Skip to content

Girls swimming: Boulder’s Rowley-Wiest has good first day at state

FORT COLLINS — Haley Rowley-Wiest proved she’s one of the best freshman swimmers in Colorado by earning the second-fastest preliminary time in the 100-yard backstroke on Day 1 of the state meet on Friday at Edora Pool and Ice Center.

Now she merely has to knock of a backstroke world record holder to take home a crown.

Rowley-Wiest will race next to Regis junior Missy Franklin in Saturday’s championship finals heat in front of a sold out crowd.

Diving prelims begin at 9 a.m. Saturday, while the swim and dive finals session begins at 2 p.m.

Rowley-Wiest, who also made championship finals in the 200 individual medley, finished the backstroke in a time of 57.27 seconds Friday. Franklin, the world’s best ever in the 200-meter backstroke, finished Friday’s race in 52.91. Franklin also turned in the top prelim time in the 200 free.

Rowley-Wiest had the best individual day of any local swimmer Friday. But Fairview also made some waves, primarily in the relays.

The Knights, favored in the 200 medley relay coming in, turned in a season-best time of 1:47.04 that was the second-fastest on the day behind Fossil Ridge 1:46.83.

FHS also reached the championship finals in the 200 and 400 free relays by placing in the top eight. Placers 9-16 compete in Saturday’s consolation finals.

Lacey Smith led the Knights individually, reaching championship finals in the 200 free and 100 free. FHS junior Kourtney Fosse, meanwhile, will have her work cut out for her to repeat as state champ in the breaststroke after placing third Friday, just ahead of Monarch’s Amanda Sanders.

Aside from Rowley-Wiest, Smith, Fosse and Sanders, the other locals to reach championship finals were Boulder’s Amanda Richey (200 free, 500 free) and Fairview’s Julia Box (100 back). Richey was second Friday in the 500 free.

Class 5A state swimming

At Edora Pool and Ice Center, Fort Collins

Preliminary session

 

NOTE: Top 8 advance to Saturday’s championship final heats, finishers 9-16 advance to consolation finals. Diving prelims Saturday at 9 a.m. Swimming and diving finals session Saturday at 2 p.m.

200 medley relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:46.83; 2. Fairview, 1:47.04; 3. Regis Jesuit, 1:47.56; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 1:47.90; 5. Heritage, 1:48.14; 6. Loveland, 1:50.16; 7. Cherry Creek, 1:50.64; 8. Arapahoe, 1:51.42.

9. Mountain Vista, 1:51.75; 10. Fort Collins, 1:52.40; 11. Boulder, 1:52.95; 12. Ralston Valley, 1:53.10; 13. Smoky Hill, 1:53.83; 14. Chaparral, 1:53.93; 15. Monarch, 1:54.02; 16. Legacy, 1:54.04.

200 freestyle — 1. Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit, 1:43.98; 2. Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 1:52.33; 3. Emily Mayo, Arapahoe, 1:52.95; 4. Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley, 1:53.00; 5. Lacey Smith, Fairview, 1:53.09; 6. Amanda Richy, Boulder, 1:53.57; 7. Colleen Wixted, Cherry Creek, 1:54.51; 8. Paula Stoddard, Mountain Vista, 1:54.72.

9. Allison Arnold, Legend, 1:55.34; 10. Riley Hoffman, Fossil Ridge, 1:55.93; 11. Fiona Kane, Cherry Creek, 1:56.21; 12. Savannah Rose, Arapahoe, 1:56.42; 13. Karin Roh, Lewis- Palmer, 1:56.63; 14. Alison Bischoff, Chaparral, 1:56.66; 15. Lindsay Kriz, Regis Jesuit, 1:56.88; 16. Quinn Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 1:57.76.

200 IM — 1. Bonnie Brandon, Cherry Creek, 2:01.89; 2. Michelle Patton, Heritage, 2:02.03; 3. Haley Rowley-Wiest, Boulder, 2:04.20; 4. Frida Berggren, Lewis-Palmer, 2:05.58; 5. Kristen Haeger, Ralston Valley, 2:07.48; 6. Sammie Guay, Fossil Ridge, 2:07.94; 7. Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 2:08.12; 8. Kelse Johnson, Smoky Hill, 2:08.79.

9. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 2:08.93; 10. Maggie Burkhardt, Denver East, 2:09.77; 11. Morgan McCormick, Arvada West, 2:10.42; 12. Karissa Dahlquist, Mountain Vista, 2:10.73; 13. Tessa Thull, Fort Collins, 2:11.46; 14. Kourtney Fosse, Fairview, 2:12.27; 15. Jamie Monk, Regis Jesuit, 2:12.67; 16. Gianna Salanitro, Mountain Vista, 2:12.83.

50 freestyle — 1. Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 23.57; 2. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 24.16; 3. Hannah kuhr, Columbine, 24.23; 4. Annie Ochitwa, Thunderridge, 24.40; 5. Madison Dirks, Grandview, 24.42; 6. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 24.48; 7. Elaine Powell, Cherry Creek, 24.56; 8; Kassandra Brisch, Heritage, 24.76.

9. Jennifer Clinton, Denver East, 24.78; 10. Lauren Moden, Legend, 24.90; 10. Alex Bae, Cherry Creek, 24.90; 12. Laura Day, Lewis-Palmer, 25.06; 13. Jazmyn Markel, Fossil Ridge, 25.06; 14. Morgan King, Greeley West, 25.07; 15. Elysia Erickson, Smoky Hill, 25.13; 15. Kianna Lee, Grandview, 25.13.

100 butterfly — 1. Erin Metzger-Seymour, Ralston Valley, 56.64; 2. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 57.13; 3. Frida Berggren, Lewis-Palmer, 57.33; 4. Madison Dirks, Grandview, 57.56; 5. Ashley Horodyski, Columbine, 58.01; 6. Maggie Burkhardt, Denver East, 58.16; 7. Fiona Kane, Cherry Creek, 58.42; 8. Colleen Wixted, Cherry Creek, 58.58.

9. Julia Bos, Fairview, 58.63; 10. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 59.02; 11. Morgan King, Greeley West, 59.20; 12. Karissa Dahlquist, Mountain Vista, 59.23; 13. Kianna Lee, Grandview, 59.44; 14. Sammie Guay, Fossil Ridge, 59.52; 15, Morgan Stepp, Douglas County, 1:00.00; 16. Danielle Garside, Legacy, 1:00.21.

100 freestyle — 1. Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 52.34; 2. Elaine Powell, Cherry Creek, 52.34; 3. Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 52.75; 4. Emily Campbell, Fossil Ridge, 53.33; 5. Annie Ochitwa, Thunderridge, 53.39; 5. Kristen Haeger, Ralston Valley, 53.39; 7. Lacey Smith, Fairview, 53.75; 8. Karin Roh, Lewis-Palmer, 54.03.

9. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 54.03; 10. Hannah Kurh, 54.26; 11. Alex Bae, Cherry Creek, 54.45; 12. Amy Knudsen, Cherry Creek, 54.54; 13. Samantha Chacon, Heritage, 54.71; 14. Quinn Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 54.72; 15. Zoe Verhoeven, Fairview, 54.73; 16. Mackenzie Saenz, Mountain Range, 54.90.

500 freestyle — 1. Bonnie Brandon, Cherry Creek, 4:56.21; 2. Amanda Richey, Boulder, 4:59.37; 3. Emily Mayo, Arapahoe, 5:00.05; 4. Madeline Myers, Ralston Valley, 5:03.61; 5. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 5:05.06; 6. Paula Stoddard, Mountain Vista, 5:06.72; 7. Savannah Rose, Arapahoe, 5:07.75; 8. Allison Arnold, Legend, 5:09.46.

9. Mary Hinton, Heritage, 5:09.55; 10. Lindsay Kriz, Regis Jesuit, 5:12.07; 11. Caylee Addison, Ralston Valley, 5:12.92; 12. Jane Rowland, Cherry Creek, 5:13.72; 13. Alison Bischoff, Chaparral, 5:13.98; 14. Jordan Rowe, Arapahoe, 5:15.37; 15. Victoria Vanderpoel, Rock Canyon, 5:15.95; 16. Cassie Sorensen, Ralston Valley, 5:16.58.

200 free relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 1:36.66; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:38.69; 3. Grandview, 1:39.68; 4. Fairview, 1:39.94; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:40.17; 6. Arapahoe, 1:40.22; 7. Denver East, 1:40.61; 8. Heritage, 1:41.54.

9. Regis Jesuit, 1:41.65; 10. Boulder, 1:41.98; 11. Mountain Range, 1:42.49; 12. Fort Collins, 1:43.14; 13. Ralston Valley, 1:43.57; 12. Smoky Hill, 1:43.73; 15. Pine Creek, 1:43.85; Rocky Mountain, 1:43.95.

100 backstroke — 1. Missy Franklin, Regis Jesuit, 52.91; 2. Haley Rowley-Wiest, Boulder, 57.27; 3. Sarah James, Doherty, 57.52; 4. Emily Campbell, Fossil Ridge, 57.95; 5. Kelse Johnson, Smoky Hill, 58.07; 6. Morgan McCormick, Arvada West, 58.40; 7. Julia Box, Faiview, 57.05; 8. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 59.25.

9. Hailey Spratte, Brighton/Prairie View, 59.30; 10. Annie Graves, Chaparral, 59.40; 11. Danielle Garside, Legacy, 59.60; 12. Ashley Horodyski, Columbine, 59.73; 13. Riley Hoffman, 1:00.08; 14. Carla Meli, Regis Jesuit, 1:00.45; 15. Gillan Gress, Heritage, 1:00.56; 16. Morgan Commander, Monarch, 1:00.61.

100 breaststroke — 1. Laura Day, Lewis-Palmer, 1:03.32; 2. Michelle Patton, Heritage, 1:04.32; 3. Koutney Fosse, 1:05.53; 4. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 1:05.91; 5. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:06.23; 6. Sarah Higgins, Fort Collins, 1:07.15; 7. Jackie Macke, Regis Jesuit, 1:07.34; 8. Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:07.47.

9. Baylee Krell, Arapahoe, 1:07.63; 10. Marielle Renehan, Regis Jesuit, 1:08.22; 11. Sydney Cutler, Regis Jesuit, 1:08.54; 12. Nicole Cassou, Rock Canyon, 1:08.64; 13. Elise Mooney, Fort Collins, 1:08.85; 14. Gianna Salanitro, Mountain Vista, 1:08.90; 15. Jane Rowland, Cherry Creek, 1:09.41; 16. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:09.63.

400 free relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 3:29.81; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:33.33; 3. Regis Jesuit, 3:34.40; 4. Heritage, 3:35.86; 5. Fairview, 3:35.88; 6. Arapahoe, 3:36.66; 7. Ralston Valley, 3:36.70; 8. Grandview, 3:37.12.

9. Loveland, 3:38.38; 10. Boulder, 3:38.65; 11. Mountain Vista, 3:38.68; 12. Chaparral, 3:43.20; 13. Rock Canyon, 3:43.62; 14. Smoky Hill, 3:43.81; 15. Lewis-Palmer, 3;44.37; 16. Denver East, 3:44.70.

 

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.