Colorado Wrestling State Championships

At Pepsi Center

Semifinal round

Class 2A

106 — Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 36-4 fall over Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 25-8 (Fall 1:01); Chris McKenna (John Mall) 14-9 fall over Logan Lewis (Highland) 36-7 (Fall 1:40).

113 — Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 37-5 decision over Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 28-10 (Dec 5-1); Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 26-4 fall over Kolton Dickinson (Sedgwick County-Fleming) 32-8 (Fall 5:58).

120 — Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 30-2 major decision over Richard Martinez (Mancos) 35-2 (MD 15-6); Wesley Vanmatre (John Mall) 11-1 won by decision over Brandon Ward (Dolores) 24-5 (Dec 3-2).

126 — Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall) 36-0 decision over Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 36-9 (Dec 4-0); Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) 37-3 fall over Brett Benavides (Del Norte) 34-10 (Fall 5:27).

132 — Marshal Ross (John Mall) 24-7 major decision over Skyler Score (Highland) 31-7 (MD 13-4); Cody Venem (Rocky Ford) 33-2 sudden victory - 1 over Colton Hall (Hotchkiss) 41-6 (SV-1 5-3).

138 — Sheridan Harvey (Meeker) 32-3 fall over Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) 30-14 (Fall 0:59); Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 38-8 decision over Braden Kappel (Limon) 36-4 (Dec 4-2).

145 — Britton Holmes (Peyton) 40-2 decision over James Steerman (McClave) 32-5 (Dec 7-2); Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio) 38-4 decision over Remington Canfield (Merino) 37-3 (Dec 5-1).


Advertisement

152 — Jace Logan (Soroco) 44-1 major decision over Jered Hulteen (Cedaredge) 35-13 (MD 15-3); Hayden Harris (Norwood/Nucla) 37-3 major decision over Hunter Garcia (Meeker) 25-13 (MD 12-1).

160 — Aidan Dabal (Norwood/Nucla) 25-11 fall over Lorenzo Pena (Ignacio) 35-5 (Fall 3:39); Wade Katzdorn (Hotchkiss) 37-5 fall over Carlos Tarin (Wray) 24-8 (Fall 3:00).

170 — Casey Turner (Meeker) 17-3 fall over Jon Ramey (Merino) 14-4 (Fall 1:29); Trenton Armintrout (Norwood/Nucla) 36-6 fall over Evan States (Byers) 26-11 (Fall 1:48).

182 — Chase Rule (Meeker) 28-6 fall over Austin Newbury (Yuma) 33-6 (Fall 4:23); Keegan Bean (Lyons) 35-2 fall over Salomon Chavez (Center) 29-5 (Fall 4:56).

195 — Jason Murphy (John Mall) 28-2 decision over Sky Carlson (Soroco) 30-14 (Dec 8-3); Christian Carson (Hayden) 33-6 sudden victory - 1 over Ken Cox (McClave) 27-5 (SV-1 8-4).

220 — Kaleb Gaede (Limon) 36-0 decision over Caleb Bradford (Meeker) 31-12 (Dec 7-2); Ethan Barnes (Norwood/Nucla) 37-2 tie breaker - 1 over Ty Sigler (Fowler) 18-6 (TB-1 3-1).

285 — yler Ilgen (Meeker) 29-9 fall over Jd Chamblin (Manzanola) 22-9 (Fall 5:09); Trevor Smith (Paonia) 35-3 tie breaker - 1 over Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 32-7 (TB-1 2-1).

Class 3A

106 — Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 42-3 decision over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 34-9 (Dec 4-0); Elijah Delacerda (Alamosa) 38-6 decision over Johnny Masopost (Florence) 40-9 (Dec 8-2).

113 — Isaiah Delacerda (Alamosa) 27-2 major decision over Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 36-8 (MD 10-1); A.j. Serna (Grand Valley) 44-3 decision over Caleb Cox (Brush) 18-4 (Dec 3-2).

120 — Joe Chavez (Centauri) 43-4 decision over Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 31-10 (Dec 8-5); Jimmy Ramirez iii (Jefferson) 43-4 decision over Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 41-2 (Dec 7-6).

126 — Jody Sandoval ii (Fort Lupton) 45-1 major decision over Cameron Wolters (Buena Vista) 35-5 (MD 15-6); Moises Juarez (Monte Vista) 37-5 decision over Andrew Godfrey (Olathe) 38-4 (Dec 5-4).

132 — Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 45-4 decision over Dylan Yancey (Platte Valley) 39-5 (Dec 10-3); Brandon Damian (Valley) 39-4 tie breaker - 1 over Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 36-3 (TB-1 3-2).

138 — Quinton Montague (Centauri) 39-1 decision over Devon Atencio (Alamosa) 31-14 (Dec 6-1); Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) 43-1 major decision over Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 36-10 (MD 8-0).

145 — Aaron Trujillo (Valley) 39-3 fall over Lance Bryant (Steamboat Springs) 34-8 (Fall 0:58); Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 42-9 fall over Joshua Ramos (Montezuma-Cortez) 30-13 (Fall 0:37).

