Below are Tim Yount’s Week 10 Colorado prep wrestling rankings. Listed are team rankings and the top three in each weight class, plus locals in the top 10. To subscribe to Yount’s complete rankings, email him at tim@onthematrankings.com.

CLASS 2A

Team Rankings

1. Paonia

2. Baca County

3. Dove Creek

4. Highland

5. Rocky Ford

6. Del Norte

7. Fowler

8. Akron

9. Swink

10. Meeker

Individual Rankings

106 — 1. JakobTrujillo, Highland; 2. Talon Harris, Norwood; 3. Cameron Ham, Custer County.

113 — 1. Austin Coy, Swink; 2. Brandon Grasmick, Fowler; 3. Josh Altman, Paonia.

120 — 1. Jesse Reed, Paonia; 2. Stetson Loader, Baca County; 3. Jose Angel Chavez, Center.

126 — 1. Adam Baca, Rocky Ford; 2. Ramon Tarin, Wray; 3. Bo Pipher, Paonia.

132 — 1. Cole Baughman, Dove Creek; 2. Seth Harrington, Sedgwick County; 3. Gaston Hornung, Burlington.

138 — 1. Kris Trujillo, Highland; 2. Clay Seeman, Baca County; 3. Jeremiah Moreno, Center.

145 — 1. James Price, Highland; 2. Wyatt Wade, Dolores; 3. Ty Coats, Paonia.

152 — 1. Shawn Beiriger, Del Norte; 2. Tray Sickels, Nucla; 3. Aiden Stengel, Rocky Ford.

160 — 1. Austin McDonald, Del Norte ; 2. Jorge Quinonez, Paonia; 3. Taylor Weirich, Eads.

170 — 1. MC Griffin, Stratton; 2. Tyler Sharpe, Baca County; 3. Tharen Smith, Del Norte.

182 — 1. Terrell Stafford, Baca County; 2. Morgan Rieder, Paonia ; 3. Garrett Walker, Wiggins.

195 — 1. JJ Loflin, Baca County; 2. Jesus Hermosillo, Holyoke; 3. Tyler Kendall, Paonia.

220 — 1. Truett Box, Cheyenne Wells; 2. Justin Lenox, Eads; 3. Dylan Kotch, Holyoke.

285 — 1. Keaton Sameshima, Highland; 2. Tony Darling, Paonia; 3. Reed Christensen, Akron.


CLASS 3A

Team Rankings

1. Alamosa

2. Centauri

3. Valley

4. Bennett

5. Brush

6. Holy Family

7. Salida

8. Eaton

9. Olathe

10. Buena Vista

Individual Rankings

106 — 1. Tel Kelley, Alamosa; 2. Channing Lewis, Eaton; 3. Diondre Garcia, Monte Vista.

113 — 1. Conrad Cole, Brush; 2. Vincent Casados, Holy Family; 3. Ruben Lucero, Valley.

120 — 1. Trenton Piatt, Olathe; 2. Neff Malouff, Alamosa; 3. Levi Maes, Sheridan; 4. Julian Prieto, Holy Family.

126 — 1. Aaron Cisneros, Jefferson; 2. Joseph Prieto, Holy Family; 3. Ethan Coombs, Centauri.

132 — 1. Josh Miller, Bennett; 2. Kole Kelly, Alamosa; 3. Adam Visconti, Middle Park.

138 — 1. Jared Mestas, Dolores Huerta; 2. Joel Conteras, Sterling; 3. Brandon Coleman, Salida.

145 — 1. Jason Buhr, Centauri; 2. Joe Boyle, Hotchkiss; 3. Brendan Gonzales, Valley.

152 — 1. Jackson Wright, Valley; 2. Jake Morrow, Brush; 3. Elias Altermerano, LaJunta.

160 — 1. Micah Keys, Centauri; 2. Taylor Maik, LaJunta; 3. Austin Vance, Monte Vista.

170 — 1. Caleb Copeland, Bennett; 2. Nate DeWitt, Estes Park; 3. DJ Vurciaga, Fort Lupton.

182 — 1. Gunner Robinson, Alamosa; 2. Jareb Aziz, Centauri; 3. Koby Close, Buena Vista.

195 — 1. Thane Smith, Salida; 2. Ed Rodriguez, Buena Vista; 3. Austin Ramos, Valley.

220 — 1. Dalton Shoop, Eaton; 2. Brian Shaw, Trinidad; 3. Joe Carwin, Brush.

285 — 1. Raul Rios, Platte Valley; 2. Jesse Lucero, Jefferson; 3. Corby Wyett, Bennett.


CLASS 4A

Team Rankings

1. Broomfield

2. Discovery Canyon

3. Windsor

4. Thompson Valley

5. Pueblo South

6. Pueblo Central

7. Roosevelt

8. Golden

9. Rifle

10. Cortez

Individual Rankings

106 — 1. Derek Huff, Broomfield; 2. Sam Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Michael Ramirez, Pueblo South… 8. Clay Robinson, Niwot.

113 — 1. Drew Romero, Broomfield; 2. Joel Salomon, Windsor; 3. Ryan Thalhammer, Palmer Ridge; 4. Sage Budd, Mead.

120 — 1. AJ Rees, Discovery Canyon; 2. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South; 3. Jonathan Lewis, Windsor; 4. Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield.

126 — 1. Ian Wingstrom, Fort Morgan; 2. Dalton Hannigan, Palisade; 3. Jimmy Fate, Berthoud.

132 — 1. Sonny Espinoza, Pueblo Central; 2. Steve Turner, Discovery Canyon; 3. Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley; 4. Brandon Wetsch, Erie… 10. Joey Lambert, Niwot.

138 — 1. Ryan Daves, Cortez; 2. Jace Lopez, Roosevelt; 3. Jacob Gerken, Pueblo West.

145 — 1. Phil Downing, Broomfield; 2. Tyler Oberg, Discovery Canyon; 3. Keenan Wyatt, Pueblo Central… 10. William Schell, Erie.152 — 1. Nick Tarpley, Durango; 2. Kennen Lanteri, Windsor; 3. John Holst, Valor Christian… 8. Jared Albo, Broomfield; 10. Drake Greeott, Longmont.

160 — 1. Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley; 2. Marcus Velasquez, Montrose; 3. Vinny Gonzales, Windsor… 6. Ladd Bunker, Erie… 8. Ivan Wolf, Longmont.170 — 1. Adrian Mack, Discovery Canyon; 2. Zach Stodden, Broomfield; 3. Chaz Polson, Valor Christian.

182 — 1. Kyle Couch, Mead; 2. Cosme Martinez, Windsor; 3. Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont.

195 — 1. Garet Krohn, Arvada; 2. David Traynor, Discovery Canyon; 3. Logan Longworth, Weld Central… 5. DJ Zissimos, Broomfield… 9. Jaime Ramos-Vega.

220 — 1. Andy Armstrong, Eagle Valley; 2. Garrett Benell, Canon City; 3. Hunter Reinert, Pueblo South; 4. Connor Eakes, Broomfield.

285 — 1. Tuli Laulu, Sand Creek; 2. Dakota Gulley, Golden; 3. Justin Petrash, Air Academy… 6. Austin Harris, Broomfield.


CLASS 5A

Team Rankings

1. Pomona

2. Ponderosa

3. Greeley West

4. Coronado

5. Rocky Mountain

6. Arvada West

7. Pine Creek

8. Mountain Range

9. Fossil Ridge

10. Fruita Monument

Individual Rankings

106 — 1. Trenton Watson, Coronado; 2. Anthony Cortez, Horizon; 3. Anthony Garza, Greely West… 5. Ryan Deakin, Legacy.

113 — 1. Travis Torres, Pomona; 2. Jess Hankin, Coronado; 3. Kyndall Rutz, Thunder Ridge… 9. Donovan Cogil, Legacy.

120 — 1. Mitch Finesilver, Cherry Creek; 2. Josh Rosales, Pomona; 3. Adrian Cordova, Coronado.

126 — 1. Emilio Martinez, Greeley West; 2. Payton Tawater, Arvada West; 3. Zach Finesilver, Cherry Creek.

132 — 1. PT Garcia, Bear Creek; 2. Raymond Robledo, Pomona; 3. Shedrick Boyd, Greeley West.

138 — 1. Geordan Martinez, Pine Creek; 2. Taylor Bergquist, Arvada West; 3. Austin Marvel, Pomona.

145 — 1. Jacob Trujilo, Grand Junction; 2. Torry Williams, 3. Alec Wyatt, Prairie View.

152 — 1. Randy Boerner, Mountian Range; 2. Alex Smith, Pine Creek; 3. Kelton Good, Ponderosa.

160 — 1. Archie Colgan, Pomona; 2. Conner Casady, Legacy; 3. Austin Lindsay, Fossil Ridge.

170 — 1. Dylan Gabel, Ponderosa; 2. Jacob Seely, Fruita Monument; 3. Tony Silva-Bussey, Arvada West.

182 — 1. Corry Williams, Ponderosa; 2. Joel Hernandez, Brighton; 3. Dalton Weis, Loveland; 8. Luke Robinson, Legacy.

195 — 1. Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge; 2. Tracy Hancock, Fountain Fort Carson; 3. Grant Neal, Regis.

220 — 1. Brian Mayberry, Columbine; 2. Amer Tipura, Overland; 3. Jakob Buys, Ralston Valley; 5. Skyler McWee, Legacy.

285 — 1. Austin Waterman, Greely West; 2. Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain; 3. Jorge Rodriguez, Mountain Range.