Colorado State Wrestling Championships

At Pepsi Center

Class 5A

Team scores — Pomona 139.5, Poudre 106.5, Ponderosa 95.5, Pine Creek 95, Legacy 86, Adam City 68, Grand Junction 64.5, Grandview 63, Chaparral 54.5, Cherokee Trail 52, Castle View 50, Fruita 48, Cherry Creek 45, Broomfield 44, Mountain Vista 35, Thornton 35, Legend 34, Central Grand Junction 32, Monarch 31, Mountain Range 31, Arvada West 30, Lakewood 30, Brighton 29, Denver East 25, Loveland 24, Douglas County 21.5, Centaurus 21, Prairie View 20, Palmer 19.5, Hinkley 16.5, Greeley West 16, Doherty 14, Coronado 12, Ralston Valley 10, Smoky Hill 10, ThunderRidge 10, Aurora Central 9, Heritage 9, Horizon 7, Rocky Mountain 7, Eaglecrest 6, Fort Collins 5, Gateway 5, Regis 4, Arapahoe 3, Overland 3, Rangeview 3, Chafield 2, Northglenn 2, Lincoln 1.

Championship matches

106 — Malik Heinselman (Castle View) fall over Rudy Sanchez (Adams City) 3:06.

113 — Fabian Gutierrez (Adams City) fall over Louie Romero (Mountain Range) 2:57.

120 — Jordan Martinez (Pine Creek) decision over Hunter Matney (Ponderosa) 3-1.

126 — Theorius Robison (Pomona) decision over Josh Finesilver (Cherry Creek) 9-5.

132 — Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) major decision over Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 15-4.

138 — Ryan Deakin (Legacy) 48-2 decision over David Kavanagh (Denver East) 7-0.

145 — Gabriel Dinette (Lakewood) ultimate tie breaker over Jason Romero (Pomona) 1-1.

152 — Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) decision over Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek) 5-3.


Advertisement

160 — Peter Isais (Pine Creek) sudden victory over Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 3-1.

170 — Dawson Cranmer (Chaparral) decision over Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) 3-1.

182 — Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) decision over Donnie Negus (Douglas County) 6-5.

195 — Trenton Schultz (Mountain Vista) decision over Nolan Funk (Legacy) 8-3.

220 — Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa) fall over Max Gonzales (Cherokee Trail) 1:59.

285 — Clayton Voytilla (Fruita) decision over Forrest Lalaguna (Centaurus) 3-1.

Third-place matches

106 — Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) decision over Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 4-3.

113 — Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) fall over Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 3:17.

120 — Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) decision over Job Greenwood (Poudre) 7-2.

126 — Owen Lamb (Poudre) decision over Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 7-1.

132 — Riley Garner-Orr (Central Grand Junction) decision over Wendell Berry (Thornton) 3-0.

138 — Dre-Son Scruggs (Palmer) decision over Tanner Patterson (Grandview) 8-3.

145 — Bradley Lehmann (Prairie View) decision over Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 7-0.

152 — Diego Calderon (Poudre) decision over Adrian Kois (Thornton) 2-0.

160 — Aaron Trygstad (Chaparral) decision over Nolan Krone (Pomona) 1-0.

170 — Seth Bogulski (Cherokee Trail) decision over Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 9-5.

182 — Uriah Vigil (Pomona) decision over Zeke Silva (Cherokee Trail) 3-1.

195 — Zack Gomez (Arvada West) decision over Kacin Nowlin (Pine Creek) 7-4.

220 — Kyle Stewart (Legend) decision over Charles Dunkelman (Loveland) 2-1.

285 — Joshua Vigil-Harrison (Grandview) fall over Mason Watt (Broomfiled) 2:48.

 

Fifth-place matches

106 — Devan Cogil (Legacy) decision over Ben Rhoton (Hinkley) 4-1.

113 — Brandon Tyson (Broomfiled) decision over Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 1-0.

120 — Tomas Gutierrez (Pomona) tech fall over Collin Metzgar (Doherty) 17-1.

126 — Teigan Thomas-Trujillo (Mountain Vista) medical forfeit over Jackson Huffman (Horizon).

