Skip to content


BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Fernando Cerceda, Centaurus, boys soccer: The sophomore scored goals one and two on the season to help the Warriors to a 5-0 win over Mountain View.

 

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Teresa Prinster, Fairview, softball: She had two hits and an RBI in a 8-5 win over Evergreen.

Grace Peterson, Holy Family, softball: She went 3-for-3 at the plate, scored four runs and drove in five more for the Tigers.

Jo Bolyard, Peak to Peak, softball: The senior struck out 15 batters in a 3-1 win over Platte Canyon.

Bekka Prokaski, Legacy, softball: Putting together a nice game, she totaled four hits, including two doubles, three RBIs and three runs against Ralston Valley.

Kailey Licata, Broomfield, gymnastics: Won the floor exercise with a score of 9.65 to lead the Eagles to a narrow dual victory over Rocky Mountain.

 

NOTABLE

In a 22-2 defeat of Machebeuf, the Holy Family softball team scored 22 runs while recording just 21 official at-bats.

 


SOFTBALL

 

FAIRVIEW 8, EVERGREEN 5

At Fairview H.S.

Evergreen (4-3, 0-0) 002 010 2 — 5 12 7

Fairview (3-4, 0-0) 002 240 x — 8 4 1

W — McCue.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Laber 3-2-1-0, Flanagan 1-1-0-0, Prinster 4-2-2-1, Perley 3-0-0-1, Sheridan 4-1-1-0, Slater 3-1-0-0, Todacheene 3-0-0-1, McCue 1-1-0-0, Russell 2-0-0-0. Totals 24-8-4-3. SB — Laber, Slater.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — McCue 7-12-5-4-1-4.

 

HOLY FAMILY 22, BISHOP MACHEBEUF 2

At Bishop Machebeuf H.S.

Holy Family (8-1, 2-0) 1453 — 22 12 1

Bishop Machebeuf (1-5, 0-3) 020 — 2 3 4

W — Cox.

Holy Family hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Draudt 1-3-1-0, Donovan 1-2-1-0, Cartin 1-2-1-1, Gardon 0-1-0-0, Turney 2-1-0-1, Jaros 2-1-2-1, Peterson 3-4-3-5, Georgia 0-0-0-0, Cox 3-4-0-0, Wood 2-1-2-5, McGoff 2-1-1-2, Means 2-0-0-0, Krenz 2-2-1-2. Totals 21-22-22-12. 2B — Peterson, Wood. SB — Gardon, Jaros.

Holy Family pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Cox 3-3-2-1-0-3.

 

LEGACY 9, RALSTON VALLEY 1

At Legacy H.S.

Ralston Valley (0-0, 0-0) 010 000 0 — 1 6 0

Legacy (0-0, 0-0) 230 004 0 — 9 12 0

W — Smith.

Legacy hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Eubanks 4-2-3-1, Raichmuth 3-1-0-0, Prokaski 4-3-4-3, Caress 4-1-2-0, Latham 1-0-0-0, Barnard 1-1-0-0, Archuleta 4-0-2-1, Walling 4-0-1-2, Geist 3-0-1-0, Smith 3-0-0-1. Totals 31-9-13-8. 2B — Prokaski 2, Caress, Archuleta. HR — Walling. SB — Eubanks.

Legacy pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Smith 6-5-1-1-1-3, Leon 1-1-0-0-1-0.

 

 


BOYS SOCCER


CENTAURUS 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

At Mountain View H.S.

Centaurus (1-2, 1-0) 2 3 — 5

Mountain View (0-3, 0-1) 0 0 — 0

Goals — Centaurus: Fernando Cerceda 2, Harain Aldama, Gabe Antunez, Moises Jiminez.

Assists — Centaurus: Aldama, Kensy Xiong, Adrian Camacho.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus: Ventura Dominguez (80-0-0).


NORTHRIDGE 1, SKYLINE 0

At Northridge H.S.

Skyline (0-2, 0-1) 0 0 — 0

Northridge (1-1, 1-0) 0 1 — 1

Goals (assists) — Northridge: own goal.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline: Jesus Aguirre (40-0-4), Alex Seeley (40-1-3).


