GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

BOYS PEAK PERFORMERS

Josue Chavez, Skyline, soccer: He scored two goals and assisted on another as the Falcons thumped Fort Morgan 5-2.

Jack Huettel, Boulder, soccer: He scored the only goal in a 1-0 win over Fort Collins.

GIRLS PEAK PERFORMERS

Lindsey Karlin, Berthoud, softball: She went 3-for-4 with a double, triple and four RBIs in a 10-0 win over Lyons.

Jo Bolyard, Peak to Peak, softball: In a 21-1 win over Machebeuf, she went 3-for-3 with a triple, grand slam and six RBIs. She also stole four bases and pitched three innings of no-hit ball.

Melanie Stelling, Broomfield, gymnastics: She won the uneven bars and finished second in the all-around in a triangular meet.

Becca Mau, Longmont, volleyball: Her 15 kills and 12 digs helped the Trojans to a 3-0 win over Centaurus.

Emily Lyneis, Silver Creek, volleyball: In a 3-0 win over Mountain View, she had 16 kills, 19 assists and 14 digs.

McKayla Lafferty, Erie, volleyball: She posted 40 assists and 24 digs in a 3-2 win over Fort Morgan.

Becca Chavez, Niwot, volleyball: She had 51 assists in the Cougars’ 3-2 win over Greeley Central.

Ciel Tift, Fairview, volleyball: In the Knights’ 3-0 win over Fossil Ridge, she had 30 assists and three aces.

Lexie Pike, Monarch, volleyball: Posted 16 digs in a 3-0 win over Greeley West.

Kassy Johannsen, Holy Family, volleyball: She led the Tigers with 19 kills and 10 digs in a 3-0 win over Machebeuf.

NOTABLE

In Class 3A softball, Lyons and Mead were both eliminated with district losses on Thursday. Lyons lost to Berthoud, 10-0, while Mead lost at Valley, 15-0. Peak to Peak routed Machebeuf 21-1 to move on in districts.

Correction: An article on page B3 of Thursday’s Times-Call, should have said that Silver Creek softball player Elise Dugwyler was named the 4A Northern Conference player of the year.

Gymnastics

BROOMFIELD 178.95, THOMPSON VALLEY 164.225, LONE STAR 157.225.

At Broomfield H.S.

All-around — 1. Maiden, Broomfield, 36.925; 2. Stelling, Broomfield, 36.35; 3. Burgess, Broomfield, 35.825.

Vault — 1. Burgess, Broomfield, 9.15; 2. Maiden, Broomfield, 9.05; 3. Stelling, Broomfield, 8.95.

Uneven bars — 1. Stelling, Broomfield, 9.25; 2. Maiden, Broomfield, 9.1; 3. Burgess, Broomfield, 8.775.

Floor — 1. Maiden, Broomfield, 9.625; 2. Stelling, Broomfield, 9.55; 3. Meints, Broomfield, 9.425.

Beam — 1. Maiden, Broomfield, 9.15; 2. Burgess, Broomfield, 8.7; 3. Stelling, Broomfield, 8.6.

Boys soccer

LUTHERAN 2, ALEXANDER DAWSON 0

At Alexander Dawson H.S.

Lutheran (7-4-1, 4-1) 0 2 — 2

A. Dawson (5-7, 3-3) 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Lutheran: Aaron Raper, Nick Sanchez (Josh Bruxvoort).

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Lutheran: Patrick Sanchez (80-0-8). A. Dawson: not reported.

——

SKYLINE 5, FORT MORGAN 2

At Fort Morgan H.S.

Skyline (8-5, 8-2) 3 2 — 5

Fort Morgan (5-7, 4-5) 1 1 — 2

Goals — Skyline: Josue Chavez 2, Seth Arvizu, Carlos Mosqueda, Cruz Valdez.

Assists — Skyline: Jovanni Chavez 2, Josue Chavez.Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Skyline: Alex Seeley (80-2-4).

——

BOULDER 1, FORT COLLINS 0

At Fort Collins H.S.

Boulder (7-3-2, 5-2) 1 0 —

Ft. Collins (5-2-6, 4-1-3) 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Boulder: Jack Huettel (Jake Lowell).

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Boulder: Henry Huettel (80-0-4).

Softball

BERTHOUD 10, LYONS 0

At Berthoud H.S.

Lyons (9-11) 000 00– 0 4 4

Berthoud (12-8) 003 52– 10 12 1

W — Thonhoff. L — R. Bashor.

Lyons hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — S. Bashor 3-0-0-0, M. Myers 2-0-1-0, D. Chartier 3-0-1-0, M. Wallace 3-0-1-0, C. Subbert 2-0-0-0, R. Bashor 1-0-0-0, B. King 2-0-0-0, D. Arling 2-0-1-0, H. Theriault 1-0-0-0. Totals 19-0-4-0.

Berthoud hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Prescott 2-3-2-1, Puchino 3-1-1-0, Bending 3-0-1-0, Wilcox 2-0-0-1, Thonhoff 3-0-2-1, Karlin 4-2-3-4, Baker 4-2-2-0, Delaney 3-1-1-1. Totals 24-9-12-8. 2B — Prescott, Puchino, Karlin. 3B — Karlin.