152 — Jimmy Laconte (Weld Central) 43-2 decision over Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 39-13 (Dec 3-2); Isaiah Salazar (Eaton) 26-5 decision over Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 41-5 (Dec 5-1).

160 — Kolsen Welham (Holy Family) 36-4 tech fall over Ian Vigil (Mullen) 28-12 (TF-1.5 2:24 (18-2)); Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 36-7 fall over Dax Bender (La Junta) 21-4 (Fall 5:19).

170 — Josh Flanagan (Valley) 43-4 decision over Alex Cordova (Rifle) 40-7 (Dec 5-3); Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 40-6 y fall over Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 31-4 (Fall 2:41).

182 — William Tyler (La Junta) 31-7 decision over Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 32-14 (Dec 9-5); Nathan Johns ( Classical Academy, The) 38-4 decision over Casey Hand (Trinidad) 29-12 (Dec 6-0).

195 — Fabian Estrada (Alameda) 33-2 fall over Atticus Fredrickson (Manitou Springs) 19-8 (Fall 1:29); Deven Mosman (Ridge View) 24-3 fall over Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 38-8 (Fall 2:22).

220 —

Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) 34-2 decision over Manuelito Casias (Alamosa) 35-13 (Dec 7-1); Evan Hoff (Grand Valley) 25-3 decision over Joseph Cockroft (Platte Valley) 21-8 (Dec 6-0).

285 — Logan Church (Delta) 41-2 decision over Emanuel Munoz alcala (University) 34-4 (Dec 4-1); Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) 23-5 ultimate tie breaker over Sam Westbrook (Bayfield) 40-1 (UTB 5-4).

Class 4A

106 — Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 21-2 major decision over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 34-13 (MD 14-3); Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 33-6 tech fall over Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 34-10 (TF-1.5 4:56 (19-4)).

113 — Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) 26-7 decision over Shane Coffey (Canon City) 25-13 (Dec 4-0); Josh Nira (Greeley Central) 43-5 decision over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 38-1 (Dec 10-4).

120 — Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 49-0 decision over Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 37-5 (Dec 16-9); Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County) 33-6 decision over James Ruona (Canon City) 37-9 (Dec 6-5).

126 — Riley Prough (Glenwood Springs) 48-4 decision over Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 42-3 (Dec 8-4); Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 48-1 tech fall over Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 37-8 (TF-1.5 5:53 (20-4)).

132 — Grant Willits (Pueblo County) 43-3 decision over Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 39-7 (Dec 10-6); Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mountain) 31-6 sudden victory - 1 over Andrew Bench (Central G.J.) 39-12 (SV-1 4-2)

138 — Chris Sandoval (Windsor) 44-0 major decision over Ernie Quintana (Erie) 42-12 (MD 10-2); Justin Davis (Pueblo County) 27-6 decision over Riley Garner-Orr (Central G.J.) 42-6 (Dec 1-0).

145 — Tommy Stager (Niwot) 44-2 fall over Jasper Biddy (Discovery Canyon) 30-11 (Fall 3:38); Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 45-2 tie breaker - 1 over Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 38-5 (TB-1 4-1).

152 — Hunter Willits (Pueblo County) 44-2 decision over Luke White (Cheyenne Mountain) 24-7 (Dec 10-3); Nathan Morris (Longmont) 40-5 decision over Caleb Mendez (Mead) 38-6 (Dec 4-3).

160 — Peter Isais (Pine Creek) 31-3 decision over Hunter Harrison (Valor Christian) 39-6 (Dec 4-1); Zac Baker (Cheyenne Mountain) 41-5 decision over Drake Engelking (Longmont) 22-2 (Dec 1-0).

170 — Erminio Barrera (Central G.J.) 44-4 fall over Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 44-3 (Fall 3:10); Elias Manzanares (Pueblo South) 32-11 major decision over Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 33-11 (MD 12-4).

182 — Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 50-0 fall over Dylan Mcbride (Ft. Morgan) 36-4 (Fall 2:26); Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) 11-1 tie breaker - 1 over Zach Garrard (Cheyenne Mountain) 31-5 (TB-1 2-1).

195 — Donavon Rincon (Pueblo County) 29-8 decision over Deric Cruz (Mesa Ridge) 35-10 (Dec 5-2); Hunter Mooring (Pueblo West) 30-9 decision over Oliver Neumann (Cheyenne Mountain) 40-6 (Dec 5-2).

220 — Weston Hunt (Pueblo West) 37-4 fall over Mike Teesdale (Loveland) 14-9 (Fall 1:31); Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 37-4 fall over Deonte Bridges (Cheyenne Mountain) 27-5 (Fall 1:41).

285 — Alefosio Saipaia (Sand Creek) 17-2 decision over Nate Hackney (Erie) 24-18 (Dec 3-1); Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 36-8 fall over Jacob Williams (Silver Creek) 20-4 (Fall 1:43).

Class 5A

106 — Malik Heinselman (Castle View) 43-0 decision over Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 31-10 (Dec 6-4); Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 42-2 decision over Johnny Sanchez (Brighton) 40-7 (Dec 7-0).

113 — Stephen Dabelko (Coronado) 37-1 tech fall over Jarron Martinez (Brighton) 34-11 (TF-1.5 5:49 (20-5)); Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 33-9 fall over Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 31-8 (Fall 3:12).

120 — Darren Green (Broomfield) 34-7 decision over Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 21-7 (Dec 11-9); Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 37-4 decision over Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 38-9 (Dec 3-2).

126 — Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 34-3 decision over Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 34-8 (Dec 5-1); Job Greenwood (Poudre) 30-9 major decision over Tyren Castonguay (Grand Junction) 37-7 (MD 10-1).

132 — Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 40-3 major decision over Maverick Keigher (Doherty) 38-10 (MD 11-0); Theorius Robison (Pomona) 32-1 decision over Dayton Marvel (Arvada West) 19-6 (Dec 10-3).

138 — Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) 30-3 decision over Parker McQuade (Monarch) 31-9 (Dec 9-4); Kj Kearns (Coronado) 39-5 decision over Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 41-11 (Dec 3-2).

145 — Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) 37-1 fall over Dre-son Scruggs (Palmer) 38-4 (Fall 1:28); Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 37-6 decision over Xander Rens (Monarch) 34-8 (Dec 1-0).

152 — Gabriel Dinette (Lakewood) 40-1 decision over Preston Renner (Broomfield) 38-10 (Dec 9-4); Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) 29-6 major decision over Nathan Baca (Brighton) 34-9 (MD 12-3).

160 — Jason Romero (Pomona) 36-7 major decision over Jeremiah Ellerd (Brighton) 39-7 (MD 16-6); Josh Richardson (Cherokee Trail) 38-11 ultimate tie breaker over Aidan Funk (Legacy) 37-8 (UTB 5-4).

170 — Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 43-0 fall over Drian Hays (Legacy) 43-4 (Fall 5:29); Nolan Krone (Pomona) 37-9 major decision over Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 31-9 (MD 9-0).

182 — Jimmy Weaver (Coronado) 40-1 decision over Tyler Ross (Grandview) 36-8 (Dec 4-2); Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 21-2 fall over Nathen Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 32-7 (Fall 1:52).

195 — Trent Schultz (Mountain Vista) 39-0 tech fall over Brendon Woolsey (Prairie View) 33-7 (TF-1.5 4:15 (19-1)); Zeke Silva (Cherokee Trail) 28-2 fall over Duncan Heath (Fairview) 37-10 (Fall 4:46).

220 — Max Gonzales (Cherokee Trail) 41-1 fall over Angelo Arellano (Pomona) 19-8 (Fall 2:50); Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa) 44-1 fall over Micah Smith (Douglas County) 39-10 (Fall 1:24).

285 — Gabriel Baumgartner (Grandview) 38-8 decision over Hayden Still (Lakewood) 31-9 (Dec 7-1); Tanner Aitken (Brighton) 40-2 fall over Brandon Micale (Pomona) 21-3 (Fall 4:29).

 

Quarterfinal round

Class 2A

106 — Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) 35-4 fall over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 26-9 (Fall 0:45); Landen Mayberry (Hotchkiss) 25-7 decision over Seth McFall (Fowler) 22-16 (Dec 6-0); Chris McKenna (John Mall) 13-9 major decision over Zeb Etter (Paonia) 22-15 (MD 11-0); Logan Lewis (Highland) 36-6 sudden victory - 1 over Austin Crum (Holly) 19-3 (SV-1 10-8).

113 — Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 36-5 major decision over Christopher Gamboa (Burlington) 34-8 (MD 14-4); Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 28-9 major decision over Alejandro Velasquez (Centennial/Sierra Grande) 20-10 (MD 16-7); Kolton Dickinson (Sedgwick County-Fleming) 32-7 fall over Hunter Wilson (Norwood/Nucla) 24-15 (Fall 0:44); Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 25-4 decision over Jacob Pelloni (Meeker) 22-14 (Dec 6-0).

120 — Richard Martinez (Mancos) 35-1 tech fall over Santino Mendoza (Rocky Ford) 9-11 (TF-1.5 3:33 (16-0)); Brendyn Nordyke (Holly) 29-2 tech fall over Gabe Ferguson (Paonia) 28-12 (TF-1.5 3:59 (15-0)); Brandon Ward (Dolores) 24-4 decision over Adam Nolte (Swink) 17-4 (Dec 8-5); Wesley Vanmatre (John Mall) 10-1 won by fall over Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 36-10 (Fall 4:21).

126 — Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall) 35-0 decision over Cameron Holm (Wiggins) 28-12 (Dec 5-3); Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 36-8 decision over Joe Barela (Rocky Ford) 30-11 (Dec 10-5); Brett Benavides (Del Norte) 34-9 decision over Eli Etter (Paonia) 25-16 (Dec 11-7); Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) 36-3 tech fall over Brandon Cruz (Dolores Huerta) 19-5 (TF-1.5 4:22 (19-1)).

132 — Marshal Ross (John Mall) 23-7 decision over Colton Gruntorad (Crowley County) 27-10 (Dec 8-2); Skyler Score (Highland) 31-6 decision over Stocker Robbins (Ignacio) 21-7 (Dec 7-3); Colton Hall (Hotchkiss) 41-5 fall over Erik Perez (Center) 24-12 (Fall 3:51); Cody Venem (Rocky Ford) 32-2 decision over Keegan Mann (Sedgwick County-Fleming) 31-8 (Dec 5-4).

138 — Sheridan Harvey (Meeker) 31-3 decision over Kobryn Mann (Sedgwick County-Fleming) 35-8 (Dec 7-3); Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) 30-13 decision over Dylan Palomino (Fowler) 27-15 (Dec 6-2); Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 37-8 decision over Austin Ban (Kiowa) 25-7 (Dec 10-3); Braden Kappel (Limon) 36-3 tech fall over Isaiah Sandoval (John Mall) 8-14 (TF-1.5 5:02 (19-4)).

145 — Britton Holmes (Peyton) 39-2 decision over Lane Martindale (Soroco) 36-9 (Dec 7-0); James Steerman (McClave) 32-4 decision over Clay Campbell (Paonia) 31-15 (Dec 7-0); Remington Canfield (Merino) 37-2 decision over Bowman Ellis (Baca County) 26-9 (Dec 6-4); Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio) 37-4 decision over Trystan Estrada (John Mall) 27-17 (Dec 7-3).

152 — Jace Logan (Soroco) 43-1 fall over Chantz Lange (Fowler) 16-10 (Fall 1:28); Jered Hulteen (Cedaredge) 35-12 decision over Trevor Randel (Eads) 28-13 (Dec 9-7); Hunter Garcia (Meeker) 25-12 decision over Andrew Feldman (Custer County) 26-7 (Dec 5-2); Hayden Harris (Norwood/Nucla) 36-3 decision over Wyatt Lee (Peyton) 39-2 (Dec 8-4).

160 — Lorenzo Pena (Ignacio) 35-4 decision over Carlos Magdaleno (Rocky Ford) 25-5 (Dec 5-1); Aidan Dabal (Norwood/Nucla) 24-11 fall over Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) 32-4 (Fall 5:59); Carlos Tarin (Wray) 24-7 fall over Chance Fowler (Eads) 21-4 (Fall 1:26); Wade Katzdorn (Hotchkiss) 36-5 fall over P J Schurr (Crowley County) 29-15 (Fall 0:50).

170 — Casey Turner (Meeker) 16-3 fall over Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) 37-4 (Fall 2:40); Jon Ramey (Merino) 14-3 decision over Brandon O`hern (Cedaredge) 32-10 (Dec 9-3); Evan States (Byers) 26-10 fall over Ryan Saine (Manzanola) 27-8 (Fall 2:51); Trenton Armintrout (Norwood/Nucla) 35-6 fall over Ethan Hebberd (Baca County) 22-8 (Fall 2:40).

182 — Chase Rule (Meeker) 27-6 major decision over Tyson Martinez (Fowler) 17-8 (MD 12-2); Austin Newbury (Yuma) 33-5 decision over Will Gabriel (Norwood/Nucla) 20-7 (Dec 10-6); Keegan Bean (Lyons) 34-2 decision over Jaden Miller (Paonia) 32-12 (Dec 5-2); Salomon Chavez (Center) 29-4 major decision over Luke Manly (Peyton) 18-11 (MD 9-0).

195 — Jason Murphy (John Mall) 27-2 fall over Jermiah Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 17-8 (Fall 0:56); Sky Carlson (Soroco) 30-13 fall over Tristan Laver (Crowley County) 19-13 (Fall 1:45); Christian Carson (Hayden) 32-6 fall over Ricky Preciado (Rocky Ford) 30-9 (Fall 5:51); Ken Cox (McClave) 27-4 sudden victory - 1 over Juancito Lucero (Highland) 35-8 (SV-1 5-3).

220 — Kaleb Gaede (Limon) 35-0 fall over Camryn Baumgardner (Del Norte) 18-18 (Fall 2:21); Caleb Bradford (Meeker) 31-11 decision over Enriquez Romero (Rocky Ford) 27-11 (Dec 5-2); Ty Sigler (Fowler) 18-5 decision over Avery Whitlock (Ellicott) 25-8 (Dec 4-2); Ethan Barnes (Norwood/Nucla) 36-2 tie breaker - 1 over Zhaylon Buckner (Merino) 22-8 (TB-1 9-6).

285 — Tyler Ilgen (Meeker) 28-9 fall over Chase Flynn (Stratton) 22-2 (Fall 3:28); Jd Chamblin (Manzanola) 22-8 decision over Conner Collins (Hotchkiss) 10-6 (Dec 6-2); Trevor Smith (Paonia) 34-3 y fall over Garett Gribble (Fowler) 10-3 (Fall 2:35); Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 32-6 fall over Cody Johnson (Highland) 28-10 (Fall 0:43).

Class 3A

106 — Jacob Duran (Fort Lupton) 41-3 fall over Shawn Higgins (Montezuma-Cortez) 30-6 (Fall 0:43).; Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 34-8 decision over Carlos Hutchings (Salida) 20-9 (Dec 10-3); Elijah Delacerda (Alamosa) 37-6 major decision over Justin Batterton (Lamar) 30-16 (MD 11-2); Johnny Masopost (Florence) 40-8 decision over Owen Berry (Buena Vista) 27-5 (Dec 6-1).

113 — Isaiah Delacerda (Alamosa) 26-2 fall over Daniel Caddy (Moffat County) 31-12 (Fall 2:21); Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) 36-7 major decision over Noah Damian (Valley) 33-6 (MD 10-0); A.j. Serna (Grand Valley) 43-3 decision over Ryan Moltz (Salida) 43-3 (Dec 2-1); Caleb Cox (Brush) 18-3 decision over Alexxander Vigil (Sheridan) 20-8 (Dec 8-6).

120 — Joe Chavez (Centauri) 42-4 fall over Varrion Ciddio (Platte Valley) 36-9 (Fall 0:34); Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 31-9 fall over Javier Gonzalez (Valley) 27-10 (Fall 5:00); Jimmy Ramirez iii (Jefferson) 42-4 decision over Hayden Gavette (Eaton) 31-14 (Dec 4-1); Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 41-1 decision over Colin Cole (Brush) 27-12 (Dec 9-5).

126 — Jody Sandoval ii (Fort Lupton) 44-1 tech fall over Zander Condit (Conifer) 38-10 (TF-1.5 3:53 (16-1)); Cameron Wolters (Buena Vista) 35-4 tech fall over Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 27-11 (TF-1.5 5:44 (20-3)); Moises Juarez (Monte Vista) 36-5 major decision over Homero Navarro (Sheridan) 31-6 (MD 17-9); Andrew Godfrey (Olathe) 38-3 tech fall over Levi Raines (Strasburg) 24-9 (TF-1.5 4:58 (15-0)).

132 — Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) 44-4 decision over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 43-10 (Dec 3-0); Dylan Yancey (Platte Valley) 39-4 major decision over Garrett Miller (Bennett) 35-7 (MD 15-4); Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 36-2 decision over Raul Lopez (Eagle Valley) 16-6 (Dec 5-4); Brandon Damian (Valley) 38-4 fall over Jaylen Torrez (Fort Lupton) 27-13 (Fall 3:32).

138 — Quinton Montague (Centauri) 38-1 decision over Adrian Rodriguez (Platte Valley) 39-10 (Dec 9-5); Devon Atencio (Alamosa) 31-13 fall over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 24-11 (Fall 4:30); Nick Gallegos (Jefferson) 36-9 decision over Jonathan Pena (Grand Valley) 24-18 (Dec 6-4); Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) 42-1 fall over Matt Bailey (Berthoud) 31-10 (Fall 3:10).

145 — Aaron Trujillo (Valley) 38-3 fall over Trevor Bryant (Pagosa Springs) 21-12 (Fall 1:41); Lance Bryant (Steamboat Springs) 34-7 fall over Ryan Nava (Bayfield) 36-2 (Fall 1:05); Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 41-9 decision over Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 20-12 (Dec 12-11); Joshua Ramos (Montezuma-Cortez) 30-12 major decision over Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) 25-3 (MD 12-4).

152 — Jimmy Laconte (Weld Central) 42-2 fall over Deron Bletson (La Junta) 24-10 (Fall 6:00); Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 39-12 decision over Logan Kenline (Florence) 29-15 (Dec 9-3); Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 41-4 decision over Zach Waite (Platte Valley) 28-10 (Dec 10-6); Isaiah Salazar (Eaton) 25-5 fall over Brandon Onofre (Jefferson) 39-8 (Fall 3:08).

160 — Kolsen Welham (Holy Family) 35-4 fall over Samuel Westra (Englewood) 17-10 (Fall 1:46); Ian Vigil (Mullen) 28-11 decision over Caleb Jolley (Olathe) 32-9 (Dec 8-7); Dax Bender (La Junta) 21-3 fall over Maxx Demann (Rifle) 27-13 (Fall 5:09); Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 35-7 decision over Braeson Lewis (Eaton) 32-7 (Dec 8-6).

170 — Josh Flanagan (Valley) 42-4 major decision over Macoy Michaeli (Bayfield) 40-8 (MD 11-3); Alex Cordova (Rifle) 40-6 major decision over Lucas Tinnes (Lamar) 27-11 (MD 13-1); Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 39-6 fall over Jesus Diaz (Trinidad) 15-10 (Fall 1:14); Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 31-3 fall over Dylan Prelle (Sterling) 29-18 (Fall 3:22).

182 — William Tyler (La Junta) 30-7 decision over Elias Peroulis (Moffat County) 21-9 (Dec 6-3); Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 32-13 decision over Livan Santander (Delta) 25-13 (Dec 10-5); Nathan Johns ( Classical Academy, The) 37-4 decision over Jacx Power (Coal Ridge) 39-8 (Dec 3-2); Casey Hand (Trinidad) 29-11 major decision over Justin Mosher (Olathe) 12-11 (MD 11-1).

195 — Fabian Estrada (Alameda) 32-2 fall over Eli Smith (Salida) 10-3 (Fall 3:27); Atticus Fredrickson (Manitou Springs) 19-7 fall over Conner Peterson (Platte Canyon) 22-9 (Fall 3:38); Deven Mosman (Ridge View) 23-3 decision over Jeremiah Land (Platte Valley) 42-5 (Dec 9-8); Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 38-7 fall over Hugo Hernandez (Moffat County) 10-4 (Fall 1:25).

220 — Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) 33-2 decision over Jesus Garcia (Valley) 23-14 (Dec 5-0); Manuelito Casias (Alamosa) 35-12 decision over Caleb Measner (University) 29-6 (Dec 6-2); Joseph Cockroft (Platte Valley) 21-7 decision over Ryan Hecker (Res. Christian) 22-4 (Dec 7-1); Evan Hoff (Grand Valley) 24-3 decision over German Gastelum (Monte Vista) 38-12 (Dec 5-1).

285 — Logan Church (Delta) 40-2 ultimate tie breaker over Sam Deseriere (Mullen) 39-1 (UTB 3-2); Emanuel Munoz alcala (University) 34-3 major decision over Cedric Perea (Monte Vista) 33-11 (MD 9-1); Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) 22-5 decision over Julian Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 31-4 (Dec 5-2); Sam Westbrook (Bayfield) 40-0 fall over Josias Chavez (Denver North) 19-5 (Fall 0:40).

Class 4A

106 — Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 20-2 major decision over Saige Gallardo (Pueblo East) 24-17 (MD 12-2); Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 34-12 decision over Jaggar Wade (Palisade) 31-10 (Dec 1-0); Zeon Ortega (Canon City) 34-9 fall over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 36-10 (Fall 5:37); Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 32-6 major decision over Jacob McClaskey (Central G.J.) 35-10 (MD 20-6).

113 — Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) 25-7 decision over Will Vombaur (Windsor) 24-3 (Dec 3-2); Shane Coffey (Canon City) 25-12 decision over Kasey Gault (Thompson Valley) 18-6 (Dec 4-2); Josh Nira (Greeley Central) 42-5 decision over Brendan Byrnes (Discovery Canyon) 30-11 (Dec 3-1); Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 38-0 fall over James Benson (Air Academy) 28-11 (Fall 0:58).

120 — Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 37-4 major decision over Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 31-9 (MD 9-0); Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 48-0 fall over Adam Evertz (Erie) 36-16 (Fall 4:42); James Ruona (Canon City) 37-8 fall over Felix Cano (Glenwood Springs) 37-5 (Fall 1:03); Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County) 32-6 fall over Fabian Lujan (Montrose) 34-10 (Fall 3:16).

126 — Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 42-2 decision over Bo Slaymaker (Roosevelt) 35-11 (Dec 7-2); Riley Prough (Glenwood Springs) 47-4 decision over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 27-17 (Dec 7-5); Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 37-7 major decision over Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 18-5 (MD 9-1); Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 47-1 tech fall over Donnie Liles (Mitchell) 34-8 (TF-1.5 3:26 (17-2)).

132 — Grant Willits (Pueblo County) 42-3 fall over Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central) 26-6 (Fall 2:23); Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 39-6 fall over Zach Kennison (Thompson Valley) 34-10 (Fall 1:00); Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mountain) 30-6 fall over Gabriel Romero (Pueblo West) 24-16 (Fall 5:15); Andrew Bench (Central G.J.) 39-11 decision over Jeremy Ashton (Mead) 30-4 (Dec 11-4).

138 — Chris Sandoval (Windsor) 43-0 fall over Cody Donovan (Loveland) 25-16 (Fall 1:08); Ernie Quintana (Erie) 42-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jared Turner (Discovery Canyon) 32-13 (SV-1 6-4); Riley Garner-Orr (Central G.J.) 42-5 decision over Miles Beam (Roosevelt) 32-11 (Dec 4-1); Justin Davis (Pueblo County) 26-6 decision over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) 42-8 (Dec 8-7).

145 — Tommy Stager (Niwot) 43-2 fall over Elias Espinoza (Pueblo South) 21-13 (Fall 0:59); Jasper Biddy (Discovery Canyon) 30-10 fall over Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 36-7 (Fall 5:58); Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 44-2 decision over Hunter Wiliams (Thompson Valley) 32-14 (Dec 8-2); Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 38-4 decision over Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 16-4 (Dec 3-1).

152 — Hunter Willits (Pueblo County) 43-2 fall over Justus Strand (Greeley Central) 27-11 (Fall 1:47); Luke White (Cheyenne Mountain) 24-6 major decision over Austin Bernal (Palisade) 42-9 (MD 11-1); Caleb Mendez (Mead) 38-5 decision over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 31-13 (Dec 6-0); Nathan Morris (Longmont) 39-5 major decision over Donovan Gonzales (Pueblo West) 17-11 (MD 15-5).

160 — Peter Isais (Pine Creek) 30-3 tech fall over Jonny Guerrero (Greeley Central) 29-9 (TF-1.5 3:24 (18-3)); Hunter Harrison (Valor Christian) 39-5 sudden victory - 1 over Jullian Herrera (J.F. Kennedy) 37-11 (SV-1 4-2); Drake Engelking (Longmont) 22-1 decision over Gage Trusty (Windsor) 29-7 (Dec 7-0); Zac Baker (Cheyenne Mountain) 40-5 decision over Isaac Maestas (Palisade) 20-5 (Dec 3-2).

170 — Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 44-2 fall over Caleb Willis (Windsor) 37-13 (Fall 3:02); Erminio Barrera (Central G.J.) 43-4 decision over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 29-14 (Dec 10-3); Elias Manzanares (Pueblo South) 31-11 decision over Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 42-4 (Dec 7-1); Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 33-10 major decision over Andrue Rojas (Greeley Central) 38-6 (MD 15-2).

182 — Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 49-0 fall over Jayden Smith (Vista Peak) 34-9 (Fall 0:43); Dylan Mcbride (Ft. Morgan) 36-3 decision over Zach Roper (Erie) 35-12 (Dec 9-7); Zach Garrard (Cheyenne Mountain) 31-4 decision over Weston Holdren (Central G.J.) 33-14 (Dec 7-3); Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) 10-1 decision over Braden Barker (Mountain View) 23-5 (Dec 1-0).

195 — Donavon Rincon (Pueblo County) 28-8 decision over Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 30-11 (Dec 7-2); Deric Cruz (Mesa Ridge) 35-9 fall over Jake Longstreth (Frederick) 37-10 (Fall 3:25); Oliver Neumann (Cheyenne Mountain) 40-5 decision over Josh Grasmick (Windsor) 40-13 (Dec 3-0); Hunter Mooring (Pueblo West) 29-9 tie breaker - 1 over Terrance Williams (Palisade) 44-3 (TB-1 2-1).

220 — Weston Hunt (Pueblo West) 36-4 fall over Brennen Baker (Golden) 30-15 (Fall 1:27); Mike Teesdale (Loveland) 14-8 fall over Martin Rodriguez (Mountain View) 29-12 (Fall 3:34); Deonte Bridges (Cheyenne Mountain) 27-4 fall over Dominic Knost (Lewis-Palmer) 15-20 (Fall 0:33); Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 36-4 fall over Nate Pastorello (Discovery Canyon) 31-2 (Fall 2:25).

285 — Alefosio Saipaia (Sand Creek) 16-2 decision over Victor Bravo (Windsor) 25-6 (Dec 3-1); Nate Hackney (Erie) 24-17 decision over Jeff Flippen (Vista Ridge) 9-5 (Dec 11-6); Jacob Williams (Silver Creek) 20-3 decision over Xavier Byrne (Canon City) 27-12 (Dec 3-1); Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 35-8 fall over Alex Yeadon (Greeley Central) 36-8 (Fall 3:35).

Class 5A

106 — Malik Heinselman (Castle View) 42-0 tech fall over Presley Madril (Broomfield) 22-6 (TF-1.5 4:54 (18-3)); Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 31-9 decision over Evan Shell (Rocky Mountain) 26-10 (Dec 5-2); Johnny Sanchez (Brighton) 40-6 fall over Trey Johnson (Chaparral) 16-9 (Fall 5:28); Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 41-2 decision over Lance Peltier (Rampart) 39-3 (Dec 7-0).

113 — Stephen Dabelko (Coronado) 36-1 injury default over Giovanni Federico (Grandview) 38-9 (Inj. 2:51); Jarron Martinez (Brighton) 34-10 decision over Angelo Guillen (Grand Junction) 31-10 (Dec 3-2); Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 31-7 decision over Noah Vigil (Adams City) 24-8 (Dec 8-6); Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 32-9 fall over Curtis Federico (Greeley West) 31-12 (Fall 4:45).

120 — Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 21-6 decision over Collin Metzgar (Doherty) 38-9 (Dec 6-3); Darren Green (Broomfield) 33-7 decision over Isaiah Bradley (Overland) 32-9 (Dec 6-2); (Poudre) 38-8 decision over Dessmund Prospero (Brighton) 33-8 (Dec 7-2); Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 36-4 fall over Angel Flores (Coronado) 33-10 (Fall 1:16).

126 — Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 34-7 major decision over Will Henrickson (Fossil Ridge) 28-9 (MD 13-2); Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 33-3 major decision over Preston Weaver (Mountain Vista) 32-9 (MD 15-4); Tyren Castonguay (Grand Junction) 37-6 decision over Joey Joiner (Legacy) 32-14 (Dec 9-3); Job Greenwood (Poudre) 29-9 fall over G`avonti Patton (Brighton) 9-5 (Fall 1:22).

132 — Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 39-3 decision over Brody Lamb (Poudre) 14-7 (Dec 14-7); Maverick Keigher (Doherty) 38-9 fall over Gunnar Anderson (Rocky Mountain) 23-6 (Fall 3:48); Dayton Marvel (Arvada West) 19-5 major decision over David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) 28-13 (MD 8-0); Theorius Robison (Pomona) 31-1 fall over Austin Mcfadden (Prairie View) 28-16 (Fall 1:54).

138 — Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) 29-3 fall over David Opheim (Thunder Ridge) 33-7 (Fall 1:57); Parker McQuade (Monarch) 31-8 fall over Noah Romero (Prairie View) 26-16 (Fall 5:02); Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 41-10 decision over Estevan Maldonado (Arvada West) 28-15 (Dec 11-5); Kj Kearns (Coronado) 38-5 major decision over Blake Thomas (Gateway) 29-13 (MD 12-2).

145 — Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) 36-1 fall over Paul Deist (Rampart) 34-9 (Fall 0:52); Dre-son Scruggs (Palmer) 38-3 won by decision over David Bekkedahl (Poudre) 22-6 (Dec 13-7); Xander Rens (Monarch) 34-7 decision over Santana Salas (Prairie View) 35-8 (Dec 9-4); Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 36-6 decision over Deron Solomon (Rangeview) 40-7 (Dec 5-3).

152 — Gabriel Dinette (Lakewood) 39-1 decision over Gavin Deaguero (Adams City) 37-7 (Dec 10-6); Preston Renner (Broomfield) 38-9 decision over Derron Lennon (Poudre) 27-16 (Dec 5-0); Nathan Baca (Brighton) 34-8 tech fall over Ethan Blake (Legend) 20-13 (TF-1.5 5:46 (19-2)); Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) 28-6 tech fall over Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 36-10 (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-1)).

160 — Jason Romero (Pomona) 35-7 decision over Jack Armijo (Adams City) 21-6 (Dec 6-3); Jeremiah Ellerd (Brighton) 39-6 decision over Peter Knott (Poudre) 36-12 (Dec 11-6); Josh Richardson (Cherokee Trail) 37-11 fall over Brandon Minear (Regis) 38-5 (Fall 5:31); Aidan Funk (Legacy) 37-7 decision over Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 38-10 (Dec 5-3).

170 — Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 42-0 decision over Cody Stalder (Fountain Ft. Carson) 35-11 (Dec 8-4); Drian Hays (Legacy) 43-3 fall over Christian Rowell (Adams City) 19-7 (Fall 3:59); Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 31-8 fall over Nicholas Cote (Coronado) 30-9 (Fall 1:45); Nolan Krone (Pomona) 36-9 fall over Tarron Adams (Brighton) 37-11 (Fall 1:33).

182 — Jimmy Weaver (Coronado) 39-1 major decision over Carlos Flores (Northglenn) 37-10 (MD 15-4); Tyler Ross (Grandview) 36-7 fall over Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 27-13 (Fall 5:17); Nathen Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 32-6 decision over Jack Huber (Thunder Ridge) 37-6 (Dec 7-5); Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 20-2 decision over Xavier Vasquez (Greeley West) 35-4 (Dec 3-0).

195 — Trent Schultz (Mountain Vista) 38-0 fall over Brennen Houchin (Fossil Ridge) 24-13 (Fall 0:42); Brendon Woolsey (Prairie View) 33-6 ultimate tie breaker over Robert Woods (Grandview) 31-9 (UTB 3-2); Duncan Heath (Fairview) 37-9 decision over Cole Yung (Poudre) 21-6 (Dec 7-4); Zeke Silva (Cherokee Trail) 27-2 fall over Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 30-12 (Fall 3:29).

220 — Max Gonzales (Cherokee Trail) 40-1 decision over Ian Helwick (Brighton) 38-6 (Dec 5-1); Angelo Arellano (Pomona) 19-7 fall over Tanner Orth (Fort Collins) 16-5 (Fall 4:32); Micah Smith (Douglas County) 39-9 fall over Shawn Garcia (Grand Junction) 37-6 (Fall 3:14); Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa) 43-1 fall over Weston Mayer (Poudre) 34-9 (Fall 3:10).

285 — Hayden Still (Lakewood) 31-8 fall over Mason Watt (Broomfield) 21-4 (Fall 3:04); Gabriel Baumgartner (Grandview) 37-8 fall over David Nuriyav (Castle View) 29-10 (Fall 5:37); Tanner Aitken (Brighton) 39-2 fall over Davione Marshall (Cherokee Trail) 32-14 (Fall 3:34); Brandon Micale (Pomona) 21-2 fall over Ryan Campbell (Smoky Hill) 15-11 (Fall 0:23).

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps