Football

WEEK 4 RANKINGS

Note: The Denver Post media poll is voted on each week by members of the media around the state.

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Prvs.

1. Grand Junction (9) 3-0 141 1

2. Grandview (1) 2-1 120 2

3. Pomona (2) 3-0 119 4

4. Mullen (1) 2-1 109 6

5. Columbine (2) 3-0 106 5

6. Ralston Valley 3-0 54 8

7. Chaparral 2-1 46 9

8. Regis Jesuit 1-2 36 3

9. Bear Creek 2-1 32 7

10. Highlands Ranch 2-1 18 —

Others receiving votes: Fairview 15, Arapahoe 11, Fountain-Fort Carson 8, ThunderRidge 5, Boulder 3, Mountain Vista 2. Dropped out: Fairview (No. 10 last week) 0 votes.

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Valor Christian (13) 3-0 130 1

2. Monarch 3-0 110 2

3. Longmont 4-0 103 3

4. Pine Creek 3-0 92 4

5. Castle View 3-0 85 5

6. Montrose 4-0 51 9

7. Greeley West 2-1 35 —

8. Broomfield 2-1 33 6

9. Ponderosa 2-1 21 10

10. Wheat Ridge 1-2 16 8

Others receiving votes: Cheyenne Mountain 12, Mesa Ridge 9, Rock Canyon 9, Green Mountain 4, Falcon 2, Prairie View 2, Pueblo West (No. 7 last week) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Vista Ridge (14) 3-0 176 1

2. Palisade (3) 3-0 147 3

3. Canon City 3-0 141 2

4. Windsor (1) 3-0 133 4

5. Silver Creek 2-1 77 6

6. D’Evelyn 2-1 66 7

7. Roosevelt 3-0 65 9

8. Kennedy 3-0 64 10

9. Holy Family 3-0 37 —

10. Rifle 3-0 27 —

Others receiving votes: Evergreen 23, Pueblo West 16, Battle Mountain 11, Glenwood Springs (No. 9 last week) 3, Lewis-Palmer (No. 5 last week) 3, Palmer Ridge 3, Frederick 1, Skyview 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Florence (12) 4-0 129 1

2. Brush 3-0 116 2

3. Bayfield (1) 3-0 95 6

4. Kent Denver 2-1 94 3

5. Faith Christian 2-1 72 7

6. Pagosa Springs 3-0 56 9

7. Aspen 2-1 31 4

8. Olathe 1-2 28 5

9. Eaton 2-1 21 —

10. La Junta 4-0 18 —

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 14, Bennett (No. 8 last week) 13, The Academy 13, Buena Vista 10, Colorado Springs Christian (No. 10 last week) 4, Middle Park 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Burlington (11) 2-0 110 1

2. Hotchkiss 2-0 99 2

3. Lutheran 3-0 86 4

4. Akron 2-0 72 3

5. Limon 1-1 53 7

6. Resurrection Chr. 2-0 46 10

7. Lyons 1-1 36 9

8. Wiggins 2-1 35 8

9. Byers 3-0 33 5

10. Wray 1-1 22 6

Others receiving votes: Dolores 7, John Mall 5, Rocky Ford 1.

CLASS A-8 MAN

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Hoehne (8) 3-0 87 1

2. Dayspring Chr. (1) 3-0 80 2

3. Norwood 3-0 71 3

4. Caliche 2-1 53 4

5. Springfield 3-0 52 5

6. Fowler 3-0 47 6

7. Merino 2-1 30 8

8. Simla 3-0 28 9

9. Kiowa 1-1 11 —

10. Swink 3-0 10 —

Others receiving votes: Walsh 7, West Grand (No. 10 last week) 7, Haxtun 6, Elbert 3, Granada 3. Dropped out: Stratton (No. 7 last week) 0.

CLASS A-6 MAN

Team (first-place votes) W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Fleming (5) 3-0 33 1

3. Otis (2) 3-0 26 3

2. Deer Trail 3-0 23 2

4. Hi-Plains 2-1 14 —

5. Cotopaxi 3-0 7 5

Others receiving votes: Pawnee 2. Dropped out: Eads (No. 4 last week) 0.