GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, swimming: Dwyer had three state qualifying times finishing first individually in the 500 freestyle and on Skyline’s 200 medley team, as well as second in the 100 breaststroke. She also added a win in the 400 freestyle relay. 

Shannon Gilman, Lyons, basketball: Gilman was perfect from the line and scored 20 points to lead Lyons to a dominating 63-6 victory at Union Colony.


NOTABLE

The Niwot wrestling team, winless in duals a year ago, picked up their second dual victory of the young season, 45-15 over Centaurus. “We’ve got a bunch of young kids who are starting to pick it up,” coach Scott Sanchez said.   


BOYS BASKETBALL

Lyons 35, Union Colony Prep 32

At Union Colony HS

LYONS (2-2)

Fesenmeyer 0 0-0 0, Long 5 1-3 11, Campbell 1 0-0 2, Christiansen 2 2-2 6, Test 4 0-2 8, Hinker 2 0-0 4, Matthews 0 0-0 0, Dick 0 0-0 0, Boucher 2 0-1 4, Falce 0 0-0 0, Kalbig 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 3-8 35.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 8 6 12 9 — 35

Union Colony 3 7 10 12 — 32

3-point field goals — Lyons (0). Union Colony (0). Total fouls — Lyons 24, Union Colony 17. Fouled out — None. Technicals — Lyons bench.

Peak to Peak 59, Pinnacle 41

At Pinnacle HS

Score by quarters:

Peak to Peak 16 11 12 20 — 59

Pinnacle 12 9 10 10 — 41

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lyons 63, Union Colony Prep 6

At Union Colony HS

LYONS (2-2)

Bashor 3 0-0 6, O. Raspotnik 5 3-4 11, Link 3 0-0 6, Walko 1 0-0 2, Gilman 4 6-6 20, Myers 6 0-014, T. Raspotnik 1 2-2 4.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 11 23 12 17 — 63

Union Colony 0 2 1 3 — 6

3-point field goals — Lyons (4): Gilman 2, Myers 2; Union Colony (0). Total fouls — Lyons 10, Union Colony 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.

 

Golden 51, Silver Creek 48

At Prairie View HS

SILVER CREEK (2-2)

Hubert 3 3-3 12, Bishop 0 0-2 0, Gurau4 5-4 14, Dauer 1 0-0 2, Keil 2 1-2 7, Davis 1 8-9 11, Straub 1 0-0 2

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 4 10 9 18 7 — 48

Golden 10 3 9 18 10 — 51

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (4): Hubert 3, Davis 1; Golden (3). Total fouls — Silver Creek 18, Golden 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — None.

 

Frederick 53, Northglenn 36

At Frederick HS

Score by quarters:

Northglenn 12 10 6 8 — 36

Frederick 17 10 14 12 — 53


Thompson Valley 40, Skyline 27
At Thompson Valley HS
SKYLINE
    Spencer 3 0-0 7, Emanuel 0 0-2 0, David 2 0-0 4, Barron, 1 0-2 2, Curtis 3 4-6 10, Torres 2 0-4 4.
    Score by quarters: 
Skyline 6 7 11 3 — 27
Thompson Valley 9 9 12 10 — 40
 
    3-point field goals — Skyline (1): Spencer 1. 
    

 

WRESTLING

NIWOT 45, CENTAURUS 15

 

106 — Clay Robinson, Niwot, dec. Adonis Jaramillo, 11-9; 113 — Andres Jaramillo, Centaurus, won by forfeit; 120 — Andre Aragon, Centaurus, dec. Colin Frank, 11-6; 126 — Double forfeit; 132 — Christian Ramirez, Niwot, won by forfeit; 138 — Joey Lambert, Niwot, pinned Matt Wright, 1:15; 145 — Nick Stager, Niwot, dec. Tyler Harrington, 7-1; 152 — Matthew Strope, Niwot, won by forfeit; 160 — Morgan Schoep, Niwot, dec. Theron Crawford, 11-9; 170 — Double forfeit; 182 — Sean Harrison, Niwot, pinned George Perovic, 0:45; 195 — Nate Shipley, Niwot, pinned Frank Delaney, 2:27; 220 — Brandon Slepicka, Niwot, pinned Rory Andresky, 2:47; 285 — Alex Engelbrecht, Centaurus, won by forfeit.

 

 

GIRLS SWIMMING

Skyline 101, Estes Park 83

200 medley relay — 1. Skyline (Mackenzie Dwyer, Haley Balentine, Morgan Farris, Brianna Huack), 2:03.78*; 2. Estes Park, 2:05.70; 3. Skyline (Jamie Koch, Kaitlyn Strutt, Kea Pene, Lauren Bade), 2:13.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Emma Reins, Estes Park, 2:14.46; 2. Jamie Koch, Skyline, 2:14.92; 3. Ellie Ciezczak, Estes Park, 2:36.07.

200 IM — 1. Kaitlyn Strutt, Skyline, 2:35.91; 2. Kassi Fisher, Estes Park, 2:40.14; 3. Holli Holmes, Estes Park, 2:56.86.

50 freestyle — 1. Emily Franklin, Estes Park, 27.55; 2. Brianna Huack, Skyline, 27.63; 3. Kea Pene, Skyline, 28.25.

Diving — 1. Madi Welsh, Skyline, 187.00; 2. Megan Oldham, Skyline, 150.90; 3. Annabelle Westley, Estes Park, 133.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Morgan Farris, Skyline, 1:06.13*; 2. Kate Hewson, Estes Park, 1:06.82; 3. Kea Pene, Skyline, 1:13.40.

100 freestyle — 1. Brianna Huack, Skyline, 59.81; 2. Kassi Fisher, 1:02.62; 3. Lauren Bade, Skyline, 1:03.14.

500 freestyle — 1. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 5:41.37*; 2. Jamie Koch, Skyline, 5:58.10; 3. Emily Franklin, Estes Park, 6:10.47.

200 free relay — 1. Estes Park (Kassi Fisher, Emma Reins, Emily Franklin, Hanna Steadman), 1:54.31; 2. Skyline (Haley Balentine, Alexis Oliver, Lauren Bade, Kea Pene), 1:55.50; 3. Skyline (Sydney Higgins, Chloe Hesse, Emily Topham, Cindy Bennett-Hawks), 2:14.08.

100 backstroke — 1. Emma Reins, Estes Park, 1:03.35*; 2. Mackenzie Dwyer, Skyline, 1:04.73*; 3. Morgan Farris, Skyline, 1:07.93.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kate Hewson, Estes Park, 1:18.79; 2. Hanna Steadman, Estes Park, 1:21.98; 3. Haley Balentine, Skyline, 1:23.94.

400 free relay — 1. Skyline (Jamie Koch, Brianna Huack, Morgan Farris, Mackenzie Dwyer), 4:10.91; 2. Estes Park, 4:20.45; 3. Skyline (Kelly Miltersen, Katy Sprouse, Kaitlyn Strutt, Lauren Bade), 4:49.80.

* — Denote state-qualifying mark.