GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Joe Wise, Frederick, track and field: Wise finished first in the 300 hurdles and placed second in the high jump at the Valhalla Invitational.

Dylan Gable, Broomfield, baseball: The junior went 2-4 at the plate with a double, home run and 2 RBIs as Broomfield beat Niwot 10-0.

 

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Makenzie Urban, Frederick, track and field: Urban won the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:26.51, finished second in the 800 meters and ran on Frederick’s second place 800 sprint medley team.

 

 

BASEBALL


PLATTE VALLEY 9, LYONS 5

At Platte Valley H.S.

Lyons 400 000 1 — 5 5 1

Platte Valley 102 150 x — 9 9 4

W — Clear L — Dick

Lyons hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Fesenmeyer 3-2-2-0, Gibson 4-1-1-0, Herman 3-0-1-1, Dick 2-1-0-0, Watson 3-0-0-0, Kelly 3-0-1-2, Myers 0-1-0-0, Leewenburgh 3-0-0-0, Campbell 3-0-0-0, Rodriguez 1-0-0-0. Totals 25-5-5-3. 2B — Fesenmeyer.

Lyons pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Dick 5-8-9-7-4-4, Gibson 1-1-0-0-1-2.

 

 

FORT MORGAN 12, FREDERICK 1

At Fort Morgan H.S.

Frederick (5-5) 100 00 — 1 3 4

Fort Morgan 037 20 — 12 8 1

Frederick hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — McCullough 2-0-0-0, Baker 2-0-0-0, Dill 1-0-0-0, Briggs 2-0-1-0, Broz 0-1-0-0, Entrekin 1-0-0-0, Zuniga 2-0-0-0, Held 2-0-0-0, Balman 2-0-2-1, Martinez 2-0-0-0. Totals 16-1-3-1. 2B — Balman 2.

Frederick pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Dill .1-1-2-2-1-0, Briggs .2-1-0-0-0-0, Broz 3-6-10-3-1-1.

 

BROOMFIELD 10, NIWOT 0

At Broomfield H.S.

Niwot 000 000 — 0 3 1

Broomfield 001 441 — 10 13 1

W — Lockwood L — Sarosi

Niwot hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Hawthorne 3-0-0-0, Katechis 3-0-0-0, Morris 2-0-0-0, Kinnison 3-0-0-0, Caruso 2-0-1-0, Halsey Mendez 0-0-0-0, Meek 3-0-1-0, Sypher 2-0-1-0, Sarosi 2-0-0-0. Totals 222-0-3-0.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Gable 4-3-2-2, Martinez 1-0-0-0, Arensdorf 3-0-0-1, Estes 2-1-1-2, Oliver 4-0-2-1, Bailey 4-1-3-1, Perez 3-2-2-0, Garcia 3-2-2-2, Lockwood 4-0-1-0, Sena 0-1-0-0. Totals 27-10-13-9. 2B — Gable, Oliver, Bailey. 3B — Estes. HR —Gable. SB — Perez.

Niwot pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Sarosi 4-8-6-6-3-1, Katechis 1-2-3-2-1-2, Sypher .2-3-1-1-0-0.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Lockwood 6-3-0-0-0-9.

 

 

TRACK AND FIELD

 

VALHALLA INVITATIONAL

At University of Northern Colorado

Boys

Team scores — Eaton 108, Platte Valley 83, Prairie View 64, Frederick 56, Fort Morgan 52, Brighton 49, Estes Park 44, Frontier Academy 41, Lakewood 38, Valley 36, Northridge 32, Resurrection Christian 27, Greeley West 24, Nederland 14, Jefferson Academy 12, Platte Canyon 12, University 5, Highland 3, Briggsdale 2, Shining Mountain 0, Dayspring Christian 0.

100-meters — 1. Austin Ekeler, Eaton, 11.59; 4. Jacob Sleeth, Frederick, 11.79.

200 — 1. Chad Foos, Eaton, 23.33; 2. Austin Kearney, Frederick, 23.58.

400 — 1. Kyle Olsen, Platte Valley, 51.64.

800 — 1. Chaz Garcia, Platte Canyon, 2:04.22.

1,600 — 1. Alex Pawlak, Prairie View, 4:43.43.

3,200 — 1. Isaac Alegria, Platte Valley, 10:10.70.

110 hurdles — 1. Cole Watson, Resurrection Christian, 16.04.

300 hurdles — 1. Joe Wise, Frederick, 41.50.

400 relay — 1. Eaton, 44.82.

800 relay — 1. Frederick, 1:33.50.

1,600 relay — 1. Frontier Academy, 3:36.11.

3,200 relay — 1. Platte Valley, 8:45.27.

Long jump — 1. Jordan Holm, Prairie View, 20-7 1/4; 4. Jacob Sleeth, Frederick, 19-08 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Ekeler, Eaton, 42-01.

High jump — 1. J.J. Davis, Greeley West, 6-03; 2. Joe Wise, Frederick, 5-11.

Discus — 1. Eric Kler, Eaton, 136-06; 2. Rutger Storkamp, Nederland, 127-07; 4. Austin Kearney, Frederick, 126-09.

Shot put — 1. Eric Kler, Eaton, 46-03; 3. Rutger Storkamp, Nederland, 42-08.

Pole vault — 1. Aaron Frydendall, Prairie View, 10-06.


Girls

Team scores — Eaton 145, Lakewood 131, Platte Valley 89, Brighton 58, Frederick 58, Highland 51, Estes Park 51, Valley 29, Dayspring Christian 18, Fort Morgan 18, Nederland 17, Jefferson Academy 11, Frontier Academy 11, Prairie View 10, Resurrection Christian 9, Shining Mountain 9, Greeley West 5, Platte Canyon 5, Northridge 2, University 2, Briggsdale 0.

100-meters — 1. Rachael Moralez, Platte Valley.

200 — 1. Mckenzie Brogan, Lakewood, 25.89.

400 — 1. Mckenzie Brogan, Lakewood, 58.98; 5. Rebecca Hermann, Nederland, 1:03.11.

800 — 1. Rachael Lopez, Brighton, 2:20.52; 2. Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 2:23.41; 5. Ginger Hutton, Shining Mountain, 2:34.28.

1,600 — 1. Makenzie Urban, Frederick, 5:26.51; 3. Rebecca Hermann, Nederland, 5:37.49.

3,200 — 1. Kelsi Lasota, Estes Park, 11:47.10.

110 hurdles — 1. Haley Brogan, Lakewood, 17.19.

300 hurdles — 1. Haley Brogan, Lakewood, 45.21.

400 relay — 1. Platte Valley, 50.68; 3. Frederick, 53.70.

800 relay — 1. Brighton, 1:51.37; 2. Frederick, 1:52.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Lakewood, 4:10.38.

3,200 relay — 1. Estes Park, 10:12.39; 3. Nederland, 10:46.58.

800 medley relay — 1. Eaton, 1:53.94; 2. Frederick, 1:56.16.

Long jump — 1. Haley Brogan, Lakewood, 16-10; 3. Emily Echelberger, Frederick, 15-02 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Jamie Clawson, Highland, 31-06 1/2; 2. Emily Echelberger, Frederick, 31-03.

High jump — 1. Ryleigh Haynes, Eaton, 5-02.

Discus — 1. Keri Ruff, Eaton, 132-04.

Shot put — 1. Mel Herl, Eaton 41-04.

Pole vault — 1. Karli Jelden, Eaton, 10-01.


POUDRE INVITATIONAL

At Poudre H.S.

Boys

Team scores — Fort Collins 130, Poudre 114, Rocky Mountain 104, Fairview 76, ThunderRidge 68, Fossil Ridge 67, Overland 32, Faith Christian 26, Greeley West 23, Bennett 10, George Washington 10.

100-meters — 1. Matthew Hughes, Fort Collins, 11.46.

200 — 1. Ben Meyer, Fairview, 22.11.

400 — 1. Robin Butler, Poudre, 49.55.

800 — 1. Robin Butler, Poudre, 1:59.68; 3. Ricardo Kaempfen, Fairview, 2:01.94.

1,600 — 1. Griffin Hay, Fort Collins, 4:26.70.

3,200 — 1. Nick Keller, Fort Collins, 10:11.84; 4. Brad Ziegler, Fairview, 10:16.02; 5. Cory Munsch, Fairview, 10:19.22.

110 hurdles — 1. Jace Horak, Fossil Ridge, 15.15; 5. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 16.61.

300 hurdles — 1. Charles Rappe, Poudre, 39.78; 4. Sawyer Hammond, Fairview, 41.97.

400 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 44.71; 2. Fairview, 46.25.

800 relay — 1. ThunderRidge, 1:30.52.

1,600 relay — 1. Poudre, 3:27.35; 2. Fairview, 3:32.95.

3,200 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 8:32.85; 4. Fairview, 9:03.20.

Long jump — 1. Brandon Rodewald, ThunderRidge, 21-01.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Rodewald, ThunderRidge, 42-11; 2. Ryan Prinster, Fairview, 42-02.

High jump — 1. Ethan Karp, Rocky Mountain, 6-04.

Discus — 1. Austin Waterman, Greeley West, 157-05.

Shot put — 1. Ethan Karp, Rocky Mountain, 51-01 1/2.

Pole vault — 1. Austin Walter, Rocky Mountain, 13-06; 3. Kjell Redal, Fairview, 11-00.


Girls

Team scores — Fort Collins 154, Rocky Mountain 107, Poudre 94, Fossil Ridge 92, Fairview 66, George Washington 50, Overland 44, Bennett 43, Greeley West 20, Faith Christian 11.

100-meters — 1. Brianna Pardner, Overland, 12.85.

200 — 1. Alivia Ayres-Perry, Rocky Mountain, 25.80.

400 — 1. Brianna Pardner, Overland, 59.83; 5. Kendall Richarz, Fairview, 1:04.02.

800 — 1. Jill Remmers, Fort Collins, 2:25.54; 5. Sophie Lattes, Fairview, 2:30.63.

1,600 — 1. Devynn Miller, Fort Collins, 5:25.46.

3,200 — 1. Audrey Oweimrin, Fort Collins, 11:42.95; 3. Isabelle Kennedy, 11:54.31.

110 hurdles — 1. Carly Lester, Rocky Mountain, 15.15; 3. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 16.45.

300 hurdles — 1. ShaRay Nelson, George Washington, 45.74; 5. Brooke Harrower, Fairview, 49.48.

400 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain, 50.86.

800 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain, 1:53.11; 2. Fairview, 1:53.12.

1,600 relay — 1. Poudre, 4:08.60; 2. Fairview, 4:09.98.

3,200 relay — 1. Fairview, 9:58.69.

800 medley relay — 1. Fort Collins, 1:57.59.

Long jump — 1. Carly Lester, Rocky Mountain, 17-08 3/4.

Triple jump — 1. Makenna Linn, Bennett, 34-10 3/4.

High jump — 1. Carly Paul, Poudre, 5-06; 2. Justine Sherman, Fairview, 4-08.

Discus — 1. Rachel Pott, Poudre, 117-06.

Shot put — 1. Allie Hill, Greeley West, 33-01.

Pole vault — 1. Emily Cleary, Fossil Ridge, 8-06; 3. Naina Rangnekar, Fairview, 7-06.

 

Follow us on Twitter: @BoCoPreps