BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Tom Jannson, Peak to Peak, soccer: He scored an unassisted goal following a corner kick in the second round of the Class 3A state playoffs.

Grant Webster, Niwot, soccer: The sophomore defensive center midfielder’s first varsity goal led the team to 1-0 second-round playoff win over Pueblo Centennial.

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Hannah Safari, Monarch, volleyball: She had 44 kills in three matches at the Class 5A District 4 tournament.

Kaitlynn Apple, Erie, volleyball: In two matches, she finished with 29 digs and 24 kills as the Tigers’ season wrapped up.

Emily Lyneis, Silver Creek, volleyball: Her 23 kills in two matches helped the Raptors qualify for state out of the 4A District 3 tournament.

Kelsey Cribari, Holy Family, volleyball: The junior setter had 25 kills with a hitting percentage of 68.6% for the Class 3A District 3 tournament while recording 55 assists.

Paige Lindgren, Fairview, volleyball: She paced the Knights with 14 kills during the district playoffs.

NOTABLE

The season came to a close for Nederland football with a 56-3 loss to Front Range Christian. The Panthers finished with a 2-8 record.

The Holy Family volleyball team swept all three matches — 3-0 over Mead, Bisphop Machebeuf and Middle Park — to win its fourth straight district championship.

Boys soccer

NIWOT 1, PUEBLO CENTENNIAL 0

At Dutch Clark Stadium in Pueblo

Niwot 0 1 — 1

Pueblo Centennial 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Niwot: Grant Webster (Robert Charles), 75th minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Niwot: John Cooper (80-0-4).

——

FAITH CHRISTIAN 2, PEAK TO PEAK 1

At Faith Christian H.S.

Peak to Peak 1 0 — 1

Faith Christian 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Callum Taylor (unassist), 15th minute.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Tom Jannson (80-2-6).

Volleyball

CLASS 5A DISTRICT 4

Lakewood 3, Monarch 1

At Lakewood H.S.

Monarch 24 25 25 22

Lakewood 26 27 15 25

Kills — Monarch: Safari 18, Lofstedt 15, Peterson 6, Brook 6, Selby 3, Dowis 3, Salzwedel 2.

Blocks — Monarch: Brook 3, Lofstedt 3, Dowis 2, Peterson, Safari.

Assists — Monarch: Humphrey 24, Harris 19, Selby 2, Safari 2.

Aces — Monarch: Peterson 2, Lofstedt.

Digs — Monarch: Pike 24, Lofstedt 18, Safari 17, Humphrey 15, Harris 8, Peterson 4, Dowis 4, Brook 4, Salzwedel.

——

Monarch 3, Brighton 0

At Lakewood H.S.

Monarch 25 25 25

Brighton 19 19 16

Kills — Monarch: Safari 13, Lofstedt 10, Peterson 4, Salzwedel 4, Brook 4, Harris 2, Selby 4.

Blocks — Monarch: Brook 3, Lofstedt 3, Peterson 2, Dowis.

Assists — Monarch: Humphrey 19, Harris 13, Salzwedel, Selby, Lofstedt, Safari.

Aces — Monarch: Humphrey 2, Peterson 2, Safari.

Digs — Monarch: Pike 12, Safari 10, Lofstedt 9, Humphrey 9, Peterson 3, Harris 2, Salzwedel.

——

Monarch 3, Legend 0

At Lakewood H.S.

Monarch 25 25 25

Legend 23 22 23

Kills — Monarch: Safari 13, Lofstedt 8, Peterson 6, Brook 5, Selby 3, Dowis.

Blocks — Monarch: Brook 5, Peterson, Dowis.

Assists — Monarch: Harris 17, Humphrey 15, Lofstedt.

Aces — Monarch: Lofstedt, Peterson.

Digs — Monarch: Pike 15, Safari 9, Humphrey 8, Lofstedt 7, Peterson 2, Harris 2, Brook, Dowis.

——

CLASS 5A DISTRICT 2

Fairview 3, Westminster 0

At Grandview H.S.

Westminster 15 18 16

Fairview 25 25 25

Kills — Fairview: Lindgren 14, LaVine 5, Yardley 5, Tift 4, Griffey 4, Roberts 4, Carleton 3, Casey.

Blocks — Fairview: LaVine, Yardley.

Assists — Fairview: Tift 29, LaVine 3, Lee.

Aces — Fairview: Roberts 2, Flynn 2.

Digs — Fairview: Flynn 10, Lindgren 8, Carleton 8, Tift 7, Yardley 3, Lee 2, Wright 2, Roberts, Griffey, LaVine.

——

Grandview 3, Fairview 0

At Grandview H.S.

Fairview 17 11 23

Grandview 25 25 25

Kills — Fairview: Lindgren 7, Griffey 5, Carleton 5, Yardley 4, Tift 3, LaVine 2, Wright.

Blocks — Fairview: Carleton, LaVine, Yardley.

Assists — Fairview: Tift 20.

——

Ponderosa 3, Fairview 0

At Grandview H.S.

Fairview 22 23 18

Ponderosa 25 25 25

Kills — Fairview: Lindgren 9, Yardley 8, Griffey 5, Carleton 4, Tift 3.

