GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Lindenstein: Several area athletes garner valedictorian honors

Niwot’s Nick Stager became well-known in recent years for his prowess on the wrestling mat, capping his prep career with a third-place finish at the Class 4A state meet in February.

But Stager, who plans to wrestle for Harvard, is no slouch in the classroom either. He’ll graduate on Saturday as a valedictorian for the NHS international baccalaureate program.

Stager isn’t alone. Niwot tennis star and basketball player Michael Ogez is a valedictorian for NHS’ traditional program, and several other athletes in the area have earned either valedictorian or summa cum laude honors this spring.

At Silver Creek, softball player and swimmer Amanda Siedem owns the highest grade point average of several athlete valedictorians.

Legacy swimmer Danielle Garside owns distinction as the Lightning senior class’s only valedictorian.

Here’s a shout out to other area athletes receiving valedictorian or summa cum laude honors this graduation season:

At Broomfield: Madison Gallipo (cross country, soccer), Jacob Gardner (track), Katharine Sumerfield (cross country, track), Katherine Wallerius (cross country).

At Erie: Katelyn Kucera (swimming, tennis), Michael Pelser (cross country), Nathan McAdams (tennis), Samuel Kennedy (cross country), Lindsay Ellis (volleyball, girls basketball), Jaclynn Ward (cross country, track), Nicholas Sinks (tennis), Frederick Borra (tennis), Taryn Lee (volleyball, girls basketball, track).

At Fairview: Kristen Witt (cross country), Monica Li (tennis), Lindsey Nguyen (tennis).

At Frederick: Caroline Johnson (softball), Madison Feauto (volleyball), Katelyn Garcia (soccer).

At Holy Family: Genevieve Roth (tennis).

At Longmont: Renzo Laynes (soccer), Kaila Herold (swimming), Braden Hitchcock (football, basketball, track), Brandon Lalonde (tennis), Josh Cogdill (football, basketball, track), Sarah Calhoun (soccer), Kallie Woodruff (softball), Vince Pane (football), Cris Chacon (football, wrestling, baseball), Emily Larkins (tennis), Sean Cowie (tennis), Thomas Jeffries (swimming), Kayla Pekarek (tennis), Jared Mannatt (golf, track), Reilly Mau (football, basketball, baseball), Evan Carlson (tennis).

At Longmont Christian: Michael Charles (football, basketball, baseball).

At Lyons: Marcos Rodriguez (football, wrestling, track), Madison Myers (softball, basketball, track), Shanon Gilman (basketball, track), Victoria Arling (softball, track), Maddie Doering (tennis), Izzy Solman (cross country).

At Skyline: Elise Leonard (soccer), Tara Schulz (soccer), Tanya Schulz (soccer).

Congrats to all.

 

Follow Josh on Twitter: @JoshLindenstein