FIRST TEAM

106 — Presley Madril, So., Broomfield: A roller coaster ride of a season for the Eagles sophomore, who will be in contention in 2018.

113 — Jose Perez, Fr., Skyline: A 29 win campaign is nothing to shake a stick at and the Falcons frosh got a taste of the state experience.

120 — Darren Green, Fr., Broomfield: A remarkable run to the championship match, was highlighted by a huge semifinal comeback.

126 — Cole Polluconi, Jr., Monarch: A regional champion and a second straight podium appearance are all leading to something bigger for the Coyotes standout.

132 — Jeremy Ashton Jr., Mead: Most consistent Mavericks grapplers won a regional crown and finished fourth at state.

138 — Parker McQuade, Jr., Monarch: Part of the core group of Coyotes that got better touring the country to prep for state. It paid off with a third-place finish.

145 — Tommy Stager, Sr., Niwot: The BoCoPreps.com Wrestler of the Year became the first Cougars wrestler since Garin Daum in 1993 to win a state title.

152 — Nathan Morris, Sr., Longmont: A championship appearance was well deserved for the hard-working Trojans senior, who lost to Pueblo County's four-timer Hunter Willits.

160 — Kolsen Welham, Sr., Holy Family: There were not a lot of people that could hang with the Oregon State-bound senior, who added his name to the short list of state champs at the school.


Advertisement

170 — Drian Hays, Jr., Legacy: Made a run to the semifinals and ultimately finished third, making the podium for a second straight season.

182 — Keegan Bean, Jr., Lyons: The Lions junior used a near miss as a sophomore as the driving force that guided him to a title.

195 — Duncan Heath, Sr., Fairview: Exceeded his own expectations by placing fifth in arguably one of the toughest weight classes in the state.

220 — Alex Ortiz, Jr., Skyline: Had a disappointing showing at the state tournament, but it is hard to ignore 39 wins this season.

285 — Mason Watt, Jr., Broomfield: Had high expectations heading to state as the top overall seed, but settled for a fifth-place finish.

Coach — Steve Gratton, Erie: Outgoing Tigers coach has built something special at Erie and whoever inherits the programs will be grateful. His team was consistently strong at tournaments all season and they took six to state.

HONORABLE MENTION

Fairview’s Duncan Heath placed fifth at 195 pounds in the 5A state tournament this year.
Fairview's Duncan Heath placed fifth at 195 pounds in the 5A state tournament this year. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

Derrick Allen, Sr., Mead; Hunter Branson, Fr., Holy Family; Skyler Calderoni, Sr., Fairview; Ricky Childers, So., Skyline; Uriel Contreras, Sr., Skyline; Sean-Tyler Currell, Sr., Erie; Andrew Edwards, Jr., Holy Family; Drake Engelking, So., Longmont; Adam Evertz, Sr., Erie; Keegan Feenstra, So., Monarch; Aidan Funk, Jr., Legacy; Joey Garcia, Sr., Mead; Zach Hacker, So., Monarch; Nate Hackney, So., Erie; Liam Henderson, Sr., Boulder; Keegan Hoffman, So. Legacy; Joey Joiner, Fr., Legacy; Dakota Key, Fr., Legacy; Jake Longstreth, Sr., Frederick; Jose Lopez, Jr., Niwot; Brennan McDermitt, Sr., Mead; Caleb Mendez, Sr., Mead; Mitch Mueller, Sr., Legacy; Gino Musick, Sr., Mead; Sawyer Novara, Sr., Silver Creek; Atiba Obika, Sr., Centaurus; Aaron Otterson, Sr., Legacy; Jose Perez, Fr., Skyline; Ernie Quintana, Sr., Erie; Adrian Rincon, Sr., Erie; Zach Roper, Sr., Erie; Aidan Quinn, So., Monarch; Preston Renner, Jr., Broomfield; Xander Rens, So., Monarch; Alex Scott, Jr., Monarch; Aaron Vasquez, Sr., Lyons; Evan Williams, Sr., Monarch; Jacob Williams, Jr., Silver Creek; Brandon Willis, Jr., Legacy.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt