MARK LEFFINGWELL
Monarch’s Kendall Peterson tips the ball over the net against Fairview on October 18. Peterson and the Coyotes will play in Class 5A Region C this week.

Regional pairings for volleyball were announced on Sunday.

Six area squads will compete for state berths this coming weekend.

In Class 5A, Monarch will visit Regis Jesuit High School for the Region C tournament on Thursday and Friday.

Class 4A Northern Conference and 4A District 1 champion Longmont will travel to Coronado for the 4A Region C tournament on Saturday.

Also in Class 4A, Niwot will travel to Cheyenne Mountain High School for the Region A tournament, and Silver Creek will visit Windsor High School for the Region B tournament.

Mead, a second-year varsity program, is moving on to regionals, as well. The Mavericks will visit Bayfield High School for the Class 3A Region B tournament.

Unless noted, all regionals are on Saturday:

CLASS 5A REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Region A (at Chaparral H.S.) — 1. Chaparral; 2. Heritage; 3. Pine Creek; 4. Eaglecrest.

Region B (at Grandview H.S.) — 1. Grandview; 2. Cherry Creek; 3. Doherty; 4. Liberty.

Region C (at Reguis Jesuit H.S.; Thursday and Friday) — 1. Regis Jesuit; 2. Highlands Ranch; 3. Monarch; 4. Fossil Ridge.

Region D (at Lakewood H.S.) — 1. Lakewood; 2. Rocky Mountain; 3. Ponderosa; 4. Arapahoe.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Region A (at Cheyenne Mountain H.S.) — 1. Cheyenne Mountain; 2. Palisade; 3. Roosevelt; 4. Niwot.

Region B (at Windsor H.S.) — 1. Windsor; 2. Mullen; 3. Silver Creek; 4. Glenwood Springs.

Region C (at Coronado H.S.) — 1. Coronado; 2. Longmont; 3. Green Mountain; 4. Montrose.

Region D (at Durango H.S.) — 1. Durango; 2. Valor Christian; 3. Lewis-Palmer; 4. Mesa Ridge.

CLASS 3A REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Region A (at Colorado Academy H.S.) — 1. Colorado Academy; 2. The Classical Academy; 3. St. Mary’s; 4. Buena Vista.

Region B (at Bayfield H.S.) — 1. Bayfield; 2. Gunnison; 3. Mead; 4. University.

Region C (at Valley H.S.) — 1. Valley; 2. Holy Family; 3. Roaring Fork; 4. Faith Christian.

Region D (at Colorado Springs Christian School) — 1. Colorado Springs Christian; 2. Eaton; 3. Weld Central; 4. Manitou Springs.

CLASS 2A REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Region A (at Pueblo County H.S.; Friday) — 1. Swink; 2. Sanford; 3. Las Animas; 4. Sangre de Cristo.

Region B (at Resurrection Christian H.S.) — 1. Resurrection Christian; 2. Akron; 3. Dayspring Christian; 4. Burlington.

Region C (at Telluride H.S.) — 1. Meeker; 2. Mancos; 3. Rangely; 4. Telluride.

Region D (at Lutheran H.S.) — 1. Lutheran; 2. Byers; 3. Front Range Christain; 4. Calhan.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL PAIRINGS

Region A (at Mountain Valley H.S.) — 1. Mountain Valley; 2. Norwood; 3. Sierra Grande; 4. Vail Christian.

Region B (at Eads H.S.) — 1. Eads; 2. Wiley; 3. Kit Carson; 4. Springfield.

Region C (at Otis H.S.) — 1. Otis; 2. Simla; 3. Hi-Plains; 4. Flagler.

Region D (at Community Christian H.S.) — 1. Community Christian; 2. Fleming; 3. Gilpin County; 4. Pawnee.