Below is the Week 3 Denver Post football poll voted on by media members and coaches from around the state. BoCoPreps.com‘s Joshua Lindenstein and Elwood K. Shelton both vote in the poll each week.

First-place votes are in parentheses.


CLASS 5A

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Pomona (14) 2-0 173 3

2. Chaparral (1) 2-0 137 7

3. Mullen (2) 1-1 125 2

4. Fountain-Ft. Carson 2-0 97 —

5. Columbine 1-1 95 1

6. Grand Junction (1) 3-0 93 8

7. Valor Christian 0-2 82 6

8. ThunderRidge 1-1 73 —

9. Ralston Valley 1-1 38 5

10. Grandview 1-1 31 4

Others receiving votes: Regis Jesuit 15, Lakewood 14, Cherry Creek 12, Fairview 4, Gateway 2.

Dropped from rankings: (9) Horizon, (10) Cherry Creek.



CLASS 4A

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Wheat Ridge (17) 2-0 197 2

2. Monarch 1-1 147 1

3. Broomfield (2) 1-1 143 3

4. Denver South (1) 2-0 139 4

5. Ponderosa 2-0 92 7

6. Dakota Ridge 2-0 72 9

7. Windsor 1-1 71 8

8. Pueblo West 2-0 55 10

9. Longmont 1-1 51 6

10. Vista Ridge 2-0 34 —

Others receiving votes: Pine Creek 33, Cheyenne Mountain 29, Canon City 15, Falcon 5, Green Mountain 4, Mountain View 4, Montrose 3, Greeley West 2, Liberty 2, Standley Lake 2.

Dropped from rankings: (7) Pine Creek.

 


CLASS 3A

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Rifle (7) 2-0 105 1

2. Palisade (3) 2-0 98 3

3. Silver Creek (1) 2-0 87 4

4. Holy Family 2-0 80 6

5. Conifer 2-0 67 7

6. Frederick 1-1 34 2

7. Thomas Jefferson 2-0 29 —

8. Northridge 2-0 21 —

9. The Classical Academy 2-0 20 —

10. Discovery Canyon 2-0 16 —

Others receiving votes: Erie 15, Lutheran 9, D’Evelyn 7, Lewis-Palmer 6, Pueblo East 6, Evergreen 5, Arvada 1, Roosevelt 1.

Dropped from rankings: (5) Lewis-Palmer, (8) D’Evelyn, (9) Evegreen, (10) Lutheran.

 


CLASS 2A

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Kent Denver (8) 2-0 89 2

2. Brush (1) 2-0 77 3

3. Eaton 2-0 75 4

4. Bayfield 2-0 62 5

5. Trinidad 2-0 46 7

6. Florence 1-1 39 1

7. St. Mary’s 2-0 29 9

8. Faith Christian 1-1 27 8

9. La Junta 2-0 14 —

10. Aspen 2-0 8 —

Others receiving votes: Grand Valley 7, Platte Valley 6, Bennett 5, Middle Park 4, Olathe 3, Manitou Springs 2, University 2.

Dropped from rankings: (6) Strasburg, (10) Platte Valley.



CLASS 1A

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Buena Vista (6) 2-0 116 5

2. Wray (3) 1-1 99 8

3. Limon 2-0 94 4

4. Wiggins (3) 2-0 90 3

5. Hotchkiss 1-1 75 1

6. Monte Vista (1) 2-0 62 9

7. Burlington 1-1 46 2

8. Platte Canyon 2-0 40 —

9. Cedaredge 2-1 23 —

10. Crowley County 2-0 23 —

Others receiving votes: Resurrection Christian 21, Byers 6, Yuma 6, Centauri 4, Denver Christian 3, Salida 3, C.S. Christian 2, Del Norte 1, Lyons 1.

Dropped from rankings: (6) Resurrection Christian, (7) Lyons, (10) Centauri.



8-MAN

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Dayspring Christian (8) 2-0 112 1

2. Akron (1) 2-0 107 2

3. Hoehne (3) 2-0 92 9

4. Elbert 2-0 73 5

5. Norwood 2-0 59 7

6. Haxtun 2-0 57 8

7. Hayden 1-1 48 4

8. Fowler 1-1 37 3

9. Simla 1-1 13 6

10. Caliche 3-0 12 —

Others receiving votes: Dove Creek 12, Walsh 12, Springfield 7, Soroco 5, Granada 4, Sargent 4, Sangre de Cristo 3, Kiowa 2, Antonito 1.

Dropped from rankings: (10) Granada.



6-MAN

Rank Team Record Points Previous

1. Fleming (5) 2-0 25 1

2. Otis 2-0 20 2

3. Stratton 1-1 13 3

4. Hi-Plains 2-0 9 5

5. Eads 2-0 8 4

Others receiving votes: None.

Dropped from rankings: None.