The 2017 state wrestling tournament will be this weekend at the Pepsi Center.

Action gets underway Thursday afternoon with preliminary matches in 2A and 3A starting at 3 p.m.; prelims in 4A and 5A are slated for 7:15 p.m.

Quarterfinals in 2A/3A are at 9:30 a.m. Friday, with 4A and 5A following at 12:45 p.m. Semifinals in all classifications are scheduled for 7:15 p.m. that night.

The tournament wraps up on Saturday with place matches beginning at 2 p.m. and the Parade of Champions, which precedes the state title matches, set for 6:30 p.m.

The following is a list of local qualifiers:

Class 2A

• 182 pounds — Keegan Bean, Lyons, 32-2, Jr.

• 285 pounds — Aaron Vasquez, Lyons, 7-8, Sr.

Class 3A

• 138 pounds — Hunter Branson, Holy Family, 23-10, Fr.

• 160 pounds — Kolsen Welham, Holy Family, 33-4, Sr.

• 285 pounds — Andrew Edwards, Holy Family, 16-19, Jr.

Class 4A

• 113 pounds — Jose Perez, Skyline, 29-16, Fr.

• 120 pounds — Adam Evertz, Erie, 35-15, Sr.; Sawyer Novara, Silver Creek, 40-3, Sr.

• 126 pounds — Sean-Tyler Curell, Erie, 24-16, Sr.; Uriel Contreras, Skyline, 38-4, Sr.

• 132 pounds — Adrian Rincon, Erie, 31-16, Sr.; Jeremy Ashton, Mead, 29-3, Jr.

• 138 pounds — Ernie Quintana, Erie, 40-11, Sr.

• 145 pounds — Tommy Stager, Niwot, 41-2, Sr.


Advertisement

• 152 pounds — Caleb Mendez, Mead, 36-5, Sr.; Nathan Morris, Longmont, 37-5, Sr.

• 160 pounds — Drake Engleking, Longmont, 20-1, So.; Gino Musick, Mead, 14-17, Sr.

• 170 pounds — Brennan McDermitt, Mead, 22-9, Sr.

• 182 pounds — Joey Garcia, Mead, 23-15, Sr.; Zach Roper, Erie, 34-11, Sr.

• 195 pounds — Jake Longstreth, Frederick, 36-9, Sr.

• 220 pounds — Derrick Allen, Mead, 20-18, Sr.; Alex Ortiz, Skyline, 38-4, Jr.

• 285 pounds — Nate Hackney, Erie, 22-17, So.; Jacob Williams, Silver Creek, 18-3, Jr.; Ricky Childers, Skyline, 30-14, So.; Jose Lopez, Niwot, 20-19, Jr.

Class 5A

• 106 pounds — Zach Hacker, Monarch, 25-13, So.; Presley Madril, Broomfield, 21-5, So.

• 113 pounds — Keegan Hoffman, Legacy, 3-3, So.; Aidan Quinn, Monarch, 11-9, So.

• 120 pounds — Darren Green, Broomfield, 31-7, Fr.; Alex Scott, Monarch, 9-3, Jr.

• 126 pounds — Cole Polluconi, Monarch, 32-7, Jr.; Joey Joiner, Legacy, 31-13, Fr.

• 132 pounds — Mitch Mueller, Legacy, 33-13, Sr.; Skyler Calderoni, Fairview, 15-8, Sr.

• 138 pounds — Parker McQuade, Monarch, 29-8, Jr.; Dakota Key, Legacy, 16-11, Fr.

• 145 pounds — Xander Rens, Monarch, 32-7, So.; Atiba Obika, Centaurus, 25-13, Sr.; Aaron Otterson, Legacy, 27-10, Sr.

• 152 pounds — Preston Renner, Broomfield, 36-9, Jr.

• 160 pounds — Aidan Funk, Legacy, 35-7, Jr.

• 170 pounds — Drian Hays, Legacy, 41-3, Jr.

• 182 pounds — Brandon Wills, Legacy, 14-13, Jr.; Keegan Feenstra, Monarch, 24-10, So.; Liam Henderson, Boulder, 27-7, Sr.

• 195 pounds — Duncan Heath, Fairview, 35-9, Sr.

• 220 pounds — Evan Williams, Monarch, 21-15, Sr.

• 285 pounds — Mason Watt, Broomfield, 20-3, Jr.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps