BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Dan Perse, Broomfield, basketball: Dan Perse scored 12 points in a blowout win over Northglenn to become the fifth different Eagle this season to lead the team in scoring.

Clay Bunker, Erie, wrestling: Took first place at 152 pounds at the Mel Smith Invitational in Florence, topping 2011 3A 145-pound state champ Micah Keys of Centauri in the finals and earning Most Outstanding Wrestler honors at the meet.

 

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Mary Lombardi, Legacy, swimming: Lombardi won the 500 freestyle and swam on Legacy’s winning 400 freestyle relay team.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL


BROOMFIELD 81, NORTHGLENN 42

At Northglenn HS

BROOMFIELD (11-1)

Perse 6 0-2 12, Ongarato 2 0-0 5, Roylance 3 0-0 6, Wood 3 1-2 7, Reeb 5 1-3 11, Erickson 1 0-0 3, Keen 1 6-7 8, Jones 2 4-4 8, McCrea 0 0-0 0, Jensen 3 1-3 8, Morris 1 0-0 2, Little 4 2-2 11. Totals 31 15-23 81.

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 24 17 20 20 — 81

Northglenn 10 11 12 9 — 42

3-point field goals — Broomfield (4): Ongarato, Erickson, Jensen, Little. Northglenn (6). Total fouls– Broomfield 17, Northglenn 18. Fouled out — None. Technicals — Both benches.

 

FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 52, LYONS 45

At Front Range Christian HS

LYONS (4-6)

Fesenmeyer 0 4-4 4, Long 3 0-0 7, Campbell 3 1-3 8, Chritiansen 1 3-5 5, Test 1 2-2 4, Leeuwenburg 2 0-0 6, Falce 3 1-4 7, Gilman 1 2-3 4. Totals 13 11-18 45.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 15 16 13 8 — 45

Front Range Christian 13 17 3 12 — 52

3-point field goals — Lyons (4): Long, Campbell, Leeuwenburg 2.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL


BROOMFIELD 74, NORTHGLENN 14

At Northglenn HS

BROOMFIELD (10-1)

Rynearson 5 0-1 10, Wilbur 9 0-0 20, Croell 1 1-2 3, Stoval 1 0-0 2, Prinz 1 1-2 3, Lehrer 4 2-2 10, Zec 2 0-0 4, Rohrbaugh 1 0-0 2, Klauck 0 1-4 1, Schreter 1 5-6 7, Hull 2 0-0 4, Kaiser 2 4-5 8. Totals 29 14-22 74.

Score by quarters:

Broomfield 23 19 20 12 — 74

Northglenn 2 7 5 0 — 14

3-point field goals — Broomfield (2): Wilbur 2; Northglenn (1). Total fouls — Broomfield 9, Northglenn 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.


LYONS 43, FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 38

At Front Range Christian HS

LYONS (6-4)

Bashor 1 0-0 2, O. Respotnik 3 9-14 16, Walko 2 0-0 4, Gilman 4 4-5 14, Hickey 1 1-3 3, T. Respotnik 2 0-0 4. Totals 13 14-22 43.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 12 9 12 10 — 43

Front Range Christian 9 13 6 10 — 38

3-point field goals — Lyons (3): O. Respotnik, Gilman 2; Front Range Christian (2). Total fouls — Lyons 21, Front Range Christian 22. Fouled out — Walko. Technical fouls — None.

 

WRESTLING


LYONS INVITATIONAL

At Lyons HS

Team scores — Broomfield JV, 235, Longmont 207.5, Windsor JV 176.5, Silver Creek 142, Discovery Canyon JV 132, Estes Park 126, Lutheran High 83.5, Lyons 55, Clear Creek 54, Discovery Canyon JV 52, Faith Christian 39, Vista Peak 35.5, Longmont JV 23, Silver Creek JV 7, Skyline JV 0.

Local championship matches

106 — Josh Villa, Windsor JV, dec. Timmy Pribble, Windsor JV, 8-5.

113 — Jay Ytell, Windsor JV, pin James Wells, Broomfield JV, 3:00.

120 — Drew Greer, Lutheran High, pin Natalie Long, Broomfield JV, 1:31.

126 — Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pin Bailey Flores, Estes Park, 1:59.

132 — Matt Steiner, Douglas County, pin Jacob Ring, Windsor JV, 4:53.

