Colorado Wrestling State Championships

At Pepsi Center

Class 5A

Semifinal matches

106 — Rudy Sanchez (Adams City) decision over Mosha Schwartz (Ponderosa) 6-4; Malik Heinselman (Castle View) decision over Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 4-2.

113 — Fabian Gutierrez (Adams City) decision over Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 7-5; Louie Romero (Mountain Range) decision over Cody Fatzinger (Arvada West) 3-1.

120 — Hunter Matney (Ponderosa) decision over Job Greenwood (Poudre) 1-0; Jordan Martinez (Pine Creek) decision over Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 12-5.

126 — Theorius Robison (Pomona) decision over Jackson Huffman (Horizon) 12-6; Josh Finesilver (Cherry Creek) decision over Teigan Thomas-Trujillo (Mountain Vista) 3-0.

132 — Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) fall over Daniel Van Hoose (Fruita) 3:12; Cole Polluconi (Monarch) decision over Riley Garner-Orr (Central Grand Junction) 5-0.

138 — Ryan Deakin (Legacy) fall over Dre-Son Scruggs (Palmer) 1:21; David Kavanagh (Denver East) decision over Dylan Wood (Ralston Valley) 4-1.

145 — Jason Romero (Pomona) major decision over Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 10-2: Gabriel Dinette (Lakewood) decision over Zack Martinez (Mountain Range) 5-1.

152 — Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) tech fall over Adrian Kois (Thornton) 17-0; Matt Finesilver (Cherry Creek) decision over Diego Calderon (Poudre) 7-1.


Advertisement

160 — Peter Isais (Pine Creek) decision over Nolan Krone (Pomona) 11-4; Tate Samuelson (Castle View) tie breaker over Aaron Trygstad (Chaparral) 32-1.

170 — Dawson Cranmer (Chaparral) decision over Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 9-7; Cameron Gonzales (Pomona) ultimate tie breaker over Seth Bogulski (Cherokee Trail) 3-2.

182 — Donnie Negus (Douglas County) sudden victory over Matt Hebel (Legacy) 7-5; Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) decision over Matthew Dunkelman (Loveland) 3-2.

195 — Trenton Schultz (Mountain Vista) decision over Kacin Nowlin (Pine Creek) 6-3; Nolan Funk (Legacy) major decision over Zack Gomez (Arvada West) 13-3.

220 — Max Gonzales (Cherokee Trail) fall over Noah Dohm (Broomfiled) 2:41; Cohl Schultz (Ponderosa) fall over Charles Dunkelman (Loveland) 1:20.

285 — Clayton Voytilla (Fruita) fall over Tui Faamausili (Legacy) 5:14); Forrest Lalaguna (Centaurus) fall over Mason Watt (Broomfiled) 5:49.

Class 4A

Semifinal matches

106 — Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) fall over Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 3:09; Will Vombaur (Windsor) fall over Ben Euresti (Greeley Central) 4:30.

113 — Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) decision over Jaden Porreco (Discovery Canyon) 6-2; Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) fall over Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) 1:00.

120 — Jody Sandoval II (Ft. Lupton) fall over Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 4:39; Colby Duncan (Sterling) decision over Fabian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) 5-2.

126 — Vlad Kazakov (Thompson Valley) decision over Darian Manzanares (Pueblo Centennial)10-3; Grant Willits (Pueblo County) fall over Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central) 4:32.

132 — Trent Fair (Pueblo East) tie breaker over Matteo Ambriz (Windsor) 8-3; Justin Davis (Pueblo County) decision over Tommy Stager (Niwot) 3-2.

138 — Sam Turner (Discovery Canyon) fall over Braydon Besse (Thompson Valley) 1:04; Chris Sandoval (Pueblo County) decision over Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 8-1.

145 — Erik Contreras (Mountain View) decision over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) 4-3; Samuel Freeman (Mesa Ridge) decision over Marquise Joseph (Cheyenne Mountain) 7-2.

152 — Hunter Willits (Pueblo County) major decision over Nathan Morris (Longmont) 14-1; Devin Roettger (Mesa Ridge) sudden victory over Luke White (Cheyenne Mountain) 2-0.

160 — Parker Simington (Thompson Valley) fall over Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 2:25; Drake Engelking (Longmont) tie breaker over Zac Baker (Cheyenne Mountain) 4-3.

170 — Myles Wilson (Glenwood Springs) decision over Chase Daniels (Golden) 10-3; Andrue Rojas (Greeley Central) fall over Wyatt Harwood (Battle Mountain) 2:24.

182 — Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) decision over Oliver Neumann (Cheyenne Mountain) 6-2; Weston Hunt (Pueblo West) decision over Nicklas Snyder (Canon City) 6-0.

195 — Deric Cruz (Mesa Ridge) fall over Donavon Rincon (Pueblo County) 5:28; Zach Garrard (Cheyenne Mountain) decision over Patton Graff (Thompson Valley) 7-2.

220 — Alex Mai (Ft. Morgan) fall over Eduardo Rojas (Greeley Central) 5:56); Kris Davis (Widefield) sudden victory over Aron Pino Valenzuela (Littleton) 10-8.

285 — Toby McBride (Ft. Morgan) fall over Sam Distel (Montrose) 0:29; Jacob Robles (Pueblo East) decision over Onyx Rowland (Mesa Ridge) 1-0.

