Skip to content
Fairview's Kevin Chen won the No. 1 doubles state title in Class 5A this fall along with partner Tommy Mason.
CLIFF GRASSMICK
Fairview’s Kevin Chen won the No. 1 doubles state title in Class 5A this fall along with partner Tommy Mason.


FIRST TEAM

IGNATIUS CASTELINO, So., Fairview: Rolled to a runner-up finish at No. 2 singles in 5A one year after doing the same at No. 3 singles.

KEVIN CHEN, Sr., and TOMMY MASON, So., Fairview: Won the 5A state title at No. 1 doubles to help lead the Knights’ runner-up team finish.

JAKE FELL, So., Longmont: Won a regional title at No. 1 singles on his way to a second-straight 4A state tournament appearance.

ALLEN FU, Sr., Niwot: Took fourth at No. 3 singles in 4A to help keep the Cougars among the state’s elite teams.

JACKSON HAWK, Fr., Boulder: Burst onto the scene with the Panthers and fell just a match short of placing at No. 2 singles at 5A state.

HARRISON LANG, Sr., Niwot: Won his second No. 1 singles state title in three years in leading the Cougars to a runner-up team finish in Class 4A.

SPENCER LANG, So., Niwot: Followed up his No. 3 singles title as a freshman with a runner-up finish at 4A No. 2 singles this year.

ALEC LEDDON, Fr., Fairview: Made his state tournament debut with a runner-up finish at No. 3 singles in Class 5A.

JUSTIN NGUYEN, Sr., Monarch: Reached the 5A No. 1 singles quarterfinals to lead the Coyotes to one of their most successful seasons ever.

DREW PASMA, Jr., and CARTER PENTZ, So., Niwot: Proved they could be ready for singles play next year with a No. 1 doubles runner-up finish in 4A.

ELI WINEGARDNER, Sr., Fairview: Won a regional title at No. 1 singles and held down the 5A runner-up Knights’ top spot in the lineup all season.

Coach — MIIKKA KERONEN, Niwot: Coached Harrison Lang to a title and state placers at four other positions in guiding the Cougars to their third 4A runner-up team finish in a row.



HONORABLE MENTION

Azur Ali, So./Jackson Kegel, Fr., Alexander Dawson; Ethan Anderson, Sr./Cutter Esson, Fr., Boulder; Galen Arney, Jr., Boulder; Nick Blanco, Sr./Ben Krahenbuhl, Sr., Fairview;

Chad Brown/Derek Wright, Monarch; Levi Chandler, Jr., Boulder; Zaelen Charles/Amulya Srivastava, Silver Creek; Adam Clark, Jr., Broomfield; Connor Corrigan, Sr./Andrew Pollack, So., Fairview;

Noah Grolnick, Sr., Silver Creek; Tommy Heidbrecht/Carlos Landi Fernandez, Silver Creek; Trevor Jones, Jr./Scott Rutherford, Sr., Niwot; Nathan Lazarus, So., Silver Creek; Nick Rinard, Sr., Alexander Dawson;

Mike Rosencrans, Jr./Dave Rosencrans, Jr., Legacy; Eric Schulze, Jr., Longmont; Carson Smith, Sr./Ryan Smith, Sr., Alexander Dawson; Danny Wright, Sr., Monarch.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @bocopreps

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.