Boys basketball: Colorado Class 2A and 1A state tournament brackets

Class 2A

REGION 1

Adams State/Monte Vista HS

Friday

Sanford 58, Telluride 34 

Rocky Ford 57, Simla 46 

Saturday

Sanford 58, Rocky Ford 46 

REGION 2

Northeastern JC — Sterling

Friday

Akron 83, Liberty Common 59 

Resurrection Christian 63, Kiowa 54 

Saturday

Resurrection Christian 80, Akron 54 

REGION 3

Durango HS

Friday

Ignacio 66, Paonia 49 

Lutheran 68, Sargent 24  

Saturday

Lutheran 52, Ignacio 46 

REGION 4

Mullen HS

Friday

Denver Christian 69, Highland 50 

Huxtun 55, Meeker 34 

Saturday

Denver Christian 62, Haxtun 48 

REGION 5

Grand Junction Central HS

Friday

 

Hayden 53, Sangre De Cristo 41 

Yuma 57, Dolores 43 

 

Saturday

Yuma 50, Hayden 33 

REGOIN 6

Otero JC — La Junta

Friday

 

Swink 68, Vanguard 50 

Limon 52, Springfield 44 

 

Saturday

 

Limon 65, Swink 48 

REGION 7

 

Frederick HS

Friday

Heritage Christian 47, West Grand 45 

Sierra Grande 56, Holyoke 33 

Sunday

Sierra Grande (17-5) vs. Heritage Christian (21-1), 2:30 p.m. 

REGION 8

Fountain MS

Friday

Peyton 53, Lyons 38 

Custer County 61, Crowley County 45 

Saturday

Peyton 56, Custer County 41 

STATE QUARTERFINALS, March 14

At CSU-Pueblo

STATE SEMIFINALS, March 15

At CSU-Pueblo

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, March 16

At CSU-Pueblo

Class 1A

REGION 1

At Colorado Springs HS (Districts 1, 7)

Saturday

Norwood 43, Elbert 33

Vail Christian 44, Deer Trail 34

REGION 2

Northeastern Junior College (Districts 4, 5 8)

Thursday

Pawnee 50, Denver Jewish Days 44

Otis 55, Bethune 37

Hi-Plains 55, Jim Elliot 53

Saturday

Shining Mountain 43, Otis 28 

Fleming 44, Hi-Plains 32 

Caliche 57, Pawnee 43 

REGION 3

CSU-Pueblo (Districts 2, 3, 6)

Friday

Wiley 58, Primero 46 

Cheyenne Wells 57, Walsh 45 

Holly 60, Cotopaxi 38 

Saturday

Granada 49, Wiley 42 

McClave 61, Cheyenne Wells 39 

Holly 35, La Veta 28 

STATE QUARTERFINALS, March 14

At 1stBank Center in Broomfield

STATE SEMIFINALS, March 15

At 1stBank Center in Broomfield

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, March 16

At 1stBank Center in Broomfield