Blocks — Fairview: Yardley 4, Lindgren, Tift, Carleton.

Assists — Fairview: Tift 19, Flynn.

Aces — Fairview: Wright, Tift.

Digs — Fairview: Flynn 13, Carleton 12, Lindgren 11, Wright 11, Tift 8, Roberts 3, Casey 2, Yardley.

——

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 2

Kennedy 3, Erie 2

At Windsor H.S.

Erie 28 24 24 25 12

Kennedy 26 26 26 23 15

——

Thompson Valley 3, Erie 0

Erie 23 14 24

Thompson Valley 25 25 25

Kills — Erie: Apple 24, Lee 22, Garand 11, McGinness 10, Prichard 5, Lafferty 3.

Blocks — Erie: Prichard 8, Apple 4, Lee 3, Garand 3, McGinness 3.

Assists — Erie: Lafferty 56.

Aces — Erie: Apple 3, Ball 3, Garand, Kaiser, Lee.

Digs — Erie: Lafferty 33, Apple 29, Lee 27, Garand 19, Gallagher 11, Kaiser 9, Mirabassi 9, Prichard 8, Ball 7, McGinness 3.

——

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 3

Holy Family 3, Mead 0

At Middle Park H.S.

Mead 21 23 21

Holy Family 25 25 25

Kills — Holy Family: Johannsen 13, Franz 11, Cribari 7, Pena 5, Mikesell 3, Weerstra 2.

Blocks — Holy Family: Pena 3, Johannsen 2, Franz, Weerstra.

Assists — Holy Family: Cribari 18, Weerstra 12, Johannsen 2.

Aces — Holy Family: Chiovitti 3, Johannsen 2, Mosko 2, Cribari, Franz, Weerstra.

Digs — Holy Family: Chiovitti 11, Johannsen 5, Weerstra 5, Franz 3, Nelson 3, Mosko 2, Cribari 2, Mikesell, Pena.

——

Holy Family 3, Bishop Machebeuf 0

At Middle Park H.S.

Bishop Machebeuf 8 21 23

Holy Family 25 25 25

Kills — Holy Family: Johannsen 13, Franz 11, Criberi 9, Pena 4, Spitzer 2, Mikesell, Weerstra.

Blocks — Holy Family: Pena, Franz.

Assists — Holy Family: Cribari 18, Weerstra 8, Chiovitti 2.

Aces — Holy Family: Mosko 3, Weerstra 3, Chiovitti 2, Cribari 2, Nelson, Johannsen.

Digs — Holy Family: Chiovitti 13, Johannsen 4, Franz 4, Cribari 3, Weerstra 3, Nelson 2, Mosko.

——

Holy Family 3, Middle Park 0

At Middle Park H.S.

Middle Park 22 19 21

Holy Family 25 25 25

Kills — Holy Family: Johannsen 17, Franz 12, Cribari 9, Pena 4, Mikesell 2, Weerstra.

Blocks — Holy Family: Franz 2, Cribari 2, Mikesell 2, Johannsen, Weerstra, Pena.

Assists — Holy Family: Craibari 19, Weerstra 9.

Aces — Holy Family: Chiovitti 2, Johannsen 2, Nelson.

Digs — Holy Family: Johannsen 13, Chiovitti 7, Cribari 4, Nelson 4, Weerstra 3, Franz.

——

Bishop Machebeuf 3, Mead 0

At Middle Park H.S.

——

Mead 3, Middle Park 1

At Middle Park H.S.

——

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 3

Silver Creek 3, Sterling 0

At Valor Christian H.S.

Sterling 23 9 16

Silver Creek 25 25 25

Kills — Silver Creek: Lyneis 11, Marchus 10, M. Sulek 7, Monier 6, R. Hubert 2, Potter, Storaci, Hertzog, Phillips.

Blocks — Silver Creek: Marchus 5, R. Hubert 2, Lyneis.

Assists — Silver Creek: Storaci 25, Lyneis 13, Phillips.

Aces — Silver Creek: Marchus 3, Lyneis 2, Storaci, Davis.

Digs — Silver Creek: Monier 12, Lyneis 7, Marchus 6, R. Hubert, M. Sulek 2, Davis 2, Storaci, Hertzog, Phillips.

——

Valor Christian 3, Silver Creek 0

At Valor Christian H.S.

Silver Creek 26 21 11

Valor Christian 28 25 25

Kills — Silver Creek: Lyneis 12, Monier 8, M. Sulek 6, Marchus 4.

Blocks — Silver Creek: M. Sulek 4, Monier 2, Lyneis 2, Marchus, Hertzog.

Assists — Silver Creek: Storaci 16, Lyneis 10, R. Hubert, Phillips.

Aces — Silver Creek: None.

Digs — Silver Creek: Davis 13, Marchus 8, Lyneis 7, Monier 6, R. Hubert 5, Hertzog 3, Storaci 2, S. Hubert, Potter.

——

CLASS 5A DISTRICT 8

Arapahoe 3, Boulder 2

At Denver East H.S.

Boulder 17 25 13 25 11

Arapahoe 25 19 25 19 15

——

Highlands Ranch 3, Boulder 0