Local state finals matches

Class 2A

182 — Keegan Bean, Lyons, Sr. (35-2) vs. William Gabriel, Nucla, Jr. (34-8)

Class 4A

160 — Drake Engelking, Longmont, Jr. (24-3) vs. Hunter Williams, Thompson Valley, Sr. (36-6)

Class 5A

106 — Vince Cornella, Monarch, Fr. (36-3) vs. Wyatt Yapoujian, Pomona, So. (35-7)

170 — Aidan Funk, Legacy, Sr. (39-8) vs. Christian Rowell, Adams City, Sr. (41-7)

220 — Mason Watt, Broomfield, Sr. (46-2) vs. Hunter Tobiasson, Grand Junction, Jr. (38-3)

Friday's results

2A

Quarterfinals

126 — Huff, Lyons, dec. over Wilson, Norwood, 2-0

182 — Ke. Bean, Lyons, pinned Fury, Mancos, 1:03

195 — Worley, Cheyenne Wells, dec. over Ka. Bean, Lyons, 5-4

Semifinals

126 — Arambula, Wray, pinned Huff, Lyons, 3:01

182 — Ke, Bean, Lyons, pinned Roesch, County Line, 3:04

4A

Quarterfinals

106 — Lopez, Erie, lost by forfeit

126 — Serrano, Windsor, technical fall over Wilson, Longmont, 16-1

160 — D. Engelking, Longmont, major dec. over Vannaman, Pine Creek, 10-1

285 — Garcia, Pueblo East, pinned Childers, Skyline, 0:49; Williams, Silver Creek, pinned Ringus, Thompson Valley, 5:59


Advertisement

Semifinals

160 — D. Engelking, Longmont, major dec. over Badwound, Air Academy, 10-2

285 — True, Mesa Ridge, dec. over Williams, Silver Creek, 4-3

5A

Quarterfinals

106 — Cornella, Monarch, major dec. over Thompson, Grand Junction, 14-5

113 — Collins, Grand Junction, major dec. over Madril, Broomfield, 8-0; Santillan, Grandview, dec. over Kuykendall, Monarch, 3-0

132 — Green, Broomfield, major dec. over Segura, Regis Jesuit, 11-1

138 — Polluconi, Monarch, pinned Fitzgerald, Castle View, 2:54

145 — Kearns, Coronado, pinned Key, Legacy, 4:48

152 — Cruz, Pomona, pinned Lofton, Broomfield, 3:05; McQuade, Monarch, pinned McFadden, Prairie View, 1:44

160 — Renner, Broomfield, dec. over Baca, Brighton, 3-1

170 — A. Funk, Legacy, pinned Bemis, Hinkley, 3:25

182 — Hays, Legacy, pinned Worthley, Broomfield, 5:19

195 — Walker, Broomfield, dec. over Palacio, Northglenn, 2-1

220 — Watt, Broomfield, pinned Solano, Brighton, 2:34

285 — Helwick, Brighton, pinned DeCamillis, Broomfield, 2:29; Hodge, Pomona, dec. over Baugh, Legacy, 3-2

Semifinals

106 — Cornella, Monarch, dec. over Black, Douglas County, 4-3

132 — Robison, Pomona, major dec. over Green, Broomfield, 18-9

138 — Yapoujian, Pomona, dec. over Polluconi, Monarch, 2-1

152 — Deaguero, Adams City, dec. over McQuade, Monarch, 6-4

160 — Betts, Rocky Mountain, pinned Renner, Broomfield, 5:22

170 — A. Funk, Legacy, dec. over Skalecki, Grand Junction, 6-5

182 — Latham, Grand Junction, major dec. over Hays, Legacy, 11-3

195 — Woodruff, Ponderosa, pinned Walker, Broomfield, 2:46

220 — Watt, Broomfield, pinned Mills, Pomona, 3:16