132 — Adam Aguilar (Legend) 38-5 won by decision over Daniel Van Hoose (Fruita) 36-7 (Dec 6-4).

138 — Dylan Wood (Ralston Valley) decision over Antonio Deaguero (Adams City) 3-1.

145 — Zack Martinez (Mountain Range) decision over Caden Feenstra (Monarch) 7-1.

152 — Camden Roach (Chaparral) decision over Jack Armijo (Adams City) 2-0.

160 — EJ Barrera (Central Grand Junction) fall over Jared Todd (Heritage) 3:18.

170 — Garrett McCullar (Poudre) fall over Josh Cordova (Thornton) 1:11.

182 — Matt Hebel (Legacy) decision over Matthew Dunkelman (Loveland) 3-2.

195 — Jared Seely (Fruita) decision over Ian Helwick (Brighton) 3-2.

220 — Noah Dohm (Broomfiled) fall over Tanner Aitken (Brighton) 1:35.

285 — Donovan Roker (Greeley West) fall over Tui Faamausili (Legacy) 0:53.

 

Class 4A

Team scores — Pueblo County 203.5, Greeley Central 129, Cheyenne Mountain 124, Mesa Ridge 123, Pueblo East 108, Thompson Valley 97.5, Discovery Canyon 82, Windsor 78.5, Fort Morgan 67, Pueblo West 62, Canon City 57.5, Mountain View 50, Longmont 41, Montrose 37, Battle Mountain 35, Glenwood Springs 32.5, Air Academy 31.5, Pueblo Centennial 28, Alameda 24, Widefield 24, Denver South 21, Silver Creek 21, Valor Christian 20, Falcon 18, Niwot 17, Palisade 17, Pueblo South 16.5, Woodland Park 13, Littleton 12, Pueblo Central 11.5, Golden 11, Conifer 8, Roosevelt 8, Wheat Ridge 8, Lewis-Palmer 7, Mitchell 7, Vista Ridge 5, Northridge 6, Vista Peak 5, Frederick 3, Palmer Ridge 2, Harrison 1, Skyline 1.

Championship matches

106 — Will Vombaur (Windsor) decision over Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 10-3.

113 — Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) fall over Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) 6:18.

120 — Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) decision over Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 12-5.

126 — Grant Willits (Pueblo County) decision over Vlad Kazakov (Thompson Valley) 10-7.

132 — Justin Davis (Pueblo County) decision over Trent Fair (Pueblo East) 5-2.

138 — Sam Turner (Discovery Canyon) ultimate tie breaker over Chris Sandoval (Pueblo County) 2-1.

145 — Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge) decision over Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 8-2.

152 — Hunter Willits (Pueblo County) tech fall over Devin Roettger (Mesa Ridge) 17-1.

160 — Parker Simington (Thompson Valley) tech fall over Drake Engelking (Longmont) 20-5.

170 — Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) decision over Andrue Rojas (Greeley Central) 6-3.

182 — Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) decision over Weston Hunt (Pueblo West) 3-1.

195 — Trenton Schultz (Mountain Vista) decision over Nolan Funk (Legacy) 8-3.

220 — Alex Mai (Fort Morgan) major decision over Kris Davis (Widefield) 13-4.

285 — Toby McBride (Fort Morgan) decision over Jacob Robles (Pueblo East) 6-3.

Third-place matches

106 — Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County) decision over Ben Euresti (Greeley Central) 2-1.

 

113 — Jaden Porreco (Discovery Canyon) decision over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mountain) 9-3.

 

120 — JW Ruona (Canon City) fall over Terrell Banuelos (Montrose) 2:17.

 

126 — Darian Manzanares (Pueblo Centennial) major decision over Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mountain) 12-3.

 

132 — Tommy Stager (Niwot) fall over Jesus Morales (Battle Mountain) 1:33.

 

138 — Dante Madril (Pueblo West) decision over Braydon Besse (Thompson Valley) 6-2.

 

145 — Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) fall over Elias Manzanares (Pueblo South) 2:14.

