Skip to content

Boys state swimming rankings as compiled by Valor Christian coach Rob Nasser. Top three in each event plus locals in top 10 are listed.


4A RANKINGS


50 yard freestyle

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 21.42

2. D. Kay, Coronado, 22.28

3. M. Kilgore, Conifer, 22.57

7. M. Wallace, Broomfield, 22.75

8. K. Kerr, Broomfield, 22.79

9. C. Hoyes, Silver Creek, 22.80


100 yard freestyle

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 45.73

2. D. Kay, Coronado, 49.33

3. J. Littles, Cheyenne Mountain, 49.42

4. C. Dwyer, Longmont, 49.47

7. C. Hoyes, Silver Creek, 50.27


200 yard freestyle

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 1:39.14

2. M. Wallace, Broomfield, 1:42.69

3. J. Graber, D’Evelyn, 1:46.93

8. B. Logan, Broomfield, 1:53.11

10. T. Lis, Silver Creek, 1:53.17


500 yard freestyle

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 4:40.24

2. M. Wallace, Broomfield, 4:41.08

3. L. Geist, Mullen, 4:41.20

6. T. Lis, Silver Creek, 5:03.58


100 yard backstroke

1. F. Beesley, Estes Park, 53.39

2. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 53.60

3. A. Huff, Longmont, 54.83

8. D. Weibel, Silver Creek, 55.94


100 yard butterfly

1. D. Davis, Air Academy, 53.85

2. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 53.90

3. K. Kerr, Broomfield, 54.49

6. D. Weibel, Silver Creek, 55.11

10. A. Huff, Longmont, 56.69


100 yard breaststroke

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 1:00.33

2. M. Barnosky, Montrose, 1:00.54

3. M. Hulstine, Moffat County, 1:01.49

4. C. Dwyer, Longmont, 1:02.22


200 yard individual medley

1. J. Garnier, D’Evelyn, 1:49.99

2. L. Geist, Mullen, 1:59.73

3. M. Wallace, Broomfield, 2:01.32


1-meter diving

1. C. Engstrom, Broomfield, 460.55

2. D. Herder, Montrose, 381.20

3. J. Hartzog, Thompson Valley, 372.45


200 yard medley relay

1. Air Academy, 1:42.49

2. Thompson Valley, 1:42.80

3. D’Evelyn, 1:43.69

4. Silver Creek, 1:44.35

6. Broomfield, 1:45.30

9. Longmont, 1:47.31


200 yard freestyle relay

1. D’Evelyn, 1:30.11

2. Coronado, 1:31.28

3. Mullen, 1:31.38

5. Broomfield, 1:33.53


400 yard freestyle relay

1. Coronado, 3:19.72

2. D’Evelyn, 3:20.31

3. Mullen, 3:22.32

10. Silver Creek, 3:35.52


Team rankings

1. D’Evelyn 273

2. Coronado 244

3. Air Academy 215

4. Thompson Valley 199

5. Broomfield 179

6. Montrose 169

7. Mullen 162

8. Silver Creek 135

9. Cheyenne Mountain 127

10. Discovery Canyon 88

11. Durango 82

12. Longmont 75

13. Windsor 69

14. Conifer 64

15. Greeley West 54

16. Pueblo West 49

17. Estes Park 41

18. Glenwood Springs 29

19. Northridge 20

20. Moffat County 17



5A RANKINGS


50 yard freestyle

1. B. Carter, Chatfield, 20.95

2. C. Smith, Regis, 20.99

3. D. Turner, Cherry Creek, 21.00


100 yard freestyle

1. D. Turner, Cherry Creek, 45.44

2. B. Carter, Chatfield, 46.22

3. T. Hicks, Poudre, 46.29

8. M. Phillips, Fairview, 48.52


200 yard freestyle

1. T. Hicks, Poudre, 1:42.46

2. C. Smith, Regis, 1:43.74

3. N. Mueller, Highlands Ranch, 1:43.95

10. M. Phillips, Fairview, 1:46.73


500 yard freestyle

1. J. Hong, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.18

2. Z. Ballon, Cherry Creek, 1:00.88

3. T. Smith, Regis, 1:01.04


100 yard backstroke

1. D. Turner, Cherry Creek, 50.11

2. H. Stuart, Regis, 51.21

3. A. Parker, Highlands Ranch, 52.00


100 yard butterfly

1. C. Smith, Regis, 49.03

2. D. Fraser, Highlands Ranch, 50.55

3. D. Turner, Cherry Creek, 50.95


100 breaststroke

1. A. Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.18

2. Z. Ballon, Cherry Creek, 1:00.88

3. T. Smith, Regis, 1:01.04


200 yard individual medley

1. A. Tooley, Fossil Ridge, 1:54.34

2. N. Tesone, Pomona, 1:56.04

3. H. Stuart, Regis, 1:56.07


1-meter diving

1. A. Hull, Denver East, 494.70

2. E. McMillin, Rocky Mountain, 466.45

3. A. LeBlang, Arapahoe, 451.70


200 yard medley relay

1. Regis Jesuit, 1:34.12

2. Cherry Creek, 1:36.74

3. Highlands Ranch, 1:37.89

9. Fairview, 1:44.02


200 yard freestyle relay

1. Regis Jesuit, 1:25.51

2. Arapahoe, 1:28.26

3. Cherry Creek, 1:29.59

4. Fairview, 1:30.31

9. Monarch, 1:32.90


400 yard freestyle relay

1. Cherry Creek, 3:12.05

2. Regis Jesuit, 3:13.13

3. Arapahoe, 3:13.36

7. Fairview, 3:20.62


Team rankings

1. Regis 435

2. Cherry Creek 212

3. Highlands Ranch 193

4. Arapahoe 183

5. Chatfield 161

6. Lewis-Palmer 136

7. Fairview 134

8. Fossil Ridge 112

9. Poudre 94

10. Heritage 82

11. Smoky Hill 78

12. Littleton 54

13. Pomona 50

14. Denver East 46

15. Fort Collins 43

16. Ralston Valley 42

17. Standley Lake 32

18. Boulder 32

19. Rampart 31

20. Lakewood 29

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.