GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Stephen Hoogland, Faith Baptist, basketball: Hoogland had a double-double with 14 points and 11 rebounds as Faith Baptist beat Patterson Christian Academy 51-34.

 

Bruce Baker, Alexander Dawson, basketball: The senior had 11 made field goals for a total of 24 points.

 

Garrett Johnston, Shining Mountain, basketball: Johnston had 4 from the 3-point arc and a total of 19 points as the Lions beat Cornerstone Christian 86-22.

 

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Brianna Huack, Skyline, swimming: Huack was part of Skyline’s winning 400 freestyle relay team in addition to her individual wins in the 50 and 100 freestyle.

 

Jade Zuspan, Shining Mountain, basketball: Zuspan had a perfect field goal shooting percentage and led all Shining Mountain scorers with 15 points.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

FAITH BAPTIST 51, PATTERSON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 34

At Faith Baptist HS

FAITH BAPTIST (5-4)

Mitchell 1 0-0 3, Randal 2 0-0 4, Mount 0 0-0 0, Woods 1 0-0 2, Ant. Pavlov 0 0-0 0, Ad. Pavlov 4 4-6 12, McCormick 0 0-0 0, Yurka 3 0-1 6, Hoogland 7 0-4 14, Biesanz 1 0-2 2, Gowans 4 0-0 8. Totals 22 4-13 51.

Score by quarters:

Patterson Christian Academy 3 8 12 11 — 34

Faith Baptist 14 12 15 10 — 51

3-point field goals — Patterson Christian Academy (6): N. Ritchard 2, M. Ritchard, E. Ritchard 3; Faith Baptist (1): Mitchell. Total fouls — Patterson Christian Academy 8, Faith Baptist 16. Technical fouls — None.


ALEXANDER DAWSON 61, UNION COLONY 51

At Alexander Dawson HS

ALEXANDER DAWSON (5-4)

Baker 11 3-5 24, Keown 6 1-2 12, O’Grady 2 0-0 4, Lambert 0 0-2 0, Morley 3 0-0 8, Gallup 1 0-0 2, Walker 5 1-1 12, Connor 1 0-1 2. Totals 27 5-11 61.

Score by quarters:

Union Colony 17 10 10 14 — 51

Alexander Dawson 13 17 20 14 — 61

3-point field goals — Union Colony (5); Alexander Dawson (5): Baker, Keown, Morley 2, Walker. Total fouls — Union Colony 13, Alexander Dawson 21. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 86, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 22

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN (8-2)

Beal 5 0-2 12, Bremner 2 0-2 4, Walsh 1 1-1 3, Sears 0 2-8 2, Feigal 0 0-0 0, Siy 2 5-11 9, Parrish 0 1-2 1, Cantwell 6 3-5 15, Johnston 7 1-2 19, Ellinwood 8 0-1 16, Hussey 3 0-2 6. Totals 35 12-32.

Score by quarters:

Cornerstone Christian 2 6 3 11 — 22

Shining Mountain 22 24 24 16 — 86

3-point field goals — Cornerstone Christian (1); Shining Mountain (6): Beal 2, Johnston 4. Total fouls — Cornerstone Christian 16, Shining Mountain 17. Fouled out — Van Eaton. Technical fouls — None.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL


FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 51, NEDERLAND 18

At Front Range Christian HS

NEDERLAND (1-6)

Belden 7 2-4 16, Stadele 1 0-0 2, Anderson 0 0-2 0, Tester 0 0-0 0, Cook 0 0-0 0, Culver 0 0-0 0, Hassey 0 0-0 0, Rippy 0 0-0 0, Franciscola 0 0-0 0. Totals 8 2-6 18.

Score by quarters:

Nederland 4 7 3 2 — 18

Front Range Christian 16 11 10 14 — 51

3-point field goals — Nederland (0); Front Range Christian (3): Lanting 2, Ducey. Total fouls — Front Range Christian 9, Nederland 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.


ALEXANDER DAWSON 55, UNION COLONY 26

At Alexander Dawson HS

ALEXANDER DAWSON (3-4)

Barrett 1 0-0 2, Bell 4 0-3 8, Brubaker 0 0-0 0, Claire 1 0-2 2, Corchado-Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, Desai 2 0-0 4, Hinton 3 0-0 6, Jimenez 1 0-2 2, Juarez 4 1-3 10, Pelikan 2 3-6 7, Powers 1 1-3 3, Sullivan 1 1-2 3, Towner 4 0-4 8.

Score by quarters:

Union Colony 5 8 6 7 — 26

Alexander Dawson 19 10 12 14 — 55

3-point field goals — Union Colony (1); Alexander Dawson (1): Juarez. Total fouls — Union Colony 24, Alexander Dawson 22.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 40, CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN 29

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN (4-4)

Schram 2 0-0 4, Kring 2 0-3 5, Zuspan 5 3-6 15, Weinstein 1 0-0 2, Sheehan 0 0-1 0, Saenz 0 0-2 0, Mason 5 2-3 12, Krick 0 2-2 2. Totals 15 7-17 40.