 

152 — Luke White (Cheyenne Mountain) sudden victory over Nathan Morris (Longmont) 3-1.

 

160 — Zac Baker (Cheyenne Mountain) decision over Terrance Williams (Palisade) 3-2.

 

170 — Fabian Estrada (Alameda) fall over Wyatt Harwood (Battle Mountain) 1:42.

 

182 — Schyler James (Discovery Canyon) sudden victory over Nicklas Snyder (Canon City) 10-8.

 

195 — Donavon Rincon (Pueblo County) major decision over Casey Seppelt (Denver South) 10-0.

 

220 — Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) fall over Tyler Shubert (Windsor) 3:10.

 

285 — Onyx Rowland (Mesa Ridge) fall over Sam Distel (Montrose) 4:01.

 

Fifth-place matches

106 — Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) fall over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 4:30.

113 — Garrick Arias (Woodland Park) decision over Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) 6-3.

120 — William Tomsic (Pueblo Central) decision over Donnie Liles (Mitchell) 6-0.

126 — Sam Zdenek (Windsor) medical forfeit over Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central).

132 — Zach Kennison (Thompson Valley) medical forfeit over Matteo Ambriz (Windsor).

138 — Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) decision over Steve Mattorano (Cheyenne Mountain) 9-4.

145 — Marquise Joseph (Cheyenne Mountain) decision over Brandon Lucero (Air Academy) 5-2.

152 — Christian Richards (Falcon) fall over Justis Evans (Silver Creek) 4:50.

160 — Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) fall over Francisco Rosales Ochoa (Ft. Morgan) 4:30.

170 — Chase Daniels (Golden) fall over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 4:25.

182 — Oliver Neumann (Cheyenne Mountain) fall over Tim Lenhart (Mountain View) 1:34.

195 — Lucas Bufmack (Canon City) major decision over Patton Graff (Thompson Valley) 10-1.

220 — Eduardo Rojas (Greeley Central) fall over Aron Pino Valenzuela (Littleton) 2:03.

285 — Dillon Reinkensmeyer (Valor Christian) fall over Devon Mraovich (Pueblo County) 0:54.

 

Class 3A

Team scores — Valley 144, Dolores Huerta 119.5, Berthoud 97.5, Olathe 94, Delta 65, Eaton 64, Lamar 63.5, Weld Central 61.5, La Junta 55, Alamosa 50, Fort Lupton 48, Sheridan 45, Mead 41.5, Platte Valley 39, Jefferson 38, Moffat County 37.5, Florence 36.5, Bayfield 35, Rifle 35, Classical Academy 34.5, Sterling 32, Brush 31, Steamboat Springs 31, Colorado Springs Christian 29, Eagle Valley 29, Mullen 29, Montezuma-Cortez 26, Manitou Springs 23, Holy Family 20.5, Grand Valley 18, Denver West 17, Salida 17, Faith Christian 16.5, Erie 16, Trindad 15.5, Bennett 10, University 10, Denver North 8, Platte Canyon 7, Coal Ridge 4, Basalt 3, Ridgeview 3, Estes Park 2, Pagosa Springs 2.

Championship matches

106 — Brendon Garcia (Dolores Huerta) decision over Caleb Cox (Brush) 8-1.

113 — Isaiah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) decision over Ryan Roth (Dolores Huerta) 3-0.

120 — Jody Sandoval II (Ft. Lupton) decision over Colby Duncan (Sterling) 6-5.

126 — Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) decision over Jeremy Ashton (Mead) 10-5.

132 — Michael Johnson (Lamar) decision over Brandon Damian (Valley) 9-7.

138 — Aaron Trujillo (Valley) decision over Ty Addington (Florence) 7-2.

145 — Zach Damian (Valley) fall over Ryan Nava (Bayfield) 1:30.

152 — Jacob Jimenez (Olathe) decision over Rusty Lohr (Eaton) 4-1.

160 — Jimmy Fate (Berthoud) fall over Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 0:55.

170 — Macoy Flanagan (Valley) decision over Kolsen Welham (Holy Family) 8-5.

182 — Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) decision over William Tyler (LaJunta) 3-0.

