GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

FIRST TEAM

100 dash — BEN MEYER, Sr., Fairview: The area’s fastest sprinter won Boulder County titles in the 100 and 200, and placed second at the 5A state meet in both events. He ran 10.60 in the 100 and 21.56 in the 200 at state.

200 dash — HARRISON EINSPAHR, Sr., Broomfield and ALEX MEAD, Jr., Mead: Both runners ran identical 21.66-second times in the 200 at state, and both notched titles in the 100 and 200, Einspahr in 4A and Mead in 3A. Mead set 3A state meet records in the 100 (10.62) and 200. Einspahr clocked 10.64 in the 100.

400 dash — RYAN BOUCHER, Jr., Lyons: The Boulder County champ won a 2A state title in 49.81 seconds to help lead the Lions to their second straight team crown.

800 run — KIRK WEBB, Sr., Monarch: Broke an 11-year old 5A state meet record, winning the state title in a time of 1:51.75. Also took the title in the 1,600 in a time of 4:17.41 and Boulder County titles in both events.

1,600 run — NICK HARRIS, Sr., Niwot: Capped his career with a 4A state title, running 4:18.79 to edge Broomfield’s Joe Mitchem.

3,200 run — BEN FORSEE, Sr., Broomfield: Ran a personal best 9:39.37 at state to take 4A runner-up honors and help the Eagles do the same as a team. Also was Boulder County champ.

110 hurdles — JOSH COGDILL, Sr., Longmont: The Boulder County champ raced to a fifth-place finish in Class 4A in a time of 14.94 seconds. Also placed third in the 300s and fifth in high jump.

300 hurdles — BRADEN HITCHCOCK, Sr., Longmont: Won a Boulder County title and took second place at the 4A state meet in a time of 38.60. Also placed fourth in the 400 and fifth in the triple jump.

400 relay — MEAD (Alex Mead, Jr.; Orel Chavez, Sr.; Logan Anderson, So.; Jared Hernandez, Sr.): Rolled to a 3A title and 3A state meet record time of 42.62 seconds.

800 relay — BROOMFIELD (Sean Robnett, Sr.; Noah Tripp, So.; Jake Morris, So.; Harrison Einspahr, Sr.): The sophomore-senior combo placed second in 4A in a time of 1:27.77.

1,600 relay — FAIRVIEW (Andrew Cobb, Sr.; Sawyer Hammond, So.; Zane Jeffress, So.; Rich Sanchez, So.): Raced to a sixth-place finish in 5A in a time of 3:22.16 to help lead the Knights to a runner-up team finish.

3,200 relay — FAIRVIEW (Zach Swenson, So.; Kyle Lund, Jr.; Ricardo Kaempfen, Sr.; Rich Sanchez, So.): Took second place in 5A in a time of 7:56.44.

High jump — CAMREN McWEE, Sr., Legacy: Cleared 6-6 to place second in 5A. Also took second at state in the long jump with a leap of 22-81/2.

Pole vault — STEVEN WACKER, Sr., Longmont: Having cleared 15-7 to start the season, went 15-0 at state to win the 4A title and help lead the Trojans to the team title.

Long jump — FORREST DONNELL, Sr., Lyons: Leaped 21-113/4 to win his second straight 2A title in the event. Also placed second in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Triple jump — RYAN PRINSTER, So., Fairview: The Boulder County champ leaped 44-91/2 to take fourth place in 5A.

Shot put — CHICO FELTENBERGER, Sr., Skyline: The Boulder County champ in both the shot put and discus repeated as 4A champ here with a toss of 54-71/2, but threw 58 feet earlier in the year.

Discus — HANS LEHNDORFF, Sr., Boulder: Misfortune at state led to no place, but the multi-sport standout broke Boulder’s 29-year-old school record in the event with a toss of 159-2 during the season.

Coach — TIM McINTIRE, Longmont: Led the Trojans to their third 4A team title in five years.

HONORABLE MENTION

Steven Atkins, Jr., Erie; Scott Baldwin, Sr., Silver Creek; Justin Boldt, Jr., Lyons; River Crane, So., Lyons; Scout Cox, Sr., Holy Family; Scott Dickinson, Sr., Broomfield; Alani Estrella, Sr., Centaurus;

Samuel Estrella, Sr., Centaurus; Mackenzie Felkley, Sr., Boulder; Ethan Gonzales, So., Broomfield; Sam Hillman, Sr., Holy Family; James Hinker, Jr., Lyons; Lorne Jenkins, Jr., Niwot; Marcus Johnson, Jr., Longmont;

Dillon Manzanares, Sr., Niwot; Joe Mitchem, Sr., Broomfield; Erik Monahan, Sr., Silver Creek; Ian Morrissey, Jr., Boulder; Matt Radich, Jr., Lyons; Chandler Reid, Sr., Centaurus; JJ Ricket, Sr., Broomfield;

Marcos Rodriguez, Sr., Lyons; Tullef Rudlong, Fr., Lyons; Kory Skattum, Sr., Broomfield; Zach Solomon, Sr., Erie; Landon Stetson, Sr., Longmont; Marcel Such, So., Lyons; Connor Timms, Sr., Skyline;

Forrest Wetterstrom, Jr., Longmont; Ryan Willis, So., Holy Family; Isaac Wilson, Sr., Broomfield; Derek Wing, Sr., Longmont; Ben Woo Ching, Sr., Silver Creek; Ben Wood, So., Silver Creek; Justin Vang, Sr., Erie.