. Windsor, 3:46.77.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder (Epstein, Long, Worthy, Lewis), 8:25.34; 2. Stevens, 8:26.53; 3. Pomona, 8:26.64; 4. Green Mountain, 8:37.46; 5. Niwot, 8:38.18; 6. Loveland, 8:42.36; 7. Windsor, 8:42.89; 8. Valor Christian, 8:54.41.

Long jump — 1. Lorne Jenkins, Niwot, 20-11.25; 2. Deshon Mayes, Pomona, 20-10.50; 3. Erik Franklin, Greeley West, 20-05.50; 4. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 20-01.25; 5. Emerson McKee, Boulder, 19-00; 6. Justin Boldt, Lyons, 18-10; 7. Dane Myers, Mead, 18-09.50; 8. Max Clark, Peak to Peak, 18-08.75.

Triple jump — 1. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 45-05*; 2. Erik Franklin, Greeley West, 43-02.50; 3. Deshon Mayes, Pomona, 41-11; 4. John Brady, Mead, 40-09.25; 5. Chris Roob, Peak to Peak, 40-08.50; 6. Elijah Sullivan, Longmont, 40-04.50; 7. Trevor Stahl, Stevens, 38-10; 8. Josh Heape, Niwot, 37-10.75.

High jump — 1. Dallyn Schmidtlein, Stevens, 6-01; T2. Marcus Washington, Standley Lake, 5-09; T2. Tyler Myers, Green Mountain, 5-09; 4. Axel Quarterone, Boulder, 5-07; 5. Dane Myers, Mead, 5-09; 6. Trevor Stahl, Stevens, 5-09; 7. Ryan Smith, Lyons, 5-04; 8. Johnny DeLeon, Longmont, 5-04.

Discus — 1. Austin Waterman, Greeley West, 172-10.50*; 2. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 155-08*; 3. Colton Bender, Stevens, 148-05; 4. Josh Ouimet, Loveland, 147-10; 5. Miles Bergner, Longmont, 142-07.50; 6. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont, 137-05.50; 7. Dalton Risner, Wiggins, 129-09; 8. Cameron Bale, Loveland, 126-00.

Shot put — 1. Colton Bender, Stevens, 49.06.25; 2. Nolan Testroet, Mead, 46-10.25; 3. Marcus Johnson, Longmont, 46-06.50; 4. Miles Bergner, Longmont 43-11.25; 5. Anthony Ochiato, Standley Lake, 43-08.50; 6. Christian Wood, Westminster, 42.-05; 7. Zach Stefo, Pomona, 42-00; 8. Cody Bratten, Valor Christian, 40-10.50.

Pole vault — 1. Austin Metzner, Silver Creek, 12-04; 2. Joe Brannan, Stevens, 11-10; 3. Brock Loftus, Stevens, 11-04; 4. Teo Wolter, Boulder, 10-10; 5. Conner Clay, Valor Christian, 10-04; 6. Austin Anderson, Loveland, 10-04; 7. Trent Poulsen, Lyons, 10-04; 8. Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, 10-04.

GIRLS

 

Team scores — Stevens 176.50, 2. Loveland 83.50, 3. Boulder 74, Valor Christian 71.33, Monarch 67, niwot 61.83, Longmont 35, Lyons 35, Silver Creek 27.33, Greeley West 23, Pomona 22.50, Green Mountain 22, Standley Lake 17, Mead 8, Montbello 8, Windsor 4, Wiggins 2, Peak to Peak 2, Westminster 1.

100-meters — 1. Marybeth Sant, Valor Christian, 11.97; 2. Emily Delzer, Stevens, 12.87; 3. Karissa Prpich, Stevens, 12.94; 4. Brooke Mallette, Silver Creek, 12.95; 5. Deaydrah Williams, Boulder, 13.16; 6. Julia Viaser, Niwot, 13.26; 7. Michaela Knox, Loveland, 13-33; 8. Taylor Mollnow, Valor Christian, 13.36.

200 — 1. Marybeth Sant, Valor Christian, 24.55; 2. Emily Delzer, Stevens, 26.23; 3. Caroline Bartlett, Monarch, 26.50; 4. Paige Overcash, Monarch, 26.69; 5. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 26.96; 6. Taylor Mollnow, Valor Christian, 27.00; 7. Brooke Mallette, Silver Creek, 27.05; 8. Megan Maccangan, Valor Christian, 27.32.

400 — 1. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 61.42; 2. Niki Marshall, Niwot, 61.43; 3. Kela Fetters, Niwot, 62.30; 4. Mckenzie Wolf, Stevens, 62.35; 6. 5. Laura Wild, Valor Christian, 62.96; 6. Killian Ramey, Green Mountain, 63.32; 7. Faythe Harris, Wiggins, 63.62; 8. Rune Davis, Montbello, 64.08.

800 — 1. Karina Mann, Monarch, 2:20.92; 2. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 2:22.77; 3. Renae Dykstra, Stevens, 2:22.99; 4. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 2:23.42; 5. Cammy Sargent, Green Mountain, 2:23.64; 6. Emily Person, Stevens, 2:24.13; 7. Deyja Enriquez, Niwot, 2:26.00; 8. Molly Klotz, Longmont, 2:27.45.

1,600 — 1. Claire Green, Monarch, 5:07.88*; 2. Erin McLaughlin, Boulder, 5:08.50*; 3. Kaitlyn Benner, Monarch, 5:10.86; 4. Alaina Anderson, Pomona, 5:16.82; 5. Layne Hammer, Greeley West, 5:21.18; 6. Christa Boettiger, Niwot, 5:33.71; 7. Mallory Oveson, Peak to Peak, 5:34.41; 8. Anna Hogan, Monarch, 5:34.55.

3,200 — 1. Ashley Litoff, Monarch, 11;23.95; 2. Tamara Gorman, Stevens, 11:50.34; 3. Kristina Ritschard, Loveland, 12:26.74; 4. Lauren Taylor, Pomona, 12:31.82; 5. Katie Lyons, Greeley West, 12:46.48; 6. Laura Dissly, Boulder, 12:50.96; 7. Daisy Fuchs, Monarch, 13:21.82; 8. Katherine Gillett, Niwot, 13:28.06.

110 hurdles — 1. Ashley Thompson, Stevens, 15.63; 2. Kati Rath, Stevens, 16.37; 3. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 16.78; 4. Haily Hampson, Boulder, 16.95; 5. Sam Sherwood, Valor Christian, 17.48; 6. Grace Gree, Boulder, 17.54; 7. Kelsey Lutz, Mead, 17.86; 8. Alyssa Carroll, Windsor, 17.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Ashley Thompson, Stevens, 46.35; 2. Kati Rath, Stevens, 47.48; 3. Claire Deuter, Stevens, 47.84; 4. Grace Green, Boulder, 48.07; 5. Haily Hampson, Boulder, 49.40; 6. Sam Sherwood, Valor Christian, 49.99; 7. Lauren Simms, Lyons, 50.22; 8. Kalsey Lutz, Mead, 50.26.

400 relay — 1. Stevens (Thompson, Haefs, Delzer, Prpich), 49.36; 2. Boulder, 50.14; 3. Monarch, 51.04; 4. Greeley West, 52.71; 5. Montbello, 53.00; 6. Loveland, 53.04; 7. Longmont, 53.05; 8. Standley Lake, 54.12.

800 relay — 1. Stevens (Delzer, Haefs, Haar, Prpich), 1:43.66*; 2. Boulder, 1:46.82; 3. Loveland, 1:47.06; 4. Monarch, 1:47.17; 5. Niwot, 1:47.61; 6. Montbello, 1:51.39; 7. Longmont, 1:52.38; 8. Silver Creek, 1:53.46.