195 — Chad Ellis (Berthoud) decision over Chayden Harris (Olathe) 8-7.

220 — Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) decision over Marcus Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 3-2.

285 — Sam deSeriere (Mullen) fall over Victor Perez (Montezuma-Cortez) 2:34.

Third-place matches

106 — Anthony Serna (Grand Valley) decision over Ryan Moltz (Salida) 1-0.

 

113 — Abdikadir Muse (Denver West) decision over Brandon Comacho (LaJunta) 4-2.

 

120 — Fabian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) decision over Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 7-4.

 

126 — Andrew Godfrey (Olathe) fall over Jaylen Torrez (Ft. Lupton) 5:37.

 

132 — Christopher Fasano (Dolores Huerta) decision over Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) 4-3.

 

138 — Raul Lopez (Eagle Valley) sudden victory over Kyler Bailey (Berthoud) 9-7.

 

145 — Jake Bedford (Colorado Springs Christian) fall over Kole Roberts (Delta) 4:51.

 

152 — Reis Martinez (Alamosa) decision over Dustin James (Florence) 8-6.

 

160 — Josh Flanagan (Valley) fall over Dax Bender (LaJunta) 7:19.

 

170 — Kory Mills (Delta) major decision over Zach Irvin (Weld Central) 11-1.

 

182 — Colton Ingram (Eaton) decision over Aaron Apodaca (Sheridan) 5-1.

 

195 — Ben Hinds (Classical Academy) decision over Jake Hernandez (Valley) 3-0.

 

220 — Stelios Peroulis (Moffat County) fall over Jack Gallegos (Mead) 2:23.

 

285 — Samuel Westbrook (Bayfield) decision over Julian Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 2-1.

 

Fifth-place matches

106 — Colton Pasternak (Steamboat Springs) decision over Luke Anderson (Delta) 5-4.

113 — Brian Rodriguez (Platte Valley) fall over Adam Evertz (Erie) 6:00.

120 — Koletan Hafey (Faith Christian) decision over Clay Yarnell (Olathe) 3-2.

126 — Colt Rohrig (Rifle) medical forfeit over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud).

132 — Garrett Miller (Bennett) decision over Paul Cooksey (Weld Central) 10-3.

138 — Christian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) fall over Shaun Staats (Delta) 1:57.

145 — 5th Place Match - Jimmy Laconte (Weld Central) decision over Caleb Mendez (Mead) 6-2.

152 — Justin Anderson (University) tie breaker over Ben Poirier (Berthoud) 2-1.

160 — Sam Raphael (Classical Academy) decision over Caleb Jolley (Olathe) 4-1.

170 — Trent Rose (Olathe) fall over Oscar Lopez (Jefferson) 3:11.

182 — Patrick Holtzhauser (Sterling) decision over Hugo Hernandez (Moffat County) 8-2.

195 — Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) fall over Conner Peterson (Platte Canyon) 2:06.

220 — Jakob Santistevan (Strasburg) fall over Jaymz Murano (Eaton) 3:50.

285 — Eric Allen (Colorado Springs Christian) decision over Logan Church (Delta) 3-2.

Class 2A

Team scores — Meeker 143, Rocky Ford 142, Centauri 132, Paonia 107, Buena Vista 88, Highland 83, Crowley County 78.5, Hotchkiss 75, John Mall 73.5, Sedwick County/Fleming 67, Ignacio 56, Akron 51.5, Limon 51, Norwood/Nucla 48, Cedaredge 41, Peyton 35.5, Fowler 33, Holly 32, Monte Vista 32, Eads 31, Stratton 30.5, Yuma 26, Wray 23.5, Hayden 23, Soroca 22, McClave 21, Baca County 20, Wiggins 20, Merino 18, Del Norte 17, Dolores 17, Dove Creek 17, Kiowa 13, Mancos 11, West Grand 11, Burlington 9.5, Custer County 7, Manzanola 7, Hanover 6, Lyons 6, Las Animas 3, Rye 3, Holyoke 2, Rangely 1.

Championship matches

106 — Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) fall over Zach Martin (Centauri) 1:02.

113 — Tanner Watson (Akron) decision over Joe Chavez (Centauri) 10-9.

120 — Quinton Montague (Centauri) sudden victory over Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall) 8-6.

126 — Morgan Fogg (Highland) fall over Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 1:03.

132 — Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) tech fall over Brendon Crum (Holly) 16-1.

138 — Britton Holmes (Peyton) decision over Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio) 6-5.

145 — Bo Pipher (Paonia) fall over Jace Logan (Soroco) 3:21.

152 — Casey Turner (Meeker) fall over Hayden Harris (Norwood/Nucla) 2:44.

160 — Sabyn Diamond (Buena Vista) decision over Reagan Lane (Eads) 6-4.

170 — TJ Shelton (Meeker) major decision over Chris Martin (Centauri) 16-7.

182 — Devon Pontine (Meeker) fall over Zane Barber (John Mall) 4:46.

195 — Brandon Anderson (Sedwick County/Fleming) decision over Jason Murphy (John Mall) 3-0.

220 — Keegan Wentz (Buena Vista) decision over Kaleb Gaede (Limon) 9-5.

285 — Keith Dunagan (Crowley County) fall over Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 1:39.

Third-place matches

106 — Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) decision over Trevor Elliott (Merino) 2-0.

113 — Brandon Ward (Dolores) decision over Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 9-7.

120 — Moises Juarez (Monte Vista) decision over Cruz Muniz (Crowley County) 7-3.

126 — Patrick Esparsen (Centauri) decision over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 4-3.

132 — Case Baughman (Dove Creek) decision over Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 9-7.

138 — Kobryn Mann (SedwickCo/Fleming) decision over Braden Kappel (Limon) 3-2.

145 — Austin Todd (Hotchkiss) major decision over Bryson Fogg (Highland) 15-2.

152 — Jakeob Trujillo (Highland) sudden victory over Jose Lopez (Monte Vista) 3-1.

160 — Lorenzo Pena (Ignacio) decision over Chase Rule (Meeker) 4-0.

170 — Carlos Magdaleno (Rocky Ford) fall over Marshall Hornung (Stratton) 4:54.

182 — Rafe Hutches (Baca County) fall over Henry Fellhauer (Fowler) 1:47.

195 — Trevor Smith (Paonia) decision over Juancito Lucero (Highland) 3-2.

220 — Ethan Barnes (Norwood/Nucla) decision over Ken Cox (McClave) 4-0.

285 — Mario Madaleno (Cedaredge) decision over Jayden Hilferty (Limon) 6-3.

 

Fifth-place matches

106 — Eli Etter (Paonia) fall over Austin Crum (Holly) 0:34.

113 — Justin Hinkle (Fowler) decision over Johnathan Auchterloine (Crowley County) 5-0.

120 — Sheridan Harvey (Meeker) major decision over Cameron Wolters (Buena Vista) 11-0.

126 — Keegan Mann (SedwickCo/Fleming) medical forfeit over Marshal Ross (John Mall).

132 — Tyler Beebe (Ignacio) decision over Keith Graham (SedwickCo/Fleming) 5-2.

138 — Rigan Pfeiff (Crowley County) fall over David Ruiz (Wray) 4:47.

145 — Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) decision over Riley Lopez (Kiowa) 5-1.

152 — Juan Rodriguez (Yuma) fall over Andrew Morgan (Mancos) 3:00.

160 — Tyler Hottinger (Akron) fall over Carlos Tarin (Wray) 0:45.

170 — Kale Litzelman (Hotchkiss) fall over Jeramiah Hillman (Paonia) 4:05.

182 — Jaden Miller (Paonia) decision over Travis Etler (West Grand) 6-3.

195 — Tre` LaBossiere (Cedaredge) decision over Christian Carson (Hayden) 6-4.

220 — 5th Place Match - Hunter Rummel (Hayden) fall over David Nance (Wiggins) 4:02.

285 — 5th Place Match - Tyler Ilgen (Meeker) fall over Chase Flynn (Stratton) 3:38.