Score by quarters:

Cornerstone Christian 10 2 7 10 — 29

Shining Mountain 4 16 9 11 — 40

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Kring, Zuspan 2. Total fouls — Shining Mountain 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.

 

WRESTLING


THOMPSON VALLEY 73, NIWOT 6

At Thompson Valley HS

106 — Collin Williams, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 113 — Aaron Trowbridge, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit; 120 — Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley, pin Colin Frank, 3:40; 126 — Ben Hewson, Thompson Valley, pin Marcus Cano, 2:55; 132 — Zach Chavez, Thompson Valley, dec. Joey Lambert, 5-4; 138 — Nick Stager, Niwot, pin Nick Nira, 1:50; 145 — Josh Mclaughlin, Thompson Valley, maj. dec. Matthew Strope, 12-3; 152 — Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley, pin Morgan Schoep, :21; 160 — Joe Chavez, Thompson Valley, pin David Voss, 1:15; 170 — Lucas Chieppo, Thompson Valley, pin Damien O’Hare, 3:28 ; 182 — Cameron McCrimmon, Thompson Valley, pin Sean Harrison, :40 ; 195 — Cody Anderson, Thompson Valley, pin Nate Shipley, 1:32; 220 — Lee Chieppo, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit ; 285 — Jacob Veronda, Thompson Valley, won by forfeit.


GREELEY CENTRAL 52, LONGMONT 27

At Greeley Central HS

106 — Mickey Vasquez, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 113 — Brandon Rivas, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 120 — Marcos Villalobos, Greeley Central, pin Eloy Valdez, 3:27; 126 — Ivan Wolf, Longmont, pin Zach Badial, 3:50; 132 — Eric Guererro, Greeley Central, pin Colten Montgomery, 1:04 ; 138 — Donovan Alirez, Greeley Central, maj. dec. Lane Olsen, 14-5; 145 — Drake Greeott, Longmont, maj. dec. Paul Robeson, 14-6; 152 — Willy Sandau, Greeley Central, pin Connor Stengel, 5:06; 160 — Kazim Mehkreliyev, Greeley Central, won by forfeit; 170 — Aldo Lara, Greeley Central, pin Fernando Ramos Vega, 1:15; 182 — Jaime Ramos Vega, Longmont, pin Logan Yeadon, 5:19; 195 — Chris Chacon, Longmont, won by forfeit; 220 — Ryan Cullen, Longmont, pin Austin Mahaffey, 3:24; 285 — AJ Poland, Greeley Central, won by forfeit.

 

GIRLS SWIMMING


MONARCH 171, LEGACY 144

At Veteran’s Memorial Aquatic Center

200 medley relay — 1. Legacy (Mary Lombardi, Kaitlyn Allee, Kayla Stuckey, Elysia Hartojo), 2:00.08; 2. Monarch, 2:01.04; 3. Monarch, 2:11.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 2:05.10; 2. Claudia Flores, Monarch, 2:12.60; 3. Mandy Frazier, Monarch, 2:16.88.

200 IM — 1. Kayla Stuckey, Legacy, 2:18.72; 2. Allyson Mackender, Legacy, 2:22.31; 3. Blair Kacynski, Monarch, 2:27.59.

50 freestyle — 1. Danielle Garside, Legacy, 26.14; 2. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 26.22; 3. Morgan Commander, Monarch, 26.53.

Diving — 1. Grace Newell, Monarch, 210.40; 2. Savannah Magness, Monarch, 156.25; 3. Sydney Faust, Legacy, 144.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Danielle Garside, Legacy, 1:03.27; 2. Blair Kacynski, Monarch, 1:05.64; 3. Elysia Hartojo, Legacy, 1:06.62.

100 freestyle — 1. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 56.94; 2. Morgan Commander, Monarch, 59.43; 3. Rachel Wood, Legacy, 1:00.29.

500 freestyle — 1. Kayla Stuckey, Legacy, 5:32.55; 2. Taite Henderson, Monarch, 6:03.98; 3. Rachel Harris, Monarch, 6:33.71.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Amanda Sanders, Teylor Greff, Mandy Frazier, Morgan Commander), 1:46.83; 2. Legacy, 1:48.29; 3. Monarch, 1:59.37.

100 backstroke — 1. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 1:07.83; 2. Elise Kinney, Monarch, 1:14.82; 3. Allie Lindquist, Monarch, 1:17.00.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kaitlyn Allee, Legacy, 1:16.09; 2. Rachel Wood, Legacy, 1:18.54; 3. Mandy Frazier, Monarch, 1:19.35.

400 free relay — 1. Legacy (Danielle Garside, Allyson Mackender, Kayla Stuckey, Elysia Hartojo), 3:52.55; 2. Monarch, 3:55.07; 3. Monarch, 4:16.51.


SKYLINE 105, VALLEY 70

200 medley relay — 1. Valley (Katelin Koon, Ali Salazar, Marta Camacho, Kelsie Andrew), 2:06.99; 2. Skyline, 2:07.11; 3. Skyline, 2:15.57.

200 freestyle — 1. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 2:13.43; 2. Jamie Koch, Skyline, 2:14.48; 3. Kayla Rice, Valley, 2:17.71.

200 IM — 1. Kelsie Andrew, Valley, 2:31.33; 2. Kaitlyn Strutt, Skyline, 2:38.74; 3. Ali Salazar, Valley, 2:40.30.

50 freestyle — 1. Brianna Huack, Skyline, 27.43; 2. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 28.63; 3. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 29.25.

Diving — 1. Madi Welsh, Skyline, 200.45.

100 butterfly — 1. Kelsie Andrew,Valley, 1:07.32; 2. Morgan Farris, Skyline, 1:08.68; 3. Kea Pene, Skyline,1:14.49.

100 freestyle — 1. Brianna Huack, Skyline, 1:01.37; 2. Katelin Koon, Valley, 1:02.66; 3. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 1:04.24.

500 freestyle — 1. Jamie Koch, Skyline, 6:01.58; 2. Kayla Rice, Valley, 6:07.86; 3. Jaden Durban, Valley, 6:44.95.

200 free relay — 1. Skyline (Alexis Oliver, Jamie Koch, Lauren Bade, Kea Pene), 1:56.08; 2. Valley, 2:02.78; 3. Skyline, 2:20.16.

100 backstroke — 1. Morgan Farris, Skyline, 1:09.77; 2. Katelin Koon, Valley, 1:11.60; 3. Kellyn Schneider, Valley, 1:17.19.

100 breaststroke — 1. Ali Salazar, Valley, 1:24.16; 2. Haley Balentine, Skyline, 1:24.68; 3. Kaitlyn Strutt, Skyline, 1:29.61.

400 free relay — 1. Skyline (Brianna Huack, Jamie Koch, Morgan Farris, Mackenzie Dwyer), 4:07.13; 2. Valley, 4:07.62; 3. Skyline, 4:41.73.


FAIRVIEW TRIANGULAR

At Boulder South Recreation Center

Team scores — Loveland 649.5, Fairview 636.5, Fossil Ridge 619.

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland (Sydney Miller, Kelly Hatanaka, Naomi Einhellig, Brooke Hansen), 1:55.24*, 2. Fairview, 1:57.06*, 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:59.76*.

200 freestyle — 1. Riley Hoffman, Fossil Ridge, 2:01.96*, 2. Quinn Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 2:03.05*, 3. Sydney Miller, Loveland, 2:04.60*, 4. Mary Scraggs, Fairview, 2:06.33.

200 IM — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 2:13.38*; 2. Lindsey Fano, Fairview, 2:20.22*; 3. Julia Gorham, Fossil Ridge, 2:26.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Zoe Verhoeven, Fairview, 25.99*; 2. Jazmyn Markel, Fossil Ridge, 26.33; 3. Berkley Gamble, Fairview, 26.60; 6. Regan Payne, Fairview, 27.17.

Diving — 1. Rachel Ryan, Fairview, 197.80; 2. Jamie Quere, Loveland, 175.30; 3. Maureen Bailey, Fossil Ridge, 147.15; 4. Erika Petroy, Fairview, 138.60.

100 butterfly — 1. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 1:02.60*; 2. Brenda Rhodes, Loveland, 1:04.41; 3. Kourtney Fosse, Fairview, 1:05.17; 5. Lindsey Fano, Fairview, 1:08.39.

100 freestyle — 1. Quinn Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 57.15; 2. Jazmyn Markel, Fossil Ridge, 57.47; 3. Hannah Svedlow, Loveland, 58.24.

500 freestyle — 1. Riley Hoffman, Fossil Ridge, 5:36.88; 2. Tori Wimer, Fossil Ridge, 5:47.10; 3. Emily Oliver, Fossil Ridge, 5:50.00.

200 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge (Jazmyn Markel, Madi Hopkins, Emily Oliver, Quinn Fawcett), 1:47.09*; 2. Fairview, 1:48.14*; 3. Loveland, 1:50.15; 4. Fairview, 1:51.54; 6. Fairview, 1:57.91.

100 backstroke — 1. Naomi Einhellig, Loveland, 1:02.16*; 2. Kyla Dickerson, Fairview, 1:04.80; 3. Jhana Gottlieb, Fairview, 1:05.63; 4. Sarah Reed, Fairview, 1:07.12.

100 breaststroke — 1. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 1:10.00*; 2. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:13.14; 3. Julia Gorham, Fossil Ridge, 1:14.13; 4. Hadley Dorn, Fairview, 1:17.58; 5. Regan Payne, Fairview, 1:17.62; 6. Mallory Metzler, Fairview, 1:21.13.

400 free relay — 1. Loveland (Naomi Einhellig, Brooke Hansen, Kelly Hatanaka, Hannah Svedlow), 3:47.02*; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:52.79*; 3. Fairview, 3:59.65; 5. Fairview 4:11.54.

* — Denotes state-qualifying mark.