1,600 relay — 1. Stevens (Deuter, Danne, Wolf, Haefs), 4:04.19; 2. Loveland, 4:08.70; 3. Monarch, 4:11.30; 4. Green Mountain, 4:14.25; 5. Niwot, 4:14.92; 6. Boulder, 4:18.17; 7. Valor Christian, 4:23.51; 8. Lyons, 4:26.62.

3,200 relay — 1. Stevens (Gorman, Dykstra, Schweiss, Person), 10:02.33; 2. Lyons, 10:07.53; 3. Loveland, 10:12.92; 4. Green Mountain, 10:19.69; 5. Niwot, 10:21.45; 6. Pomona, 10:28.71; 7. Boulder, 10:43.14; 8. Windsor, 11:00.13.

800 medley relay — 1. Loveland (Knox, Kielar, Fuchs, Buschy), 1:49.25*; 2. Longmont, 1:55.30; 3. Stevens, 1:58.04; 4. Green Mountain, 1:58.39; 5. Mead, 1:59.25; 6. Pomona, 2:00.00; 7. Boulder, 2:00.24; 8. Westminster, 2:00.74.

Long jump — 1. Emilie Rembert, Silver Creek, 15-10; 2. Nola Basey, Lyons, 15-9; 3. Nicki Quinn, Stevens, 15-02.75; T4. Taylor Buschy, Loveland, 15-02.50; T4. Kristen Seltenriech, Pomona, 15-02.50; 6. Cadi Green, Greeley West, 15-01; 7. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 15-00.75; 8. Morgan Mead, Mead, 14-09.75.

Triple jump — 1. Ashley Thompson, Stevens, 37-10.75; 2. Nola Basey, Lyons, 35-08.75; 3. Alex Koschel, Loveland, 33-08.25; 4. Emilie Rembert, Silver Creek, 33-07.50; 5. Rachel Sharpe, Niwot, 32-09; 6. Caitlyn Torgerson, Standley Lake, 32-06.50; 7. Deyja Enriquez, Niwot, 32-02.50; 8. Sydney Daane, Stevens, 31-06.50.

High jump — 1. Marcena Day, Standley Lake, 5-03*; 2. Jorden Three Stars, Stevens, 5-03*; 3. Hailey Hampson, Boulder, 5-03*; 4. Ashley Krawczuk, Loveland, 5-03*; 5. Madison Larsen, Stevens, 5-01; 6. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 4-09; 7. Kori Nye, Stevens, 4-09; T8. Jade Vandersteen, Silver Creek, 4-07; T8. Laruen Sharpe, Niwot, 4-07.

Discus — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 143-03*; 2. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 115-11; 3. Keely Parish, Longmont, 115-09.50; 4. Aimee Larrabee, Valor Christian, 111-05; 5. Allie Hill, Greeley West, 111-03.50; 6. Mariss Hirschert, Stevens, 110-06; 7. Kyleigh Weston, Windsor, 109-11; 8. Skylar Beard, Loveland, 103-06.

Shot put — 1. Aimee Larrabee, Valor Christian, 37-07; 2. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 36-02.50; 3. Tatianna Eliazade, Loveland, 33-03.50; 4. Dailyn Johnson, Longmont, 33-02.50; 5. Mariss Hirchert, Stevens, 32-04; 6. Allie Hill, Greeley West 31-10.50; 7. Kelsey Bishop, Pomona, 31-09.50; 8. Ellie Win, Stevens, 29-09.50.

Pole vault — 1. Heather Waite, Loveland, 9-10; T2. Zoe Robb, Boulder, 9-04; T2. Gabby Casey, Niwot, 9-04; 4. Brianna Bedard, Stevens, 9-04; 5. Jade Vandersteen, Silver Creek, 8-10; 6. Zoie Hobben, Standley Lake, 8-10; 7. Haylie Johns, Niwot, 8-10; T7. Vanessa Ricketsen, Stevens, 8-10.

* Denotes meet record