• Greg Lindstrom

    Silver Creek's Emilie Rembert, left, shoots over Longmont's Kathryn Schell during a game in January.

  • DAVID R JENNINGS

    Holy Family's Lindsey Chavez puts up a layup during a playoff victory over Sheridan.

of

Expand


FIRST TEAM

G — LINDSEY CHAVEZ, Jr., 5-8, HOLY FAMILY: Teamed with sister and back-court mate Katie Chavez to help the Tigers to their fifth 3A state title in six seasons.

F — IVY DEVRIES, Sr., 5-10, PEAK TO PEAK: Averaged nearly a double-double (14.7 points, 9.0 rebounds) and won two games in the final seconds with length-of-the-court drives, one in the postseason.

G — LENA JAYCOX, Sr., 5-7, BOULDER: The area’s leading scorer averaged 17.2 points a game and had seemingly limitless range from the perimeter.

F — CALLIE KAISER, So., 5-8, BROOMFIELD: Shined the brightest on a balanced 25-2 squad that reached the 4A semifinals. Averaged 13.2 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.0 steals and shot 51 percent from the floor.

F — EMILIE REMBERT, Jr., 6-0, SILVER CREEK: The multifaceted athlete tailored her game to take advantage of whoever was guarding her. She also had a flair for the dramatic in close games.

 

Player of the year: Lena Jaycox, Boulder

Coach of the year: Ron Rossi, Holy Family


SECOND TEAM

G — Anna Hubbell, Sr., 5-9, Centaurus

G — Sarah Kaufman, Jr., 5-8, Fairview

F — Kasey McKrola, Sr., 6-0, Mead

G — Kathryn Schell, Jr., 5-8, Longmont

F — Courtney Smith, So., 6-2, Legacy


HONORABLE MENTION

Naomi Barron, So., Skyline; Fiona Bell, So., Alexander Dawson; Katie Chavez, Fr., Holy Family; Carissa Curtis, Skyline, Jr.; Margaret Davis, Jr., Silver Creek; Ellie Dietz, Sr., Monarch; Jordan Eisler, Sr., Monarch;

Gabriella Fallon, Sr., Longmont; Vivi Gregorich, Jr., Boulder; Serena Gudino, Jr., Erie; Marina Hanlon, Jr., Mead; Stacie Hull, Jr., Broomfield; Katie Kuosman, Sr., Fairview; Annika Lai, So., Fairview; Hana Mason, Jr., Shining Mountain; Amanda Ochoa, Sr., Erie;

Claudia Pena, Jr., Holy Family; Lyndie Puckett, Sr., Centaurus; Olivia Raspotnik, Sr., Lyons; Raegan Rohn, So., Monarch; Jacque Szarmach, Jr., Boulder; Caitlyn Smith, Sr., Legacy; Makenzie Urban, Frederick, Sr.; Annette Warner, Jr., Peak to Peak; Brianna Wilber, Jr., Broomfield.

Follow us on Twitter: @BoCoPreps