Lyons pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — R. Bashor 5-12-10-7-2-1.

Berthoud pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Thonhoff 5-4-0-0-1-4.

——

VALLEY 15, MEAD 0

At Valley H.S.

Mead (8-13) 000 0 — 0 1 7

Valley (19-1) 162 6 — 15 15 0

L — Quintana.

Mead hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — K. Anderson 2-0-0-0, L. Harper 1-0-0-0, T. Harper 2-0-0-0, K. Levine 1-0-0-0, Malais 2-0-0-0, P. Quintana 2-0-1-0, S. Davison 2-0-0-0, K. Linn 0-0-0-0, H. McCullough 1-0-0-0. Totals 13-0-1-0.

Team pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Quintana 3.2-13-15-1-5-5.

——

PEAK TO PEAK 21, MACHEBEUF 1

At Peak to Peak H.S.

Machebeuf (1-16) 10 0 — 1 0 2

Peak to Peak (10-9) 11(19) — 21 15 2

W — Bolyard.

Peak to Peak hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Name 0-0-0-0, etc. Totals 0-0-0-0. 2B — Martinez, DaMato. 3B — Bolyard, Aldinger, Anderson, DaMato. HR — Bolyard (grand slam in 3rd). SB — Bolyard 4, Aldinger 2, Pearson 2, Andrson 3, Reeser, DaMato.

Peak to Peak pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Bolyard 3-0-1-1-1-5.

Volleyball

LONGMONT 3, CENTAURUS 0

At Longmont H.S.

Centaurus (2-16, 0-13) 12 22 11

Longmont (14-4, 11-2) 25 25 25

Kills — Longmont: Mau 15, Graham 8, Cox 8, Johnson 6, Precht 4, Goodson.

Blocks — Longmont: Graham 3, Mau, Precht, Johnson.

Assists — Longmont: Graham 26, Ly. Haddock.

Aces — Longmont: Haddock 2, Mau 2, Precht, Cox, Goodson, Graham.

Digs — Longmont: Olson 23, Mau 12, Graham 7, Cox 7, Precht 5, Johnson 5, Haddock 2, Wright.

——

WINDSOR 3, FREDERICK 0

At Frederick H.S.

Windsor (16-1, 12-0) 25 25 25

Frederick (11-6, 7-5) 16 15 21

Kills — Frederick: Phifer 8, Pepitone 5, Lebon 4, Zimmerman 2, Feauto 2, Whitmer 2.

Blocks — Frederick: Phifer 8, Feauto 5, Pepitone 2, Zimmerman.

Assists — Frederick: Feauto 17, Casados 3.

Aces — Frederick: Zimmerman 3, Lebon, Whitmer.

Digs — Frederick: Zimmerman 10, Phifer 14, Feauto 8, Casados 18, Lebon 7, Whitmer 7, DiGesualdo 5.

——

SILVER CREEK 3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

At Silver Creek H.S.

Mtn. View (11-7, 8-5) 19 12 19

S. Creek (14-4, 10-3) 25 25 25

Kills — SC: Lyneis 16, Marchus 11, Monier 6, Phillips 4, M. Sulek 3, Potter 2, A. Sulek 2, Hertzog.

Blocks — SC: Monier 2, Marchus 2, R. Hubert, A. Sulek, M. Sulek.

Assists — SC: Lyneis 19, Storaci 15, Phillips 7, Monier, Potter, Hertzog.

Aces — SC: Storaci 2, Hertzog 2, Marchus, Phillips.

Digs — SC: Lyneis 14, Monier 11, Hertzog 9, Storaci 6, Marchus 4, A. Sulek 3, R. Hubert 2, Davis 2, Potter, Phillips.

——

ERIE 3, FORT MORGAN 2

At Erie H.S.

Ft. Morgan (8-11, 3-9) 19 15 25 25 14

Erie (9-8, 5-7) 25 25 19 22 16

Kills — Erie: Lee 20, Apple 17, Garand 5, McGinness 4, Lafferty, Prichard.

Blocks — Erie: McGinness 6, Garand 2, Lee, Apple, Prichard.

Assists — Erie: Lafferty 40.

Aces — Erie: Apple 2, McGinness, Ellis, Ball.

Digs — Erie: Lafferty 24, Apple 21, Garand 18, Lee 15, Ellis 10, McGinness 8, Mirabassi 8, Kaiser 3, Prichard 2, Ball.

——

LYONS 3, ESTES PARK 2

At Lyons H.S.

Estes Park (3-14, 0-8) 25 15 25 18 10

Lyons (8-8, 2-7) 20 25 17 25 15

——

EATON 3, MEAD 0

At Mead H.S.

Eaton (15-2, 9-0) 25 25 25

Mead (9-8, 6-3) 13 23 16

Kills — Mead: Neily 8, Maspero 5, Lutz 4, A. Majerus, K. Majerus, Brim, McKrola.

Blocks — Mead: Maspero, McKrola, Lutz.

Assists — Mead: Brim 20, Reeves.