Class 3A

Semifinal matches

106 — Caleb Cox (Brush) decision over Ryan Moltz (Salida) 4-1; Brendon Garcia (Dolores Huerta) fall over Anthony Serna (Grand Valley) 1:38.

113 — Isaiah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) fall over Brian Rodriguez (Platte Valley) 1:27); Ryan Roth (Dolores Huerta) decision over Brandon Comacho (LaJunta) 3-2.

120 — Jody Sandoval II (Ft. Lupton) fall over Dylan Armijo (Trinidad) 4:39; Colby Duncan (Sterling) decision over Fabian Guerrero (Dolores Huerta) 5-2.

126 — Kyle Cisneros (Jefferson) major decision over Colt Rohrig (Rifle) 9-1; Jeremy Ashton (Mead) decision over Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 6-4.

132 — Michael Johnson (Lamar) decision over Noah Hermosillo (Eagle Valley) 7-5; Brandon Damian (Valley) decision over Christopher Fasano (Dolores Huerta) 5-4.

138 — Aaron Trujillo (Valley) major decision over Shaun Staats (Delta) 13-3; Ty Addington (Florence) fall over Raul Lopez (Eagle Valley) 3:45.

145 — Zach Damian (Valley) decision over Kole Roberts (Delta) 6-3; Ryan Nava (Bayfield) decision over Jake Bedford (Colorado Springs Christian) 12-7.

152 — Rusty Lohr (Eaton) decision over Reis Martinez (Alamosa) 5-4; Jacob Jimenez (Olathe) fall over Dustin James (Florence) 3:44..

160 — Jimmy Fate (Berthoud) tech fall over Dax Bender (LaJunta) 16-1; Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) decision over Josh Flanagan (Valley) 8-3.

170 — Macoy Flanagan (Valley) major decision over Trent Rose (Olathe) 20-10; Kolsen Welham (Holy Family) decision over Zach Irvin (Weld Central) 8-3.

182 — Dalton Robertson (Weld Central) fall over Patrick Holtzhauser 1:49); William Tyler (LaJunta) decision over Aaron Apodaca (Sheridan) 7-1.

195 — Chad Ellis (Berthoud) fall over Jake Hernandez (Valley) 0:30; Chayden Harris (Olathe) decision over Ben Hinds (Classical Academy) 5-0.

220 — Marcus Garcia (Dolores Huerta) fall over Jakob Santistevan (Strasburg) 2:29; Ricky Ayala (Sheridan) decision over Jack Gallegos (Mead) 8-3.

285 — Sam deSeriere (Mullen) fall over Julian Sanchez (Manitou Springs) 4:19; Victor Perez (Montezuma-Cortez) fall over Eric Allen (Colorado Springs Christian) 1:04.

Class 2A

Semifinal matches

106 — Jacob Rodriguez (Rocky Ford) fall over Sergio Campos (Hotchkiss) 1:16; Zach Martin (Centauri) decision over Trevor Elliott (Merino) 6-0.

113 — Tanner Watson (Akron) fall over Johnathan Auchterloine (Crowley County) 1:55); Joe Chavez (Centauri) decision over Brandon Ward (Dolores) 9-7.

120 — Quinton Montague (Centauri) decision over Cruz Muniz (Crowley County) 8-2; Jonathan Andreatta (John Mall) decision over Moises Juarez (Monte Vista) 6-3.

126 — Morgan Fogg (Highland) fall over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 3:46); Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) major decision over Marshal Ross (John Mall) 11-1.

132 — Jeremy Fraser (Rocky Ford) decision over Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 8-1; Brendon Crum (Holly) decision over Keith Graham (SedwickCo/Fleming) 10-5.

138 — Britton Holmes (Peyton) decision over David Ruiz (Wray) 6-0; Ethan Appenzeller (Ignacio) fall over Rigan Pfeiff (Crowley County) 1:35.

145 — Bo Pipher (Paonia) fall over Bryson Fogg (Highland) 3:00; Jace Logan (Soroco) decision over Austin Todd (Hotchkiss) 3-1.

152 — Hayden Harris (Norwood/Nucla) decision over Jakeob Trujillo (Highland) 5-4; Casey Turner (Meeker) decision over Juan Rodriguez (Yuma) 7-6.

160 — Sabyn Diamond (Buena Vista) fall over Lorenzo Pena (Ignacio) 1:05; Reagan Lane (Eads) decision over Chase Rule (Meeker) 2-0.

170 — TJ Shelton (Meeker) fall over Jeramiah Hillman (Paonia) 3:58; Chris Martin (Centauri) fall over Carlos Magdaleno (Rocky Ford) 2:44.

182 — Devon Pontine (Meeker) fall over Henry Fellhauer (Fowler) 2:36); Zane Barber (John Mall) decision over Rafe Hutches (Baca County) 6-4.

195 — Brandon Anderson (SedwickCo/Fleming) decision over Christian Carson (Hayden) 8-5; Jason Murphy (John Mall) decision over Trevor Smith (Paonia) 5-4.

220 — Keegan Wentz (Buena Vista) fall over Ethan Barnes (Norwood/Nucla) 0:15; Kaleb Gaede (Limon) fall over Ken Cox (McClave) 3:50.

285 — Keith Dunagan (Crowley County) fall over Tyler Ilgen (Meeker) 3:29; Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) decision over Mario Madaleno (Cedaredge) 5-1.