138 — Vince Hooley, Windsor JV, tech. fall Nicholas Hall, Windsor JV, 6:00.

145 — Drake Greeott , Longmont, dec. Cole Woodard, Estes Park, 15-7.

152 — Connor Stengel, Longmont, de. Adian Luna, Estes Park, 6-1.

160 — Luke McAnich, Broomfield JV, maj. dec. Rick Riley, Clear Creek, 12-0.

170 — Nate Dewitt, Estes Park, pin Ian McNabb, Silver Creek, 1:18.

182 — Demetrius Zissimos, Broomfield JV, tech. fall Jake Palmer, Douglas County.

195 — Nathan Dunlavy, Silver Creek, tech. fall Zach Parker, Lutheran High.

220 — Jack Kuck, Windsor JV, pin Ryan Cullen, Longmont 2:57.

285 — Marcus Garcia, Douglas County, dec. Evan Buck, Lutheran High, 5-4.

Local third-place matches

106 — Ryan Byrnes, Douglas County, won by forfeit.

113 — Chico Grime, Silver Creek, pin Marino Gonzales, Lyons, :40.

120 — Eloy Valdez, Longmont, pin Randall Baker, Broomfield JV, 5:34.

126 — Bobby Klob, Broomfield JV, won by forfeit.

132 — Colten Montgomery, Longmont, won by forfeit.

138 — Connor Orban, Broomfield JV, won by forfeit.

145 — Devon Torres, Longmont JV, won by forfeit.

152 — Canin Ritz, Douglas County, pin TJ Hasz, Fort Collins, 1:47.

160 — Ryan Schoene, Lutheran High, dec. Fernando Ramos-Vega, Longmont, 6-4.

170 — Joe Keller, Windsor JV, pin Cameron Packwood, Douglas County, 5:05.

182 — Chris Chacon, Longmont, won by default.

195 — Zak Kaderka, Windsor JV, pin Jamie Ramos-Vega, Longmont, 2:29.

220 — Theodore Robinson, Broomfield JV, dec Jerran Jackson, Silver Creek, 4-2.

285 — David Plute, Lyons, won by forfeit.


BOB DRYSDALE TOURNAMENT

At Poudre HS

Team scores — Poudre 193.5, Fort Collins 171.5, Doherty 152, Douglas County 134, Bennett 125, Mountain Vista 107, Regis 94.5, Niwot 87.5, Frederick 87, Northglenn 73, Northridge 45, Mountain View 27, Loveland 26.5.

Frederick records, places

106 — Jesse Ortiz, 4-1, 2nd place; 138 — Noah Payne, 1-2; 145 — Logan Brandon, 2-2; 152 — Cody Lussier, 3-2, 5th; 160 — Alex Vineyard, 1-2; 170 — Nick Letkomiller, 3-2, 4th place; 182 — Jake Vargas, 3-1, 3rd place; 220 — Jaron Balmon, 4-0, 1st place.

Niwot records, places

120 — Colin Frank, 2-2, 5th place; 126 — Marcus Cano, 2-2, 4th place; 132 — Joey Lambert, 4-1, 3rd place; 138 — Nick Stager, 3-0, 1st place; 145 — Matthew Strope, 0-2; 152 — Morgan Schoep, 0-2; 160 — David Voss, 0-2; 170 — Damien O’Hare, 0-2; 182 — Sean Harrison, 0-2; 195 — Nate Shipley, 3-1, 3rd place.


SALT RIVER INVITATIONAL

Local team placings — Fairview, 2nd place.

Fairview records, places

106 — Preston Cates, 8-1, 2nd place; 120 — Josh Weinstein, 6-2, 3rd place; 126 — Cliff Lester, 8-1 2nd place; 132 — Melvin Gutierrez, 8-1, 3rd place; 138 — Chris Robinson, 8-1 3rd place; 145 — Ben Bulow, 6-3, 2nd place; 152 — Andrew Bedell, 8-1, 2nd place; 160 — James Kiousis, 5-3, 6th place; 170 — Spencer Renteria, 7-2, 5th place; 182 — Kevin Lohndorf, 9-0, 1st; Cito Balsells, 7-2, 2nd place; 285 — Connor McGraw, 8-1, 2nd place.


SOUTH REBEL INVITATIONAL

At Denver South HS

Team scores — Arapahoe 216.5, Mead 190.5, Glenwood Springs 128.5, Westminster 96, Vista Ridge 90, Cherokee Trail 87, Legacy 68, Ridgeview Academy 39, Adams City 38.5, Denver South 29, Battle Mountain 23, Limon 19, John F. Kennedy 15, Denver North 13.

Mead records, places

106 — Sage Budd, 2-0, 1st place; 113 — Austin Van Hooker, 3-0, 1st; 120 — Cristian Cortez, 2-2; 132 — Justice Lovato, 0-2; 138 — Kyle McNellis, 2-2; 145 — Ian Stinson, 3-1, 3rd place; 152 — Kyle Couch, 3-0, 1st place; 160 — Nick Baldwin, 3-0, 1st place; 170 — Greg Rademacher, 3-0, 1st place; 182 — Jose Gayton, 2-2, 4th place; 220 — Dante Musick, 2-2, 4th place; 285 — Nick Testroet, 3-0, 1st place.

 

MEL SMITH INVITATIONAL

At Florence HS

Erie individual records only

106 — Mitchell Vang, 0-2; 113 — Justin Vang, 1-2; 120 — Brandon Wetsch, 4-0, 1st place; 126 — Jake Shadler, 0-2; 132 — Zach Starbeck, 1-2; 145 — Troy Holton, 0-2; 152 — Clay Bunker, 4-0, 1st place.

 

BERTHOUD INVITATIONAL

At Berthoud HS

BERTHOUD 42 SKYLINE 27

LOVELAND 60 SKYLINE 24

GREELEY CENTRAL 70 SKYLINE 3

ELIZABETH 51 SKYLINE 6

ROOSEVELT 54 SKYLINE 21

Skyline records only

106 — Ruben Rivera, 3-2; 113 — Braden Richards, 5-0; 120 — Austin Tait, 1-4; 126 — Yair Venegas, 1-4; 132 — Jesus Contreras, 2-3; 145 — Juan Gonzales. 2-3; 152 — Spencer Frederick, 0-5; 170 — Steven Feltenberger, 0-5.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

MUSTANG INVITATIONAL

At Mountain Range HS

Team scores — Loveland 348, Legacy 262, Fairview 249, Fort Collins 241, Chatfield 171.5, Fossil Ridge 160, Niwot 153, Rocky Mountain 119, Brighton/Prairie View 119, Mountain Range 103, Estes Park 92, Poudre 90.5, Valley 58, Windsor 41, Longmont 38, Horizon 31, Boulder 23, Greeley West 23, Greeley Central 3.

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland (Sydney Miller, Brooke Hansen, Naomi Einhellig, Hannah Svedlow), 1:54.99; 2. Legacy, 1:59.52.

200 freestyle — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:58.18; 3. Sidney Andrew, Fairview, 2:02.48; 4. Lindsey Fano, Fairview, 2:03.88; 5. Regan Payne, Fairview, 2:04.29.

200 IM — 1. Sydney Miller, Loveland, 2:15.80; 4. Mary Scraggs, Fairview, 2:19.86.

50 freestyle — 1. Fiona Dretzka, Legacy, 25.79; 2. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 25.80.

Diving — 1. Michal Bower, Loveland, 484.65; 5. Ariel Moser, Niwot, 357.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:00.51; 3. Danielle Garside, Legacy, 1:02.64; 4. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 1:03.24; 5. Fiona Dretzka, Legacy, 1:03.59.

100 freestyle — 1. Hannah Svedlow, Loveland, 55.86; 2. Sidney Andrew, Fairview, 56.61; 4. Lindsey Fano, Fairview, 57.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 5:20.20; 3. Jennifer Kuhn, Fairview, 5:31.51.

200 free relay — 1. Loveland (Brooke Hansen, Hannah Svedlow, Naomi Einhellig, Sydney Miller), 1:42.45; 2. Legacy, 1:45.08; 5. Niwot, 1:47.26.

100 backstroke — 1. Hailey Spratte, Brighton, 1:02.18; 5. Elysia Hartojo, Legacy, 1:03.43.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sieriah Higgins, Fort Collins, 1:08.47; 4. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 1:13.89; 5. Regan Payne, Fairview, 1:15.36.

400 free relay — 1. Legacy (Danielle Garside, Kayla Stuckey, Mary Lombardi, Fiona Dretzka), 3:45.70.