Aces — Mead: Maspero 4, Brim 2, Neiley, Haller.

Digs — Mead: Feaster 10, Haller 8, Lutz 4, Neiley 2, Maspero 2, A. Majerus, K. Majerus, Brim, McKrola, Schmitt, Reeves.

——

NIWOT 3, GREELEY CENTRAL 2

At Niwot H.S.

G. Central (4-13, 2-11) 25 19 25 21 8

Niwot (9-9, 6-7) 22 25 20 25 15

Kills — Niwot: Buck 19, Teta 15, Vaiser 12, Meek 9, Richard 4, Sigg, Kirschling, Stagnitti.

Blocks — Niwot: Teta 4, Buck 2, Chavez 2, Richard, Meek.

Assists — Niwot: Chavez 51, Richard 3, Buck 2.

Aces — Niwot: Buck 4, Chavez.Digs — Niwot: Sigg 22, Buck 6, Chavez 4, Plomondon 4, Vaiser 2, Stagnitti 2, Meek 2, Richard.

——

ROOSEVELT 3, SKYLINE 0

At Skyline H.S.

Roosevelt (12-5, 9-3) 25 25 25

Skyline (4-13, 3-9) 12 15 21

——

FORT COLLINS 3, BOULDER 1

At Fort Colins H.S.

Boulder (6-11, 3-6) 9 19 26 12

Ft. Collins (12-4, 7-2) 25 25 24 25

——

FAIRVIEW 3, FOSSIL RIDGE 0

At Fairview H.S.

Fossil Ridge (12-5, 6-3) 10 20 15

Fairview (7-9, 6-3) 25 25 25

Kills — Fairview: Lindgren 10, Ali Carleton 9, LaVine 7, Griffey 4, Flynn 2, Yardley 2.

Blocks — Fairview: LaVine 5, Griffey 3, Yardley 3, Tift, Casey.

Assists — Fairview: Tift 30, Griffey.

Aces — Fairview: Tift 3, Lee 2, Yardley, Lindgren.

Digs — Fairview: Flynn 10, Lindgren 9, Tift 6, Lee 4, Carleton 2, LaVine 2, Yardley, Casey.

——

MONARCH 3, GREELEY WEST 0

At Greeley West H.S.

Monarch (13-3, 7-2) 25 25 28

G. West (10-6, 5-4) 22 16 26

Kills — Monarch: Safari 8, Lofstedt 8, Peterson 8, Dowis 4, Selby 3, Brook.

Blocks — Monarch: Lofstedt 3, Brook 2, Selby, Dowis.

Assists — Monarch: Harris 15, Humphrey 10, Safari 2, Salzwedel, Selby, Lofstedt.

Aces — Monarch: Safari 3, Harris 2, Pike, Humphrey.

Digs — Monarch: Pike 16, Safari 13, Lofstedt 9, Humphrey 6, Harris 4, Peterson 3, Dowis 2, Selby 2, MacPherson.

——

THOMPSON VALLEY 3, BROOMFIELD 0

At Broomfield H.S.

T. Valley (13-4, 11-2) 25 25 25

Broomfield (6-12, 4-9) 21 23 19

Kills — Broomfield: Boyer 14, Kaiser 5, Ross 4, Bartle 2, Deardorff 2, Van Tine, Croell.

Blocks — Broomfield: Ross 4, Croell 2, Van Tine 2, Bartle 2, Boyer 2.

Assists — Broomfield: Van Tine 20, Kaiser.

Aces — Broomfield: Kaiser, Van Tine, Deardorff.

Digs — Broomfield: Deardorff 15, Boyer 14, Kaiser 7, Van Tine 7, Doran 5, Bartle.

——

HOLY FAMILY 3, MACHEBEUF 0

At Holy Family H.S.

Machebeuf (7-8, 2-4) 16 14 10

H. Family (13-4, 7-1) 25 25 25

Kills — Holy Family: Johannsen 19, Franz 13, Pena 4, Cribari 3, Mikesell 2, Plonski 2, Hranicka, Mosko.

Blocks — Holy Family: Franz 5, Cribari 3, Pena.

Assists — Holy Family: Cribari 20, Weerstra 6, Chiovitti, Nelson, Johannsen, Plonski.

Aces — Holy Family: Chiovitti 4, Weerstra 3, Cribari.

Digs — Holy Family: Chiovitti 10, Cribari 10, Johannsen 10, Mosko 7, Weerstra 7, Franz 5, Flesher 2, Plonski 2, Mikesell.

——

LUTHERAN 3, PEAK TO PEAK 0

At Peak to Peak H.S.

Lutheran (12-3, 5-2) 25 25 25

Peak to Peak (4-12, 2-5) 15 15 13

Kills — Peak to Peak: Warner 4, Johnson 3, Powers 2, Haberthier 2, Frutchey 2, Hockstad.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Haberthier 5, Warner 3, Powers, Johnson.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Haberthier 14.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Haberthier 2, Renville, Houghen.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Haberthier 10, Frutchey 7, Powley 6, Siahpush 7, Renville 5, Houghen 5.