HOLY FAMILY 0, JEFFERSON 0

At Northridge H.S.

Holy Family 0 0 0 — 0

Jefferson 0 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Holy Family: none.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Holy Family: Robert Hanley (90-0-10).


LOVELAND 2, LONGMONT 0

(Tuesday)

At Loveland H.S.

Longmont (0-1, 0-0) 0 0 — 0

Loveland (2-0, 0-0) 1 1 — 2




VOLLEYBALL


NIWOT 3, GREELEY CENTRAL 1

(Tuesday)

At Niwot HS

Greeley Central (0-1, 0-1) 25 18 23 22

Niwot (1-0, 1-0) 23 25 25 25

Kills — Niwot: Kirschling 11, Vaiser 9, Richard 5, Patterson 4, Plomondon 4, Koston 2, Sigg 1.

Assists — Niwot: Richard 26.

Digs — Niwot: Plomondon 8, Sigg 6, Richard 4, Kirschling 4, Vaiser 4.


FAIRVIEW 3, GATEWAY 0

(Tuesday)

At Fairview HS

Gateway (0-1, 0-0) 23 23 13

Fairview (1-0, 0-0) 25 25 25

Kills — Fairview: Roberts 8, Lindgren 8, Yardley 8.

Blocks — Fairview: Rayford 6, Yardley 4, Anderson 3.

Assists — Fairview: Brennan 22.

Aces — Fairview: Anderson 4, Roberts 2.

Digs — Fairview: Roberts 12, Lindgren 12, Flynn 6.

 

 


BOYS GOLF


HOLYOKE INVITE

At Ballyneal G.C., par 71

Team scores — Silver Creek 223, Regis Jesuit 237, Douglas County 239, Fairview 240, Holyoke 249, Monarch 255, Palmer 255, Lutheran 256, Evergreen 258, Sterling 258, Front Range Christian 279, Yuma 289, Fort Morgan 304, Golden 205.

Top individuals — 1. Adolfson, Silver Creek, 71; 2. Prater, Palmer Ridge, 74; 3. Rademacher-Howe, Silver Creek, 76; 4. Wonnacott, Silver Creek, 76; 5. Dunkler, Douglas County, 76.


METRO LEAGUE #5

(Tuesday)

At Omni G.C.

Team scores — Kent Denver 302, Holy Family 329, Peak to Peak 330, Jefferson Academy 366, Colorado Academy 376, Bishop Machebeuf 380.

Top individuals — 1. Cummings, Faith Christian, 67; 2. Freeman, Kent Denver, 70; 3. Moore, Kent Denver, 70; 4. Keshtavar, Peak to Peak, 75; 5. Bartoletti, Holy Family, 75.

Other Holy Family results — Lucero 79, Stanley 85, Bollman 90, Collier 92.

Other Peak to Peak results — Cavanagh 81, Clark 84, Braswell 90, Pinkerman 108.

 



GYMNASTICS


BROOMFIELD 180.7, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 175.15

At Rocky Mountain HS

All-around — 1. Lauren Glover, Rocky Mountain, 38.0; 2. Kailey Licata, Broomfield, 36.65; 3. Gabby Maiden, Broomfield, 36.6.

Vault — 1. Lauren Glover, Rocky Mountain, 9.7; 2. Keri Peel, Rocky Mountain, 9.5; 3. Gabby Maiden, Broomfield, 9.3.

Uneven bars — 1. Lauren Glover, Rocky Mountain, 9.4; 2. Maggie Boyer, Broomfield, 9.05; 3. Kailey Licata, Broomfield, 9.0.

Floor — 1. Kailey Licata, Broomfield, 9.65; 2. Monique Martinez, Broomfield, 9.6; 3. Monica Hoffman, Broomfield, 9.4.

Beam — 1. Lauren Glover, Rocky Mountain, 9.55; 2. Keri Peel, Rocky Mountain, 9.45; 3. Gabby Maiden, Broomfield, 9.35.