FIRST TEAM

106 — Devan Cogil, Sr., Legacy: Bowed out to the eventual champion in the main draw of the state tournament, but battled back to get fifth place.

113 — Brandon Tyson, Sr., Broomfield: The Eagles' most consistent wrestler of the year, he won titles at A-West, Front Range League and finished fifth at a loaded weight at state.

120 — Xander Rens, Fr., Monarch: The ceiling is really high for Rens, who had some huge wins during the regular season.

126 — Jeremy Ashton, So., Mead: The Mavericks sophomore made a brilliant run through the state tournament, before ultimately losing in the finals.

132 — Cole Polluconi, So., Monarch: Another one of the big reasons the rest of the state believes the Coyotes will be a factor for the next few seasons. He will be driven after losing in the finals.

138 — Ryan Deakin, Sr., Legacy: The BoCoPreps.com wrestler of the year capped off a brilliant career with his second title and will wrestle at Northwestern in the fall.

145 — Caden Feenstra, Sr., Monarch: One of the few Coyotes seniors, he made the most out of his state appearance, landing on the podium in sixth place.

152 — Nathan Morris, Jr., Longmont: In one of the better weight classes in the region, Morris earned the spot by virtue of his fourth place state finish.


Advertisement

160 — Drake Engelking, Fr., Longmont: The coaches son scored some huge wins throughout the year both in and out of state. Has a chance over the next three seasons to do something very special.

170 — Kolsen Welham, Jr., Holy Family: Tigers stud made it all the way to the finals, where he lost to Valley's Macoy Flanagan for the fifth time in 2016.

182 — Matt Hebel, Sr., Legacy: The St. Cloud State commit was ranked No. 1 for most of the season, but lost in the semifinals and eventually finished 5th.

195 — Nolan Funk, Sr., Legacy: He of the great hair, Funk came up short in his bid to give the Lightning two state champs in the same season for the first time in school history, losing 8-3 in the finals.

220 — Jack Gallegos, Sr., Mead: Just got better as his Mavericks career progressed and finished his final season with a fourth place finish at the state tournament.

285 — Forrest Lalaguna, Sr., Centaurus: Emerged as the regions premier big-man and came within seconds of going to overtime in his state title match against Fruita's Clayton Voytilla before losing 3-1.

Coach — Ezra Paddock, Monarch: One of the most well respected and liked guys in the business. His team will only get better in the coming years.

HONORABLE MENTION

Keegan Bean, So., Lyons; Caleb Bergeson, Sr., Fairview; Trent Blazon, Sr., Legacy; Dimitri Brown, Sr., Fairview; Tobias Campbell, Sr., Erie; Uriel Contreras, Jr., Skyline; Taylor Dawal, Sr., Monarch; Noah Dohm, Sr., Broomfield; Tanner Eshleman, Jr., Silver Creek; Ceone Evans, Jr., Silver Creek; Justis Evans, Sr., Silver Creek; Adam Evertz, Jr., Erie; Tui Fa'amausili, Sr., Legacy; Alex Gazdick, So., Niwot; Drian Hays, So., Legacy; Nick Henderson, Sr., Frederick; Will Hickman, Sr., Longmont; Kenny Jones, Sr., Silver Creek; Jake Longstreth, Jr., Frederick; Presley Madril, Fr. Broomfield; Parker McQuade, So., Monarch; Caleb Mendez, Jr., Mead; Sawyer Novara, Jr., Silver Creek; Nate Pritchard, So., Monarch; Ernie Quintana, Jr., Erie; Ian Scott, Sr., Monarch; Tommy Stager, Jr., Niwot; Connor Ventura, Sr., Broomfield; Zack Walker, Sr., Broomfield; Mason Watt, So., Broomfield; Jake Williams, So., Silver Creek.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps